ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: آئی ایم ڈی کی جانب سے ابتدائی انتباہات
19 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ریاست تمل ناڈو میں سمندری طوفان "دتواہ" کے دوران ہندوستانی محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ابتدائی انتباہات کی درستگی اور بروقت فراہمی کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ توسیعی رینج کی پیش گوئی (پیدائش سے دو ہفتے قبل)سے لے کر ناؤکاسٹ (تین گھنٹے پہلے تک) تک، آئی ایم ڈی نے ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے بروقت انداز میں کثیر خطرات پر مبنی پیش گوئیاں اور انتباہات جاری کیے۔
ممکنہ سائیکلو جینیسیس (یعنی کم دباؤ کے نظام کی تشکیل) کے بارے میں پہلی معلومات—یعنی 26 نومبر کو دباؤ کی تشکیل کے امکان—13 نومبر کو جاری کردہ ہفتہ وار توسیعی رینج آؤٹ لک میں فراہم کی گئی تھیں، یعنی دباؤ کی تشکیل سے تقریباً 13 دن پہلے۔ بعد ازاں، 20 نومبر کو جاری کردہ آؤٹ لک (تقریباً 6 دن پہلے) میں جنوبی خلیجِ بنگال (بی او بی) میں 26 نومبر کے آس پاس سائیکلو جینیسیس کے زیادہ امکان (67–100 فیصد) کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
23 نومبر 2025 کو کومورین خطے اور اس کے اطراف بالائی فضائی گردابی گردش کی تشکیل کے بعد، آئی ایم ڈی نے طوفان کی پوری مدت کے دوران مسلسل خصوصی بلیٹن اور انتباہات جاری کیے۔ یہ انتباہات نئی دہلی کے سائکلون وارننگ ڈویژن (سی ڈبلیو ڈی) اور چنئی کے ایریا سائکلون وارننگ سینٹر (اے سی ڈبلیو سی) کی جانب سے جاری کیے گئے۔
انتباہات میں چار مراحل پر مشتمل الرٹ سسٹم شامل تھا۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے ساحلوں کے لیے:
• پری سائیکلون واچ 27 نومبر 2025، 0945 بجے آئی ایس ٹی
• سائیکلون الرٹ 27 نومبر 2025، 2245 بجے آئی ایس ٹی
• سائیکلون وارننگ 29 نومبر 2025، 1300 بجے آئی ایس ٹی
جاری کیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی، نئی دہلی کے سائکلون وارننگ ڈویژن نے طوفان "دتواہ" کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 51 قومی بلیٹن جاری کیے—کم دباؤ کے مرحلے میں ہر 6 گھنٹے اور طوفان کے دوران ہر 3 گھنٹے بعد۔ ان بلیٹن میں موجودہ اور متوقع مقام، شدت، اور انتباہات متن اور گرافیکل دونوں صورتوں میں شامل تھے، جو ای میل اور فیکس کے ذریعے حکومتِ تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے چیف سیکریٹریز کو بھیجے گئے۔
ان میں ضلعی سطح پر بھاری بارش کے انتباہات، تیز ہواؤں کی وارننگز، ساحلی و سمندری انتباہات، ماہی گیروں کے لیے ہدایات، بندرگاہی انتباہات، اور ممکنہ اثرات کی تفصیلات شامل تھیں۔ تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کی حکومتوں کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام، بندرگاہوں، ماہی گیروں، جہاز رانی کے شعبے، اور پرنٹ و الیکٹرانک میڈیا سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹس اور خصوصی بلیٹن فراہم کیے گئے۔
مزید برآں، انتباہات کو کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) کے ذریعے بھی ریاست تمل ناڈو تک پہنچایا گیا۔ طوفان "دتواہ" کے دوران تقریباً 1 کروڑ 29 لاکھ 68 ہزار (12,968,000) سی اے پی پیغامات کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچائے گئے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے طوفان "دتواہ" کی پوری مدت کے دوران اس کے راستے (ٹریک) کی انتہائی درست پیش گوئی کی۔ سائیکلو جینیسیس کے بعد شمال-شمال مغرب کی سمت ابتدائی حرکت اور 27 نومبر 2025 کی دوپہر میں سری لنکا کے ساحل کو عبور کرنے کی پیش گوئی پہلے ہی کر دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد 29 نومبر 2025 کی صبح تک ساحلی سری لنکا اور جنوب مغربی خلیجِ بنگال میں شمال-شمال مغرب کی سمت سست رفتار حرکت کی بھی 3–4 دن کے پیشگی وقت (لیڈ ٹائم) کے ساتھ درست پیش گوئی کی گئی۔
نظام کے کمزور ہونے کے مرحلے میں جنوب-جنوب مغرب کی جانب واپسی(ری کرویچر) کے راستے کی بھی درست پیش گوئی کی گئی۔ نتیجتاً، 24، 48، 72 اور 96 گھنٹے کے لیڈ ٹائم کے لیے آپریشنل ٹریک پیشن گوئی کی غلطیاں بالترتیب 49، 62، 60 اور 100 کلومیٹر رہیں، جبکہ طویل مدتی اوسط (2020–24) 72، 111، 154 اور 183 کلومیٹر تھی—یعنی نمایاں بہتری۔
اسی طرح، سی ایل آئی پی ای آر ،(کلائمیٹولوجیکل اور استقامت پر مبنی ماڈل) کے مقابلے میں ٹریک پیشن گوئی کی مہارت 79، 88، 92 اور 91 فیصد رہی، جبکہ طویل مدتی اوسط 65، 74، 77 اور 78 فیصد تھی۔ اس طرح، تمام لیڈ ٹائمز پر ٹریک پیشن گوئی کی غلطیاں نمایاں طور پر کم رہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے ہوا کی رفتار کے حوالے سے بھی انتہائی درست انتباہات جاری کیے:
• 25–26 نومبر 2025: 40–50 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ، جھونکوں میں 60 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ
• 27 نومبر (صبح): 50–60 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ، جھونکوں میں 70 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ
• 28 نومبر: 60–70 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ، جھونکوں میں 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ
• 29–30 نومبر: 70–80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ، جھونکوں میں 90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ (جنوب مغربی خلیجِ بنگال اور شمالی تمل ناڈو و پڈوچیری کے ساحل)
شدت کی پیش گوئی کے لیے روٹ مین اسکوائر ایرر(آر ایم ایس ای) بالترتیب 8.1، 8.3، 10.7 اور 0.0 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ رہا، جبکہ طویل مدتی اوسط 14.6، 24.6، 23.3 اور 32.8 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تھی۔ اسی طرح، شدت کی پیشن گوئی کی مہارت 81، 84، 86 اور 100 فیصد رہی، جو طویل مدتی اوسط 60، 71، 79 اور 79 فیصد سے نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے طوفان "دتواہ" کے باعث تمل ناڈو میں بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش کی پیشگی درست پیش گوئی بھی فراہم کی۔
چونکہ پیش گوئی کی درستگی میں بہتری ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، اس لیے آئی ایم ڈی ابتدائی انتباہی خدمات کے ہر پہلو میں خلا کی نشاندہی اور بہتری کے اقدامات پر مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ محکمہ موسمیات جدید سائنسی و تکنیکی ترقی اور مقامی تحقیق کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اپنی خدمات کو مسلسل بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے، آئی ایم ڈی کی طوفان سے متعلق انتباہی خدمات دنیا کی بہترین خدمات میں شمار کی جاتی ہیں اور انہیں قومی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی کا طوفان پیشن گوئی و انتباہی نظام اعلیٰ درستگی کی بدولت نمایاں ہے، جو جدید عددی موسمی ماڈلز، ملٹی ماڈل اینسمبل، جدید ڈیٹا سمیلیشن تکنیک، مصنوعی سیاروں کی نگرانی، ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈار، سمندری بوائے، ساحلی مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک، اور دیسی فیصلہ ساز معاون نظام (ڈی ایس ایس) کے استعمال سے حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (2016–2020) کے مقابلے میں حالیہ پانچ سالوں (2021–2025) میں:
• ٹریک پیشن گوئی کی درستگی میں 20–25 فیصد اضافہ
• لینڈ فال اور شدت (زیادہ سے زیادہ پائیدار ہوا) کی پیش گوئی میں 35–45 فیصد بہتری آئی ہے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں، مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کی بروقت کارروائی کے باعث حالیہ برسوں میں طوفانوں سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، 2023 کے شدید سمندری طوفان "بِپر جوئے" اور 2024 کے سمندری طوفان "دانا" کے دوران صفر اموات رپورٹ ہوئیں۔
انتباہی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے 2025 کے اوائل میں "مشن موسم" کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ریڈار نظام کی اپ گریڈیشن، ہائی ریزولوشن ماڈلنگ، مشین لرننگ کا استعمال، ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ(ایچ پی اے سی)، اور جدید فیصلہ ساز معاون نظام (ڈی ایس ایس)کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ارتھ سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 19 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کیں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMET QUESTION: EARLY WARNINGS BY IMD
19 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has evaluated the accuracy and timeliness of the early warnings issued by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) during Cyclone Ditwah in Tamil Nadu State. From extended-range forecast (2 weeks ahead of genesis) to nowcast (up to 3 hrs in advance), IMD issued forecasts/nowcasts, along with multi-hazard early warnings, to the State of Tamil Nadu in a timely manner.
First information about likely cyclogenesis, i.e., about the likelihood of formation of Depression on 26th November (which later intensified into a cyclone Ditwah over the Bay of Bengal (BoB) on 27th November), was issued on 13th November in the weekly extended range outlook, about 13 days ahead of the formation of depression. Subsequently, the extended range outlook issued on 20th November (about 6 days ahead) indicated a high (67-100%) probability of cyclogenesis (formation of Depression) over the south BoB around 26th November.
With the formation of upper air cyclonic circulation over the Comorin area & neighbourhood on 23rd November 2025, IMD issued special bulletins & warnings continuously during the whole lifetime of the cyclone. The warnings were issued by the Cyclone Warning Division (CWD), New Delhi, and the Area Cyclone Warning Center (ACWC) in Chennai. The warnings consisted of a four-stage warning to the State and Central Governments and to stakeholders in the State. IMD issued Pre-cyclone watch (0945 hrs IST of 27th November 2025), Cyclone Alert (2245 hrs IST of 27th November 2025) & Cyclone warning (1300 hrs IST of 29th November 2025) for the coasts of Tamil Nadu & Puducherry.
The Cyclone Warning Division (CWD), IMD New Delhi issued a total of 51 National Bulletins (every 6 hours in case of depression and every 3 hours in case of cyclone) during the period of cyclone “Ditwah”. These bulletins, including the current and forecast location, intensity, and warning in textual and graphical formats, were sent by email and Fax to the Chief Secretary to the Government of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, among others. District-level heavy rainfall warnings in textual and graphical formats, strong surface wind warnings, coastal and sea area warnings, fishermen warnings, port warnings & impacts expected. Special bulletins and updates were issued to the Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Government disaster management authorities and various stakeholders, including ports, fishermen, ships, print & electronic media.
The warnings were also disseminated through Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) to the State of Tamil Nadu. One Crore Twenty-Nine Lakh Sixty-Eight Thousand (12968000) CAP messages were delivered during the period of “Ditwah”.
IMD accurately predicted the track of Cyclone Ditwah during its whole lifetime. Initial north-northwestward movement after cyclogenesis and the crossing of the Sri Lanka coast around noon time of 27th November 2025, thereafter its slow north- northwestward movement across coastal Sri Lanka and southwest Bay of Bengal (BoB) till the morning of 29th November 2025 was predicted with greater accuracy with a lead time of more than 3-4 days. The south-southwestward recurving track of the system at the time of its weakening stage was also predicted accurately. As a result, the operational track forecast errors for 24, 48, 72, and 96 hours lead period were 49, 62, 60, and 100 km against the long period average (2020-24) of 72, 111, 154, and 183 km, respectively. The operational track forecast skill compared to climatological & persistence (CLIPER) based forecast for 24, 48, 72, and 96 hours lead period was 79, 88, 92, and 91% against long period average (2020-24) of 65, 74, 77, and 78 % respectively. For all lead periods, the track forecast errors were markedly less than the long-period average errors.
IMD issued the correct warnings for squally winds reaching speeds of 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph on 25th & 26th November 2025, 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph on 27th November 2025 morning, gale wind speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph on 28th November 2025, and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph during 29th & 30th November 2025 over the Southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Coasts. Accordingly, the operational intensity forecast root mean square errors (RMSE) for 24, 48, 72, and 96 hours lead period were 8.1, 8.3, 10.7, and 0.0 kmph against the long period average (2020-24) of 14.6, 24.6, 23.3, and 32.8 kmph, respectively. For all lead periods, the intensity forecast errors were markedly less than the long-period average errors. The operational intensity forecast skill based on RMSE for 24, 48, 72, and 96 hours lead period was 81, 84, 86, and 100% against the long period average (2020-24) of 60, 71, 79, and 79%, respectively. For all lead periods, the intensity forecast skills were markedly above the long-period average skill. IMD also reasonably predicted well in advance the occurrence of heavy to very heavy rainfall over Tamil Nadu due to Cyclone Ditwah.
As the improvement in the forecast accuracy is a never-ending process, IMD is working constantly on every aspect of early warning services to find gap areas and the ways to fill them. The IMD is continuously following all necessary steps methodically, catering for all available state-of-the-art scientific and technological advancements taking place in the weather & climate sciences, as well as practical utilisation of indigenous development within the department. The cyclone warning services of the India Meteorological Department are widely regarded as among the best in the world, with consistent recognition at both national and international levels.
IMD’s cyclone forecasting and warning system is distinguished by its high accuracy in track and intensity prediction, achieved through the use of state-of-the-art numerical weather prediction models, multi-model ensemble, advanced data assimilation techniques, and continuous monitoring using satellites, Doppler Weather Radars, ocean buoys, coastal observational networks and finally the in-house developed Decision Support System (DSS) for the generation forecasts and warnings.
There is an improvement in track forecast accuracy by 20 to 25%, landfall and intensity (Maximum Sustained Wind) forecast accuracy by 35 to 45% in the recent five years (2021-2025) compared to the previous five years (2016-2020). As a result, the timely action taken by the Government (Central & State) has enabled a significant reduction in the loss of life due to cyclones in recent times, with zero deaths reported during the Very Severe Cyclonic Storm “Biporjoy” in 2023 and Severe Cyclonic Storm “Dana” in 2024.
In order to enhance the monitoring, forecasting, and dissemination of warning infrastructure, the Government of India has launched Mission Mausam in early 2025. The mission focuses on expanding and modernising India’s weather observation network and forecasting systems. It includes increasing the number of weather stations, upgrading radar networks, and utilising machine learning and modern forecasting models, along with support from High Performance Computing Systems (HPCSs) and intelligent Decision Support Systems (DSSs).
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.