Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
WII conducts 10th Wildlife Conservation Course for Enthusiasts
148 participants trained in novel initiative since 2012, giving exposure on Wildlife Conservation for Public
19 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Wildlife Institute of India (WII), an autonomous institution under the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), conducted the tenth Wildlife Conservation course for the wider public from March 2-11, 2026, with participation of 15 wildlife enthusiasts. Since the inception of the course in 2012, a total of 148 participants from diverse professional backgrounds have undergone training under this initiative.
This specialised course for wildlife enthusiasts is in addition to the range of professional training programmes that WII regularly conducts for forest officers, field managers, researchers and veterinarians, to strengthen wildlife conservation capacity in the country. This course gives an exposure on Wildlife Conservation for the wider public and enthusiasts, who have had no formal training or experience in wildlife biology and conservation.
Participants in the course have represented a wide range of professions, including armed forces, medical doctors, engineers, IT professionals, finance and wealth management, corporates, journalists and media personnel, veterinarians, academia, conservation volunteers and students.
The ten-day programme included four days of lecture-based sessions by WII faculty and experienced researchers. The sessions covered Indian biogeography, wildlife conservation issues and strategies across the country, science and management of large mammal populations, illegal trade of wildlife parts and the role of forensic science, managing wild animals in distress, and the importance of citizen science initiatives.
The participants were also taken on a five-day field visit to Lansdowne Forest Division near Kotdwar in Uttarakhand. During the visit, they were exposed to natural history observations of the forest and wildlife, jungle crafts, practical aspects of wildlife management and conservation challenges, as well as the dependency of local communities on forests.
The valedictory programme was held on March 11, 2026, in the presence of Shri Ramesh Kumar Pandey, IFS, Additional Director General (Wildlife), MoEFCC. He interacted with the participants and shared insights on wildlife conservation in India.
Through exposure to diverse ecosystems, wildlife research, conservation challenges and field-based learning, the course aimed to enhance public understanding of India’s biodiversity and inspire citizens to actively contribute to wildlife conservation and promote awareness within society.
For more details about the course, please contact: Dr. Suresh Kumar, Sc., WII, 91934 33837.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
WIIએ ઉત્સાહીઓ માટે 10મા વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ કન્ઝર્વેશન કોર્સનું આયોજન કર્યું
2012થી આ નવીન પહેલમાં 148 સહભાગીઓને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી, જે જનતા માટે વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ અંગે એક્સપોઝર પૂરું પાડે છે
19 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (WII), જે કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલય (MoEFCC) હેઠળની એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા છે, તેણે માર્ચ 2-11, 2026 દરમિયાન સામાન્ય જનતા માટે દસમા વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ કન્ઝર્વેશન કોર્સનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં 15 વન્યજીવ ઉત્સાહીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. 2012માં આ કોર્સની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, વિવિધ વ્યાવસાયિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ ધરાવતા કુલ 148 સહભાગીઓએ આ પહેલ હેઠળ તાલીમ મેળવી છે.
વન્યજીવ ઉત્સાહીઓ માટેનો આ વિશેષ અભ્યાસક્રમ વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો ઉપરાંત છે જે WII નિયમિતપણે વન અધિકારીઓ, ફિલ્ડ મેનેજરો, સંશોધકો અને પશુચિકિત્સકો માટે દેશમાં વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે આયોજિત કરે છે. આ કોર્સ વ્યાપક જનતા અને ઉત્સાહીઓ માટે વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ પર એક્સપોઝર આપે છે, જેમને વન્યજીવ જીવવિજ્ઞાન અને સંરક્ષણમાં કોઈ ઔપચારિક તાલીમ કે અનુભવ નથી.
કોર્સમાં સહભાગીઓએ સશસ્ત્ર દળો, તબીબી ડોક્ટરો, એન્જિનિયરો, IT પ્રોફેશનલ્સ, ફાઇનાન્સ અને વેલ્થ મેનેજમેન્ટ, કોર્પોરેટ્સ, પત્રકારો અને મીડિયા કર્મચારીઓ, પશુચિકિત્સકો, શિક્ષણવિદો, સંરક્ષણ સ્વયંસેવકો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સહિતના વ્યવસાયોની વિશાળ શ્રેણીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કર્યું હતું.
દસ દિવસના કાર્યક્રમમાં WII ફેકલ્ટી અને અનુભવી સંશોધકો દ્વારા લેક્ચર-આધારિત સત્રોના ચાર દિવસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સત્રોમાં ભારતીય જૈવભૌગોલિકતા, દેશભરમાં વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણના મુદ્દાઓ અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓ, વિશાળ સસ્તન પ્રાણીઓની વસ્તીનું વિજ્ઞાન અને સંચાલન, વન્યજીવોના ભાગોનો ગેરકાયદેસર વેપાર અને ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સની ભૂમિકા, મુશ્કેલીમાં મુકાયેલા જંગલી પ્રાણીઓનું સંચાલન અને સિટીઝન સાયન્સ પહેલનું મહત્વ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
સહભાગીઓને ઉત્તરાખંડમાં કોટદ્વાર નજીક લેન્સડાઉન ફોરેસ્ટ ડિવિઝનની પાંચ દિવસની ફિલ્ડ વિઝિટ પર પણ લઈ જવામાં આવ્યા હતા. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, તેઓ જંગલ અને વન્યજીવોના પ્રાકૃતિક ઇતિહાસના અવલોકનો, જંગલ હસ્તકલા (jungle crafts), વન્યજીવ વ્યવસ્થાપનના વ્યવહારુ પાસાઓ અને સંરક્ષણના પડકારો તેમજ જંગલો પર સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોની નિર્ભરતાથી પરિચિત થયા હતા.
સમાપન કાર્યક્રમ માર્ચ 11, 2026ના રોજ શ્રી રમેશ કુમાર પાંડે, IFS, એડિશનલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ (વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ), MoEFCC ની હાજરીમાં યોજાયો હતો. તેમણે સહભાગીઓ સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો અને ભારતમાં વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ અંગેના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કર્યા.
વિવિધ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સ, વન્યજીવ સંશોધન, સંરક્ષણ પડકારો અને ફિલ્ડ-આધારિત શિક્ષણ દ્વારા, આ કોર્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતની જૈવવિવિધતા વિશે લોકોની સમજ વધારવા અને નાગરિકોને વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા અને સમાજમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરવાનો હતો.
કોર્સ વિશે વધુ વિગતો માટે, કૃપા કરીને સંપર્ક કરો: Dr. Suresh Kumar, Sc., WII, 91934 33837.