Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Production Unit of IMPCL
20 MAR 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Ministry of Ayush, Indian Medicines Pharmaceuticals Corporation Limited (IMPCL) has only one production unit in Uttarakhand located at Mohan (Via Ramnagar), Almora, Uttarakhand – 244 715. Ministry of Ayush has informed that there is no proposal under consideration to expand its production facilities.
Ministry of Ayush has informed that there is no proposal to put up a production unit in Kerala.
Ministry of Ayush has informed that IMPCL products are available through Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Central Government Institutes & Councils. In open market IMPCL’s selected product range is available on 1mg & Mystore (Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) Platform).
No proposals are pending for further expansion in the open market.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
इंडियन मेडिसिन फार्मास्युटिकल्स कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की उत्पादन इकाई
20 MAR 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराई गई जानकारी के अनुसार, इंडियन मेडिसिन फार्मास्युटिकल्स कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की उत्तराखंड में केवल एक उत्पादन इकाई है, जो मोहन, (रामनगर होते हुए), अल्मोड़ा, उत्तराखंड – 244 715 में स्थित है। श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय के अनुसार इसकी उत्पादन इकाई के विस्तार का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
उन्‍होंने बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय के अनुसार केरल में उत्पादन इकाई स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय के अनुसार आईएमपीसीएल द्वारा बनाई गई दवाएं केंद्रीय सरकारी स्वास्थ्य योजना - सीजीएचएस, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम -ईएसआईसी, केंद्रीय सरकारी संस्थानों और परिषदों को उपलब्ध हैं। खुले बाजार में आईएमपीसीएल की कुछ दवाएं 1एमजी और माईस्‍टोर - डिजिटल ऑनलाइन फार्मेसी नेटवर्क प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं।
आईएमपीसीएल का खुले बाजार में और विस्तार का कोई प्रस्ताव लंबित नहीं है।