Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Funds Released as XV FC Grants to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Goa
19 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released XV Finance Commission Grants during FY 2025–26 for Panchayati Raj Institutions/Rural Local Bodies in Goa. It entails the 2nd instalment of Tied Grants for the financial year 2023–24 amounting to ₹15.77 crores. These funds are for all eligible 2 District Panchayats (DPs) and 170 Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the State. Further ₹2.84 crores of the withheld portion of the 1st instalment of Tied Grants for FY 2023–24 has also been released to additionally eligible 2 DPs and 3 GPs.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies that is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/ RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and faecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گوا میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کے طور پر فنڈز جاری کیے گئے
19 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران گوا میں پنچایتی راج اداروں/دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے گرانٹس جاری کئے ہیں۔ اس میں مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے منسلک گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط شامل ہے جس کی رقم 15.77 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ یہ فنڈز ریاست میں تمام 2 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں (ڈی پیز) اور 170 گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کے لیے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے منسلک گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کے روکے ہوئے حصے میں سے 2.84 کروڑ روپے اضافی طور پر اہل 2 ضلع پنچایتوں اور 3 گرام پنچایتوں کو بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت (محکمہ برائے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی) کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں/دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے ریاستوں کوپندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کےگرانٹس جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے جسے بعد میں وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مختص کردہ رقومات کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور ایک مالی سال میں 2 قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔ غیر منسلک گرانٹس کا استعمال پی آر آئی/آر ایل بی کے ذریعے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج انتیس شعبوں کے تحت مقام سے متعلق محسوس کی جانے والی ضروریات کے لیے کیا جائے گا ، سوائے تنخواہوں اور دیگر قیام کے اخراجات کے ۔ منسلک گرانٹس کو (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت (او ڈی ایف) کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی بنیادی خدمات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، اور اس میں گھریلو فضلے کا انتظام اور علاج ، اور انسانی فضلہ اورنالی کےپانی کا انتظام خاص طور پر اور (بی) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہونی چاہیے ۔