Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Jan Aushadi Kendras in Sawai Madhopur
20 MAR 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 11 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are functional in the Tonk district and 13 JAKs are functional in the Sawai Madhopur district of Sawai Modhopur Lok Sabha Constituency of Rajasthan. These Kendras are established and made functional after obtaining initial approval from Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) and obtaining of requisite license from State Drug Licensing Authorities.
Year-wise sale at MRP (in ₹ Crore) of Jan Aushadhi Kendras functional in the Tonk and Sawai Madhopur districts during last three financial year are as under: -
(In ₹ Crore)
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Tonk
Sawai Madhopur
1.
2023-24
0.07
0.47
2.
2024-25
0.20
0.66
3.
2025-26
(Till 28.02.2026)
0.18
0.62
With a view to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and product availability at JAKs, the following measures are in place:
1. Since September 2024, stocking by JAKs of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, has been incentivised, under which JAK owners are eligible for monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain of these medicines.
2. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system is in place to connect a robust supply chain system consisting of one central warehouse, four regional warehouses and a growing network of distributors across the country, currently numbering 41.
3. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by the scheme implementing agency {Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI)} and demand for the same is forecasted on an ongoing basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the forecasting method to augment the procurement process through automation.
Further, to ensure wider availability of affordable medicines across the country, including backward and remote areas, the Government has set a target to increase in the total number of JAKs opened across the country to 25,000 by end of March 2027.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
سوائی مادھوپور میں جن اوشدھی کیندر
20 MAR 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان کے پارلیمانی حلقہ سوائی مادھوپور کے ضلع ٹونک میں کل 11 اور ضلع سوائی مادھوپور میں 13 جن اوشدھی کیندر(جے اے کے) فعال ہیں۔ یہ مراکز فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) سے ابتدائی منظوری حاصل کرنے اور ریاستی ڈرگ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز سے ضروری لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے بعد قائم کیے گئے اور فعال بنائے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین مالی سال کے دوران ضلع ٹونک اور ضلع سوائی مادھوپور میں فعال جن اوشدھی کیندر کی ایم آر پی پر سالانہ فروخت (کروڑ روپے میں) درج ذیل ہے:
( کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
ٹونک
سوائی مادھوپور
1۔
2023-24
0.07
0.47
2۔
2024-25
0.20
0.66
3۔
2025-26
(28.02.2026 تک)
0.18
0.62
جن اوشدھی کیندروں(جے اے کے) پر ادویات کی فراہمی میں کسی بھی کمی کو دور کرنے اور مصنوعات کی بلا تعطل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• ستمبر 2024 سے، جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر عام استعمال کی 200 ادویات جن میں اسکیم کی 100 سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی اور مارکیٹ کی 100 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی ادویات شامل ہیں، کا اسٹاک رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت، ان ادویات کا اسٹاک برقرار رکھنے پر کیندروں کے مالکان ماہانہ ترغیبی رقم کے اہل ہیں۔
• ایک مکمل اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) پر مبنی سپلائی چین سسٹم فعال ہے، جو ایک مرکزی گودام، چار علاقائی گوداموں اور ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے ڈسٹری بیوٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کو آپس میں جوڑتا ہے، جن کی تعداد اس وقت 41 ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ، عام استعمال کی مصنوعات کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اسکیم نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی {فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) { کی جانب سے 400 تیزی سے فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور ان کی طلب کا مسلسل تخمینہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آٹومیشن کے ذریعے خریداری کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے طلب کے تخمینے کے طریقۂ کار کو ڈیجیٹل کرنے کے اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔
• مزید یہ کہ، پسماندہ اور دور افتادہ علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں سستی ادویات کی وسیع تر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے مارچ 2027 کے آخر تک ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی کل تعداد بڑھا کر 25,000 کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
• یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کیمیائی مادوں اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔