National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported serious injuries to two students when a ceiling fan fell down in the class at the government higher primary school in Barmer, Rajasthan
Notices issued to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Barmer, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
It is expected to include the health status of the injured students as well as action taken against the responsible persons
20 MAR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two students of government higher primary school in Barmer, Rajasthan were seriously injured when a ceiling fan in their class fell on them on 16th March 2026. Reportedly, the family members of the injured students and local residents have alleged that the incident occurred due to gross negligence of the school administration.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Barmer, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the health status of the injured students as well as action taken against the responsible persons.
According to the media report carried on 16th March 2026, the accident happened when the hook holding the ceiling fan suddenly broke

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने राजस्थान के बाड़मेर स्थित एक सरकारी विद्यालय में कक्षा में छत का पंखा गिरने से दो छात्रों के गंभीर रूप से घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
बाड़मेर के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में घायल छात्रों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति के साथ-साथ जिम्मेदार व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई का विवरण देने को कहा गया है
20 MAR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने राजस्थान के बाड़मेर स्थित एक सरकारी उच्च प्राथमिक विद्यालय के दो छात्रों के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि 16 मार्च, 2026 को कक्षा में छत का पंखा गिरने से वे गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गए थे। खबरों के अनुसार, घायल छात्रों के परिवार और स्थानीय निवासियों ने आरोप लगाया है कि यह घटना विद्यालय प्रशासन की घोर लापरवाही के कारण हुई।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य, यदि सत्य हैं, तो पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा उठाते हैं। अतः आयोग ने जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और बाड़मेर के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायल छात्रों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति और जिम्मेदार व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई का विवरण देने को कहा है।
16 मार्च, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह दुर्घटना तब हुई जब छत के पंखे को जोड़ने वाला हुक अचानक टूट गया।