रक्षा मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करके एवं आत्मनिर्भरता दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देकर राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा कर रहे हैं, : रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने नेशनल डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रीज कॉनक्लेव 2026 में कहा
20 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) द्वारा उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी थीम पर मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित नेशनल डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रीज कॉनक्लेव (एनडीआईसी) 2026, दो दिनों की विस्तृत चर्चाओं के बाद 20 मार्च 2026 को सम्पन्न हो गया। इस कॉनक्लेव में एमएसएमई, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू), निजी रक्षा कंपनियां, नवप्रवर्तक, नीति निर्माता और अकादमिक जगत एकत्र हुए, ताकि भारत की रक्षा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अपनाने को त्वरित करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
समापन सत्र में रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने शिरकत की। अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप्स और नवप्रवर्तकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत के औद्योगिक आधार को मजबूत करने और रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता की दृष्टि में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने रक्षा बलों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न प्रकार की चुनौतियों से राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
श्री संजय सेठ ने एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स को नवाचार का ब्रांड राजदूत बताया, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारत को वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इस प्रयास में सरकार का पूर्ण समर्थन देते हुए, उन्होंने 2030 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा निर्यात और 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रति आश्वस्ति व्यक्त की।
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सूची दी। उन्होंने कहा कि संघ बजट 2026-27 में रक्षा मंत्रालय को आवंटित अभूतपूर्व 7.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स को राष्ट्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।इस अवसर पर रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार ने दो दिवसीय कॉनक्लेव के चर्चाओं और सत्रों का व्यापक अवलोकन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सत्र एमएसएमई को डीपीएसयू, उद्योग नेताओं और नीति निर्माताओं के साथ सीधे संवाद करने का मंच प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे आपसी सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एकीकरण के अवसरों की पहचान होती है।
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कॉनक्लेव ने सरकार, उद्योग और अकादमिक जगत के बीच विस्तृत संवाद को सुगम बनाया, जिससे रक्षा विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रौद्योगिकी अंतराल, क्षमता आवश्यकताओं और सहयोग के अवसरों की पहचान हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चर्चाओं ने नवाचार, उन्नत विनिर्माण और एमएसएमई भागीदारी की महत्ता को मजबूत किया, जो भारत की रक्षा उत्पादन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने में सहायक है।
तकनीकी चर्चा
इन दो दिनों में, कॉनक्लेव ने रक्षा विनिर्माण के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले कई वैचारिक और क्षेत्रीय सत्रों की मेजबानी की। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• तोपखाने की बंदूकें, छोटे हथियार और पैदल सेना के हथियार
• रक्षा धातुकर्म, विशेष मिश्र धातु और परिशुद्धि विनिर्माण,
• उन्नत सामग्रियां और रक्षा उपकरण
• नौसेना मंच और जहाज निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी,
• कवच वाहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स मंच,
• बारूद, विस्फोटक और प्रणोदक
• मिसाइल प्रणालियां और वायु रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियां
• रक्षा रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) तथा जीवनचक्र समर्थन।
कई iDEX और DRDO नेतृत्व वाले सत्र उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित थे, जैसे:
• स्मार्ट विनिर्माण और उद्योग 4.0
• निर्देशन, नियंत्रण और नेविगेशन प्रणालियां
• प्रणोदन और गतिशीलता प्रौद्योगिकियां
• उन्नत सामग्रियां और संयोजन
• रक्षा प्रणालियों के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण उद्योग प्रदर्शनी
कॉनक्लेव के साथ आयोजित प्रदर्शनी
भारत के रक्षा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का महत्वपूर्ण मंच रही। इसमें 20 बड़ी रक्षा कंपनियों के स्टॉल थे, साथ ही 24 भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों की भागीदारी, जो स्वचालन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स, ऐडिटिव विनिर्माण और स्मार्ट सामग्रियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन कर रही थीं। प्रदर्शनी में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग और उसके संबद्ध संगठनों की पहलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो नीति सुधारों और नवाचार मंचों पर जोर देती हैं ताकि भारत के स्वदेशी रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार को मजबूत किया जा सके।
एनडीआईसी 2026 रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सरकार की दृष्टि को आगे बढ़ाने और मजबूत, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी रक्षा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्माण करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Defence
MSMEs and start-ups are safeguarding national interests by strengthening defence capabilities & contributing to self-reliance vision: Raksha Rajya Mantri at National Defence Industries Conclave 2026
20 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Defence Industries Conclave (NDIC) 2026, organised by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) on the theme ‘Advanced Manufacturing Technologies’, concluded at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on March 20, 2026, after two days of extensive discussions on advanced manufacturing technologies and industry participation in defence production. The conclave brought together MSMEs, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), private defence companies, innovators, policymakers and academia to deliberate on strengthening India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem and accelerating the adoption of emerging technologies.
The valedictory session was graced by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri highlighted the critical role of MSMEs, start-ups & innovators in strengthening India’s industrial base and contributing to the vision of Aatmanirbharta in defence. He also commended them for strengthening the capabilities of the defence forces, thereby safeguarding the nation from different kinds of threats.
Shri Sanjay Seth described the MSMEs and start-ups as the brand ambassadors of innovation, who are playing a central role in making India a global defence manufacturing hub and Viksit Bharat, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Extending the Government’s full support in this endeavour, he expressed confidence of achieving the target of Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence exports and Rs 03 lakh crore worth of defence production by 2030.
Raksha Rajya Mantri listed out the number of steps taken by the Government to increase the participation of the private sector, especially MSMEs and start-ups. He stated that the all-time high allocation of Rs 7.85 lakh crore to the Ministry of Defence in the Union Budget 2026-27 provides an opportunity to the MSMEs and start-ups to make the nation self-reliant.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar gave a broad overview of the discussions and sessions organised as part of the two-day conclave. He stated that these sessions provided a platform for MSMEs to engage directly with DPSUs, industry leaders and policymakers, helping identify opportunities for collaboration, technology development and supply-chain integration.
The Secretary (DP) emphasised that the conclave facilitated extensive interaction between government, industry and academia, helping identify technology gaps, capability requirements and opportunities for collaboration across the defence manufacturing value chain. He added that the discussions reinforced the importance of innovation, advanced manufacturing and MSME participation in strengthening India’s defence production capabilities and enhancing global competitiveness.
Technical Discussions
Over the course of two days, the conclave hosted multiple thematic and domain sessions covering key areas of defence manufacturing including:
• Artillery guns, small arms and infantry weapons
• Defence metallurgy, special alloys and precision manufacturing
• Advanced materials and defence composites
• Naval platforms and shipbuilding technologies
• Armoured vehicles and logistics platforms
• Ammunitions, explosives and propellants
• Missile systems and air defence technologies
• Defence Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) and lifecycle support
Several iDEX and DRDO-led sessions focused on emerging technologies such as:
• Smart Manufacturing and Industry 4.0
• Guidance, Control and Navigation Systems
• Propulsion and Mobility Technologies
• Advanced Materials and Composites
• Semiconductor Manufacturing for Defence Systems
Industry Exhibition
The exhibition organised alongside the conclave served as an important platform for showcasing the capabilities of India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. It featured stalls from 20 large defence companies, along with 24 participation from Indian and international companies demonstrating advanced manufacturing technologies in areas such as automation, artificial intelligence, robotics, additive manufacturing and smart materials. The exhibition also showcased initiatives of the Department of Defence Production and its associated organisations, highlighting policy reforms and innovation platforms aimed at strengthening India’s indigenous defence industrial base.
The NDIC 2026 marks another significant step towards advancing the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Defence and building a robust, globally competitive defence manufacturing ecosystem.