Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Visits Agra; Reviews Carpet, Handicrafts, Footwear and Technical Textiles Sectors
20 MAR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, undertook an official visit to Agra, Uttar Pradesh, to review the progress and potential of key sectors including carpets, handicrafts, footwear, and technical textiles. The visit focused on promoting sustainability, innovation, and enhancing India’s global competitiveness in these sectors.
During the visit, the Minister toured a carpet manufacturing facility and reviewed sustainable production practices being adopted by the industry. These included the use of vegetable dyes, organic wool, and environmentally friendly processes, aligning the sector with international quality and sustainability standards.
Shri Giriraj Singh also interacted with stakeholders from the carpet industry, including exporters and designers. Discussions centred on emerging global design trends, the growing importance of sustainable and alternative fibres such as banana fibre, and strengthening the global positioning of the “India Handmade” brand. The Minister emphasized the role of indigenous trend forecasting tools such as Vision NXT in enhancing design capabilities and improving export competitiveness.
Subsequently, the Minister visited a footwear manufacturing unit, where he reviewed advancements in the sector. He noted that the integration of technical textiles is significantly improving product quality and export potential. He also appreciated the role of young professionals in driving innovation in the footwear industry.
A stakeholder meeting was held with representatives from the footwear industry, technical textiles sector, and allied industries. Key issues discussed included:
• Leveraging technical textiles in footwear manufacturing
• Expanding the use of AI and advanced technologies in production and design
• Strengthening product innovation and design capabilities
• Facilitating the shift towards high-end, export-oriented footwear
• Developing a strategic roadmap to enhance India’s share in the global footwear market
• Promoting awareness and adoption of technical textiles in the sector
The Minister highlighted that technical textiles will play a pivotal role in transforming India’s footwear industry into a high-value, design-driven, and globally competitive sector. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to supporting both traditional industries such as carpets and handicrafts, and emerging sectors like technical textiles.
The visit also included a handicrafts exhibition showcasing the rich cultural heritage and craftsmanship of local artisans.
Overall, the visit reaffirmed the importance of sustainability, innovation, technological adoption, and collaborative stakeholder engagement in strengthening India’s textile and allied sectors and enhancing their global competitiveness.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह का आगरा दौरा; कालीन, हस्तशिल्प, फुटवियर और तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा की
20 MAR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कालीन, हस्तशिल्प, जूते और तकनीकी वस्त्रों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की प्रगति और संभावनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के आगरा का आधिकारिक दौरा किया। इस दौरे का मुख्य उद्देश्य इन क्षेत्रों में स्थिरता, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना रहा।
दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री ने एक कालीन निर्माण इकाई का भ्रमण किया और उद्योग द्वारा अपनाई जा रही टिकाऊ उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा की। इनमें वनस्पति रंगों (वेजिटेबल डाइज) का उपयोग, जैविक ऊन और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग शामिल था, जो इस क्षेत्र को अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता मानकों के अनुरूप बनाते हैं।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने निर्यातकों और डिजाइनरों सहित कालीन उद्योग के विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ भी बातचीत की। चर्चा वैश्विक स्तर पर उभरते डिजाइन रुझानों, केले के रेशे (बनाना फाइबर) जैसे टिकाऊ और वैकल्पिक रेशों के बढ़ते महत्व और "इंडिया हैंडमेड" ब्रांड की वैश्विक स्थिति को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित थी। मंत्री ने डिजाइन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार के लिए 'विजन एनएक्सटीजैसे स्वदेशी ट्रेंड फोरकास्टिंग टूल की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
इसके बाद मंत्री ने एक फुटवियर निर्माण इकाई का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्त्रों (टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स) के एकीकरण से उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता और निर्यात क्षमता में काफी सुधार हो रहा है। उन्होंने फुटवियर उद्योग में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में युवा पेशेवरों की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
फुटवियर उद्योग, तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र और संबद्ध उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक हितधारक बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में निम्न प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई:
• फुटवियर निर्माण में टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स का उपयोग बढ़ाना।
• उत्पादन और डिजाइन में एआई तथा उन्नत तकनीकों का विस्तार।
• उत्पाद नवाचार और डिजाइन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना।
• उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, निर्यात-उन्मुख फुटवियर की ओर संक्रमण को बढ़ावा देना।
• वैश्विक फुटवियर बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार करना।
• इस क्षेत्र में टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के प्रति जागरूकता और अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्त्र भारत के फुटवियर उद्योग को उच्च-मूल्य, डिजाइन-संचालित और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षेत्र में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कालीन और हस्तशिल्प जैसे पारंपरिक उद्योगों और तकनीकी वस्त्रों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को समर्थन देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दौरे के दौरान एक हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें स्थानीय कारीगरों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और कौशल को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
कुल मिलाकर, इस दौरे ने भारत के वस्त्र और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने तथा उनकी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने में स्थिरता, नवाचार, तकनीकी अपनाने और विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग की अहम भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।