Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SAFETY STANDARDS IN NTPC'S NUCLEAR PROJECTS
19 MAR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) has established regulatory requirements for nuclear & radiation safety for all types / designs of Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs) being established in India. These requirements are generally technology and entity neutral. The requirements take account of international benchmarks including the safety standards of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). NPPs in India are sited, designed, constructed, commissioned & operated in conformity with the relevant nuclear safety requirements including environmental safety. After satisfactory review during siting, construction and commissioning stages, AERB issues the license for operation to NPP. During the license period, safety performance of an operating NPP is monitored in compliance with regulatory requirements, through safety reviews and regulatory inspections. As per the regulatory requirements, operating NPPs are also required to undergo a comprehensive Periodic Safety Review (PSR), typically every ten years. During the PSR the safety provisions of the NPP are evaluated in comparison with the current safety standards and necessary safety upgrades are identified and implemented.
AERB has a comprehensive Regulatory Inspection (RI) programme to ensure that licensed nuclear facilities operate in compliance with regulatory requirements and meet safety objectives. The programme defines the minimum frequency, scope and depth of routine inspections for each facility. In addition, special or reactive inspections are conducted, as necessary, based on events or specific activities. These inspections may be carried out in either an announced or unannounced manner. The deviations observed during regulatory inspections are categorized based on their safety significance. Reported deviations are classified into Grey (Low Safety Significance), Orange (Moderate Safety Significance) and Red (High Safety Significance) categories. AERB follows up the reported deviations to ensure the implementation of corrective actions in a time-bound manner, and these deviations are closed after verifying the corrective measures taken by the nuclear facilities. Further, the regulatory inspection and compliance framework adopted by AERB is technology-neutral and applies to all Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs), including emerging projects, irrespective of the technology or operating organization. This ensures that all nuclear power plants / projects adhere to the same stringent safety protocols, periodic inspection mechanisms and compliance benchmarks prescribed under the national regulatory framework.
Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) conducts public awareness and outreach programmes for promoting nuclear energy and runs outreach schemes for educational institutions and universities to increase awareness and interest of students in the field of science and technology including coverage of schools under Parmanu Jyoti Programme. Officers from DAE also visit professional colleges and universities to present career opportunities in the field of nuclear science and technologies.
Public awareness programmes are also conducted periodically around nuclear facilities. Visits to plant sites are regularly organized for members of the public, including students, to spread awareness about nuclear energy and eradicate myths. Students from local institutes are encouraged to carry out science projects at Environmental Survey Laboratories. DAE also conducts regular public awareness programmes on nuclear technology and safety by participating in technology exhibitions, distributing radiation safety literature and brochures, and organizing awareness drives, journalist meets, stakeholder-focused exhibitions and academic visits on occasions such as National Science Day and National Technology Day. Nuclear energy deployment also strengthens the local economy. The establishment of new nuclear plants benefit local industries, provide job opportunities for skilled local youths during construction and commissioning stage and increase commercial activities boosting the local economy.
NPCIL, a PSU under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) is also carrying out a structured public awareness programme across the country, to promote awareness about nuclear power in a credible manner. The focus of the outreach has been on the students & teachers, local community, decision makers & people’s representatives, press and media and opinion makers apart from the public at large. Presently, public outreach activities are being taken up adopting a multi-pronged approach on a continuous basis. These activities include visits to school and colleges, NCC camps, site visits, visits to Science Centers, exhibitions, lectures/seminars and miscellaneous initiatives. The efforts include creation of appropriate public awareness materials and their dissemination to all target groups.
In addition, NPCIL provides skill development training as per the Trade Apprentice Act, 1961 at respective NPCIL Plants/Power Stations and through schemes under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: این ٹی پی سی کے جوہری منصوبوں میں حفاظتی معیارات
19 MAR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں جمعرات کے روز ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی و ارضیاتی علوم اور دفتر وزیر اعظم ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ نے ہندوستان میں قائم کیے جانے والے ہر قسم کے نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے لیے جوہری اور تابکاری تحفظ سے متعلق ضابطہ جاتی لوازمات طے کیے ہیں۔ یہ لوازمات عموماً ٹیکنالوجی اور ادارے کے لحاظ سے غیر جانب دار ہوتے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی معیارات، خصوصاً عالمی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی کے حفاظتی اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کی سائٹ کے انتخاب، ڈیزائن، تعمیر، کمیشننگ اور آپریشن تمام متعلقہ حفاظتی تقاضوں، بشمول ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے مطابق انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔ سائٹنگ، تعمیر اور کمیشننگ کے مراحل کے تسلی بخش جائزے کے بعد اے ای آر بی آپریشن کا لائسنس جاری کرتا ہے۔ لائسنس کی مدت کے دوران پلانٹس کی حفاظتی کارکردگی کا مسلسل جائزہ حفاظتی معائنے اور ریگولیٹری نگرانی کے ذریعے لیا جاتا ہے۔ ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کے مطابق، ہر پلانٹ کو تقریباً ہر دس سال بعد جامع دورانیہ جاتی حفاظتی جائزہ سے بھی گزرنا ہوتا ہے، جس میں موجودہ معیارات کے مطابق حفاظتی اقدامات کا ازسرِنو جائزہ لے کر ضروری تبدیلیاں نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔
اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ نے جامع ریگولیٹری معائنہ کا پروگرام بھی نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ لائسنس یافتہ نیوکلیئر تنصیبات ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کے مطابق کام کریں اور حفاظتی اہداف پورے کریں۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ہر تنصیب کے لیے معمول کے معائنوں کی کم از کم تعدد، دائرہ کار اور نوعیت متعین کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مخصوص واقعات یا سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد پر خصوصی یا فوری معائنے بھی کیے جاتے ہیں، جو نوٹس کے ساتھ یا بغیر نوٹس کے بھی ہو سکتے ہیں۔ معائنوں کے دوران سامنے آنے والی خامیوں کو ان کی حفاظتی اہمیت کے مطابق درجہ بندی کیا جاتا ہے، جیسے کم اہمیت، درمیانی اہمیت اور زیادہ اہمیت کے زمرے۔ ان خامیوں پر بروقت اصلاحی اقدامات یقینی بنانے کے لیے عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور تصدیق کے بعد ہی انہیں بند کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ معائنہ اور تعمیلی نظام ٹیکنالوجی سے غیر وابستہ ہے اور تمام نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس، بشمول نئے منصوبوں پر یکساں طور پر ان کا اطلاق ہوتا ہے، تاکہ سبھی تنصیبات قومی ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کے تحت مقررہ سخت حفاظتی معیارات، معائنہ جاتی نظام اور تعمیل کے تقاضوں کی پابندی کریں۔
محکمۂ جوہری توانائی عوام میں جوہری توانائی کے فروغ کی بیداری اور رابطہ پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے، جبکہ تعلیمی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے خصوصی اسکیمیں بھی چلاتا ہے تاکہ طلبہ میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دلچسپی اور آگاہی بڑھائی جا سکے، جس میں "پرمانو جیوتی پروگرام" کے تحت اسکولوں کو بھی شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ محکمہ کے افسران پیشہ ورانہ کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کا دورہ کر کے جوہری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں کریئر کے مواقع سے بھی آگاہ کرتے ہیں۔
جوہری تنصیبات کے اطراف میں بھی وقتاً فوقتاً عوامی بیدار ی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ عوام، بالخصوص طلبہ کے لیے پلانٹس کے دورے کا باقاعدہ اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ جوہری توانائی کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر ہو اور غلط فہمیاں دور کی جا سکیں۔ مقامی تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبہ کو ماحولیاتی سروے کی لیبارٹریز میں سائنسی منصوبے انجام دینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمۂ جوہری توانائی ٹیکنالوجی نمائشوں میں شرکت، تابکاری تحفظ سے متعلق لٹریچر اور بروشر کی اشاعت، آگاہی مہمات، صحافیوں سے ملاقاتیں، متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے نمائشیں اور تعلیمی دوروں کے ذریعے بھی خصوصاً قومی یومِ سائنس اور قومی یومِ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مواقع پر باقاعدگی سے عوامی بیداری مہم چلاتا ہے۔
جوہری توانائی کے منصوبوں سے مقامی معیشت کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔ نئے جوہری پلانٹس کے قیام سے مقامی صنعتوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، تعمیر اور کمیشننگ کے مراحل میں مقامی ہنر مند نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہونے سے مقامی معیشت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
محکمۂ جوہری توانائی کے تحت قائم سرکاری ادارہ این پی سی آئی ایل ملک بھر میں بھی جوہری توانائی کے بارے میں مؤثر اور مستند بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے منظم عوامی آگاہی پروگرام چلا رہا ہے۔ اس مہم کا مرکز طلبہ و اساتذہ، مقامی برادری، پالیسی ساز، عوامی نمائندے، ذرائع ابلاغ اور رائے عامہ ہموار کرنے والے افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام الناس بھی ہیں۔ فی الحال عوامی رابطہ کی سرگرمیاں مسلسل اور کثیر جہتی حکمتِ عملی کے تحت جاری ہیں، جن میں اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے دورے، این سی سی کیمپ، سائٹ وزٹس، سائنسی مراکز کے دورے، نمائشیں، لیکچر و سیمینار اور دیگر مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ان کوششوں میں مناسب آگاہی کے مواد کی تیاری اور اسے تمام متعلقہ طبقات تک پہنچانا بھی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ این پی سی آئی ایل ٹریڈ اپرنٹس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت اپنے مختلف پلانٹس اور پاور اسٹیشن پر ہنر مندی کی تربیت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ کارپوریٹ کی سماجی ذمہ داری کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے تربیتی اقدامات بھی کیے جاتے ہیں۔