Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
WII conducts 10th Wildlife Conservation Course for Enthusiasts
148 participants trained in novel initiative since 2012, giving exposure on Wildlife Conservation for Public
19 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Wildlife Institute of India (WII), an autonomous institution under the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), conducted the tenth Wildlife Conservation course for the wider public from March 2-11, 2026, with participation of 15 wildlife enthusiasts. Since the inception of the course in 2012, a total of 148 participants from diverse professional backgrounds have undergone training under this initiative.
This specialised course for wildlife enthusiasts is in addition to the range of professional training programmes that WII regularly conducts for forest officers, field managers, researchers and veterinarians, to strengthen wildlife conservation capacity in the country. This course gives an exposure on Wildlife Conservation for the wider public and enthusiasts, who have had no formal training or experience in wildlife biology and conservation.
Participants in the course have represented a wide range of professions, including armed forces, medical doctors, engineers, IT professionals, finance and wealth management, corporates, journalists and media personnel, veterinarians, academia, conservation volunteers and students.
The ten-day programme included four days of lecture-based sessions by WII faculty and experienced researchers. The sessions covered Indian biogeography, wildlife conservation issues and strategies across the country, science and management of large mammal populations, illegal trade of wildlife parts and the role of forensic science, managing wild animals in distress, and the importance of citizen science initiatives.
The participants were also taken on a five-day field visit to Lansdowne Forest Division near Kotdwar in Uttarakhand. During the visit, they were exposed to natural history observations of the forest and wildlife, jungle crafts, practical aspects of wildlife management and conservation challenges, as well as the dependency of local communities on forests.
The valedictory programme was held on March 11, 2026, in the presence of Shri Ramesh Kumar Pandey, IFS, Additional Director General (Wildlife), MoEFCC. He interacted with the participants and shared insights on wildlife conservation in India.
Through exposure to diverse ecosystems, wildlife research, conservation challenges and field-based learning, the course aimed to enhance public understanding of India’s biodiversity and inspire citizens to actively contribute to wildlife conservation and promote awareness within society.
For more details about the course, please contact: Dr. Suresh Kumar, Sc., WII, 91934 33837.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ڈبلیو آئی آئی نے خواہشمند افراد کیلئے10 واں وائلڈ لائف کنزرویشن کورس منعقد کیا
اس نئے اقدام کے ذریعے2012 سے لے کر اب تک 148 شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی ، جس سے عام لوگوں کو جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کےبارے میں آگاہ کیاگیاہے
19 MAR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) نے 2 سے 11 مارچ 2026 تک عام لوگوں کے لیے 10 واں وائلڈ لائف کنزرویشن کورس منعقد کیا ، جس میں 15 جنگلی حیات سے محبت کرنے والے افراد نے حصہ لیا ۔ 2012 میں کورس کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، اس پہل کے تحت مختلف پیشہ ورانہ پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے کل 148 شرکاء کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
جنگلی حیات سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے یہ خصوصی کورس ملک میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جنگلاتی افسران ، فیلڈ منیجروں ، محققین اور جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جانے والے پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگراموں کے سلسلے کے علاوہ ہے ۔ یہ کورس جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کو عام لوگوں اور شائقین کے لیے متعارف کراتا ہے جن کے پاس جنگلی حیات کی حیاتیات اور تحفظ میں کوئی رسمی تربیت یا تجربہ نہیں ہے ۔
اس کورس میں حصہ لینے والوں نے مسلح افواج ، ڈاکٹروں ، انجینئروں ، آئی ٹی پیشہ ور افراد ، مالیات اور کارپوریٹ دنیا ، صحافیوں اور میڈیا کے افراد ، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، تحفظ رضاکاروں اور طلباء سمیت مختلف پیشوں سے وابستہ افرادکی نمائندگی کی ہے ۔
دس روزہ تقریب چار روزہ لیکچر پر مبنی سیشنوں پر مشتمل تھی جو ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور تجربہ کار محققین نے پیش کیے تھے ۔ اجلاس میں ہندوستانی حیاتیاتی جغرافیہ ، ملک بھر میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے مسائل اور حکمت عملی ، دودھ پلانے والے جانوروں کی بڑی آبادی کا سائنس اور انتظام ، جنگلی حیات کے اعضاء کی غیر قانونی تجارت اور فارنسک سائنس کا کردار ، خطرے سے دوچار جنگلی جانوروں کا انتظام اور شہری سائنس کے اقدامات کی اہمیت جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
شرکاء کو اتراکھنڈ میں کوٹ دوار کے قریب واقع لینس ڈاؤن فاریسٹ ڈویژن کے پانچ روزہ فیلڈ دورے پر بھی لے جایا گیا ۔ دورے کے دوران ، انہیں جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کی قدرتی تاریخ کے مشاہدے ، جنگلاتی دستکاری ، جنگلی حیات کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے چیلنجوں کے عملی پہلوؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگلات پر مقامی برادریوں کے انحصار سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا ۔
اختتامی تقریب 11 مارچ 2026 کو جناب رمیش کمار پانڈے ، آئی ایف ایس ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (وائلڈ لائف) ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ہندوستان میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
مختلف ماحولیاتی نظام ، جنگلی حیات کی تحقیق ، تحفظ کے چیلنجوں اور میدان پر مبنی تعلیم کے ذریعے ، اس کورس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بارے میں عام لوگوں کی سمجھ کو بڑھانا اور شہریوں کو جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے اور معاشرے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔
کورس کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ، براہ کرم رابطہ کریں: ڈاکٹر سریش کمار ، ایس سی ، ڈبلیو آئی آئی ، 91934.33837 ۔