Ministry of Science & Technology
Pilot Plant for the Manufacture of Nd-Fe-B Rare Earth Permanent Magnets established at ARCI, Hyderabad
20 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A Pilot Plant for the manufacture of Nd-Fe-B (Neodymium-Iron-Boron) rare earth permanent magnets established at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India.
The pilot-plant was inaugurated by Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST, with Dr. R. Vijay, Director, ARCI in the august presence of Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Former Secretary DST and Chairman, Governing Council, ARCI; Dr. S. K. Jha, Former CMD, MIDHANI, Member-Technical Review Committee; Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), several delegates with major participation from industries, national institutes and other stakeholders.
The facility established at ARCI adopts an end-to-end approach, covering the process from strip-cast alloy to finished sintered magnets, enabling the development of a robust and self-reliant manufacturing ecosystem.
The pilot plant marks a significant step towards achieving self-reliance in critical materials and strengthening India’s position in the global rare earth value chain. Nd-Fe-B magnets are essential components in electric vehicles, renewable energy systems, electronics, and advanced manufacturing technologies.
While inaugurating the pilot plant Prof. Karandikar highlighted this pilot plant is an important step towards building strategic autonomy in critical materials, particularly in the context of global supply chain vulnerabilities and India’s growing demand in clean energy and advanced manufacturing sectors. “As we work towards Viksit Bharat 2047, addressing resource constraints and strengthening indigenous capabilities in critical technologies will be central to our development strategy. Initiatives like this help reduce dependence while enhancing resilience and competitiveness,” he added.
Prof. Karandikar said that we are building an enabling ecosystem—through institutional frameworks and mission-driven programs—to translate research into scalable innovation and we invite industry, startups and academia to partner in positioning India as a global leader in emerging technologies.
Rare earth magnet supply chains are currently highly concentrated globally, creating vulnerabilities for emerging economies. The establishment of indigenous capabilities across the value chain—from materials to magnet manufacturing—will enhance supply security, cost competitiveness, and technological leadership.
The pilot-scale plant will serve as a critical platform for technology validation and process optimization, industry collaboration and demonstration, scaling up indigenous innovations to commercial manufacturing and supporting deep-tech startups and private sector participation.
“The transition from research to manufacturing is what makes this pilot plant truly significant. Its flexibility will enable continuous innovation, process optimization, and product development,” Prof. Sharma noted.
Dr. Shivakumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, ANRF explained about Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA) initiatives for accelerating critical technologies including India’s EV ecosystem and invited private sectors for active participation in translational research.
Dr. R. Vijay, Director, ARCI informed that ARCI is developing a complete ‘mineral-to-market’ ecosystem—from rare earth extraction to magnet manufacturing—strengthening research translation and and industry linkage.
The pilot plant is expected to catalyse industry participation, foster innovation, and support commercialization of indigenous rare earth magnet technologies. It will also contribute to the growth of the electric mobility ecosystem and advanced materials manufacturing in India.
This initiative represents a key step towards achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat and realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनडी-एफई-बी दुर्लभ मृदा स्थायी चुंबकों के निर्माण के लिए एआरसीआई, हैदराबाद में पायलट प्लांट की स्थापना
20 MAR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वायत्त संस्थान अंतरराष्ट्रीय उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई), हैदराबाद में साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (डीएसटी) विभाग द्वारा एनडी-एफई-बी (नियोडिमियम-आयरन-बोरॉन) दुर्लभ मृदा स्थायी चुंबकों के निर्माण के लिए एक पायलट प्लांट की स्थापना की गई है।
पायलट प्लांट का उद्घाटन प्रो. अभय करंडीकर, डीएसटी सचिव द्वारा किया गया, जिसमें डॉ. आर. विजय, एआरसीआई निदेशक की उपस्थिति में प्रो. अशुतोष शर्मा, पूर्व डीएसटी सचिव एवं एआरसीआई गवर्निंग काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष; डॉ. एस.के. झा, पूर्व सीएमडी, मिडहानी, सदस्य-तकनीकी समीक्षा समिति; डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरामन, अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के सीईओ; उद्योगों, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी हुई।
एआरसीआई में स्थापित यह सुविधा स्ट्रिप-कास्ट मिश्र धातु से लेकर तैयार जोड़े गए सेंटर्ड चुंबक तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया को अपनाती है, जिससे एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विकास संभव होता है।यह पायलट प्लांट महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और वैश्विक दुर्लभ मृदा मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एनडी-एफई-बी चुंबक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और उन्नत निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों के आवश्यक घटक हैं।उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रो. करंडीकर ने कहा कि यह पायलट प्लांट महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों में सामरिक स्वायत्तता निर्माण की दिशा में विशेष रूप से वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की कमजोरियों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तथा उन्नत निर्माण क्षेत्रों में भारत की बढ़ती मांग के संदर्भ में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, ।
“जैसे-जैसे हम विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, संसाधन बाधाओं का समाधान करना और महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना हमारी विकास रणनीति का केंद्र होगा। उन्होंने जोड़ा ऐसी पहल निर्भरता कम करने के साथ-साथ लचीलापन और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाती हैं,” ।
प्रो. करंडीकर ने कहा कि हम संस्थागत ढांचे और मिशन-आधारित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहे हैं—जिससे अनुसंधान को स्केलेबल इनोवेशन में परिवर्तित किया जा सके—और हम उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स और अकादमिक संस्थानों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत को वैश्विक नेता बनाने के लिए साझेदारी करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
दुर्लभ मृदा चुंबक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं वर्तमान में वैश्विक स्तर पर अत्यधिक केंद्रित हैं, जो उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए कमजोरियां पैदा करती हैं। मूल्य श्रृंखला में सामग्रियों से लेकर चुंबक निर्माण तक स्वदेशी क्षमताओं की स्थापना आपूर्ति सुरक्षा, लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और प्रौद्योगिक नेतृत्व को बढ़ाएगी।
पायलट-स्केल प्लांट प्रौद्योगिकी सत्यापन और प्रक्रिया अनुकूलन, उद्योग सहयोग और प्रदर्शन, स्वदेशी इनोवेशनों को व्यावसायिक निर्माण तक स्केल-अप करने और डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स तथा निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी का समर्थन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।“
प्रो. शर्मा ने कहा कि अनुसंधान से निर्माण की ओर संक्रमण ही इस पायलट प्लांट को वास्तव में महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है। इसकी लचीलापन निरंतर इनोवेशन, प्रक्रिया अनुकूलन और उत्पाद विकास को सक्षम करेगा,”।
एएनआरएफ के सीईओ डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरामन ने उच्च-प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में प्रगति मिशन (महा) पहलों के बारे में बताया जो महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेज करने के लिए हैं, जिसमें भारत का ईवी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र शामिल है और निजी क्षेत्र को अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
एआरसीआई निदेशक डॉ. आर. विजय ने बताया कि एआरसीआई दुर्लभ मृदा निष्कर्षण से चुंबक निर्माण तक पूर्ण ‘खनिज-से-बाजार’ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित कर रहा है—जिससे अनुसंधान अनुवाद और उद्योग संपर्क को मजबूत किया जा रहा है।यह पायलट प्लांट उद्योग भागीदारी को उत्प्रेरित करने, इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने और स्वदेशी दुर्लभ मृदा चुंबक प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण का समर्थन करने की उम्मीद है। यह भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और उन्नत सामग्रियों निर्माण की वृद्धि में भी योगदान देगा।यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत हासिल करने और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।