Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Affordability of Medicines
20 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) regulates the prices of medicines as per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013. NPPA fixes the ceiling prices of formulations specified in Schedule-I to DPCO, 2013. All manufacturers, marketers and importers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within such ceiling price (plus applicable local taxes). As on 18.3.2026, Ceiling prices of 935 formulations are effective.
NPPA also fixes retail prices of new drugs as defined in para 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013. As on 18.3.2026, Retail prices of 3,702 new drugs are fixed. Further, in case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase their maximum retail price (MRP) of a formulation by more than ten percent of the MRP of that formulation during the preceding 12 months. In addition, NPPA also fixes the prices of drugs under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013 in case of extra-ordinary circumstances and in public interest to ensure the availability of drugs at affordable prices which, inter alia, include the following:
1. MRP of 106 non-scheduled anti-diabetic and cardiovascular drugs were capped in 2014.
2. Ceiling prices of coronary stents were fixed and notified on 13th February, 2017 for the first time.
3. Ceiling price of knee implants, which is one of the components under ‘Orthopaedic Implants’, was notified on 16th August, 2017.
4. A cap on Trade Margin of 42 selected non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines was put under ‘Trade Margin Rationalization’ approach, which brought down prices of 526 brands of anti-cancer medicines.
5. During COVID-19, the price of Oxygen Concentrators, Pulse Oximeter, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, Nebulizer, Digital Thermometer and Glucometer were regulated under “Trade Margin Rationalisation” approach in June/July 2021.
Details of prices fixed or revised by NPPA are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in). NPPA monitors the prices of drugs and instances of overcharging are dealt with as per the relevant provisions of DPCO, 2013.
As informed by Department Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Government has incorporated several safeguards under the provisions of the Patents Act, 1970 to maintain a balance between the interests of innovator pharmaceutical companies and generic manufacturers, while ensuring access to affordable medicines. The key measures are as under: -
1. Patent rights granted under Section 48 are private rights, providing the patent holder exclusive authority to prevent others from making, using, selling or importing the patented product without consent. Disputes arising from such rights are adjudicated by competent courts, thereby providing a structured legal framework for resolving conflicts between innovators and generic manufacturers.
2. Patent applications undergo a robust two-stage scrutiny in the Indian Patent Office. Under Sections 12 and 14, applications are first examined by a Patent Examiner for technical and legal compliance, including patentability criteria. The findings are subsequently reviewed by the Controller of Patents, and patents are granted under Section 43 only after due consideration, thereby ensuring quality and preventing grant of weak or frivolous patents.
3. The Act provides a comprehensive opposition framework to safeguard public interest. Pre-grant opposition under Section 25(1) allows any person to challenge a patent before grant, while post-grant opposition under Section 25(2) enables interested parties to contest a granted patent within one year. These provisions allow generic manufacturers and other stakeholders to challenge patents not meeting statutory requirements of novelty, inventive step and industrial applicability, thereby reducing potential disputes.
1. To prevent unjustified extension of patent monopoly, Section 3(d) restricts patentability of new forms of known pharmaceutical substances unless they demonstrate enhanced therapeutic efficacy. This ensures that minor or incremental modifications cannot be used to prolong patent protection.
As informed by DPIIT, the Patents Act, 1970 contains carefully designed safeguards to ensure that Compulsory Licensing (CL) is invoked only in exceptional circumstances, while protecting the legitimate interests of patent holders. The key provisions are as under:
1. Under Section 84, compulsory licences may be granted only when specific conditions are fulfilled, such as non-availability of the patented invention at a reasonably affordable price, failure to meet the reasonable requirements of the public, or non-working of the patent in India. This ensures that CL is not granted arbitrarily.
2. Under Section 90, the Controller of Patents determines the terms and conditions of the licence, including payment of reasonable royalty and remuneration to the patent holder. This balances public interest with the commercial interests of innovators.
3. Compulsory licences are granted only after detailed examination, hearing, and adherence to due process by the Indian Patent Office, ensuring transparency and fairness.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
किफायती दवाएं
20 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश (डीपीसीओ) 2013 के मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार दवाओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करता है। एनपीपीए डीपीसीओ, 2013 की अनुसूची-I में निर्दिष्ट दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमत निर्धारित करता है। सभी अनुसूचित दवाओं के निर्माताओं, विपणनकर्ताओं और आयातकों को अपने उत्पादों को इस अधिकतम कीमत (लागू स्थानीय करों सहित) के भीतर बेचना अनिवार्य है। 18.3.2026 तक, 935 दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमत तय की जा चुकी है।
एनपीपीए, डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 2(1)(यू) में परिभाषित नई दवाओं के खुदरा मूल्य भी निर्धारित करता है। 18.3.2026 तक, 3,702 नई दवाओं के खुदरा मूल्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं के मामले में, निर्माताओं को पिछले 12 महीनों के दौरान किसी दवा के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) में दस प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि नहीं करनी चाहिए। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनपीपीए असाधारण परिस्थितियों में और जनहित में दवाओं की सस्ती उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 19 के तहत दवाओं के मूल्य भी निर्धारित करता है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. वर्ष 2014 में 106 गैर-निर्धारित मधुमेह-रोधी और हृदय संबंधी दवाओं का अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्‍य (एमआरपी) निर्धारित किया गया।
2. 13 फरवरी, 2017 को पहली बार कोरोनरी स्टेंट की अधिकतम कीमत तय की गई और अधिसूचित की गई।
3. 16 अगस्त, 2017 को ऑर्थोपेडिक इंप्लांट्स के अंतर्गत आने वाले घटकों में से एक, घुटने के इंप्लांट्स की अधिकतम कीमत अधिसूचित की गई।
4. 'ट्रेड मार्जिन युक्तिकरण' दृष्टिकोण के तहत 42 चयनित गैर-अनुसूचित कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के व्यापार मार्जिन पर सीमा लगाई गई थी, जिससे कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के 526 ब्रांडों की कीमतें कम हो गईं।
5. जून/जुलाई 2021 में कोविड-19 के दौरान, "व्यापार मार्जिन युक्तिकरण" दृष्टिकोण के तहत ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर, पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, रक्तचाप निगरानी मशीन, नेबुलाइजर, डिजिटल थर्मामीटर और ग्लूकोमीटर की कीमतों को विनियमित किया गया था।
एनपीपीए द्वारा निर्धारित या संशोधित कीमतों का विवरण एनपीपीए की वेबसाइट (www.nppa.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। एनपीपीए दवाओं की कीमतों की निगरानी करता है और अधिक कीमत वसूलने पर डीपीसीओ, 2013 के संबंधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जाती है।
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, सरकार ने पेटेंट अधिनियम, 1970 के प्रावधानों के तहत कई सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल किए हैं ताकि नवोन्मेषी दवा कंपनियों और जेनेरिक दवा निर्माताओं के हितों के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखा जा सके और साथ ही सस्ती दवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके। प्रमुख उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. धारा 48 के तहत प्रदत्त पेटेंट अधिकार निजी अधिकार हैं, जो पेटेंट धारक को बिना सहमति के पेटेंटकृत उत्पाद के निर्माण, उपयोग, बिक्री या आयात को रोकने का अनन्य अधिकार प्रदान करते हैं। ऐसे अधिकारों और नवप्रवर्तकों और जेनेरिक दवाओं के निर्माताओं के बीच विवादों के समाधान का निपटारा सक्षम न्यायालयों द्वारा संरचित कानूनी ढांचा के तहत किया जाता है।
2. भारतीय पेटेंट कार्यालय में पेटेंट आवेदनों की दो चरणों वाली गहन जांच प्रक्रिया होती है। धारा 12 और 14 के तहत, आवेदनों की पहले पेटेंट परीक्षक द्वारा तकनीकी और कानूनी अनुपालन, जिसमें पेटेंट योग्यता मानदंड भी शामिल हैं, की जांच की जाती है। इसके बाद, पेटेंट नियंत्रक द्वारा जांच के निष्कर्षों की समीक्षा की जाती है, और उचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद ही धारा 43 के तहत पेटेंट प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित होती है और निरर्थक पेटेंटों को मंजूरी मिलने से रोका जा सकता है।
3. यह अधिनियम जनहित की रक्षा के लिए एक व्यापक विरोध ढांचा प्रदान करता है। धारा 25(1) के तहत पूर्व-अनुदान विरोध किसी भी व्यक्ति को पेटेंट जारी होने से पहले उसे चुनौती देने की अनुमति देता है, जबकि धारा 25(2) के तहत पश्चात-अनुदान विरोध इच्छुक पक्षों को एक वर्ष के भीतर स्वीकृत पेटेंट को चुनौती देने में सक्षम बनाता है। ये प्रावधान जेनेरिक निर्माताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को नवीनता, आविष्कारशील कदम और औद्योगिक प्रयोज्यता की वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा न करने वाले पेटेंटों को चुनौती देने की अनुमति देते हैं, जिससे संभावित विवाद कम हो जाते हैं।
1. पेटेंट एकाधिकार के अनुचित विस्तार को रोकने के लिए, धारा 3(डी) ज्ञात औषधीय पदार्थों के नए रूपों की पेटेंट योग्यता को प्रतिबंधित करती है, जब तक कि वे बढ़ी हुई चिकित्सीय प्रभावकारिता प्रदर्शित न करें। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि मामूली या क्रमिक संशोधनों का उपयोग पेटेंट संरक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता।
डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, पेटेंट अधिनियम, 1970 में सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अनिवार्य लाइसेंसिंग (सीएल) का उपयोग केवल असाधारण परिस्थितियों में ही किया जाए, साथ ही पेटेंट धारकों के वैध हितों की रक्षा भी की जा सके। प्रमुख प्रावधान निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. कुछ विशिष्ट शर्तें पूरी करने पर ही धारा 84 के तहत, अनिवार्य लाइसेंस तभी दिए जा सकते हैं पेटेंट किए गए आविष्कार का उचित मूल्य पर उपलब्ध न होना, जनता की उचित आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में विफलता, या भारत में पेटेंट का प्रभावी न होना यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि अनिवार्य लाइसेंस मनमाने ढंग से न दिए जाएं।
2. धारा 90 के तहत, पेटेंट नियंत्रक लाइसेंस की शर्तों और नियमों का निर्धारण करता है, जिसमें पेटेंट धारक को उचित रॉयल्टी और पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान शामिल है। यह सार्वजनिक हित और नवप्रवर्तकों के व्यावसायिक हितों के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखता है।
3. भारतीय पेटेंट कार्यालय द्वारा विस्तृत जांच, सुनवाई और उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद ही अनिवार्य लाइसेंस प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित होती है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।