Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Per capita income of fisherman in the country
19 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India since 2015, has substantially stepped-up investment in fisheries sector through schemes worth Rs. 39,272 crore for holistic development of fisheries, aquaculture and welfare of fishermen in the country including Tamil Nadu. The schemes include, (i) Blue Revolution Scheme implemented from FY2015-16 to 2019-20 (ii) Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund implemented from FY2018-19 to 2025-26, (iii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented from FY2020-21 to 2024-25, (iv) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) implemented from the FY2023-24 to 2026-27 and (v) Extension of the facility of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements. These schemes are primarily designed to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare.
To achieve the objective of enhancement of fishers and fish farmers income, the focus under these schemes is for development of aquaculture, marine fisheries, coldwater fisheries, brackishwater aquaculture, reservoir fisheries, infrastructure, technology infusion and strengthening of fish marketing and marketing infrastructure, value addition, and quality efficient cold chain facilities. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India during the last five years (FY 2020-21 to 2024-25) has accorded approvals for fisheries development proposals of various State Governments, Union Territories and other implementing agencies amounting to Rs.21274.16 crore (with central share of Rs.9189.74 crore), including the projects proposals of Rs.1156.16 crore for the State of Tamil Nadu under PMMSY. Under the scheme of extension of the facility of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fishers and fish farmers, 5,01,848 number of KCC cards have been approved during the last three years (FY 2022-23 to 2024-25) including 2,59,947 number of KCC cards approved in the State of Tamil Nadu. Under the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), the DoF, GoI has approved a total 228 projects worth of Rs. 5559.54 crore including 108 projects worth of Rs. 2169.03 crore approved for the State of Tamil Nadu.
During the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) and current year (2025-26), the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has accorded approvals for various project proposals towards development of fisheries and socio-economic upliftment of fishers and fish farmers, including establishment of a Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu for Rs. 127.71 crore, up-gradation of Fishing Harbour at Pazhayar Chennai fishing harbour and construction of four integrated Fish Landing Centres at Nettukuppam, Thazankuppam, Arangankuppam and Goonankuppam at a total project cost of Rs. 155.57 crore, establishment of 417 units of Artificial Reefs at a project cost of Rs. 129.27 crore. The other activities approved in Tamil Nadu included new Brood Banks (02 Nos), Construction of Freshwater finfish hatcheries (10 Nos), Area Expansion for aquaculture (265 hectare), Biofloc ponds in fresh and brackishwater (61 hectare), brackishwater aquaculture (110 hectare), stocking of fingerlings in Reservoirs (19302 hectare), establishment of open sea cages (102 Nos), establishment of Seaweed culture rafts (8595 Nos), establishment of Seaweed culture with Monoline/tubenet (2580 Nos), Ornamental fish rearing units (170 Nos) and Ornamental breeding and rearing units (29 Nos), establishment of Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems (23 Nos), Biofloc culture units (135 Nos), construction of Ice Plants/Cold storages (40 Nos), Construction of Fish Kiosks (55 Nos) and post-harvest transportation units (1540 Nos), Bio-toilets in mechanised fishing vessels (100 Nos), Communication and /or Tracking Devices (500 Nos) for traditional and motorised vessels like VHF /Transponders etc., boats and nets (500 Nos) for traditional fishermen, Safety kits for fishermen of Traditional and motorized fishing vessels (500 Nos), and Livelihood and nutritional support for 12,79,230 traditional fishers during fishing ban/lean period (2020-21 to 2025-26).
The schemes implementation have made vital contributions in overall growth of the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country, especially (i) increase of annual fish production to 197.75 lakh tonne in 2024-25, (ii) increase in fisheries export to Rs.62,408 crore in 2024-25, (iii) enhanced per capita fish consumption to 12-13 kg and (iv) enhance aquaculture productivity to 4.7 tonne per hectare and thereby enhancing the income of fishers and fish farmers. The annual fish production in State of Tamil Nadu has been enhanced to 9.48 lakh tonnes during the implementation period of schemes till 2024-25.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the PMMSY has also been implementing the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) in all States/UTs including Tamil Nadu wherein the entire insurance premium amount is borne by the Central and State Government, with no contribution from the beneficiary. The insurance coverage provided under the said scheme includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of an accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. During last four years (from 2021-22 to 2024-25), an average of 34.49 lakh fishers have been provided insurance coverage annually, including total 21.99 lakh fisheries of Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में मछुआरों की प्रति व्यक्ति आय
19 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2015 से देश में, जिसमें तमिलनाडु भी शामिल है, मत्स्य पालन, जलीय कृषि और मछुआरों के कल्याण के समग्र विकास के लिए 39,272 करोड़ रुपये की योजनाओं के माध्यम से निवेश में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई है। इन योजनाओं में शामिल हैं—(i)ब्लू रेवोल्यूशन योजना (वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से 2019-20 तक)
(ii) मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से 2025-26 तक) (iii) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक) (iv) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से 2026-27 तक) (v) मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधा का विस्तार। इन योजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य मत्स्य उत्पादन और उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी, फसलोपरांत अवसंरचना एवं प्रबंधन, मूल्य श्रृंखला के आधुनिकीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण, ट्रेसबिलिटी, एक सशक्त मत्स्य प्रबंधन ढांचे की स्थापना तथा मछुआरों के कल्याण से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करना है।
मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों की आय में वृद्धि के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत जलीय कृषि, समुद्री मत्स्य पालन, शीत जल मत्स्य पालन, खारे पानी की जलीय कृषि, जलाशय मत्स्य पालन, अवसंरचना विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी का समावेशन, मत्स्य विपणन एवं विपणन अवसंरचना का सुदृढ़ीकरण, मूल्य संवर्धन तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शीत श्रृंखला सुविधाओं के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। मत्स्य विभाग द्वारा पिछले पाँच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के मत्स्य विकास प्रस्तावों को 21,274.16 करोड़ रुपये की राशि (जिसमें 9,189.74 करोड़ रुपये केन्‍द्रीय अंश है) की स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु राज्य के लिए 1,156.16 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएँ भी शामिल हैं। किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधा को मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों तक विस्तार देने की योजना के अंतर्गत, पिछले तीन वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25) में कुल 5,01,848 केसीसी कार्ड स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 2,59,947 कार्ड तमिलनाडु राज्य में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ) के अंतर्गत मत्स्य विभाग द्वारा कुल 228 परियोजनाओं को 5,559.54 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिनमें से 108 परियोजनाएँ 2,169.03 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तमिलनाडु राज्य के लिए स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) तथा चालू वर्ष (2025-26) के दौरान, मत्स्य विभाग ने मत्स्य पालन के विकास और मछुआरों एवं मत्स्य किसानों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न परियोजना प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। इनमें तमिलनाडु में 127.71 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बहुउद्देश्यीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क की स्थापना, पझयार एवं चेन्नई मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का उन्नयन तथा नेट्टुकुप्पम, थझानकुप्पम, अरंगनकुप्पम और गूननकुप्पम में चार एकीकृत मछली उतारने के केन्‍द्रों का निर्माण 155.57 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से, तथा 129.27 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 417 कृत्रिम रीफ की स्थापना शामिल है। तमिलनाडु में स्वीकृत अन्य गतिविधियों में नए ब्रूड बैंक (02), मीठे पानी की फिनफिश हैचरी का निर्माण (10), जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र का विस्तार (265 हेक्टेयर), मीठे और खारे पानी में बायोफ्लॉक तालाब (61 हेक्टेयर), खारे पानी की जलीय कृषि (110 हेक्टेयर), जलाशयों में फिंगरलिंग्स का संचयन (19,302 हेक्टेयर), खुले समुद्र में केज स्थापना (102), समुद्री शैवाल कल्चर राफ्ट (8,595), मोनोलाइन/ट्यूबनेट के साथ समुद्री शैवाल खेती (2,580), सजावटी मछली पालन इकाइयाँ (170) और प्रजनन एवं पालन इकाइयाँ (29), पुनर्चक्रणीय जलीय कृषि प्रणाली (23), बायोफ्लॉक कल्चर इकाइयाँ (135), आइस प्लांट/कोल्ड स्टोरेज (40), फिश कियोस्क (55), फसलोपरांत परिवहन इकाइयाँ (1,540), यांत्रिक नौकाओं में बायो-टॉयलेट (100), पारंपरिक और मोटर चालित नौकाओं के लिए संचार/ट्रैकिंग उपकरण (500) जैसे वीएचएफ/ट्रांसपोंडर, पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए नाव और जाल (500), मछुआरों के लिए सुरक्षा किट (500), तथा मत्स्य प्रतिबंध/कम अवधि (2020-21 से 2025-26) के दौरान 12,79,230 पारंपरिक मछुआरों को आजीविका एवं पोषण सहायता शामिल हैं।
इन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन ने देश में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र की समग्र वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, विशेष रूप से— (i) वर्ष 2024-25 में वार्षिक मत्स्य उत्पादन बढ़कर
197.75 लाख टन हो गया है, (ii) वर्ष 2024-25 में मत्स्य निर्यात बढ़कर 62,408 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है,
(iii) प्रति व्यक्ति मछली खपत बढ़कर 12-13 किलोग्राम हो गई है, तथा
(iv) जलीय कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़कर 4.7 टन प्रति हेक्टेयर हो गई है, जिससे मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हुई है। तमिलनाडु राज्य में इन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान वर्ष 2024-25 तक वार्षिक मत्स्य उत्पादन बढ़कर 9.48 लाख टन हो गया है।
मत्स्य विभाग पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत सभी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों, जिनमें तमिलनाडु भी शामिल है, में समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें बीमा प्रीमियम की पूरी राशि केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाती है तथा लाभार्थी को कोई योगदान नहीं देना पड़ता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जाने वाली बीमा सुरक्षा में शामिल हैं—
(i) मृत्यु या स्थायी पूर्ण विकलांगता की स्थिति में 5,00,000 रुपये,
(ii) स्थायी आंशिक विकलांगता की स्थिति में 2,50,000 रुपये, तथा
(iii) दुर्घटना की स्थिति में अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर 25,000 रुपये तक का व्यय। पिछले चार वर्षों (2021-22 से 2024-25) के दौरान प्रतिवर्ष औसतन 34.49 लाख मछुआरों को बीमा कवरेज प्रदान किया गया है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु के कुल 21.99 लाख मछुआरे भी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।.