पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: आईएमडी द्वारा पूर्व चेतावनी
19 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने तमिलनाडु में चक्रवात दितवाह के दौरान मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा जारी की गई पूर्व चेतावनियों की सटीकता और समयबद्धता का मूल्यांकन किया है। आईएमडी ने चक्रवात के उत्पन्न होने से 2 सप्ताह पहले के पूर्वानुमान से लेकर 3 घंटे पहले तक के पूर्वानुमान तक, तमिलनाडु को समय पर पूर्वानुमान और बहु-खतरे से संबंधित पूर्व चेतावनियां जारी कीं।
चक्रवात बनने की संभावना के बारे में पहली जानकारी, अर्तात 26 नवंबर को निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना (जो बाद में 27 नवंबर को बंगाल की खाड़ी में चक्रवात दितवाह में परिवर्तित हो गया), 13 नवंबर को साप्ताहिक विस्तारित पूर्वानुमान में जारी की गई थी। निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र बनने से लगभग 13 दिन पहले यह चेतावनी जारी की गई थी। इसके बाद, 20 नवंबर को जारी विस्तारित पूर्वानुमान (लगभग 6 दिन पहले) में 26 नवंबर के आसपास दक्षिणी बंगाल की खाड़ी में चक्रवात बनने (निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र बनने) की उच्च (67-100 प्रतिशत) संभावना बताई गई थी
23 नवंबर 2025 को कोमोरिन क्षेत्र और आसपास के इलाकों में चक्रवात बनने के साथ ही, मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने चक्रवात की पूरी अवधि के दौरान लगातार विशेष बुलेटिन और चेतावनी जारी की। ये चेतावनी नई दिल्ली स्थित चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग (सीडब्ल्यूडी) और चेन्नई स्थित क्षेत्रीय चक्रवात चेतावनी केंद्र (एसीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा जारी की गईं। इन चेतावनियों में राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र तथा राज्य के हितधारकों के लिए चार चरणों वाली चेतावनी शामिल थी। आईएमडी ने तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के तटों के लिए चक्रवात पूर्व निगरानी (27 नवंबर 2025 को सुबह 9:45 बजे आईएसटी), चक्रवात अलर्ट (27 नवंबर 2025 को रात 10:45 बजे आईएसटी) और चक्रवात चेतावनी (29 नवंबर 2025 को दोपहर 1:00 बजे आईएसटी) जारी कीं।
चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग (सीडब्ल्यूडी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन (आईएमडी) नई दिल्ली ने चक्रवात "दितवाह" के दौरान कुल 51 राष्ट्रीय बुलेटिन जारी किए (निम्न दबाव की स्थिति में हर 6 घंटे में और चक्रवात की स्थिति में हर 3 घंटे में)। इन बुलेटिनों में वर्तमान और पूर्वानुमानित स्थान, तीव्रता और चेतावनी लिखित और चित्रात्मक प्रारूपों में दी गई थी। इन्हें तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी सरकार के मुख्य सचिवों को ईमेल और फैक्स द्वारा भेजा गया था। इनमें जिला स्तरीय भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी, तेज सतही हवाओं की चेतावनी, तटीय और समुद्री क्षेत्रों की चेतावनी, मछुआरों की चेतावनी, बंदरगाहों की चेतावनी और संभावित प्रभावों की जानकारी भी शामिल थी। तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी सरकार के आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों और बंदरगाहों, मछुआरों, जहाजों, प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को विशेष बुलेटिन और अपडेट जारी किए गए थे।
तमिलनाडु राज्य को भी कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) के माध्यम से चेतावनी भेजी गई थी। "दितवाह" की अवधि के दौरान एक करोड़ उनतीस लाख अड़सठ हजार सीएपी संदेश भेजे गए।
आईएमडी ने चक्रवात दितवाह के दौरान उसके मार्ग का सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाया। चक्रवात बनने के बाद और 27 नवंबर 2025 की दोपहर के आसपास श्रीलंका तट को पार करने के बाद, इसके उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम की ओर प्रारंभिक गति और उसके बाद तटीय श्रीलंका और दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी (बीओबी) में 29 नवंबर 2025 की सुबह तक इसके उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने का पूर्वानुमान 3-4 दिनों से अधिक के अग्रिम समय के साथ अधिक सटीकता से लगाया गया था। इसके कमजोर होने के समय के दक्षिण-दक्षिणपश्चिम की ओर मुड़ने वाले मार्ग का भी सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाया गया था। परिणामस्वरूप, 24, 48, 72 और 96 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए परिचालन मार्ग पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां क्रमशः 49, 62, 60 और 100 किमी थीं, जबकि लंबी अवधि का औसत (2020-24) क्रमशः 72, 111, 154 और 183 किमी था। जलवायु विज्ञान और निरंतरता आधारित पूर्वानुमान की तुलना में 24, 48, 72 और 96 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए परिचालन ट्रैक पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता क्रमशः 79, 88, 92 और 91 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि लंबी अवधि का औसत (2020-24) क्रमशः 65, 74, 77 और 78 प्रतिशत था। सभी अग्रिम अवधियों के लिए, ट्रैक पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां लंबी अवधि की औसत त्रुटियों से काफी कम थीं।
मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने 25 और 26 नवंबर 2025 को 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे और की रफ्तार से और 60 किमी प्रति घंटे रफ्तार वाली तूफानी हवाओं, 27 नवंबर 2025 की सुबह 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली और 70 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली वाली हवाओं, 28 नवंबर 2025 को 60-70 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली और 80 किमी प्रति घंटे तक के झोंकों वाली तूफानी हवाओं, और 29 और 30 नवंबर 2025 के दौरान दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तरी तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के तटों के आसपास 70-80 किमी प्रति घंटे और 90 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली वाली हवाओं के लिए सही चेतावनी जारी की है। तदनुसार, 24, 48, 72 और 96 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए परिचालन तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान की मूल माध्य वर्ग त्रुटियां (आरएमएसई) क्रमशः 8.1, 8.3, 10.7 और 0.0 किमी प्रति घंटा थी, जबकि दीर्घ अवधि का औसत (2020-24) क्रमशः 14.6, 24.6, 23.3 और 32.8 किमी प्रति घंटा था। सभी अग्रिम अवधियों के लिए, तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां दीर्घ अवधि की औसत त्रुटियों से काफी कम थी। आरएमएसई पर आधारित परिचालन तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान कौशल 24, 48, 72 और 96 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए क्रमशः 81, 84, 86 और शत-प्रतिशत था, जबकि दीर्घ अवधि का औसत (2020-24) क्रमशः 60, 71, 79 और 79 प्रतिशत था। सभी अग्रिम अवधियों के लिए, तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान दीर्घ अवधि के औसत पूर्वानुमान से काफी अधिक था। आईएमडी ने चक्रवात दितवाह के कारण तमिलनाडु में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की भविष्यवाणी भी काफी पहले ही कर ली थी।
मौसम पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवाओं के हर पहलू पर लगातार काम कर रहा है ताकि कमियों का पता लगाया जा सके और उन्हें दूर किया जा सके। आईएमडी मौसम एवं जलवायु विज्ञान में हो रही सभी अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ विभाग के भीतर विकसित स्वदेशी तकनीकों के व्यावहारिक उपयोग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी आवश्यक कदम व्यवस्थित रूप से उठा रहा है। मौसम विज्ञान विभाग की चक्रवात चेतावनी सेवाएं विश्व स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ मानी जाती हैं और इन्हें राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगातार मान्यता प्राप्त है।
आईएमडी की चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी प्रणाली, अत्याधुनिक संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल, बहु-मॉडल समूह, उन्नत डेटा आत्मसात्करण तकनीकों और उपग्रहों, डॉप्लर मौसम रडार, महासागरीय बुआ, तटीय अवलोकन नेटवर्क और अंत में पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी उत्पन्न करने के लिए आंतरिक रूप से विकसित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) का उपयोग करके निरंतर निगरानी के माध्यम से प्राप्त मार्ग और तीव्रता के पूर्वानुमान में उच्च सटीकता के लिए जानी जाती है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों (2016-2020) की तुलना में हाल के पांच वर्षों (2021-2025) में चक्रवात के मार्ग पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में 20 से 25 प्रतिशत और भूस्खलन तथा तीव्रता (अधिकतम निरंतर पवन गति) के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में 35 से 45 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है। परिणामस्वरूप, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समय पर की गई कार्रवाई से हाल के समय में चक्रवातों के कारण होने वाली जानमाल की हानि में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। वर्ष 2023 में आए अत्यंत भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान "बिपोरजॉय" और 2024 में आए भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान "दाना" के दौरान एक भी मौत दर्ज नहीं की गई।
मौसम संबंधी निगरानी, ​​पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी प्रसार अवसंरचना को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार ने वर्ष 2025 की शुरुआत में 'मिशन मौसम' की शुरुआत की थी। इस मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत के मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क और पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों का विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण करना है। इसमें मौसम स्टेशनों की संख्या बढ़ाना, रडार नेटवर्क को उन्नत करना और मशीन लर्निंग तथा आधुनिक पूर्वानुमान मॉडलों का उपयोग करना शामिल है। इसमें उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम और बुद्धिमान निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली से सहायता प्राप्त करना भी शामिल है।
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMET QUESTION: EARLY WARNINGS BY IMD
19 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has evaluated the accuracy and timeliness of the early warnings issued by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) during Cyclone Ditwah in Tamil Nadu State. From extended-range forecast (2 weeks ahead of genesis) to nowcast (up to 3 hrs in advance), IMD issued forecasts/nowcasts, along with multi-hazard early warnings, to the State of Tamil Nadu in a timely manner.
First information about likely cyclogenesis, i.e., about the likelihood of formation of Depression on 26th November (which later intensified into a cyclone Ditwah over the Bay of Bengal (BoB) on 27th November), was issued on 13th November in the weekly extended range outlook, about 13 days ahead of the formation of depression. Subsequently, the extended range outlook issued on 20th November (about 6 days ahead) indicated a high (67-100%) probability of cyclogenesis (formation of Depression) over the south BoB around 26th November.
With the formation of upper air cyclonic circulation over the Comorin area & neighbourhood on 23rd November 2025, IMD issued special bulletins & warnings continuously during the whole lifetime of the cyclone. The warnings were issued by the Cyclone Warning Division (CWD), New Delhi, and the Area Cyclone Warning Center (ACWC) in Chennai. The warnings consisted of a four-stage warning to the State and Central Governments and to stakeholders in the State. IMD issued Pre-cyclone watch (0945 hrs IST of 27th November 2025), Cyclone Alert (2245 hrs IST of 27th November 2025) & Cyclone warning (1300 hrs IST of 29th November 2025) for the coasts of Tamil Nadu & Puducherry.
The Cyclone Warning Division (CWD), IMD New Delhi issued a total of 51 National Bulletins (every 6 hours in case of depression and every 3 hours in case of cyclone) during the period of cyclone “Ditwah”. These bulletins, including the current and forecast location, intensity, and warning in textual and graphical formats, were sent by email and Fax to the Chief Secretary to the Government of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, among others. District-level heavy rainfall warnings in textual and graphical formats, strong surface wind warnings, coastal and sea area warnings, fishermen warnings, port warnings & impacts expected. Special bulletins and updates were issued to the Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Government disaster management authorities and various stakeholders, including ports, fishermen, ships, print & electronic media.
The warnings were also disseminated through Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) to the State of Tamil Nadu. One Crore Twenty-Nine Lakh Sixty-Eight Thousand (12968000) CAP messages were delivered during the period of “Ditwah”.
IMD accurately predicted the track of Cyclone Ditwah during its whole lifetime. Initial north-northwestward movement after cyclogenesis and the crossing of the Sri Lanka coast around noon time of 27th November 2025, thereafter its slow north- northwestward movement across coastal Sri Lanka and southwest Bay of Bengal (BoB) till the morning of 29th November 2025 was predicted with greater accuracy with a lead time of more than 3-4 days. The south-southwestward recurving track of the system at the time of its weakening stage was also predicted accurately. As a result, the operational track forecast errors for 24, 48, 72, and 96 hours lead period were 49, 62, 60, and 100 km against the long period average (2020-24) of 72, 111, 154, and 183 km, respectively. The operational track forecast skill compared to climatological & persistence (CLIPER) based forecast for 24, 48, 72, and 96 hours lead period was 79, 88, 92, and 91% against long period average (2020-24) of 65, 74, 77, and 78 % respectively. For all lead periods, the track forecast errors were markedly less than the long-period average errors.
IMD issued the correct warnings for squally winds reaching speeds of 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph on 25th & 26th November 2025, 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph on 27th November 2025 morning, gale wind speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph on 28th November 2025, and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph during 29th & 30th November 2025 over the Southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Coasts. Accordingly, the operational intensity forecast root mean square errors (RMSE) for 24, 48, 72, and 96 hours lead period were 8.1, 8.3, 10.7, and 0.0 kmph against the long period average (2020-24) of 14.6, 24.6, 23.3, and 32.8 kmph, respectively. For all lead periods, the intensity forecast errors were markedly less than the long-period average errors. The operational intensity forecast skill based on RMSE for 24, 48, 72, and 96 hours lead period was 81, 84, 86, and 100% against the long period average (2020-24) of 60, 71, 79, and 79%, respectively. For all lead periods, the intensity forecast skills were markedly above the long-period average skill. IMD also reasonably predicted well in advance the occurrence of heavy to very heavy rainfall over Tamil Nadu due to Cyclone Ditwah.
As the improvement in the forecast accuracy is a never-ending process, IMD is working constantly on every aspect of early warning services to find gap areas and the ways to fill them. The IMD is continuously following all necessary steps methodically, catering for all available state-of-the-art scientific and technological advancements taking place in the weather & climate sciences, as well as practical utilisation of indigenous development within the department. The cyclone warning services of the India Meteorological Department are widely regarded as among the best in the world, with consistent recognition at both national and international levels.
IMD’s cyclone forecasting and warning system is distinguished by its high accuracy in track and intensity prediction, achieved through the use of state-of-the-art numerical weather prediction models, multi-model ensemble, advanced data assimilation techniques, and continuous monitoring using satellites, Doppler Weather Radars, ocean buoys, coastal observational networks and finally the in-house developed Decision Support System (DSS) for the generation forecasts and warnings.
There is an improvement in track forecast accuracy by 20 to 25%, landfall and intensity (Maximum Sustained Wind) forecast accuracy by 35 to 45% in the recent five years (2021-2025) compared to the previous five years (2016-2020). As a result, the timely action taken by the Government (Central & State) has enabled a significant reduction in the loss of life due to cyclones in recent times, with zero deaths reported during the Very Severe Cyclonic Storm “Biporjoy” in 2023 and Severe Cyclonic Storm “Dana” in 2024.
In order to enhance the monitoring, forecasting, and dissemination of warning infrastructure, the Government of India has launched Mission Mausam in early 2025. The mission focuses on expanding and modernising India’s weather observation network and forecasting systems. It includes increasing the number of weather stations, upgrading radar networks, and utilising machine learning and modern forecasting models, along with support from High Performance Computing Systems (HPCSs) and intelligent Decision Support Systems (DSSs).
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.