संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय लोककलाओं और पारंपरिक कौशल का संवर्धन
19 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पूरे देश में लोक कला और संस्कृति के विभिन्न रूपों की रक्षा, संवर्धन और संरक्षण के लिए सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं, इनमें पारंपरिक कौशल भी शामिल हैं। इनके मुख्यालय पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में हैं। ये जेडसीसी पूरे भारत में नियमित रूप से विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करते हैं। इनमें लोक कलाकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर दिया जाता है। इन कलाकारों को मानदेय, यात्रा भत्ता/दैनिक भत्ता, स्थानीय परिवहन, आवास आदि की सुविधा दी जाती है ताकि वे अपनी आजीविका अर्जित कर सकें।
देश की पारंपरिक कला और कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, ये जेडसीसी शिल्पग्राम उत्सव, ऑक्टेव, चंडीगढ़ राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला, ऑरेंज सिटी शिल्प मेला, राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला, सलंगाई नादम, पूर्वांचलीय लोक महोत्सव, हॉर्नबिल महोत्सव, लोकोत्सव, संगाई महोत्सव आदि जैसे कई सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम/ त्योहारों का आयोजन करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय इन जेडसीसी के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव (आरएसएम) का आयोजन भी करता है, जिसमें पूरे भारत से स्थानीय कलाकारों सहित बड़ी संख्या में लोक कलाकार अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करते हैं। इन आरएसएम के दौरान कई स्टॉल भी लगाए जाते हैं, जहां देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के कारीगर, जिनमें स्थानीय कारीगर भी शामिल हैं, अपने हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री करते हैं, जिससे वे अपनी आजीविका अर्जित करते हैं।
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए दो योजनाएं : राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम ( एनएचडीपी ) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना ( सीएचसीडीएस ) कार्यान्वित करता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, कारीगरों को विपणन कार्यक्रमों, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, उत्पादक कंपनियों के गठन, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहायता, डिजिटलीकरण, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और विपणन आदि के माध्यम से संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यकता आधारित वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है, जिससे देश भर के पारंपरिक शिल्पों और कारीगरों को लाभ होता है।
जेडसीसी हमारी लोक कलाओं को संरक्षित करने, दस्तावेज बनाने और उत्साही लोगों और कलाकारों की नई पीढ़ी के बीच प्रसारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। सभी जेडसीसी शोध और दस्तावेजीकरण से संबंधित कार्य करते हैं जो संगीत, नृत्य, रंगमंच, साहित्य और ललित कला जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लुप्त हो रही दृश्य और प्रदर्शन कलाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में सहायक होते हैं। यह पहल इन परंपराओं को मुद्रित और श्रव्य-दृश्य दोनों प्रारूपों में प्रलेखित करती है और कला रूपों का चयन राज्य सांस्कृतिक विभागों के परामर्श से किया जाता है।
सभी जेडसीसी गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा योजना भी चलाते हैं, जहां पारंपरिक गुरु युवा शिष्यों को प्रशिक्षित करते हैं ताकि सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित हो सके, जो कलाकारों, शोधकर्ताओं और परंपराओं के सामुदायिक वाहकों की मदद करता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF INDIAN FOLK ARTS AND TRADITIONAL CRAFTS
19 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art and culture including traditional crafts throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on a regular basis all over India for which they engage folk artists to showcase their talents. These artists are paid honorarium, TA/DA, local transportation, boarding & lodging etc. to enable them to earn their livelihood.
To promote traditional arts & crafts of the country, these ZCCs organize a number of cultural programmes/ festivals like Shilpgram Utsav, Octave, Chandigarh National Crafts Mela, Orange City Craft Mela, Rashtriya Shilp Mela, Salangai Naadam, Purbanchaliya Lok Mahotsav, Hornbill Festival, Lokotsav, Sangai Festival etc.
Besides, Ministry of Culture also organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) at national level through these ZCCs where a large number of folk artists including local artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents during the events. A number of stalls are also set up during these RSMs, where artisans from various parts of the country, including local artisans, exhibit and sell their handmade products, thereby earning their livelihood.
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under Ministry of Textiles, Government of India implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicraft sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural & technology support, research & development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country.
The ZCCs play a pivotal role to preserve, document and disseminate the dynamics of our folk-art forms amongst the new generation of enthusiasts and practitioners. All the ZCCs undertake works related to Research & Documentation which supports the preservation and promotion of fading visual and performing arts across disciplines like music, dance, theatre, literature and fine arts. This initiative documents these traditions in both print and audio-visual formats, with the selection of art forms done in consultation with State Cultural Departments.
All the ZCCs also run Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme where traditional masters train young disciples to ensure continuity of cultural knowledge which helps artistes, researchers and community bearers of traditions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.