Ministry of Science & Technology
Pilot Plant for the Manufacture of Nd-Fe-B Rare Earth Permanent Magnets established at ARCI, Hyderabad
20 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Pilot Plant for the manufacture of Nd-Fe-B (Neodymium-Iron-Boron) rare earth permanent magnets established at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.
The pilot-plant was inaugurated by Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST, with Dr. R. Vijay, Director, ARCI in the august presence of Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Former Secretary DST and Chairman, Governing Council, ARCI; Dr. S. K. Jha, Former CMD, MIDHANI, Member-Technical Review Committee; Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), several delegates with major participation from industries, national institutes and other stakeholders.
The facility established at ARCI adopts an end-to-end approach, covering the process from strip-cast alloy to finished sintered magnets, enabling the development of a robust and self-reliant manufacturing ecosystem.
The pilot plant marks a significant step towards achieving self-reliance in critical materials and strengthening India’s position in the global rare earth value chain. Nd-Fe-B magnets are essential components in electric vehicles, renewable energy systems, electronics, and advanced manufacturing technologies.
While inaugurating the pilot plant Prof. Karandikar highlighted this pilot plant is an important step towards building strategic autonomy in critical materials, particularly in the context of global supply chain vulnerabilities and India’s growing demand in clean energy and advanced manufacturing sectors. “As we work towards Viksit Bharat 2047, addressing resource constraints and strengthening indigenous capabilities in critical technologies will be central to our development strategy. Initiatives like this help reduce dependence while enhancing resilience and competitiveness,” he added.
Prof. Karandikar said that we are building an enabling ecosystem—through institutional frameworks and mission-driven programs—to translate research into scalable innovation and we invite industry, startups and academia to partner in positioning India as a global leader in emerging technologies.
Rare earth magnet supply chains are currently highly concentrated globally, creating vulnerabilities for emerging economies. The establishment of indigenous capabilities across the value chain—from materials to magnet manufacturing—will enhance supply security, cost competitiveness, and technological leadership.
The pilot-scale plant will serve as a critical platform for technology validation and process optimization, industry collaboration and demonstration, scaling up indigenous innovations to commercial manufacturing and supporting deep-tech startups and private sector participation.
“The transition from research to manufacturing is what makes this pilot plant truly significant. Its flexibility will enable continuous innovation, process optimization, and product development,” Prof. Sharma noted.
Dr. Shivakumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, ANRF explained about Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA) initiatives for accelerating critical technologies including India’s EV ecosystem and invited private sectors for active participation in translational research.
Dr. R. Vijay, Director, ARCI informed that ARCI is developing a complete ‘mineral-to-market’ ecosystem—from rare earth extraction to magnet manufacturing—strengthening research translation and and industry linkage.
The pilot plant is expected to catalyse industry participation, foster innovation, and support commercialization of indigenous rare earth magnet technologies. It will also contribute to the growth of the electric mobility ecosystem and advanced materials manufacturing in India.
This initiative represents a key step towards achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat and realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آر سی آئی ، حیدرآباد میں قائم این ڈی-فی-بی نایاب زمین کے مستقل میگنےٹس کی تیاری کے لیے پائلٹ پلانٹ
20 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
این ڈی-فی-بی (نیوڈیمیم-آئرن-بورون) نایاب زمین کے مستقل میگنےٹس کی تیاری کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پلانٹ انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سینٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹالرجی اینڈ نیو میٹریلز (اے آر سی آئی) حیدرآباد میں قائم کیا گیا ، جو محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) حکومت ہند کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔
پائلٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے اے آر سی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر وجے کے ساتھ پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما ، سابق سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی اور چیئرمین گورننگ کونسل ، اے آر سی آئی ؛ ڈاکٹر ایس کے جھا ، سابق سی ایم ڈی ، مدھانی ، ممبر ٹیکنیکل ریویو کمیٹی ؛ ڈاکٹر شیو کمار کلیان رمن ، سی ای او ، انوسندھآن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کی موجودگی میں صنعتوں ، قومی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بڑی شرکت کے ساتھ کیا ۔
اے آر سی آئی میں قائم کی گئی سہولت ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ اپروچ اپناتی ہے ، جس میں اسٹرپ کاسٹ الائے سے لے کر تیار سنٹرڈ میگنےٹس تک کے عمل کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی ممکن ہوتی ہے ۔
پائلٹ پلانٹ اہم مواد میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے اور عالمی نایاب ارتھ ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ این ڈی-فی-بی میگنےٹس برقی گاڑیوں ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے نظام ، الیکٹرانکس اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں ضروری اجزاء ہیں ۔
پائلٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر کرندیکر نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ پائلٹ پلانٹ اہم مواد میں اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، خاص طور پر عالمی سپلائی چین کی کمزوریوں اور صاف توانائی اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے تناظر میں ۔ "جیسا کہ ہم وکست بھارت 2047 کی سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں ، وسائل کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہماری ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کا مرکز ہوگا ۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات لچک اور مسابقت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے انحصار کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر کرندیکر نے کہا کہ ہم ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اور مشن پر مبنی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں تاکہ تحقیق کو توسیع پذیر اختراع میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے اور ہم صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی اداروں کو مدعو کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں شراکت کریں ۔
نایاب ارتھ میگنیٹ سپلائی چینز فی الحال عالمی سطح پر بہت زیادہ مرکوز ہیں ، جو ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے خطرات پیدا کرتی ہیں ۔ مواد سے لے کر مقناطیسی مینوفیکچرنگ تک ویلیو چین میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کے قیام سے سپلائی سیکورٹی ، لاگت کی مسابقت اور تکنیکی قیادت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
پائلٹ پیمانے کا پلانٹ ٹیکنالوجی کی توثیق اور عمل کو بہتر بنانے ، صنعت کے تعاون اور مظاہرے ، تجارتی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مقامی اختراعات کو بڑھانے اور ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
"تحقیق سے مینوفیکچرنگ کی طرف منتقلی ہی اس پائلٹ پلانٹ کو واقعی اہم بناتی ہے ۔ پروفیسر شرما نے کہا کہ اس کی لچک مسلسل اختراع ، عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کو قابل بنائے گی ۔
اے این آر ایف کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر شیو کمار کلیان رمن نے ہندوستان کے ای وی ماحولیاتی نظام سمیت اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ ان ہائی امپیکٹ ایریاز (ایم اے ایچ اے) کے اقدامات کے بارے میں وضاحت کی اور نجی شعبوں کو ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ میں فعال شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا ۔
اے آر سی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر وجے نے بتایا کہ اے آر سی آئی ایک مکمل 'منرل ٹو مارکیٹ' ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کر رہا ہے-نایاب زمین سے نکالنے سے لے کر مقناطیسی مینوفیکچرنگ تک-تحقیقی ترجمہ اور صنعت کے روابط کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ پائلٹ پلانٹ صنعت کی شرکت کو متحرک کرے گا ، اختراع کو فروغ دے گا ، اور مقامی نایاب ارتھ میگنیٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ یہ ہندوستان میں برقی نقل و حرکت کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور جدید مواد کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔
یہ پہل آتم نربھر بھارت کے حصول اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔