Ministry of Power
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik chairs the 6th meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of distribution utilities in the country
20 MAR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, chaired the 6thmeeting with Group of Ministers constituted for addressing the issues related to viability of electricity distribution utilities at Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 in New Delhi today.
Shri A. K. Sharma, Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Hiralal Nagar, Minster of State for Energy, Rajasthan and Smt. Meghana Bordikar, Minister of State for Energy attended the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from Central Government, State Governments, State Power Utilities of Member States and Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd.
CMD, PFC Limited, GoI, in her welcome address welcomed all the dignitaries. She mentioned that DISCOM face deep-rooted, long‑term risks from persistent structural, financial, and operational inefficiencies that undermine sustainable, quality supply. Progress has been tangible in select areas, yet entrenched structural weaknesses continue to cast a long shadow over sustainable outcomes. Generation and transmission can perform at their peak only when the distribution segment is financially robust and operationally sound. Past schemes delivered episodic gains rather than sustained turnaround, and only truly creditworthy DISCOMs can unlock the long-term investment the power sector needs.
Shri Naik in his opening address welcomed Energy Ministers from the member States. He mentioned that for the first time, India’s power distribution utilities have turned a sector-wide profit, underpinned by reductions in AT&C losses and the ACS-ARR gap. He mentioned that the gains achieved so far are notable, yet they remain fragile in nature and unevenly distributed across utilities and regions. Despite recent improvements, roughly half of distribution utilities remain loss-making, leaving the sector saddled with heavy debt and sizeable, recurrent accumulated losses. The recent gains show that we are finally on the right path, but they also underline that we are still far from where a truly healthy power sector needs to be.
The Minister highlighted that non-cost reflective tariffs, compounded by delays in subsidy release, push DISCOMs into a cycle of expensive short-term borrowing to simply keep operations afloat. Further, distorted cross-subsidies are propelling industrial and commercial consumers to migrate to open access, eroding the very revenue base DISCOMs rely on. These trends are flashing a clear warning: continued unavailability is already feeding into deteriorating service quality and a vicious cycle of decline.
Shri Naik said that reforms must rest on three pillars to secure a truly viable power sector. The first pillar is regulatory discipline: timely and cost-reflective tariffs with automatic FPPCA pass-through and a clear glide path to sharply reduced cross-subsidies. The second pillar is decisive Government action: comprehensive restructuring of DISCOM debt coupled with truly professional, arm’s-length management of distribution utilities. The third pillar is utility-led excellence: relentless operational efficiency driven by smart metering, digitalisation, and data-backed loss reduction across the network. He emphasized that the financial viability is not optional but foundational to the power sector, without which India’s energy transition and the vision of Viksit Bharat will be very difficult materialise. Minister urged States to demonstrate strong, time-bound commitment to these reforms, making distribution sector viability a shared national mission rather than a Central scheme alone.
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power, GoI in his presentation highlighted the current financial position of State DISCOMs and key issues affecting their financial viability. The presentation also highlighted the recommendations of the 16th Finance Commission report to improve the viability of distribution sector. Findings of the GoM during course of its previous 5 meetings and its recommendations were discussed in detail.
During the meeting it was deliberated that States broadly endorse the Group of Ministers’ recommendations, signalling a shared willingness to move forward on the next wave of power sector reforms. States requested central Government to bring mandate for cost-reflective tariffs or via clear policy rules that bind Regulators, can be firmly steered toward timely, cost-based pricing. It was agreed that chronic DISCOM inefficiencies impose a steep annual drag on the economy, with cumulative losses running into multiple lakh crore rupees over recent years. The States explicitly requested for central support for debt restructuring of DISCOMs which should be reform linked. The States further requested for a follow-up meeting on clear action points for every stakeholder and issue time-bound directions to drive implementation on the ground.
In his closing remarks, Shri Naik conveyed his sincere appreciation to all Ministers from member States and officials from Central and State Governments for their wholehearted engagement and invaluable contributions to the work of the Group. He mentioned that over the past year, the Group has worked with a deep sense of purpose and that its recommendations would substantially shape the core provisions on distribution sector reforms. He urged States to undertake the reform forward especially on structural improvements in the distribution segment so that the States represented in the GoM move from being a major part of the challenge to leading the solution.
The Group of Ministers reiterated their commitment, to take necessary measures for improving the financial viability of distribution utilities.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے ملک میں ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹی کی نتیجہ خیزی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تشکیل کردہ وزرا کے گروپ کے چھٹے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
20 MAR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت الیکٹریسٹی سمٹ 2026 میں بجلی کی تقسیم کی افادیت سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تشکیل کردہ وزرا کے گروپ کے ساتھ چھٹے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اتر پردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب اے کے شرما، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب پردیومن سنگھ تومر، راجستھان کے وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی جناب ہیرا لال ناگر اور محترمہ میگھنا بوردیکار، وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، رکن ریاستوں کی پاور یوٹیلیٹی اور پاور فنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی) لمیٹڈ کے سینیئر عہدیداران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
پی ایف سی لمیٹڈ، حکومتِ ہند کی چیئرپرسن و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں تمام معزز مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈسکام کو طویل عرصے سے درپیش ساختی، مالیاتی اور آپریشنل کمزوریوں کی وجہ سے سنگین اور دیرپا خطرات کا سامنا ہے، جو پائیدار اور معیاری بجلی کی فراہمی میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں۔ بعض شعبوں میں پیش رفت ضرور ہوئی ہے، لیکن گہرائی میں موجود ساختی مسائل اب بھی پائیدار نتائج کے حصول میں رکاوٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بجلی کی پیداوار اور ترسیل کا شعبہ اسی وقت اپنی مکمل صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کر سکتا ہے جب تقسیم کا شعبہ مالی طور پر مضبوط اور آپریشنل طور پر مستحکم ہو۔ ماضی کی اسکیموں سے وقتی بہتری تو حاصل ہوئی، مگر دیرپا اصلاحات ممکن نہ ہو سکیں اور صرف وہی ڈسکام جو مالی طور پر مستحکم ہوں، بجلی کے شعبے میں درکار طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب نائک نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں رکن ریاستوں کے وزرائے توانائی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلی بار بھارت کی بجلی کی تقسیم کرنے والی یوٹیلیٹی نے مجموعی طور پر منافع حاصل کیا ہے، جس کی بنیاد اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات اور اے سی ایس-اے آر آر فرق میں کمی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیاں قابلِ ذکر ضرور ہیں، مگر یہ ابھی نازک نوعیت کی ہیں اور مختلف یوٹیلیٹی اور خطوں میں یکساں طور پر تقسیم نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ حالیہ بہتری کے باوجود تقریباً نصف ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹی اب بھی خسارے میں ہیں، جس کے باعث یہ شعبہ بھاری قرضوں اور مسلسل جمع ہونے والے نقصانات کے بوجھ تلے دبا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ پیش رفت اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ ہم درست سمت میں گامزن ہیں، مگر ایک صحت مند پاور سیکٹر کے لیے ابھی طویل سفر باقی ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لاگت کے مطابق نہ ہونے والے ٹیرف اور سبسڈی کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر، ڈسکام کو مہنگے قلیل مدتی قرضوں کے چکر میں ڈال دیتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنے روزمرہ آپریشنوں کو جاری رکھ سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، غیر متوازن کراس سبسڈی صنعتی اور تجارتی صارفین کو اوپن ایکسس کی طرف منتقل ہونے پر مجبور کر رہی ہیں، جس سے ڈسکام کی بنیادی آمدنی متاثر ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ یہ رجحانات واضح اشارہ دے رہے ہیں کہ مسلسل مالی دباؤ سروس کے معیار میں کمی اور زوال کے ایک منفی چکر کو جنم دے رہا ہے۔
جناب نائک نے کہا کہ ایک واقعی مستحکم پاور سیکٹر کے لیے اصلاحات کو تین بنیادی ستونوں پر استوار ہونا چاہیے۔ پہلا ستون ریگولیٹری نظم و ضبط ہے: بروقت اور لاگت کے مطابق ٹیرف، خودکار ایف پی پی سی اے پاس تھرو اور کراس سبسڈی میں نمایاں کمی کے لیے واضح حکمت عملی۔ دوسرا ستون حکومتی سطح پر فیصلہ کن اقدامات ہیں: ڈسکام کے قرضوں کی جامع تنظیم نو کے ساتھ ساتھ تقسیم کار یوٹیلیٹی کا پیشہ ورانہ اور خودمختار انداز میں انتظام۔ تیسرا ستون یوٹیلیٹی کی قیادت میں کارکردگی کا فروغ ہے: اسمارٹ میٹرنگ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر نقصانات میں کمی کے ذریعے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مسلسل بہتر بنانا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ مالی استحکام کوئی اختیاری امر نہیں بلکہ پاور سیکٹر کی بنیاد ہے، جس کے بغیر بھارت کی توانائی کی منتقلی اور وکست بھارت کا وژن حاصل کرنا مشکل ہوگا۔ وزیر نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان اصلاحات کے لیے مضبوط اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر عزم کا مظاہرہ کریں اور تقسیم کے شعبے کی عملداری کو صرف مرکزی اسکیم کے بجائے ایک مشترکہ قومی مشن بنائیں۔
وزارت توانائی، حکومت ہند کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ڈسٹری بیوشن) نے اپنی پیشکش میں ریاستی ڈسکام کی موجودہ مالی حالت اور ان کی مالی عملداری کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پیشکش میں تقسیم کے شعبے کی بہتری کے لیے 16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔ وزرا کے گروپ کی گزشتہ پانچ میٹنگوں کے دوران حاصل شدہ نکات اور سفارشات پر بھی تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ ریاستیں مجموعی طور پر وزرا کے گروپ کی سفارشات کی تائید کرتی ہیں، جو پاور سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کے اگلے مرحلے کی جانب مشترکہ پیش رفت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ریاستوں نے مرکزی حکومت سے درخواست کی کہ لاگت کے مطابق ٹیرف کے نفاذ کے لیے واضح پالیسی اصول یا لازمی فریم ورک وضع کیا جائے، تاکہ ریگولیٹروں کو بروقت اور لاگت پر مبنی قیمتوں کے تعین کی طرف مؤثر انداز میں رہنمائی دی جا سکے۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ ڈسکام کی مسلسل نااہلی معیشت پر سالانہ بھاری بوجھ ڈالتی ہے اور گزشتہ برسوں میں مجموعی نقصانات کئی لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
ریاستوں نے واضح طور پر ڈسکام کے قرضوں کی تنظیم نو کے لیے مرکزی معاونت کی درخواست کی، جو اصلاحات سے مشروط ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں نے یہ بھی مطالبہ کیا کہ ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے لیے واضح عملی اقدامات کے تعین کے ساتھ ایک فالو اپ اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے اور زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقررہ مدت کے اندر ہدایات جاری کی جائیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب نائک نے رکن ریاستوں کے تمام وزرا اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران کا ان کی بھرپور شرکت اور قیمتی تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران اس گروپ نے سنجیدہ عزم کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے اور اس کی سفارشات تقسیم کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے بنیادی نکات کو نمایاں طور پر شکل دیں گی۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بالخصوص تقسیم کے شعبے میں ساختی بہتری کے لیے اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھائیں، تاکہ وہ مسئلے کا حصہ بننے کے بجائے اس کے حل میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کریں۔
وزرا کے گروپ نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹی کی مالی عملداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں گے۔