Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
WII conducts 10th Wildlife Conservation Course for Enthusiasts
148 participants trained in novel initiative since 2012, giving exposure on Wildlife Conservation for Public
19 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Wildlife Institute of India (WII), an autonomous institution under the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), conducted the tenth Wildlife Conservation course for the wider public from March 2-11, 2026, with participation of 15 wildlife enthusiasts. Since the inception of the course in 2012, a total of 148 participants from diverse professional backgrounds have undergone training under this initiative.
This specialised course for wildlife enthusiasts is in addition to the range of professional training programmes that WII regularly conducts for forest officers, field managers, researchers and veterinarians, to strengthen wildlife conservation capacity in the country. This course gives an exposure on Wildlife Conservation for the wider public and enthusiasts, who have had no formal training or experience in wildlife biology and conservation.
Participants in the course have represented a wide range of professions, including armed forces, medical doctors, engineers, IT professionals, finance and wealth management, corporates, journalists and media personnel, veterinarians, academia, conservation volunteers and students.
The ten-day programme included four days of lecture-based sessions by WII faculty and experienced researchers. The sessions covered Indian biogeography, wildlife conservation issues and strategies across the country, science and management of large mammal populations, illegal trade of wildlife parts and the role of forensic science, managing wild animals in distress, and the importance of citizen science initiatives.
The participants were also taken on a five-day field visit to Lansdowne Forest Division near Kotdwar in Uttarakhand. During the visit, they were exposed to natural history observations of the forest and wildlife, jungle crafts, practical aspects of wildlife management and conservation challenges, as well as the dependency of local communities on forests.
The valedictory programme was held on March 11, 2026, in the presence of Shri Ramesh Kumar Pandey, IFS, Additional Director General (Wildlife), MoEFCC. He interacted with the participants and shared insights on wildlife conservation in India.
Through exposure to diverse ecosystems, wildlife research, conservation challenges and field-based learning, the course aimed to enhance public understanding of India’s biodiversity and inspire citizens to actively contribute to wildlife conservation and promote awareness within society.
For more details about the course, please contact: Dr. Suresh Kumar, Sc., WII, 91934 33837.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूआईआई ने इच्छुक लोगों के लिए 10वां वन्यजीव संरक्षण पाठ्यक्रम संचालित किया
2012 से अब तक इस नई पहल के तहत 148 प्रतिभागी प्रशिक्षित, आम लोग वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बारे में अवगत हुए
19 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्था, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) ने 2 से 11 मार्च, 2026 तक आम जनता के लिए दसवां वन्यजीव संरक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें 15 वन्यजीव प्रेमियों ने भाग लिया। 2012 में इस पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक विभिन्न व्यावसायिक पृष्ठभूमियों से जुड़े कुल 148 प्रतिभागियों को इस पहल के तहत प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है।
वन्यजीव प्रेमियों के लिए यह विशेष पाठ्यक्रम, देश में वन्यजीव संरक्षण क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए, वन अधिकारियों, क्षेत्र प्रबंधकों, शोधकर्ताओं और पशु चिकित्सकों के लिए डब्ल्यूआईआई द्वारा नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाने वाले व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के अतिरिक्त है। यह पाठ्यक्रम वन्यजीव जीव विज्ञान और संरक्षण में कोई औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण या अनुभव न रखने वाले आम लोगों और उत्साही लोगों को वन्यजीव संरक्षण से परिचित कराता है।
इस पाठ्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों ने सशस्त्र बलों, डॉक्टरों, इंजीनियरों, आईटी पेशेवरों, वित्त और धन प्रबंधन, कॉरपोरेट जगत, पत्रकारों और मीडियाकर्मियों, पशु चिकित्सकों, शिक्षाविदों, संरक्षण स्वयंसेवकों और छात्रों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के व्यवसायों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है।
दस दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में डब्ल्यूआईआई के संकाय सदस्यों और अनुभवी शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा दिए गए व्याख्यान-आधारित सत्रों के चार दिन शामिल थे। इन सत्रों में भारतीय जैवभूगोल, देश भर में वन्यजीव संरक्षण के मुद्दे और रणनीतियां, बड़े स्तनधारी जीवों की आबादी का विज्ञान और प्रबंधन, वन्यजीवों के अंगों का अवैध व्यापार और फोरेंसिक विज्ञान की भूमिका, संकटग्रस्त जंगली जानवरों का प्रबंधन और नागरिक विज्ञान संबंधी पहलों का महत्व जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों को उत्तराखंड के कोटद्वार के पास स्थित लांसडाउन वन प्रभाग में पांच दिवसीय क्षेत्र भ्रमण पर भी ले जाया गया। इस भ्रमण के दौरान, उन्हें वन और वन्यजीवों के प्राकृतिक इतिहास अवलोकन, वन शिल्प, वन्यजीव प्रबंधन और संरक्षण चुनौतियों के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं के साथ-साथ स्थानीय समुदायों की वनों पर निर्भरता से अवगत कराया गया।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन के अपर महानिदेशक (वन्यजीव) श्री रमेश कुमार पांडे, आईएफएस की उपस्थिति में 11 मार्च, 2026 को समापन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की और भारत में वन्यजीव संरक्षण पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
विभिन्न पारिस्थितिक प्रणालियों, वन्यजीव अनुसंधान, संरक्षण चुनौतियों और क्षेत्र-आधारित शिक्षण के माध्यम से, इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत की जैव विविधता के बारे में आम लोगों की समझ को बढ़ाना और नागरिकों को वन्यजीव संरक्षण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने और समाज में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रेरित करना था।
पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया डॉ. सुरेश कुमार, वैज्ञानिक, डब्ल्यूआईआई, 91934 33837 से संपर्क करें।