कोयला मंत्रालय
देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में कोयले की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका
देश की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में विस्तार
19 MAR 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि को आधार प्रदान करने वाले इस्पात और सीमेंट जैसे प्रमुख उद्योगों को विश्वसनीय आधारभूत बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखे हुए है।
देश में कोयले का उत्पादन उपभोक्ताओं की विद्यमान मांग के अनुरूप तेज़ गति से जारी है और रेलवे के निरंतर सहयोग से उपभोक्ताओं की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार पर्याप्त आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए खदानों में पर्याप्त भंडार का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की खानों में कोयले का भंडार, जो 1 अप्रैल 2025 को 106.78 मीट्रिक टन था, 18 मार्च 2026 को बढ़कर लगभग 125.54 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। इसके अलावा, सिंगारेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) की खानों में लगभग 5.75 मीट्रिक टन कोयला है और कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खानों में 15.75 मीट्रिक टन कोयला है। साथ ही, लगभग 12 मीट्रिक टन कोयला परिवहन में है और लगभग 5.49 मीट्रिक टन कोयला बंदरगाहों और माल भंडार में विद्यमान है।
कोयले का यह भंडार बिजली संयंत्रों में पहले से उपलब्ध कोयले के अतिरिक्त है, जो लगभग 53.41 मीट्रिक टन है और वर्तमान खपत दर के हिसाब से लगभग 23 दिनों के लिए पर्याप्त है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) लघु, मध्यम और अन्य उपभोक्ताओं सहित सभी उपभोक्ताओं को कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय कर रही है। एक सक्रिय कदम के रूप में, सीआईएल ने मार्च 2026 में लगभग 23.56 मीट्रिक टन कोयले की पेशकश के साथ 29 ई-नीलामियों की योजना बनाई है। इन 29 नीलामियों में से, 12 मार्च, 2026 से अब तक 5 नीलामियां आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 73.1 लाख टन कोयले की पेशकश की गई थी और 31.96 लाख टन कोयले की बुकिंग हो चुकी है, जो ई-नीलामियों में पेश किए गए कोयले की पर्याप्तता को दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीआईएल ने राज्य नामित एजेंसियों (एसएनए) के माध्यम से लघु, मध्यम और अन्य उपभोक्ताओं को कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए हैं और राज्य सरकारों से अतिरिक्त कोयले की आवश्यकता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया है, जिसे ऊर्जा की कमी से बचने के लिए पूरी तरह से पूरा किया जा सकता है। निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीआईएल एसएनए के माध्यम से राज्यों द्वारा कोयले की खरीद की लगातार निगरानी कर रही है।
कोयला मंत्रालय निरंतर नीतिगत सुगमता, सुदृढ़ निगरानी तंत्र और हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से एक स्थिर, पारदर्शी और निष्पादन-केंद्रित इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन समन्वित प्रयासों का उद्देश्य कोयले की विश्वसनीय उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना, महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध संचालन को सक्षम बनाना और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करना है, जिससे 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Playing Important Role in the Energy Security of the Country
Even as the Nation Expands its Renewable Energy Capacity
19 MAR 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Coal is continuing to ensure reliable baseload power to support core industries such as steel and cement that underpin the economic growth of the country.
The coal production in the country continues at a pace matching with the prevailing demands of the consumer and building adequate stocks at the mine-end for maintaining adequate supplies to the consumers as per their requirements with the continued support of Railways.
The pithead coal stock at the mines of Coal India Limited (CIL), which was 106.78 MT as on 1st April 2025 has grown to about 125.54 MT as on 18th March, 2026. Further, there is around 5.75 MT of coal at the mines of Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and another 15.75 MT coal at the mines of captive/commercial mines and about 12 MT in transit & about 5.49 MT in ports and good-shed sidings.
This coal stock is in addition to the coal already available at the power plants which is around 53.41 MT, adequate for nearly 23 days at the present rate of consumption.
Coal India Limited is taking adequate measures to ensure supply of coal to all consumers including the small, medium and other consumers. As a proactive step, CIL has planned 29 e-auctions in the month of March 2026 offering about 23.56 MT of coal. Out of these 29 auctions, 5 auctions have already been conducted since 12th March, 2026, wherein 73.1 lakh ton of coal was offered and 31.96 lakh ton of coal has been booked, indicating adequacy of coal offered in the e-auctions. In addition to this, CIL has also taken necessary action to ensure coal availability to the small, medium and other consumers through the State Nominated Agencies (SNAs) route and requested the State Governments to provide the additional coal requirement, which can be met in full to avoid any energy shortages. The coal offtake of the States through the SNAs is being constantly monitored by CIL to ensure that uninterrupted supplies are ensured.
The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to fostering a stable, transparent, and performance-driven ecosystem through sustained policy facilitation, robust monitoring mechanisms, and proactive stakeholder engagement. These concerted efforts are aimed at ensuring reliable coal availability, enabling uninterrupted operations across critical sectors, and effectively meeting the nation’s growing energy demands, thereby advancing the long-term national vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.