Ministry of Power
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik chairs the 6th meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of distribution utilities in the country
20 MAR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, chaired the 6thmeeting with Group of Ministers constituted for addressing the issues related to viability of electricity distribution utilities at Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 in New Delhi today.
Shri A. K. Sharma, Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Hiralal Nagar, Minster of State for Energy, Rajasthan and Smt. Meghana Bordikar, Minister of State for Energy attended the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from Central Government, State Governments, State Power Utilities of Member States and Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd.
CMD, PFC Limited, GoI, in her welcome address welcomed all the dignitaries. She mentioned that DISCOM face deep-rooted, long‑term risks from persistent structural, financial, and operational inefficiencies that undermine sustainable, quality supply. Progress has been tangible in select areas, yet entrenched structural weaknesses continue to cast a long shadow over sustainable outcomes. Generation and transmission can perform at their peak only when the distribution segment is financially robust and operationally sound. Past schemes delivered episodic gains rather than sustained turnaround, and only truly creditworthy DISCOMs can unlock the long-term investment the power sector needs.
Shri Naik in his opening address welcomed Energy Ministers from the member States. He mentioned that for the first time, India’s power distribution utilities have turned a sector-wide profit, underpinned by reductions in AT&C losses and the ACS-ARR gap. He mentioned that the gains achieved so far are notable, yet they remain fragile in nature and unevenly distributed across utilities and regions. Despite recent improvements, roughly half of distribution utilities remain loss-making, leaving the sector saddled with heavy debt and sizeable, recurrent accumulated losses. The recent gains show that we are finally on the right path, but they also underline that we are still far from where a truly healthy power sector needs to be.
The Minister highlighted that non-cost reflective tariffs, compounded by delays in subsidy release, push DISCOMs into a cycle of expensive short-term borrowing to simply keep operations afloat. Further, distorted cross-subsidies are propelling industrial and commercial consumers to migrate to open access, eroding the very revenue base DISCOMs rely on. These trends are flashing a clear warning: continued unavailability is already feeding into deteriorating service quality and a vicious cycle of decline.
Shri Naik said that reforms must rest on three pillars to secure a truly viable power sector. The first pillar is regulatory discipline: timely and cost-reflective tariffs with automatic FPPCA pass-through and a clear glide path to sharply reduced cross-subsidies. The second pillar is decisive Government action: comprehensive restructuring of DISCOM debt coupled with truly professional, arm’s-length management of distribution utilities. The third pillar is utility-led excellence: relentless operational efficiency driven by smart metering, digitalisation, and data-backed loss reduction across the network. He emphasized that the financial viability is not optional but foundational to the power sector, without which India’s energy transition and the vision of Viksit Bharat will be very difficult materialise. Minister urged States to demonstrate strong, time-bound commitment to these reforms, making distribution sector viability a shared national mission rather than a Central scheme alone.
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power, GoI in his presentation highlighted the current financial position of State DISCOMs and key issues affecting their financial viability. The presentation also highlighted the recommendations of the 16th Finance Commission report to improve the viability of distribution sector. Findings of the GoM during course of its previous 5 meetings and its recommendations were discussed in detail.
During the meeting it was deliberated that States broadly endorse the Group of Ministers’ recommendations, signalling a shared willingness to move forward on the next wave of power sector reforms. States requested central Government to bring mandate for cost-reflective tariffs or via clear policy rules that bind Regulators, can be firmly steered toward timely, cost-based pricing. It was agreed that chronic DISCOM inefficiencies impose a steep annual drag on the economy, with cumulative losses running into multiple lakh crore rupees over recent years. The States explicitly requested for central support for debt restructuring of DISCOMs which should be reform linked. The States further requested for a follow-up meeting on clear action points for every stakeholder and issue time-bound directions to drive implementation on the ground.
In his closing remarks, Shri Naik conveyed his sincere appreciation to all Ministers from member States and officials from Central and State Governments for their wholehearted engagement and invaluable contributions to the work of the Group. He mentioned that over the past year, the Group has worked with a deep sense of purpose and that its recommendations would substantially shape the core provisions on distribution sector reforms. He urged States to undertake the reform forward especially on structural improvements in the distribution segment so that the States represented in the GoM move from being a major part of the challenge to leading the solution.
The Group of Ministers reiterated their commitment, to take necessary measures for improving the financial viability of distribution utilities.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने देश में वितरण कंपनियों की व्यवहार्यता से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए गठित मंत्रियों के समूह की छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
20 MAR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत विद्युत शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों की व्यवहार्यता से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए गठित मंत्रियों के समूह के साथ छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री ए. के. शर्मा, मध्य प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रद्युमन सिंह तोमर, राजस्थान के ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री हीरालाल नागर और ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मेघना बोर्डीकर ने हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, सदस्य राज्यों की राज्य विद्युत उपयोगिताओं और विद्युत वित्त निगम (पीएफसी) लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
भारत सरकार की पीएफसी लिमिटेड की सीएमडी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिस्कॉम को संरचनात्मक, वित्तीय एवं परिचालन अक्षमताओं से उत्पन्न दीर्घकालिक जोखिमों के कारण सतत आपूर्ति एवं बाधित गुणवत्तापूर्ण आपूर्ति का सामना करना पड़ता है। कुछ चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों में प्रगति स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दी है, फिर भी गहरी जड़ें जमा चुकी संरचनात्मक कमजोरियां स्थायी परिणामों पर गहरा प्रभाव डाल रही हैं। विद्युत उत्पादन और पारेषण तभी अपनी चरम क्षमता पर काम कर सकते हैं जब वितरण क्षेत्र आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत और परिचालन की दृष्टि से सुदृढ़ हो। पिछली योजनाओं से सतत सुधार के बजाय छिटपुट लाभ ही प्राप्त हुए और केवल वास्तव में विश्वसनीय डिस्कॉम ही बिजली क्षेत्र को आवश्यक दीर्घकालिक निवेश दिला सकते हैं।
श्री नाइक ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सदस्य राज्यों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत की बिजली वितरण कंपनियों ने पहली बार पूरे क्षेत्र में लाभ अर्जित किया है, जिसका मुख्य कारण एटी एंड सी घाटे में कमी और एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर में कमी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक प्राप्त लाभ उल्लेखनीय हैं, फिर भी वे बहुत कम हैं और कंपनियों एवं क्षेत्रों में असमान रूप से वितरित हैं। हाल में हुए सुधारों के बावजूद, लगभग आधी वितरण कंपनियां अभी भी घाटे में चल रही हैं, जिससे यह क्षेत्र भारी कर्ज एवं बड़े पैमाने पर संचित घाटे का सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालिया लाभ दर्शाते हैं कि हम अंततः सही राह पर हैं लेकिन वे यह भी रेखांकित करते हैं कि हम अभी भी उस स्तर से बहुत दूर हैं जहां एक वास्तव में स्वस्थ विद्युत क्षेत्र को होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि लागत के अनुरूप न होने वाले टैरिफ़ और सब्सिडी जारी होने में देरी के कारण डिस्कॉम को अपना कामकाज चलाने के लिए महंगे अल्पकालिक ऋण लेने के दुष्चक्र में धकेल दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, विकृत क्रॉस-सब्सिडी औद्योगिक एवं वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं को ओपन एक्सेस की ओर जाने के लिए प्रेरित कर रही हैं, जिससे डिस्कॉम्स की आय का आधार ही कमज़ोर हो रहा है। ये रुझान एक स्पष्ट चेतावनी दे रहे हैं कि सेवाओं की निरंतर अनुपलब्धता पहले से ही सेवा की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट एवं पतन को जन्म दे रही है।
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि विद्युत क्षेत्र को वास्तव में व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए सुधार को तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित होने चाहिए। पहला स्तंभ है नियामक अनुशासन जिसमें समय पर और लागत के अनुरूप टैरिफ, जिसमें एफपीपीसीए का स्वतः लाभ मिलना एवं क्रॉस-सब्सिडी में भारी कमी लाने का स्पष्ट मार्ग शामिल है। दूसरा स्तंभ है निर्णायक सरकारी कार्रवाई जिसमें वितरण कंपनियों के ऋण का व्यापक पुनर्गठन एवं वितरण इकाइयों का पूरी तरह से पेशेवर और निष्पक्ष प्रबंधन शामिल है। तीसरा स्तंभ उपयोगिता-आधारित उत्कृष्टता है जिसमें स्मार्ट मीटरिंग, डिजिटलीकरण और डेटा-आधारित हानि में कमी के माध्यम से नेटवर्क में निरंतर परिचालन दक्षता शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता वैकल्पिक नहीं बल्कि विद्युत क्षेत्र की आधारशिला है, जिसके बिना भारत का ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और विकसित भारत का दृष्टिकोण साकार करना बहुत मुश्किल होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों से इन सुधारों के प्रति दृढ़ और समयबद्ध प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करने का आग्रह किया, जिससे वितरण क्षेत्र की व्यवहार्यता केवल एक केंद्रीय योजना के बजाय एक साझा राष्ट्रीय मिशन बन सके।
भारत सरकार में विद्युत मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (वितरण) ने अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में राज्य वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) की वर्तमान वित्तीय स्थिति और उनकी वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में वितरण क्षेत्र की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए 16वें वित्त आयोग की रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इसमें वित्त आयोग की पिछली 5 बैठकों के निष्कर्षों और उनकी सिफारिशों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान यह विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि राज्य मंत्रियों के समूह की सिफारिशों का व्यापक रूप से समर्थन करते हैं, जो विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधारों की अगले पड़ाव पर आगे बढ़ने की साझा तत्परता का संकेत है। राज्यों ने केंद्र सरकार से अनुरोध किया कि लागत-प्रतिबिंबित टैरिफ के लिए जनादेश लाया जाए या स्पष्ट नीतिगत नियमों के माध्यम से जो नियामकों को बाध्य करें, ताकि समय पर, लागत-आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण की दिशा में मजबूती से मार्गदर्शन किया जा सके। बैठक में यह सहमति बनी कि दीर्घकालिक डिस्कॉम अक्षमताओं के कारण अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रतिवर्ष भारी बोझ पड़ता है और हाल के वर्षों में इसके संचयी नुकसान कई लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच चुके हैं। राज्यों ने स्पष्ट रूप से डिस्कॉम के ऋण पुनर्गठन के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता का अनुरोध किया, जो सुधारों से जुड़ा होना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, राज्यों ने प्रत्येक हितधारक और मुद्दे के लिए स्पष्ट कार्रवाई बिंदुओं पर एक अनुवर्ती बैठक का अनुरोध किया और जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए समयबद्ध दिशा-निर्देश देने का अनुरोध किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री नाइक ने सदस्य राज्यों के सभी मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों को उनके पूर्ण सहयोग एवं समूह के कार्य में अमूल्य योगदान देने के लिए दिल से सराहना की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पिछले वर्ष के दौरान, समूह ने गहन उद्देश्य की भावना के साथ कार्य किया है और इसकी सिफारिशें वितरण क्षेत्र सुधारों पर मुख्य प्रावधानों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आकार देंगी। उन्होंने राज्यों से विशेष रूप से वितरण खंड में संरचनात्मक सुधारों पर आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया ताकि मंत्रियों के समूह में प्रतिनिधित्व वाले राज्य प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले राज्य चुनौती का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा होने के बजाय समाधान का नेतृत्व कर सकें।
मंत्रियों के समूह ने वितरण सेवाओं की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता फिर से व्यक्त की।