Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SAFETY STANDARDS IN NTPC'S NUCLEAR PROJECTS
19 MAR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) has established regulatory requirements for nuclear & radiation safety for all types / designs of Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs) being established in India. These requirements are generally technology and entity neutral. The requirements take account of international benchmarks including the safety standards of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). NPPs in India are sited, designed, constructed, commissioned & operated in conformity with the relevant nuclear safety requirements including environmental safety. After satisfactory review during siting, construction and commissioning stages, AERB issues the license for operation to NPP. During the license period, safety performance of an operating NPP is monitored in compliance with regulatory requirements, through safety reviews and regulatory inspections. As per the regulatory requirements, operating NPPs are also required to undergo a comprehensive Periodic Safety Review (PSR), typically every ten years. During the PSR the safety provisions of the NPP are evaluated in comparison with the current safety standards and necessary safety upgrades are identified and implemented.
AERB has a comprehensive Regulatory Inspection (RI) programme to ensure that licensed nuclear facilities operate in compliance with regulatory requirements and meet safety objectives. The programme defines the minimum frequency, scope and depth of routine inspections for each facility. In addition, special or reactive inspections are conducted, as necessary, based on events or specific activities. These inspections may be carried out in either an announced or unannounced manner. The deviations observed during regulatory inspections are categorized based on their safety significance. Reported deviations are classified into Grey (Low Safety Significance), Orange (Moderate Safety Significance) and Red (High Safety Significance) categories. AERB follows up the reported deviations to ensure the implementation of corrective actions in a time-bound manner, and these deviations are closed after verifying the corrective measures taken by the nuclear facilities. Further, the regulatory inspection and compliance framework adopted by AERB is technology-neutral and applies to all Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs), including emerging projects, irrespective of the technology or operating organization. This ensures that all nuclear power plants / projects adhere to the same stringent safety protocols, periodic inspection mechanisms and compliance benchmarks prescribed under the national regulatory framework.
Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) conducts public awareness and outreach programmes for promoting nuclear energy and runs outreach schemes for educational institutions and universities to increase awareness and interest of students in the field of science and technology including coverage of schools under Parmanu Jyoti Programme. Officers from DAE also visit professional colleges and universities to present career opportunities in the field of nuclear science and technologies.
Public awareness programmes are also conducted periodically around nuclear facilities. Visits to plant sites are regularly organized for members of the public, including students, to spread awareness about nuclear energy and eradicate myths. Students from local institutes are encouraged to carry out science projects at Environmental Survey Laboratories. DAE also conducts regular public awareness programmes on nuclear technology and safety by participating in technology exhibitions, distributing radiation safety literature and brochures, and organizing awareness drives, journalist meets, stakeholder-focused exhibitions and academic visits on occasions such as National Science Day and National Technology Day. Nuclear energy deployment also strengthens the local economy. The establishment of new nuclear plants benefit local industries, provide job opportunities for skilled local youths during construction and commissioning stage and increase commercial activities boosting the local economy.
NPCIL, a PSU under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) is also carrying out a structured public awareness programme across the country, to promote awareness about nuclear power in a credible manner. The focus of the outreach has been on the students & teachers, local community, decision makers & people’s representatives, press and media and opinion makers apart from the public at large. Presently, public outreach activities are being taken up adopting a multi-pronged approach on a continuous basis. These activities include visits to school and colleges, NCC camps, site visits, visits to Science Centers, exhibitions, lectures/seminars and miscellaneous initiatives. The efforts include creation of appropriate public awareness materials and their dissemination to all target groups.
In addition, NPCIL provides skill development training as per the Trade Apprentice Act, 1961 at respective NPCIL Plants/Power Stations and through schemes under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद में प्रश्न: एनटीपीसी की परमाणु परियोजनाओं में सुरक्षा मानक
19 MAR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) ने देश में स्थापित किए जा रहे सभी प्रकार/डिजाइन के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों (एनपीपी) के लिए परमाणु और विकिरण सुरक्षा सम्‍बंधी नियामक आवश्यकताएं स्थापित की हैं। ये आवश्यकताएं सामान्यतः प्रौद्योगिकी और संस्था-तटस्थ हैं। इन आवश्यकताओं में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए) के सुरक्षा मानकों भी को ध्यान में रखा गया है। भारत में एनपीपी का स्थान निर्धारण, डिज़ाइन, निर्माण, चालू करना और संचालन प्रासंगिक परमाणु सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं, के अनुरूप किया जाता है। इनमें पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा भी शामिल है। स्थान निर्धारण, निर्माण और चालू करने के चरणों के दौरान संतोषजनक समीक्षा के बाद, एईआरबी एनपीपी को संचालन का लाइसेंस जारी करता है। लाइसेंस अवधि के दौरान, नियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन में, सुरक्षा समीक्षाओं और नियामक निरीक्षणों के माध्यम से, संचालित एनपीपी के सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन की निगरानी की जाती है। नियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार, संचालित एनपीपी को आमतौर पर हर दस साल में एक व्यापक आवधिक सुरक्षा समीक्षा (पीएसआर) से गुजरना आवश्यक है। पीएसआर के दौरान, एनपीपी के सुरक्षा प्रावधानों का मूल्यांकन वर्तमान सुरक्षा मानकों की तुलना में किया जाता है और आवश्यक सुरक्षा उन्नयन की पहचान करके उन्हें लागू किया जाता है।
एईआरबी के पास एक व्यापक नियामक निरीक्षण (आरआई) कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि लाइसेंस प्राप्त परमाणु संयंत्र नियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन में काम करें और सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों को पूरा करें। यह कार्यक्रम प्रत्येक संयंत्र के लिए नियमित निरीक्षणों की न्यूनतम आवृत्ति, दायरा और गहराई निर्धारित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, घटनाओं या विशिष्ट गतिविधियों के आधार पर, आवश्यकतानुसार विशेष या प्रतिक्रियात्मक निरीक्षण किए जाते हैं। ये निरीक्षण पूर्व-घोषित या अघोषित रूप से किए जा सकते हैं। नियामक निरीक्षणों के दौरान पाई गई कमियों को उनकी सुरक्षा सम्‍बंधी महत्वता के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। रिपोर्ट की गई कमियों को ग्रे (कम सुरक्षा महत्व), ऑरेंज (मध्यम सुरक्षा महत्व) और रेड (उच्च सुरक्षा महत्व) श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। एईआरबी रिपोर्ट की गई कमियों पर समयबद्ध तरीके से सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करता है। परमाणु संयंत्रों द्वारा किए गए सुधारात्मक उपायों के सत्यापन के बाद इन कमियों को बंद कर दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, एईआरबी द्वारा अपनाया गया नियामक निरीक्षण और अनुपालन ढांचा प्रौद्योगिकी-तटस्थ है और यह सभी परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों (एनपीपी) पर लागू होता है। इसमें चाहे प्रौद्योगिकी हो या संचालन संगठन कोई भी नई चलाई जा रही परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं। इससे सभी परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र/परियोजनाओं का राष्ट्रीय नियामक ढांचे के तहत निर्धारित समान कड़े सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल, आवधिक निरीक्षण तंत्र और अनुपालन मानकों का पालन करना सुनिश्चित होता है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) परमाणु ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जन जागरूकता और प्रचार कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है और परमाणु ज्योति कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्कूलों को शामिल करते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में छात्रों की जागरूकता और रुचि बढ़ाने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए प्रचार योजनाएं चलाता है। डीएई के अधिकारी व्यावसायिक कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों का दौरा करके परमाणु विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी भी देते हैं।
परमाणु संयंत्रों के आसपास समय-समय पर जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं। परमाणु ऊर्जा के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और इससे जुड़ी भ्रांतियों को दूर करने के लिए छात्रों सहित आम जनता के लिए संयंत्र स्थलों का नियमित दौरा आयोजित किया जाता है। स्थानीय संस्थानों के छात्रों को पर्यावरण सर्वेक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में विज्ञान परियोजनाएं करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। डीएई प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेकर, विकिरण सुरक्षा साहित्य और विवरणिका वितरित करके और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस और राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस जैसे अवसरों पर जागरूकता अभियान, पत्रकार सम्मेलन, हितधारक-केंद्रित प्रदर्शनियों और शैक्षणिक दौरों का आयोजन करके परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा पर नियमित जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है। परमाणु ऊर्जा का उपयोग स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी मजबूत करता है। नए परमाणु संयंत्रों की स्थापना से स्थानीय उद्योगों को लाभ होता है, निर्माण और चालू करने के चरण के दौरान कुशल स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने के साथ ही वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि होती है। इससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के अधीन एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी, एनपीसीआईएल, देश भर में परमाणु ऊर्जा के बारे में विश्वसनीय तरीके से जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक सुनियोजित जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चला रही है। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य छात्रों और शिक्षकों, स्थानीय समुदाय, निर्णय निर्माताओं और जन प्रतिनिधियों, प्रेस और मीडिया तथा जनमत निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ आम जनता को भी जागरूक करना है। वर्तमान में, बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए निरंतर जन जागरूकता गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं। इन गतिविधियों में स्कूलों और कॉलेजों का दौरा, एनसीसी शिविर, स्थल भ्रमण, विज्ञान केंद्रों का दौरा, प्रदर्शनियां, व्याख्यान/संगोष्ठियां और अन्य विविध पहल शामिल हैं। इन प्रयासों में उपयुक्त जन जागरूकता सामग्री का निर्माण और सभी लक्षित समूहों तक उसका वितरण शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एनपीसीआईएल अपने सम्‍बंधित संयंत्रों/विद्युत स्टेशनों में और अपनी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) योजनाओं के माध्यम से व्यापार शिक्षुता अधिनियम, 1961 के अनुसार कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।