Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF INDIAN FOLK ARTS AND TRADITIONAL CRAFTS
19 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art and culture including traditional crafts throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on a regular basis all over India for which they engage folk artists to showcase their talents. These artists are paid honorarium, TA/DA, local transportation, boarding & lodging etc. to enable them to earn their livelihood.
To promote traditional arts & crafts of the country, these ZCCs organize a number of cultural programmes/ festivals like Shilpgram Utsav, Octave, Chandigarh National Crafts Mela, Orange City Craft Mela, Rashtriya Shilp Mela, Salangai Naadam, Purbanchaliya Lok Mahotsav, Hornbill Festival, Lokotsav, Sangai Festival etc.
Besides, Ministry of Culture also organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) at national level through these ZCCs where a large number of folk artists including local artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents during the events. A number of stalls are also set up during these RSMs, where artisans from various parts of the country, including local artisans, exhibit and sell their handmade products, thereby earning their livelihood.
The Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under Ministry of Textiles, Government of India implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicraft sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural & technology support, research & development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country.
The ZCCs play a pivotal role to preserve, document and disseminate the dynamics of our folk-art forms amongst the new generation of enthusiasts and practitioners. All the ZCCs undertake works related to Research & Documentation which supports the preservation and promotion of fading visual and performing arts across disciplines like music, dance, theatre, literature and fine arts. This initiative documents these traditions in both print and audio-visual formats, with the selection of art forms done in consultation with State Cultural Departments.
All the ZCCs also run Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme where traditional masters train young disciples to ensure continuity of cultural knowledge which helps artistes, researchers and community bearers of traditions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستانی لوک فنون اور روایتی دستکاری کا فروغ
19 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے روایتی ہنر سمیت لوک فن اور ثقافت کی مختلف شکلوں کی حفاظت، فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے ملک بھر میں سات زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی س) قائم کیے ہیں۔ ان کا ہیڈکوارٹر پٹیالہ، ناگپور، ادے پور، پریاگ راج، کولکاتہ، دیما پور اور تھنجاور میں واقع ہے۔ یہ زیڈ سی سی باقاعدگی سے ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں، جو لوک فنکاروں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان فنکاروں کو روزی روٹی کمانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے اعزازیہ، سفری الاؤنس/ڈیلی الاؤنس، مقامی ٹرانسپورٹ اور رہائش جیسی سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ملک کے روایتی فنون اور دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، یہ زیڈ سی سی متعدد ثقافتی پروگراموں/تہواروں جیسے شلپ گرام اتسو ، آکٹیو ، چنڈی گڑھ نیشنل کرافٹ میلہ، اورنج سٹی کرافٹ میلہ ، راشٹریہ شلپ میلہ ، سلنگائی نادم ، پوروانچل لوک مہوتسو ، ہارن بل فیسٹیول ، لوک اتسو ، سنگائی فیسٹیول وغیرہ کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت ثقافت ان زیڈ سی سیز کے ذریعے قومی سطح پر راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو (آر ایس ایم) کا بھی انعقاد کرتی ہے جہاں تقریبات کے دوران پورے ہندوستان کے مقامی فنکاروں سمیت بڑی تعداد میں لوک فنکار اپنی فنکاری کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مصروف ہیں ۔ ان آر ایس ایم کے دوران متعدد اسٹال بھی لگائے جاتے ہیں ، جہاں مقامی کاریگروں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے کاریگر اپنی ہاتھ سے بنی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کرتے ہیں ، اور اس طرح اپنی روزی روٹی کماتے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت تحت ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کا دفتر ملک بھر میں دستکاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور جامع ہینڈی کرافٹ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) کے نام سے دو اسکیمیں نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت کاریگروں کو مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل ، کاریگروں کو براہ راست فائدہ ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد ، تحقیق و ترقی کی مدد ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ کے ذریعے ضرورت پر مبنی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ جس سے پورے ملک میں روایتی دستکاری اور کاریگروں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔
زیڈ سی سی ہمارے لوک فنون کو محفوظ کرنے، دستاویزی بنانے اور نئی نسل کے شائقین اور فنکاروں میں پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ تمام زیڈ سی سی تحقیقی اور دستاویزی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں جو مختلف شعبوں جیسے موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، ادب اور فنون لطیفہ میں معدوم ہوتے ہوئے اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ یہ اقدام ان روایات کو پرنٹ اور آڈیو ویژول دونوں شکلوں میں دستاویز کرتا ہے اور آرٹ کی شکلوں کا انتخاب متعلقہ ریاستی ثقافتی محکموں کی مشاورت سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
تمام زیڈ سی سی ایک گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا اسکیم بھی چلاتے ہیں، جس میں روایتی گرو نوجوان شاگردوں کو ثقافتی علم کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیت دیتے ہیں، اس طرح فنکاروں، محققین اور روایات کے محافظ کمیونٹی کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔