संचार मंत्रालय
ईटी टेलीकॉम 5जी समिट में डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने भारत के तेज 5जी विस्तार और 6जी नेतृत्व की दृष्टि पर जोर दिया
निजी क्षेत्र की दक्षता के साथ परिणाम-उन्मुख शासन की ओर सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन पर बल
20 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ईटी टेलीकॉम 5जी समिट को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने टेलीकॉम क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और 5जी तथा आगामी 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेता बनने के लिए स्पष्ट रोडमैप के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि भारत 2031 तक 1 अरब 5जी उपयोगकर्ताओं तक पहुंचने की स्थिति में है, जो अगली पीढ़ी की कनेक्टिविटी के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित करता है, जो देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
उन्होंने जोर दिया कि यह तेज प्रगति निर्णायक नी नीतिगत सुधारों और मजबूत नेतृत्व का परिणाम है। एडजस्टेड ग्रॉस रेवेन्यू (एजीआर) की पुनर्परिभाषा, स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) की समाप्ति, और बैंक गारंटी के तर्कसंगतीकरण जैसे प्रमुख उपायों ने टेलीकॉम सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए वित्तीय और परिचालन वातावरण को काफी सुधार दिया है, जिससे 5जी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश संभव हुआ है।
व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) सुविधा, स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन में सुधार, टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर संरक्षण, और वायरलेस लाइसेंसिंग के सरलीकरण जैसे सुधारों का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने नेटवर्क विस्तार को तेज किया है और सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाया है।
परिणाम-उन्मुख शासन और निजी क्षेत्र की दक्षता की ओर बदलाव
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने दूरसंचार विभाग में मौलिक सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन पर जोर दिया, जिसमें परिणाम-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण की ओर स्पष्ट बदलाव और शासन में निजी क्षेत्र जैसी दक्षता का अपनाना शामिल है।उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय तेजी, जवाबदेही और कार्यान्वयन पर बढ़ते फोकस के साथ-साथ हितधारकोंटेलीकॉम सेवा प्रदाताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, विक्रेताओं, ठेकेदारों और राज्य सरकारोंके साथ निरंतर संलग्नता पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इससे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रोलआउट, अनुमतियां या अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समयबद्ध और समाधान-केंद्रित तरीके से समाधान सुनिश्चित होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि नियमित समीक्षाएं, रीयल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ निकट समन्वय ने जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत किया है, जो नीतिगत दृष्टि को परिचालन व्यावहारिकता के साथ जोड़ने वाले शासन मॉडल को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी पर, डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने बताया कि लगभग 35,000 दूरस्थ गांवों को 4ी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जोड़ा जा रहा है, जिसमें कई हितधारकों के व्यापक समन्वय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीएसएनएल ने ग्रामीण टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिसमें पावर सिस्टम अपग्रेड और कई क्षेत्रों में नेटवर्क अपटाइम को 90-95% तक सुधारना शामिल है।
भारतनेट के तहत प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार 2.6 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड से जोड़ने के लिए लगभग 17 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर निवेश कर रही है, जो 5जी और भविष्य के 6जी सेवाओं के लिए मजबूत डिजिटल बैकबोन तैयार करेगा।भविष्य के बारे में बोलते हुए, डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने भारत की आकांक्षा बताई कि वैश्विक 6जी पेटेंट्स और मानकों में लगभग 10% हिस्सेदारी हासिल की जाए, जिसमें 3जीपीपी जैसे वैश्विक मानक निर्धारण निकायों में योगदान शामिल है।
उन्होंने जोर दिया कि वैश्विक मानकों में भागीदारी न केवल प्रौद्योगिक नेतृत्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है बल्कि टेलीकॉम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की आर्थिक संरचना को आकार देने के लिए भी।दक्षिण कोरिया जैसे देशों से तुलना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि टेलीकॉम मानकों में प्रारंभिक भागीदारी ने सैमसंग और एलजी जैसी कंपनियों को वैश्विक नेता बनने में सक्षम किया, और भारत इसी तरह की सफलता दोहराने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने स्टार्टअप-अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने, नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और टेलीकॉम उपकरण निर्माताओं के लिए प्रमाणीकरण समयसीमाओं को कम करके इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।उन्होंने सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन की रीयल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग और संचार जैसी पहलों सहित टेलीकॉम सुरक्षा ढांचों को मजबूत करने पर फोकस पर जोर दिया।व्यापक परिवर्तन पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत केवल टेलीकॉम बाजार से विकसित होकर वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी सर्जक बन गया है, जिसमें इंजीनियर, स्टार्टअप्स, नीति निर्माता और उद्योग हितधारक मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योग खिलाड़ियों और शोधकर्ताओं का समर्थन करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया, उन्हें महत्वाकांक्षा और तेजी से इनोवेशन का पीछा करने और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी टेलीकॉम एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां बनाने का आह्वान किया।

Ministry of Communications
Dr. Pemmasani Highlights India’s Rapid 5G Expansion and Vision for 6G Leadership at ET Telecom 5G Summit
Emphasizes Cultural Transformation Towards Outcome-Oriented Governance with Private Sector Efficiency
20 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, while addressing the ET Telecom 5G Summit in New Delhi, said that India has witnessed remarkable progress in the telecom sector and is advancing with a clear roadmap to emerge as a global leader in 5G and upcoming 6G technologies.
Dr. Pemmasani stated that India is poised to reach 1 billion 5G users by 2031, underlining the transformative impact of next-generation connectivity in enabling unprecedented opportunities for citizens across the country
He emphasized that this rapid progress is the result of decisive policy reforms and strong leadership. Key measures such as redefinition of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), removal of Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC), and rationalization of bank guarantees have significantly improved the financial and operational environment for telecom service providers, enabling large-scale investments in 5G infrastructure.
Highlighting the broader ecosystem push, he noted reforms including Right of Way (RoW) facilitation, spectrum management improvements, telecom infrastructure protection, and simplification of wireless licensing, which have accelerated network expansion and improved service delivery.
Shift Towards Outcome-Oriented Governance and Private Sector Efficiency
Dr. Pemmasani underscored a fundamental cultural transformation within the Department of Telecommunications, with a clear shift towards an outcome-oriented approach and adoption of private sector-like efficiency in governance.
He highlighted that the Ministry is increasingly focusing on speed, accountability, and execution, along with continuous engagement with stakeholders—including telecom service providers, startups, vendors, contractors, and State governments. This ensures that challenges—whether related to infrastructure rollout, permissions, or last-mile connectivity—are addressed in a time-bound and solution-focused manner.
He noted that regular reviews, real-time monitoring, and close coordination with implementing agencies have strengthened ground-level execution, reflecting a governance model that combines policy vision with operational pragmatism.
On rural connectivity, Dr. Pemmasani informed that nearly 35,000 remote villages are being connected through 4G infrastructure, involving extensive coordination across multiple stakeholders. He noted that BSNL has played a crucial role in strengthening rural telecom infrastructure, including upgrading power systems and improving network uptime to 90–95% in several regions.
Highlighting progress under BharatNet, he stated that the government is investing approximately USD 17 billion to connect 2.6 lakh Gram Panchayats with high-speed broadband, creating a robust digital backbone for 5G and future 6G services.
Speaking about the future, Dr. Pemmasani outlined India’s aspiration to secure around 10% of global 6G patents and standards, including contributions to global standard-setting bodies such as 3GPP. He emphasized that participation in global standards is critical not only for technological leadership but also for shaping the economic architecture of the telecom ecosystem.
Drawing parallels with countries like South Korea, he noted that early participation in telecom standards enabled companies such as Samsung and LG to emerge as global leaders, and India aims to replicate similar success.
Dr. Pemmasani also highlighted the government’s commitment to fostering innovation by creating a startup-friendly ecosystem, simplifying regulatory processes, and reducing certification timelines for telecom equipment manufacturers.
He further emphasized the focus on improving quality of service, real-time monitoring of network performance, and strengthening telecom security frameworks, including initiatives like Sanchar.
Underscoring the broader transformation, he remarked that India has evolved from being merely a telecom market to becoming a global technology creator, driven by engineers, startups, policymakers, and industry stakeholders working together.
Dr. Pemmasani reaffirmed the government’s commitment to supporting startups, industry players, and researchers, urging them to pursue innovation with ambition and speed to build globally competitive telecom and technology companies.