مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے ای ٹی ٹیلی کام 5G سمٹ میں بھارت میں 5G کی تیز رفتار توسیع اور 6G قیادت کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا
نجی شعبے کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ نتائج پر مبنی حکمرانی کی جانب ثقافتی تبدیلی پر زور دیا
20 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر، وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات، نے نئی دہلی میں ای ٹی ٹیلی کام 5G سمٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر ترقی دیکھی ہے اور 5G اور آنے والی 6G ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے کہا کہ بھارت 2031 تک ایک بلین 5G صارفین تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ نئی نسل کی کنیکٹیویٹی ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے غیر معمولی مواقع پیدا کرنے میں کس قدر انقلابی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ تیز رفتار پیش رفت مضبوط قیادت اور مؤثر پالیسی اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) کی نئی تعریف، اسپیکٹرم یوزج چارج (ایس یو سی) کا خاتمہ اور بینک گارنٹی کو معقول بنانا جیسے اقدامات نے ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کے لیے مالی اور آپریشنل ماحول کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 5G انفراسٹرکچر میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نظام (ایکو سسٹم) کو فروغ دینے کے حوالے سے انہوں نے رائٹ آف وے کی سہولت کاری، اسپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ میں بہتری، ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کے تحفظ اور وائرلیس لائسنسنگ کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کو تیز کیا اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا۔
نتائج پر مبنی حکمرانی اور نجی شعبے جیسی کارکردگی کی جانب پیش رفت
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے اندر ایک بنیادی ثقافتی تبدیلی پر زور دیا، جہاں واضح طور پر نتائج پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی اپنایا جا رہا ہے اور انتظامی امور میں نجی شعبے جیسی کارکردگی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت اب رفتار، جوابدہی اور مؤثر عمل درآمد پر زیادہ توجہ دے رہی ہے، ساتھ ہی ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان، اسٹارٹ اپ، وینڈر، ٹھیکیداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب، اجازت ناموں یا آخری مرحلے کی کنیکٹیویٹی جیسے مسائل کو بروقت اور حل پر مبنی انداز میں نمٹایا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ باقاعدہ جائزے، حقیقی وقت (ریئل ٹائم) نگرانی اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی نے زمینی سطح پر کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنایا ہے، جو ایک ایسے طرزِ حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس میں پالیسی وژن اور عملی حکمت دونوں شامل ہیں۔
دیہی رابطہ کاری کے حوالے سے ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 35,000 دور دراز دیہات کو 4G انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے جوڑا جا رہا ہے، جس کے لیے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان وسیع ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بی ایس این ایل نے دیہی ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس میں پاور سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن اور کئی علاقوں میں نیٹ ورک اپ ٹائم کو 90 تا 95 فیصد تک بہتر بنانا شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Communications
Dr. Pemmasani Highlights India’s Rapid 5G Expansion and Vision for 6G Leadership at ET Telecom 5G Summit
Emphasizes Cultural Transformation Towards Outcome-Oriented Governance with Private Sector Efficiency
20 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, while addressing the ET Telecom 5G Summit in New Delhi, said that India has witnessed remarkable progress in the telecom sector and is advancing with a clear roadmap to emerge as a global leader in 5G and upcoming 6G technologies.
Dr. Pemmasani stated that India is poised to reach 1 billion 5G users by 2031, underlining the transformative impact of next-generation connectivity in enabling unprecedented opportunities for citizens across the country
He emphasized that this rapid progress is the result of decisive policy reforms and strong leadership. Key measures such as redefinition of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), removal of Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC), and rationalization of bank guarantees have significantly improved the financial and operational environment for telecom service providers, enabling large-scale investments in 5G infrastructure.
Highlighting the broader ecosystem push, he noted reforms including Right of Way (RoW) facilitation, spectrum management improvements, telecom infrastructure protection, and simplification of wireless licensing, which have accelerated network expansion and improved service delivery.
Shift Towards Outcome-Oriented Governance and Private Sector Efficiency
Dr. Pemmasani underscored a fundamental cultural transformation within the Department of Telecommunications, with a clear shift towards an outcome-oriented approach and adoption of private sector-like efficiency in governance.
He highlighted that the Ministry is increasingly focusing on speed, accountability, and execution, along with continuous engagement with stakeholders—including telecom service providers, startups, vendors, contractors, and State governments. This ensures that challenges—whether related to infrastructure rollout, permissions, or last-mile connectivity—are addressed in a time-bound and solution-focused manner.
He noted that regular reviews, real-time monitoring, and close coordination with implementing agencies have strengthened ground-level execution, reflecting a governance model that combines policy vision with operational pragmatism.
On rural connectivity, Dr. Pemmasani informed that nearly 35,000 remote villages are being connected through 4G infrastructure, involving extensive coordination across multiple stakeholders. He noted that BSNL has played a crucial role in strengthening rural telecom infrastructure, including upgrading power systems and improving network uptime to 90–95% in several regions.
Highlighting progress under BharatNet, he stated that the government is investing approximately USD 17 billion to connect 2.6 lakh Gram Panchayats with high-speed broadband, creating a robust digital backbone for 5G and future 6G services.
Speaking about the future, Dr. Pemmasani outlined India’s aspiration to secure around 10% of global 6G patents and standards, including contributions to global standard-setting bodies such as 3GPP. He emphasized that participation in global standards is critical not only for technological leadership but also for shaping the economic architecture of the telecom ecosystem.
Drawing parallels with countries like South Korea, he noted that early participation in telecom standards enabled companies such as Samsung and LG to emerge as global leaders, and India aims to replicate similar success.
Dr. Pemmasani also highlighted the government’s commitment to fostering innovation by creating a startup-friendly ecosystem, simplifying regulatory processes, and reducing certification timelines for telecom equipment manufacturers.
He further emphasized the focus on improving quality of service, real-time monitoring of network performance, and strengthening telecom security frameworks, including initiatives like Sanchar.
Underscoring the broader transformation, he remarked that India has evolved from being merely a telecom market to becoming a global technology creator, driven by engineers, startups, policymakers, and industry stakeholders working together.
Dr. Pemmasani reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting startups, industry players, and researchers, urging them to pursue innovation with ambition and speed to build globally competitive telecom and technology companies.