Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists find ways of understanding role of molecular clouds near Milky Way disc in star formation
20 MAR 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists tracing small molecular clouds located near the Milky Way disc have "seen" the skeleton of the magnetic field surrounding them for the first time to better understand its role in star formation.
For decades, astronomers have known that gravity pulls molecular clouds inward to form stars, while internal pressure pushes them outward. But there is a third, silent player in this tug-of-war: the Magnetic Field.
L1604 and L121 are small molecular clouds, modest stellar nurseries with L1604 lying toward the Galactic anticenter and L121 toward the crowded Galactic center.
As magnetic fields are invisible, the research team from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Assam University used R-band polarimetry with the ARIES Imaging Polarimeter (AIMPOL) on the 104-cm ARIES telescope at Nainital to measure how starlight from distant stars becomes polarized as it passes through dust in the molecular clouds. When starlight hits dust grains aligned by a magnetic field, the light vibrates in a specific direction. By mapping thousands of these light waves, the team "saw" the skeleton of the magnetic fields surrounding L1604 and L121 for the first time.
The researchers found two very different personalities. The two clouds also lie at very different distances-L1604 at around 816 parsecs and L121 nearly seven times closer at just 124 parsecs. The L1604 cloud is highly dense and more massive and has enough material to possibly form many new stars. L121 is located toward the center of the Galaxy. It is less dense and less massive than L1604, but has a stronger magnetic field. Moreover, its magnetic field morphology appears more orderly, suggesting it hasn't yet been warped by the violent gravitational collapse that characterizes more active star-forming regions.
Fig: Polarization maps of dark clouds L1604 and L121. Solid lines represent the polarization vector corresponding background stars overlaid on the composite DSS images of the respective clouds. The orientation of the Galactic Plane (GP) is marked with a dashed line. The cross denotes the central position of each cloud. Contours of the Herschel SPIRE 500 μm dust continuum emission are over plotted.
By calculating the magnetic field strength the scientists found that both clouds are firmly sub-critical, meaning the magnetic fields are comfortably strong enough to resist gravitational collapse across the full body of both clouds. The magnetic fields are not "just barely" holding on -they dominate over both gravity and turbulence, with magnetic energy exceeding turbulent kinetic energy, which in turn exceeds gravitational energy at the envelope scale. However, in the dense cores nestled deep within these clouds, gravity may be quietly gaining the upper hand, making these cores the true cradles of future star birth even as the surrounding envelope remains magnetically protected.
This story isn't just about two clouds; it’s about the "recipe" for a star. By showing exactly how magnetic fields wrap around and permeate these small clouds, the study reveals that magnetism is the invisible hand that slows star formation, preventing the galaxy from turning all its gas into stars at once.
L1604 and L121 are now more than just dark spots on a map; they are active laboratories where we can watch the fundamental forces of the universe, gravity and magnetism, dance in a delicate, million-year-long embrace.
Publication linkhttps://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/545/4/staf2228/8382486?login=true

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدان ستاروں کی تشکیل میں آکاشگنگا ڈسک کے قریب مالیکیولر بادلوں کے کردار کو سمجھنے کے طریقے تلاش کررہے ہیں
20 MAR 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آکاشگنگا ڈسک کے قریب واقع چھوٹے سالماتی بادلوں کا سراغ لگانے والے سائنسدانوں نے ستاروں کی تشکیل میں اس کے کردار کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے پہلی بار ان کے ارد گرد موجود مقناطیسی میدان کے کنکال کو "دیکھا" ہے ۔
کئی دہائیوں سے ماہرین فلکیات جانتے ہیں کہ کشش ثقل سالماتی بادلوں کو ستارے بنانے کے لیے اندر کی طرف کھینچتی ہے ، جبکہ اندرونی دباؤ انہیں باہر کی طرف دھکیلتا ہے ۔ لیکن اس ٹگ آف وار میں ایک تیسرا ، خاموش کھلاڑی ہے: مقناطیسی میدان ۔
ایل1604 اور ایل121 چھوٹے سالماتی بادل ہیں ، ایل1604 کے ساتھ معمولی تارکیی نرسریاں کہکشاں کے مخالف مرکز کی طرف اور ایل121 پرہجوم کہکشاں کے مرکز کی طرف واقع ہیں ۔
چونکہ مقناطیسی میدان پوشیدہ ہیں ، اس لیے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ /آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) اور آسام یونیورسٹی کی تحقیقی ٹیم نے نینی تال میں 104 سینٹی میٹر کی اے آر آئی ای ایس دوربین پر اے آر آئی ای ایس امیجنگ پولر میٹر (اے آئی ایم پی او ایل) کے ساتھ آر بینڈ پولرمیٹری کا استعمال کیا تاکہ اس بات کی پیمائش کی جا سکے کہ سالماتی بادلوں میں دھول سے گزرتے ہوئے دور کے ستاروں کی روشنی کس طرح پولرائز ہو جاتی ہے ۔ جب اسٹار لائٹ مقناطیسی میدان سے منسلک دھول کے دانے سے ٹکراتی ہے تو روشنی ایک مخصوص سمت میں کمپن کرتی ہے ۔ ان ہزاروں روشنی کی لہروں کی نقشہ سازی کرکے ، ٹیم نے پہلی بار ایل1604 اور ایل121 کے آس پاس کے مقناطیسی میدانوں کے کنکال کو "دیکھا" ۔
محققین نے دو بہت ہی مختلف شخصیات دریافت کیں ۔ دونوں بادل بہت مختلف فاصلے پر بھی پڑے ہیں-ایل1604 تقریبا 816 پارسیک پر اور ایل121 صرف 124 پارسیک پر تقریبا سات گنا قریب ہے ۔ ایل1604 بادل انتہائی گھنے اور زیادہ بڑے پیمانے پر ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر بہت سے نئے ستاروں کی تشکیل کے لیے کافی مواد رکھتا ہے ۔ ایل121 کہکشاں کے مرکز کی طرف واقع ہے ۔ یہ ایل1604 سے کم گھنے اور کم بڑے پیمانے پر ہے ، لیکن اس میں ایک مضبوط مقناطیسی میدان ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اس کی مقناطیسی میدان کی مورفولوجی زیادہ منظم دکھائی دیتی ہے ، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ ابھی تک کشش ثقل کے پرتشدد خاتمے سے متاثر نہیں ہوا ہے جو زیادہ فعال ستارے بنانے والے علاقوں کی خصوصیت رکھتا ہے ۔
مقناطیسی میدان کی طاقت کا حساب
لگا کر سائنس دانوں نے پایا کہ دونوں بادل مضبوطی سے ذیلی اہم ہیں ، یعنی مقناطیسی میدان آرام سے اتنے مضبوط ہیں کہ دونوں بادلوں کے پورے جسم میں کشش ثقل کے خاتمے کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ مقناطیسی میدان "بمشکل" برقرار نہیں ہیں-وہ کشش ثقل اور ہنگامہ آرائی دونوں پر حاوی ہیں ، مقناطیسی توانائی ہنگامہ خیز حرکی توانائی سے زیادہ ہے ، جو بدلے میں لفافے کے پیمانے پر کشش ثقل سے زیادہ ہے ۔ تاہم ، ان بادلوں کے اندر گہرائی میں واقع گھنے کوروں میں ، کشش ثقل خاموشی سے اوپری ہاتھ حاصل کر رہی ہو گی ، جس سے یہ کور مستقبل کے ستاروں کی پیدائش کا حقیقی گہوارہ بن جائیں گے یہاں تک کہ آس پاس کا لفافہ مقناطیسی طور پر محفوظ رہتا ہے ۔
یہ کہانی صرف دو بادلوں کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ایک ستارے کے لیے "ترکیب" کے بارے میں ہے ۔ یہ بتانے سے کہ مقناطیسی میدان ان چھوٹے بادلوں کے گرد کیسے لپیٹتے ہیں اور ان میں کیسے داخل ہوتے ہیں ، مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مقناطیسیت ایک پوشیدہ ہاتھ ہے جو ستاروں کی تشکیل کو سست کرتا ہے ، اور کہکشاں کو اپنی تمام گیس کو ایک ساتھ ستاروں میں تبدیل کرنے سے روکتا ہے ۔
ایل1604 اور ایل121 اب نقشے پر صرف سیاہ دھبوں سے زیادہ ہیں ۔ وہ فعال لیبارٹریز ہیں جہاں ہم کائنات کی بنیادی قوتوں ، کشش ثقل اور مقناطیسیت کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں ، ایک نازک ، ملین سال طویل گلے میں رقص کرسکتے ہیں ۔
https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/545/4/staf2228/8382486?login=true