Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Per capita income of fisherman in the country
19 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India since 2015, has substantially stepped-up investment in fisheries sector through schemes worth Rs. 39,272 crore for holistic development of fisheries, aquaculture and welfare of fishermen in the country including Tamil Nadu. The schemes include, (i) Blue Revolution Scheme implemented from FY2015-16 to 2019-20 (ii) Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund implemented from FY2018-19 to 2025-26, (iii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented from FY2020-21 to 2024-25, (iv) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) implemented from the FY2023-24 to 2026-27 and (v) Extension of the facility of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements. These schemes are primarily designed to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare.
To achieve the objective of enhancement of fishers and fish farmers income, the focus under these schemes is for development of aquaculture, marine fisheries, coldwater fisheries, brackishwater aquaculture, reservoir fisheries, infrastructure, technology infusion and strengthening of fish marketing and marketing infrastructure, value addition, and quality efficient cold chain facilities. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India during the last five years (FY 2020-21 to 2024-25) has accorded approvals for fisheries development proposals of various State Governments, Union Territories and other implementing agencies amounting to Rs.21274.16 crore (with central share of Rs.9189.74 crore), including the projects proposals of Rs.1156.16 crore for the State of Tamil Nadu under PMMSY. Under the scheme of extension of the facility of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to the fishers and fish farmers, 5,01,848 number of KCC cards have been approved during the last three years (FY 2022-23 to 2024-25) including 2,59,947 number of KCC cards approved in the State of Tamil Nadu. Under the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), the DoF, GoI has approved a total 228 projects worth of Rs. 5559.54 crore including 108 projects worth of Rs. 2169.03 crore approved for the State of Tamil Nadu.
During the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) and current year (2025-26), the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has accorded approvals for various project proposals towards development of fisheries and socio-economic upliftment of fishers and fish farmers, including establishment of a Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu for Rs. 127.71 crore, up-gradation of Fishing Harbour at Pazhayar Chennai fishing harbour and construction of four integrated Fish Landing Centres at Nettukuppam, Thazankuppam, Arangankuppam and Goonankuppam at a total project cost of Rs. 155.57 crore, establishment of 417 units of Artificial Reefs at a project cost of Rs. 129.27 crore. The other activities approved in Tamil Nadu included new Brood Banks (02 Nos), Construction of Freshwater finfish hatcheries (10 Nos), Area Expansion for aquaculture (265 hectare), Biofloc ponds in fresh and brackishwater (61 hectare), brackishwater aquaculture (110 hectare), stocking of fingerlings in Reservoirs (19302 hectare), establishment of open sea cages (102 Nos), establishment of Seaweed culture rafts (8595 Nos), establishment of Seaweed culture with Monoline/tubenet (2580 Nos), Ornamental fish rearing units (170 Nos) and Ornamental breeding and rearing units (29 Nos), establishment of Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems (23 Nos), Biofloc culture units (135 Nos), construction of Ice Plants/Cold storages (40 Nos), Construction of Fish Kiosks (55 Nos) and post-harvest transportation units (1540 Nos), Bio-toilets in mechanised fishing vessels (100 Nos), Communication and /or Tracking Devices (500 Nos) for traditional and motorised vessels like VHF /Transponders etc., boats and nets (500 Nos) for traditional fishermen, Safety kits for fishermen of Traditional and motorized fishing vessels (500 Nos), and Livelihood and nutritional support for 12,79,230 traditional fishers during fishing ban/lean period (2020-21 to 2025-26).
The schemes implementation have made vital contributions in overall growth of the fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country, especially (i) increase of annual fish production to 197.75 lakh tonne in 2024-25, (ii) increase in fisheries export to Rs.62,408 crore in 2024-25, (iii) enhanced per capita fish consumption to 12-13 kg and (iv) enhance aquaculture productivity to 4.7 tonne per hectare and thereby enhancing the income of fishers and fish farmers. The annual fish production in State of Tamil Nadu has been enhanced to 9.48 lakh tonnes during the implementation period of schemes till 2024-25.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the PMMSY has also been implementing the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) in all States/UTs including Tamil Nadu wherein the entire insurance premium amount is borne by the Central and State Government, with no contribution from the beneficiary. The insurance coverage provided under the said scheme includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of an accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. During last four years (from 2021-22 to 2024-25), an average of 34.49 lakh fishers have been provided insurance coverage annually, including total 21.99 lakh fisheries of Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں ماہی گیروں کی فی کس آمدنی
19 MAR 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند کے ماہی گیری کے محکمہ نے سال 2015 سے ملک میں ماہی گیری، ایکوا کلچر اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے جامع فروغ کے لیے، تمل ناڈو سمیت، تقریباً 39,272 کروڑ روپے کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں شامل ہیں: (i) بلیو ریولوشن اسکیم (مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2019-20 تک)، (ii) فشریز اور ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) (مالی سال 2018-19 سے 2025-26 تک)، (iii) پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک)، (iv) پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمرِدھی سہ یوجنا (مالی سال 2023-24 سے 2026-27 تک) اور (v) ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت کی توسیع۔ یہ اسکیمیں بنیادی طور پر مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں موجود اہم خلا کو دور کرنے، معیار اور ٹیکنالوجی کو بہتر بنانے، پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے، ویلیو چین کی جدید کاری و استحکام، ٹریس ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے، ایک مضبوط ماہی گیری مینجمنٹ نظام قائم کرنے اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی ہیں۔
ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے، ان اسکیموں کے تحت ایکوا کلچر، سمندری ماہی گیری، سرد پانی کی ماہی گیری، کھارے پانی کی ایکوا کلچر، آبی ذخائر کی ماہی گیری، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ، مچھلی کی مارکیٹنگ اور مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی مضبوطی، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مؤثر کولڈ چین سہولیات کی ترقی پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومتِ ہند نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے ماہی گیری ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 21,274.16 کروڑ روپے ہے (جس میں مرکزی حصہ 9,189.74 کروڑ روپے ہے)۔ ان میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے 1,156.16 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ تین برسوں (مالی سال 2022-23 سے 2024-25) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 5,01,848 کے سی سی کارڈ کی منظوری دی گئی، جن میں سے 2,59,947 کارڈ صرف ریاست تمل ناڈو میں منظور کیے گئے۔ اسی طرح، فشریز اور ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ ماہی گیری نے مجموعی طور پر 228 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جن کی مالیت 5,559.54 کروڑ روپے ہے، جن میں سے 108 منصوبے (مالیت 2,169.03 کروڑ روپے) ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ نے ملک میں ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے، خصوصاً: (i) سالانہ مچھلی کی پیداوار 2024-25 میں 197.75 لاکھ ٹن تک بڑھ گئی، (ii) ماہی پروری کی برآمدات 2024-25 میں 62,408 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئیں، (iii) فی کس مچھلی کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہو کر 12-13 کلوگرام ہو گیا اور (iv) ایکوا کلچر کی پیداواریت بڑھ کر 4.7 ٹن فی ہیکٹر ہو گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا۔ ریاست تمل ناڈو میں بھی ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے دوران 2024-25 تک سالانہ مچھلی کی پیداوار 9.48 لاکھ ٹن تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔
محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول تمل ناڈو میں گروپ ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس اسکیم نافذ کی ہے، جس میں مکمل انشورنس پریمیم مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں برداشت کرتی ہیں اور مستفیدین کو کوئی ادائیگی نہیں کرنی پڑتی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ انشورنس کوریج میں شامل ہیں: (i) موت یا مکمل/ مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 5,00,000 روپے، (ii) جزوی مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 2,50,000 روپے، اور (iii) حادثے کی صورت میں ہسپتال کے اخراجات کے لیے 25,000 روپے۔ گزشتہ چار برسوں (2021-22 سے 2024-25) کے دوران اوسطاً ہر سال 34.49 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کو انشورنس کوریج فراہم کی گئی، جن میں سے مجموعی طور پر 21.99 لاکھ ماہی گیر تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔