Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Bioeconomy surges from $10 billion to $195 billion in a decade, Registers 17–18% Annual Growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Moving Towards $300 Billion Bioeconomy Target by 2030: Dr Jitendra Singh at BIRAC 14th Foundation Day Event
BioE3 Policy to Drive Sustainable Biomanufacturing as Over 11,800 Startups Power India’s Expanding Bioeconomy: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Emerges as a Fast-Growing Biotech Innovation Hub, with BioE3, RDI Push and Public Investment Driving Industrial Growth and Jobs: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Bioeconomy Contributes Nearly 5% to GDP: IBER 2026 Report Released at BIRAC 14th Foundation Day Event
19 MAR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India’s bioeconomy has expanded from about USD 10 billion in 2014 to over USD 195 billion in 2025, reflecting a massive growth trajectory over the past decade. He said the sector has recorded an annual growth of around 17–18 percent in the last year alone, rising from approximately USD 165 billion to USD 195 billion, marking India’s emergence as a major global biotechnology hub.
Addressing the 14th Foundation Day celebrations of Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) at Civil Services Officers’ Institute, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the role of BIRAC as a key enabler of India’s biotechnology innovation ecosystem. The event was attended by Dr Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Director General BRIC and Chairman BIRAC; Prof Ashok Jhunjhunwala from IIT Madras; Dr Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director, BIRAC; along with senior scientists, policymakers, industry representatives, and startup stakeholders.
The Union Minister said biotechnology is now central to India’s future growth story, driving advancements in healthcare, agriculture, climate solutions, and sustainable manufacturing. He said that India is steadily moving towards its target of a USD 300 billion bioeconomy by 2030, supported by a strong base of scientists, entrepreneurs, and startups. He added that BIRAC has played a crucial role in connecting research with industry and enabling the transition of ideas from laboratories into market-ready solutions.
Highlighting the government’s policy direction, Dr Jitendra Singh spoke about the BioE3 Policy, Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment, as a major step towards strengthening bio-based industries and sustainable biomanufacturing. He said the policy will promote innovation in areas such as precision biotherapeutics, smart proteins, climate-resilient agriculture, bio-based chemicals, and carbon capture technologies. He added that BIRAC is facilitating this transformation by building shared infrastructure such as bio foundries, Bio-AI hubs and advanced biomanufacturing platforms.
Referring to financial support mechanisms, the Minister spoke about the Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Fund with an outlay of ₹1 lakh crore, under which BIRAC has been assigned a key role in supporting biotechnology ventures. He said this initiative will help channel long-term investment into projects ready for scale-up and technology translation, strengthening India’s deep-tech ecosystem.
During the event, the India Bioeconomy Report (IBER) 2026 and the BIRAC Impact Report were also released. The reports highlight that India’s bioeconomy has reached USD 195.3 billion in 2025, contributing around 4.8 percent to the national GDP, with a strong CAGR of nearly 18 percent. The sector has more than doubled in size since 2020 and is supported by over 11,800 biotech startups across the country.
The BIRAC Impact Report showcases how targeted funding, incubation and mentorship have enabled industry-academia collaboration and led to the development of affordable healthcare solutions, sustainable technologies, and job creation. It reflects measurable outcomes including commercialization of products, expansion of startups and wider societal impact.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of nurturing young scientific talent, especially from tier-2 and tier-3 cities, and said that initiatives supporting students, researchers and women entrepreneurs are helping build a nationwide culture of innovation.
Congratulating BIRAC on its 14th Foundation Day, he called for continued collaboration between science, industry, and policymakers to transform innovation into large-scale impact and contribute to building a self-reliant and developed India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था एक दशक में 10 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 195 अरब डॉलर हो गई है, 17-18 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत वर्ष 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर के जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर: बीआईआरएसी के 14वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11,800 से अधिक स्टार्टअप देश की बढ़ती जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को गति दे रहे हैं, ऐसे में जैव-ई3 नीति सतत जैव-विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत तेजी से विकसित हो रहे जैव-तकनीक नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है, जहां जैव-ई3, आरडीआई प्रोत्साहन और सार्वजनिक निवेश औद्योगिक विकास और रोजगार को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
देश की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था का जीडीपी में लगभग 5 प्रतिशत का योगदान: बीआईआरएसी के 14वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में आईबीईआर 2026 रिपोर्ट
19 MAR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में लगभग 10 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2025 में 195 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक की हो गई है, जो पिछले दशक में हुई तीव्र वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस क्षेत्र ने अकेले पिछले वर्ष में लगभग 17-18 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जो लगभग 165 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 195 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गई है, जो बताया है कि भारत एक प्रमुख वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
नई दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी स्थित सिविल सर्विसेज ऑफिसर्स इंस्टीट्यूट में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के 14वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार परितंत्र के प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में बीआईआरएसी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव, बीआईआरसी के महानिदेशक और बीआईआरएसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले; आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रोफेसर अशोक झुनझुनवाला; बीआईआरएसी के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार; वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और स्टार्टअप हितधारकों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अब भारत के भविष्य के विकास की कुंजी है, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, जलवायु समाधान और टिकाऊ विनिर्माण में प्रगति को गति प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स के मजबूत आधार की वजह से भारत 2030 तक 300 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईआरएसी ने अनुसंधान को उद्योग से जोड़ने और प्रयोगशालाओं से बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधानों में विचारों के रूपांतरण को सक्षम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकार की नीतिगत दिशा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बायोई3 नीति (इकॉनमी- अर्थव्यवस्था, एनवायरनमेंट-पर्यावरण और एम्प्लॉयमेंट- रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) को जैव-आधारित उद्योगों और टिकाऊ जैव-विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नीति सटीक जैव चिकित्सा, स्मार्ट प्रोटीन, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, जैव-आधारित रसायन और कार्बन कैप्चर प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईआरएसी जैव फाउंड्री, बायो-एआई हब और उन्नत जैव-विनिर्माण प्लेटफार्मों जैसे साझा बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करके इस परिवर्तन को सुगम बना रहा है।
वित्तीय सहायता तंत्रों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ सिंह ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाले अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष के बारे में बताया। इसके तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी परियोजनाओं को समर्थन देने में बीआईआरएसी को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका सौंपी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल उन परियोजनाओं में दीर्घकालिक निवेश को निर्देशित करने में मदद करेगी जो विस्तार और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए तैयार हैं। इससे भारत के डीप-टेक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूती मिलेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, इंडिया बायोइकोनॉमी रिपोर्ट (आईबीईआर) 2026 और बीआईआरएसी इम्पैक्ट रिपोर्ट भी जारी की गईं। इन रिपोर्टों में बताया गया है कि देश की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 2025 तक 195.3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गई। इसका राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में लगभग 4.8 प्रतिशत का योगदान है और इसकी वृद्धि दर लगभग 18 प्रतिशत है। 2020 से इस क्षेत्र का आकार दोगुने से भी अधिक हो गया है और इसे देश भर में 11,800 से अधिक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
बीआईआरएसी इम्पैक्ट रिपोर्ट बताती है कि लक्षित वित्तपोषण, इनक्यूबेशन और संरक्षण ने किस प्रकार उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को सक्षम बनाया है और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों, टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा दिया है। यह रिपोर्ट उत्पादों के व्यावसायीकरण, स्टार्टअप्स के विस्तार और व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव सहित मापने योग्य परिणामों को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं, विशेष रूप से द्वितीय और तृतीय स्तर के शहरों से आने वाली प्रतिभाओं के पोषण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और महिला उद्यमियों का समर्थन करने वाली पहलें नवाचार की देशव्यापी संस्कृति के निर्माण में मदद कर रही हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बीआईआरएसी के 14वें स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई देते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर नवाचार को प्रभावी बनाने और आत्मनिर्भर तथा विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए विज्ञान, उद्योग और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच निरंतर सहयोग का आह्वान किया।