NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on “Realising the Export Potential of India’s Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector”
19 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report titled “Realising the Export Potential of India’s Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector”, presenting a comprehensive assessment of India’s manufacturing capabilities, global market opportunities, and the policy interventions required to position the country as a competitive player in the global sports equipment industry.
The report was released by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in the presence of Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog; Smt. Nidhi Chhibber, CEO, NITI Aayog; senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; State Governments, and representatives from industry and the sports manufacturing ecosystem.
Aligned with India’s objective of strengthening domestic manufacturing under the Make in India initiative and the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the report provides an evidence-based framework to unlock the export potential of India’s sports equipment sector. The sector presents a significant opportunity for export-led manufacturing growth and large-scale employment generation, particularly through MSME-led clusters.
Speaking at the release, Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog highlighted that India’s ambition to emerge as a global manufacturing hub is closely linked to its ability to compete in international markets. He emphasised that the sports equipment sector offers a compelling opportunity in this regard, driven by rising global demand and a decade of major sporting events. He underscored the importance of strengthening quality standards, innovation, and global linkages, noting that targeted policy support, cluster development, and technology adoption will be critical to enhancing India’s export competitiveness.
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog noted that while India has established strengths in select categories such as cricket equipment and ball sports, its overall global export share remains limited at around 0.5%, indicating significant headroom for diversification and scale. He emphasised the need for rationalising duties on key raw materials, strengthening domestic supply capabilities, and developing common facility centres to support technology transfer and quality improvement. He highlighted that coordinated policy action will be essential to build a robust, globally integrated manufacturing ecosystem and to leverage opportunities arising from upcoming global sporting events.
Smt. Nidhi Chhibber, CEO, NITI Aayog emphasised that the sports equipment sector is an important—yet often under-recognised—component of India’s manufacturing ecosystem. She highlighted its strong alignment with India’s priorities of employment generation, MSME growth, and export expansion. She noted that improving cost competitiveness, technology adoption, and market access will be key to unlocking the sector’s full potential, supported by ongoing initiatives such as Make in India and targeted support for MSMEs.
I. Global Market Opportunity
The global sports goods market, encompassing sports apparel, footwear, equipment, and accessories, was valued at approximately $700 billion in 2024 and is projected to cross $1 trillion by 2036. Within this ecosystem, the sports equipment segment alone accounts for approximately $140 billion, with global demand expected to reach around $283 billion by 2036. Global exports of sports equipment were valued at approximately $52 billion in 2024, reflecting steady growth driven by increasing sports participation, expansion of professional sporting leagues, and rising fitness awareness worldwide.
II. India’s Position in Sports Equipment Manufacturing
India’s sports equipment manufacturing ecosystem remains relatively small in global terms but possesses strong foundational capabilities. The country currently exports approximately $275 million worth of sports equipment annually, representing around 0.5% of the global export market. Manufacturing activity is concentrated in established clusters such as Jalandhar (Punjab) and Meerut (Uttar Pradesh), supported by a network of exporters, domestic manufacturing units, and thousands of micro enterprises.
The sector is overwhelmingly MSME-driven, with nearly 90% of production undertaken by small and micro enterprises, highlighting its importance for employment generation and local economic development. India’s domestic sports goods market is estimated at approximately $2.5 billion, with sports equipment accounting for nearly $0.5 billion, indicating substantial scope for expansion in both domestic production and exports.
III. Key Challenges Affecting Export Competitiveness
The report identifies several structural challenges that constrain the sector’s ability to scale exports and compete globally. Indian manufacturers face an estimated 15–20% cost disadvantage relative to major competitors such as China and Pakistan. This is driven by factors including:
• High customs duties on critical raw materials such as carbon fibre, EVA foam, and polyurethane materials
• High certification costs required to meet international sporting standards
• Logistics inefficiencies and higher input costs
• Limited access to advanced manufacturing technologies
• Weak linkages with global sports brands and procurement ecosystems
• Limited global visibility and branding of Indian sports equipment
Addressing these constraints will be essential to strengthen India’s participation in global sports equipment value chains.
IV. Strategic Roadmap and Policy Recommendations
The report proposes a comprehensive roadmap to position India as a competitive global supplier of sports equipment by 2036.
Key recommendations include:
• Rationalisation of duties on critical raw materials
• Technology upgradation and capital support for MSMEs
• Development of four new greenfield sports manufacturing clusters in port-proximate states
• Modernisation of existing clusters in Meerut and Jalandhar
• Establishment of shared testing and certification facilities
• Development of a global “Brand India” framework for sports equipment
The roadmap envisages a coordinated investment of approximately ₹7,500 crore between 2027 and 2031 to strengthen manufacturing capabilities, enhance export competitiveness, and support ecosystem development.
V. Export Growth and Employment Potential
If implemented effectively, the recommended measures could significantly strengthen India’s position in the global sports equipment industry. The report estimates that India’s sports equipment exports could grow from $275 million in 2024 to approximately $8.1 billion by 2036, increasing India’s share in global exports from 0.5% to around 11%. This expansion could generate approximately 54 lakh additional jobs, particularly within MSME-led manufacturing clusters.
VI. Leveraging Global Sporting Opportunities
The report highlights that a decade of upcoming global sporting events—including India’s proposed bid to host the 2036 Olympic Games—creates a sustained opportunity for Indian manufacturers to integrate into global procurement networks. Leveraging these opportunities can help India build long-term manufacturing capabilities while strengthening its role in global sports equipment supply chains. The report is based on extensive primary and secondary research, including consultations with over 50 stakeholders across industry, government, and the broader ecosystem.
The full report is available on the NITI Aayog website:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Realising-the-Export-Potential-of-India-Sports-Equipment-Manufacturing-Sector.pdf

નીતિ આયોગ
નીતિ આયોગે "ભારતના રમતગમતના સાધનોના ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રની નિકાસ ક્ષમતાને સાકાર કરવી" પર અહેવાલ બહાર પાડ્યો
19 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નીતિ આયોગે આજેરિયલાઈઝિંગ ધ એક્સપોર્ટ પોટેન્શિયલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાઝ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઈક્વિપમેન્ટ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ સેક્ટરશીર્ષક હેઠળ એક અહેવાલ બહાર પાડ્યો છે, જે ભારતની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓ, વૈશ્વિક બજારની તકો અને દેશને વૈશ્વિક રમતગમતના સાધનોના ઉદ્યોગમાં સ્પર્ધાત્મક ખેલાડી તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપોનું વ્યાપક મૂલ્યાંકન રજૂ કરે છે.
આ અહેવાલ નીતિ આયોગના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સુમન બેરી દ્વારા, નીતિ આયોગના સભ્ય ડો. અરવિંદ વિરમાણી; નીતિ આયોગના CEO શ્રીમતી નિધિ છિબ્બર; યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ; રાજ્ય સરકારો અને રમતગમત ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમના પ્રતિનિધિઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા પહેલ હેઠળ સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને મજબૂત કરવાના ભારતના ઉદ્દેશ્ય અને વિકસિત ભારત @ 2047 ના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત, આ અહેવાલ ભારતના રમતગમતના સાધનોના ક્ષેત્રની નિકાસ ક્ષમતાને અનલોક કરવા માટે પુરાવા-આધારિત માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે. આ ક્ષેત્ર નિકાસલક્ષી ઉત્પાદન વૃદ્ધિ અને મોટા પાયે રોજગારી સર્જન માટે, ખાસ કરીને MSME સંચાલિત ક્લસ્ટરો દ્વારા નોંધપાત્ર તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
અહેવાલ રજૂ કરતા નીતિ આયોગના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સુમન બેરીએ હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું હતું કે વૈશ્વિક ઉત્પાદન હબ તરીકે ઉભરી આવવાની ભારતની મહત્વાકાંક્ષા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારોમાં સ્પર્ધા કરવાની તેની ક્ષમતા સાથે ગાઢ રીતે જોડાયેલી છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે રમતગમતના સાધનોનું ક્ષેત્ર આ બાબતમાં એક આકર્ષક તક આપે છે, જે વધતી જતી વૈશ્વિક માંગ અને એક દાયકાની મુખ્ય રમતગમતની ઘટનાઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત છે. તેમણે ગુણવત્તાના ધોરણો, નવીનતા અને વૈશ્વિક જોડાણોને મજબૂત કરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારતની નિકાસ સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવા માટે લક્ષિત નીતિગત સમર્થન, ક્લસ્ટર વિકાસ અને ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવી મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહેશે.
નીતિ આયોગના સભ્ય ડો. અરવિંદ વિરમાણીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારતે ક્રિકેટના સાધનો અને બોલ ગેમ્સ જેવી પસંદગીની શ્રેણીઓમાં મજબૂત પકડ બનાવી છે, તેમ છતાં તેનો એકંદર વૈશ્વિક નિકાસ હિસ્સો આશરે 0.5% જેટલો મર્યાદિત છે, જે વૈવિધ્યકરણ અને વિસ્તરણ માટે મોટી તક સૂચવે છે. તેમણે મુખ્ય કાચા માલ પરની ડ્યુટીને તર્કસંગત બનાવવાની, સ્થાનિક પુરવઠા ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત કરવાની અને ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર તથા ગુણવત્તા સુધારણાને ટેકો આપવા માટે કોમન ફેસિલિટી સેન્ટર્સ વિકસાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
નીતિ આયોગના CEO શ્રીમતી નિધિ છિબ્બરે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે રમતગમતના સાધનોનું ક્ષેત્ર ભારતની ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ—છતાં વારંવાર ઓછો ઓળખાતો—ઘટક છે. તેમણે રોજગાર સર્જન, MSME વૃદ્ધિ અને નિકાસ વિસ્તરણની ભારતની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સાથે તેની મજબૂત સુસંગતતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
I. વૈશ્વિક બજારની તકો
વૈશ્વિક સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગુડ્સ માર્કેટ, જેમાં રમતગમતના વસ્ત્રો, ફૂટવેર, સાધનો અને એસેસરીઝનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેનું મૂલ્ય 2024 માં આશરે $700 બિલિયન હતું અને 2036 સુધીમાં તે $1 ટ્રિલિયન ને વટાવી જવાનો અંદાજ છે. આ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં, રમતગમતના સાધનોનો હિસ્સો જ આશરે $140 બિલિયન છે, જેમાં વૈશ્વિક માંગ 2036 સુધીમાં અંદાજે $283 બિલિયન સુધી પહોંચવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
II. રમતગમતના સાધનોના ઉત્પાદનમાં ભારતની સ્થિતિ
ભારત હાલમાં વાર્ષિક આશરે $275 મિલિયનના રમતગમતના સાધનોની નિકાસ કરે છે, જે વૈશ્વિક નિકાસ બજારના લગભગ 0.5% નું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. ઉત્પાદન પ્રવૃત્તિ જલંધર (પંજાબ) અને મેરઠ (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ) જેવા સ્થાપિત ક્લસ્ટરોમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે. આ ક્ષેત્ર મુખ્યત્વે MSME સંચાલિત છે, જેમાં લગભગ 90% ઉત્પાદન નાના અને લઘુ ઉદ્યોગો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
III. નિકાસ સ્પર્ધાત્મકતાને અસર કરતા મુખ્ય પડકારો
અહેવાલમાં કેટલાક માળખાગત પડકારો ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા છે:
• કાર્બન ફાઈબર, EVA foam અને પોલીયુરેથેન જેવી જટિલ કાચી સામગ્રી પર ઉચ્ચ કસ્ટમ ડ્યુટી.
• આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમતના ધોરણોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે જરૂરી ઊંચો સર્ટિફિકેશન ખર્ચ.
• લોજિસ્ટિક્સ બિનકાર્યક્ષમતા અને ઊંચા ઇનપુટ ખર્ચ.
• અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન તકનીકો સુધી મર્યાદિત પહોંચ.
IV. વ્યૂહાત્મક રોડમેપ અને નીતિ ભલામણો
અહેવાલ 2036 સુધીમાં ભારતને રમતગમતના સાધનોના સ્પર્ધાત્મક વૈશ્વિક સપ્લાયર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે વ્યાપક રોડમેપ સૂચવે છે:
• જટિલ કાચા માલ પરની ડ્યુટીનું તર્કસંગતકરણ.
• MSMEs માટે ટેકનોલોજી અપગ્રેડેશન અને મૂડી સહાય.
• બંદર-નજીક રાજ્યોમાં ચાર નવા ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ સ્પોર્ટ્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ક્લસ્ટરનો વિકાસ.
• મેરઠ અને જલંધરમાં હાલના ક્લસ્ટરોનું આધુનિકીકરણ.
• રમતગમતના સાધનો માટે વૈશ્વિક “Brand India” ફ્રેમવર્કનો વિકાસ. આ રોડમેપમાં ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા મજબૂત કરવા માટે 2027 થી 2031 વચ્ચે આશરે ₹7,500 કરોડના સંકલિત રોકાણની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
V. નિકાસ વૃદ્ધિ અને રોજગાર ક્ષમતા
અહેવાલ અંદાજ લગાવે છે કે ભારતની રમતગમતના સાધનોની નિકાસ 2024 માં $275 મિલિયનથી વધીને 2036 સુધીમાં આશરે $8.1 બિલિયન થઈ શકે છે, જેનાથી વૈશ્વિક નિકાસમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો 0.5% થી વધીને લગભગ 11% થઈ જશે. આ વિસ્તરણથી અંદાજે 54 લાખ વધારાની નોકરીઓ પેદા થઈ શકે છે.
VI. વૈશ્વિક રમતગમતની તકોનો લાભ લેવો
અહેવાલ હાઇલાઇટ કરે છે કે આગામી દાયકાની વૈશ્વિક રમતગમતની ઘટનાઓ—જેમાં 2036 ઓલિમ્પિક ગેમ્સ હોસ્ટ કરવાની ભારતની દરખાસ્તનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે—ભારતીય ઉત્પાદકો માટે વૈશ્વિક પ્રાપ્તિ નેટવર્ક્સમાં એકીકૃત થવાની સતત તક ઊભી કરે છે.
સંપૂર્ણ અહેવાલ નીતિ આયોગની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Realising-the-Export-Potential-of-India-Sports-Equipment-Manufacturing-Sector.pdf