Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries cluster zone
19 MAR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in the Union Budget 2026-27 has announced the development of fisheries and aquaculture by undertaking integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars in the country. In this connection, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India in coordination with States and UTs has formulated plan of action for integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. Further, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), integrated development of 23 reservoirs across various States has been approved and progress regularly monitored by Department of Fisheries, Government of India.
To maximize the potential of the sector and holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has notified 34 clusters across the country in all States and UTs including Tuna cluster in Andaman & Nicobar Islands under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) by addressing critical gaps through integration of market networks, updation of aquaculture infrastructure private sector participation in the sector. The Department has been actively engaging with the stakeholders and periodic reviewing of the progress made in each of these clusters are being undertaken with the stakeholders for development of these clusters.
(b) and (c) The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, on 04th November, 2025, has notified the Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) Rules, 2025 under the Territorial Waters, Continental Shelf, Exclusive Economic Zone and Other Maritime Zones Act, 1976. The Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India in consultation with Department of Fisheries, Government of India, also notified the Guidelines for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas by Indian‑Flagged Fishing Vessels, 2025, on 9th December 2025, in exercise of its powers under clause (b) of sub-section (1) of Article 73, and Entry 10 of 57 of List I of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. These Rules and Guidelines provide that fish harvested in the EEZ or High Seas and landed at Indian ports will be treated as Indian Origin and will be exempted from import duty, ensuring that higher margins flow directly to fishers. Guidelines also facilitates mid‑sea transshipment through the mother-child vessel model. Guidelines and Rules also provide that fish landed at foreign ports will be treated as exports and online issuance of MPEDA Catch Certificates and EIC Health Certificates through integration with ReALCRaft portal will ensure full traceability, global compliance and higher market value for Indian seafood in foreign countries. Besides, as per the announcement in Union Budget 2026-27, the Fish catch by an Indian fishing vessel in Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) or on the High Seas shall be free of import duty and landing of such fish on foreign port will be treated as export of goods.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کا کلسٹر زون
19 MAR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں ملک بھر میں 500 آبی ذخائر (ریزروائرز) اور امرت سرووروں کی مربوط ترقی کے ذریعے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کو فروغ دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہند نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر ان 500 آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے لائحۂ عمل تیار کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں میں 23 آبی ذخائر کی مربوط ترقی کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور محکمہ ماہی پروری ان منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی مکمل ترقی اور اس کی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لانے کے لیے محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں 34 کلسٹرز کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں ٹونا کلسٹر بھی شامل ہے۔ ان کلسٹرز کے ذریعے مارکیٹ نیٹ ورک کے انضمام، آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے ذریعے اہم خلا کو پُر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ محکمہ متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے اور ان کلسٹرز کی ترقی کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
(بی) اور (سی): وزارتِ خارجہ، حکومتِ ہند نے 4 نومبر 2025 کو “خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں ماہی پروری کے پائیدار استعمال کے قواعد 2025” کو ٹیرٹوریل واٹرز، کانٹی نینٹل شیلف، ایکسکلوسیو اکنامک زون اور دیگر سمندری حدود ایکٹ 1976 کے تحت جاری کیا۔
مزید برآں، وزارتِ خارجہ نے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے ساتھ مشاورت سے 9 دسمبر 2025 کو ہندوستانی پرچم بردار ماہی گیری والے جہازوں کے لیے ہائی سیز میں پائیدار ماہی پروری کے رہنما اصول بھی جاری کیے، جو آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 73 کی شق (1) کے ذیلی بند (بی) اور ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست اول کی اندراج 10 اور 57 کے تحت اختیارات کے استعمال میں نافذ کیے گئے۔یہ ضابطے اور رہنما خطوط یہ التزام کرتے ہیں کہ ای ای زیڈ یا ہائی سیز میں کاٹی گئی اور ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر اتاری گئی مچھلیوں کو ہندوستانی نژاد سمجھا جائے گا اور انہیں درآمدی ڈیوٹی سے مستثنی قرار دیا جائے گا ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ زیادہ مارجن براہ راست ماہی گیروں کو ملے ۔ رہنما خطوط مدر چائلڈ ویسل ماڈل کے ذریعے وسط سمندری ٹرانس شپمنٹ کی سہولت بھی بہم پہنچاتے ہیں ۔ رہنما خطوط اور قواعد یہ بھی التزام کرتے ہیں کہ غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں پر اتاری گئی مچھلیوں کو برآمدات کے طور پر مانا جائے گا اور ریئل کرافٹ پورٹل کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے ایم پی ای ڈی اے کیچ سرٹیفکیٹ اور ای آئی سی ہیلتھ سرٹیفکیٹ کا آن لائن اجرا بیرون ممالک میں ہندوستانی سمندری غذا کے لیے مکمل پتہ لگانے ، عالمی تعمیل اور اعلی مارکیٹ ویلیو کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں کیے گئے اعلان کے مطابق ، خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) یا ہائی سیز پر ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے جہاز کے ذریعے پکڑی جانے والی مچھلیاں درآمدی ڈیوٹی سے پاک ہوں گی اور ایسی مچھلیوں کو غیر ملکی بندرگاہ پر اتارنا سامان کی برآمد کے طور پر مانا جائے گا ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری کے وزیرراجیو رنجن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔