NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on “Realising the Export Potential of India’s Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector”
19 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report titled “Realising the Export Potential of India’s Sports Equipment Manufacturing Sector”, presenting a comprehensive assessment of India’s manufacturing capabilities, global market opportunities, and the policy interventions required to position the country as a competitive player in the global sports equipment industry.
The report was released by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in the presence of Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog; Smt. Nidhi Chhibber, CEO, NITI Aayog; senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; State Governments, and representatives from industry and the sports manufacturing ecosystem.
Aligned with India’s objective of strengthening domestic manufacturing under the Make in India initiative and the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the report provides an evidence-based framework to unlock the export potential of India’s sports equipment sector. The sector presents a significant opportunity for export-led manufacturing growth and large-scale employment generation, particularly through MSME-led clusters.
Speaking at the release, Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog highlighted that India’s ambition to emerge as a global manufacturing hub is closely linked to its ability to compete in international markets. He emphasised that the sports equipment sector offers a compelling opportunity in this regard, driven by rising global demand and a decade of major sporting events. He underscored the importance of strengthening quality standards, innovation, and global linkages, noting that targeted policy support, cluster development, and technology adoption will be critical to enhancing India’s export competitiveness.
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog noted that while India has established strengths in select categories such as cricket equipment and ball sports, its overall global export share remains limited at around 0.5%, indicating significant headroom for diversification and scale. He emphasised the need for rationalising duties on key raw materials, strengthening domestic supply capabilities, and developing common facility centres to support technology transfer and quality improvement. He highlighted that coordinated policy action will be essential to build a robust, globally integrated manufacturing ecosystem and to leverage opportunities arising from upcoming global sporting events.
Smt. Nidhi Chhibber, CEO, NITI Aayog emphasised that the sports equipment sector is an important—yet often under-recognised—component of India’s manufacturing ecosystem. She highlighted its strong alignment with India’s priorities of employment generation, MSME growth, and export expansion. She noted that improving cost competitiveness, technology adoption, and market access will be key to unlocking the sector’s full potential, supported by ongoing initiatives such as Make in India and targeted support for MSMEs.
I. Global Market Opportunity
The global sports goods market, encompassing sports apparel, footwear, equipment, and accessories, was valued at approximately $700 billion in 2024 and is projected to cross $1 trillion by 2036. Within this ecosystem, the sports equipment segment alone accounts for approximately $140 billion, with global demand expected to reach around $283 billion by 2036. Global exports of sports equipment were valued at approximately $52 billion in 2024, reflecting steady growth driven by increasing sports participation, expansion of professional sporting leagues, and rising fitness awareness worldwide.
II. India’s Position in Sports Equipment Manufacturing
India’s sports equipment manufacturing ecosystem remains relatively small in global terms but possesses strong foundational capabilities. The country currently exports approximately $275 million worth of sports equipment annually, representing around 0.5% of the global export market. Manufacturing activity is concentrated in established clusters such as Jalandhar (Punjab) and Meerut (Uttar Pradesh), supported by a network of exporters, domestic manufacturing units, and thousands of micro enterprises.
The sector is overwhelmingly MSME-driven, with nearly 90% of production undertaken by small and micro enterprises, highlighting its importance for employment generation and local economic development. India’s domestic sports goods market is estimated at approximately $2.5 billion, with sports equipment accounting for nearly $0.5 billion, indicating substantial scope for expansion in both domestic production and exports.
III. Key Challenges Affecting Export Competitiveness
The report identifies several structural challenges that constrain the sector’s ability to scale exports and compete globally. Indian manufacturers face an estimated 15–20% cost disadvantage relative to major competitors such as China and Pakistan. This is driven by factors including:
• High customs duties on critical raw materials such as carbon fibre, EVA foam, and polyurethane materials
• High certification costs required to meet international sporting standards
• Logistics inefficiencies and higher input costs
• Limited access to advanced manufacturing technologies
• Weak linkages with global sports brands and procurement ecosystems
• Limited global visibility and branding of Indian sports equipment
Addressing these constraints will be essential to strengthen India’s participation in global sports equipment value chains.
IV. Strategic Roadmap and Policy Recommendations
The report proposes a comprehensive roadmap to position India as a competitive global supplier of sports equipment by 2036.
Key recommendations include:
• Rationalisation of duties on critical raw materials
• Technology upgradation and capital support for MSMEs
• Development of four new greenfield sports manufacturing clusters in port-proximate states
• Modernisation of existing clusters in Meerut and Jalandhar
• Establishment of shared testing and certification facilities
• Development of a global “Brand India” framework for sports equipment
The roadmap envisages a coordinated investment of approximately ₹7,500 crore between 2027 and 2031 to strengthen manufacturing capabilities, enhance export competitiveness, and support ecosystem development.
V. Export Growth and Employment Potential
If implemented effectively, the recommended measures could significantly strengthen India’s position in the global sports equipment industry. The report estimates that India’s sports equipment exports could grow from $275 million in 2024 to approximately $8.1 billion by 2036, increasing India’s share in global exports from 0.5% to around 11%. This expansion could generate approximately 54 lakh additional jobs, particularly within MSME-led manufacturing clusters.
VI. Leveraging Global Sporting Opportunities
The report highlights that a decade of upcoming global sporting events—including India’s proposed bid to host the 2036 Olympic Games—creates a sustained opportunity for Indian manufacturers to integrate into global procurement networks. Leveraging these opportunities can help India build long-term manufacturing capabilities while strengthening its role in global sports equipment supply chains. The report is based on extensive primary and secondary research, including consultations with over 50 stakeholders across industry, government, and the broader ecosystem.
The full report is available on the NITI Aayog website:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Realising-the-Export-Potential-of-India-Sports-Equipment-Manufacturing-Sector.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने “भारत के खेल उपकरण निर्माण क्षेत्र की निर्यात क्षमता को साकार करना” पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
19 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज "भारत के खेल उपकरण निर्माण क्षेत्र की निर्यात क्षमता को साकार करना" शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट जारी की, जिसमें भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं, वैश्विक बाजार के अवसरों और देश को वैश्विक खेल उपकरण उद्योग में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों का व्यापक मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
यह रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी द्वारा, सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी, सीईओ श्रीमती निधि छिब्बर, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत व खेल विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में जारी की गई।
'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने और 'विकसित भारत @2047' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह रिपोर्ट भारत के खेल उपकरण क्षेत्र की निर्यात क्षमता को अनलॉक करने के लिए एक साक्ष्य-आधारित ढांचा प्रदान करती है। यह क्षेत्र निर्यात-आधारित विनिर्माण विकास और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई-आधारित क्लस्टर्स के माध्यम से।
रिपोर्ट जारी होने के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की उसकी क्षमता से गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग और प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों के दशक को देखते हुए खेल उपकरण क्षेत्र इस संबंध में एक ठोस अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता मानकों, नवाचार और वैश्विक संपर्कों को मजबूत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित नीतिगत समर्थन, क्लस्टर विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी ने उल्लेख किया कि हालांकि भारत ने क्रिकेट उपकरण और बॉल स्पोर्ट्स जैसी चुनिंदा श्रेणियों में अपनी मजबूती स्थापित की है, लेकिन कुल वैश्विक निर्यात में इसकी हिस्सेदारी लगभग 0.5% पर सीमित है, जो विविधीकरण और विस्तार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण गुंजाइश का संकेत देती है। उन्होंने प्रमुख कच्चे माल पर शुल्क को तर्कसंगत बनाने, घरेलू आपूर्ति क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण व गुणवत्ता सुधार में सहायता के लिए कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि एक मजबूत, वैश्विक स्तर पर एकीकृत विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम बनाने और आगामी वैश्विक खेल आयोजनों से उत्पन्न होने वाले अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए समन्वित नीतिगत कार्रवाई आवश्यक होगी।
नीति आयोग की सीईओ श्रीमती निधि छिब्बर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खेल उपकरण क्षेत्र भारत के विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण—लेकिन अक्सर कम पहचाना जाने वाला—घटक है। उन्होंने रोजगार सृजन, एमएसएमई विकास और निर्यात विस्तार की भारत की प्राथमिकताओं के साथ इसके मजबूत तालमेल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना और बाजार तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना इस क्षेत्र की पूर्ण क्षमता को अनलॉक करने की कुंजी होगी, जिसे 'मेक इन इंडिया' जैसी चल रही पहलों और एमएसएमई के लिए लक्षित समर्थन का सहयोग प्राप्त है।
1. वैश्विक बाजार के अवसर
खेल परिधान, जूते, उपकरण और एक्सेसरीज सहित वैश्विक खेल सामग्री बाजार का मूल्य 2024 में लगभग 700 बिलियन डॉलर था, जिसके 2036 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर को पार करने का अनुमान है। इस इकोसिस्टम के भीतर, अकेले खेल उपकरण क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 140 बिलियन डॉलर है, जिसकी वैश्विक मांग 2036 तक लगभग 283 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। 2024 में खेल उपकरणों का वैश्विक निर्यात लगभग 52 बिलियन डॉलर आंका गया था, जो खेलों में बढ़ती भागीदारी, पेशेवर खेल लीगों के विस्तार और दुनिया भर में बढ़ती फिटनेस जागरूकता के कारण निरंतर वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
1. खेल उपकरण विनिर्माण में भारत की स्थिति
वैश्विक संदर्भ में भारत का खेल उपकरण विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम अपेक्षाकृत छोटा है, लेकिन इसमें मजबूत बुनियादी क्षमताएं मौजूद हैं। देश वर्तमान में सालाना लगभग 275 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के खेल उपकरणों का निर्यात करता है, जो वैश्विक निर्यात बाजार का लगभग 0.5% है। विनिर्माण गतिविधियां जालंधर (पंजाब) और मेरठ (उत्तर प्रदेश) जैसे स्थापित क्ल्स्टर्स में केंद्रित हैं, जिन्हें निर्यातकों, घरेलू विनिर्माण इकाइयों और हजारों सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के नेटवर्क का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
यह क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से एमएसएमई द्वारा संचालित है, जिसमें लगभग 90% उत्पादन लघु और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों द्वारा किया जाता है, जो रोजगार सृजन और स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास के लिए इसके महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। भारत का घरेलू खेल सामग्री बाजार लगभग 2.5 बिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है, जिसमें खेल उपकरणों की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 0.5 बिलियन डॉलर है, जो घरेलू उत्पादन और निर्यात दोनों में विस्तार की पर्याप्त गुंजाइश का संकेत देता है।
1. निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियां
रिपोर्ट कई संरचनात्मक चुनौतियों की पहचान करती है जो निर्यात को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को सीमित करती हैं। चीन और पाकिस्तान जैसे प्रमुख प्रतिस्पर्धियों की तुलना में भारतीय निर्माताओं को अनुमानित 15–20% लागत नुकसान का सामना करना पड़ता है। इसके मुख्य कारकों में शामिल हैं:
• कार्बन फाइबर, ईवा फोम और पॉलीयुरेथेन जैसी महत्वपूर्ण कच्ची सामग्रियों पर उच्च सीमा शुल्क
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक उच्च प्रमाणन लागत
• लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी अक्षमताएं और उच्च इनपुट लागत
• उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों तक सीमित पहुंच
• वैश्विक खेल ब्रांडों और खरीद इकोसिस्टम के साथ कमजोर संपर्क।
• भारतीय खेल उपकरणों की सीमित वैश्विक दृश्यता और ब्रांडिंग।
वैश्विक खेल उपकरण वैल्यू चेन में भारत की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए इन बाधाओं को दूर करना आवश्यक होगा।
IV. रणनीतिक रोडमैप और नीतिगत सिफारिशें
यह रिपोर्ट 2036 तक भारत को खेल उपकरणों के एक प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप प्रस्तावित करती है। इसकी प्रमुख सिफारिशों में शामिल हैं:
• महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल पर शुल्कों का युक्तिकरण
• एमएसएमई के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और पूंजीगत सहायता
• बंदरगाहों के निकट स्थित राज्यों में चार नए ग्रीनफील्ड खेल विनिर्माण क्लस्टर का विकास
• मेरठ और जालंधर में मौजूदा क्लस्टरों का आधुनिकीकरण
• साझा परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सुविधाओं की स्थापना
• खेल उपकरणों के लिए एक वैश्विक "ब्रांड इंडिया" ढांचे का विकास।
यह रोडमैप विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और इकोसिस्टम के विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए 2027 और 2031 के बीच लगभग ₹7,500 करोड़ के समन्वित निवेश की परिकल्पना करता है।
V. निर्यात वृद्धि और रोजगार की संभावना
यदि अनुशंसित उपायों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जाता है, तो ये वैश्विक खेल उपकरण उद्योग में भारत की स्थिति को काफी मजबूत कर सकते हैं। रिपोर्ट का अनुमान है कि भारत का खेल उपकरण निर्यात 2024 के 275 मिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2036 तक लगभग 8.1 बिलियन डॉलर हो सकता है, जिससे वैश्विक निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 0.5% से बढ़कर लगभग 11% हो जाएगी। इस विस्तार से लगभग 54 लाख अतिरिक्त नौकरियां पैदा हो सकती हैं, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई-आधारित विनिर्माण क्लस्टरों के भीतर।
VI. वैश्विक खेल अवसरों का लाभ उठाना
रिपोर्ट इस बात पर प्रकाश डालती है कि आगामी दशक के वैश्विक खेल आयोजन—जिसमें 2036 ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी के लिए भारत की प्रस्तावित बोली भी शामिल है—भारतीय निर्माताओं के लिए वैश्विक खरीद नेटवर्क में एकीकृत होने का एक निरंतर अवसर पैदा करते हैं। इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने से भारत को वैश्विक खेल उपकरण आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अपनी भूमिका मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ दीर्घकालिक विनिर्माण क्षमताएं बनाने में मदद मिल सकती है। यह रिपोर्ट उद्योग, सरकार और व्यापक इकोसिस्टम के 50 से अधिक हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श सहित व्यापक प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक अनुसंधान पर आधारित है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Realising-the-Export-Potential-of-India-Sports-Equipment-Manufacturing-Sector.pdf