Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONITORING AND PREDICTION OF CLIMATE CHANGE
19 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has a very good weather observation network consisting of Manual observatories, Automatic Weather Stations (AWSs), upper-air observatories, and Remote sensing tools such as Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) and Satellites to observe and monitor climate change and extreme weather events across the country. The details are given below:-
• A state-of-the-art climate model with improved representation of Earth system processes is being developed at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM, Pune) to improve the prediction of climate change. As part of model development, increased horizontal resolution, Indian Land-use land-cover data from the National Remote Sensing Centre, and glacier components are integrated into the Earth System Model. In addition, an improved cloud microphysics scheme and hybrid (Physics-informed Neural Network) parameterizations (use of AI/ML) for improving the physics and reducing the model biases are also being implemented at IITM.
• AI/ML is used for detection and attribution of climate change and downscaling climate projections, identifying climate fingerprints in heatwaves, heavy rain, cyclones, and estimating anthropogenic contributions.
• Mission Mausam is also launched by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, to strengthen the country’s climate preparedness. Under Mission Mausam, initiatives have been taking place to increase the observational network for monitoring climate change. Climate reference stations are being established across India for continuous monitoring of climate parameters.
• For the forecasting of extreme weather events, two global models forecast systems, such as GFS 12 km and NCUM 12 km, have been operational since 2018. In addition, the New Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS) was made operational in May 2025 with a very high resolution of 6 km to cater to generate forecast as very high resolution.
• To provide computational support for such high-resolution models and to enable regular real-time operation, the computing facilities have also been substantially increased in computational power to integrate voluminous data and run mesoscale, regional, and global models at higher resolution.
• Recently, with “Arunika” and “Arka” systems, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has enhanced its total computing power to 28 Peta FLOPS in 2025, a substantial increase from the previous capacity of 6.8 Peta FLOPS, which was in 2014. For automation and integration of data and forecasts.
• IMD has also developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards.
• This system uses all historical data, their extremes, as well as real-time surface and upper-air meteorological observations available to it for the Indian region and neighbourhood. It also includes radar observations available every 10-minutes and satellite products every 15 minutes. It also uses Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) products from a suite of models run in MoES. For providing impact-based forecasts and warnings, the DSS integrates exposure data with hazard data in the system.
IMD continues to expand and upgrade its observational systems, such as Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), Automatic Weather Stations, Automatic Rain Gauges, and upper-air systems. Numerical weather prediction systems have been improved with higher-resolution models, better data assimilation, and the use of the Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) approach.
The current DWR network of 48 DWRs covers about 92% of the country's total area. Further 6726 rain gauge stations, 1008 AWS, 186 runway visual range systems, 56 RS/RW stations, and 36 High wind speed recorders have been installed and are operational. To date 104 lightning location networks are also available across the India. Impact-Based Forecasting services and early warning dissemination have been strengthened through mobile applications, web portals, SMS alerts, and closer coordination with disaster management authorities.
The India Meteorological Department has developed advanced techniques for generating high-resolution gridded datasets of rainfall and temperature over India. These datasets are produced by integrating observations from a large network of meteorological stations and applying rigorous quality control and spatial interpolation techniques. These datasets are made available to research institutions, government agencies, and other stakeholders to support evidence-based planning, policy formulation, and scientific research.
These initiatives contribute to strengthening environmental policy and disaster management by enhancing early warning systems and supporting evidence-based decision-making and planning. In addition, the development of Earth System models through the incorporation of new Earth System components and AI/ML-based hybrid parameterization supports more reliable regional climate projections.
The India Meteorological Department has taken significant steps to enhance training, strengthen international cooperation, and expand awareness activities for improved climate and weather services. IMD actively collaborates with global and regional agencies—including WMO, WHO, UKMO, RIMES, UNESCAP, and all South Asian countries—to advance climate services in India and contribute to the regional climate services framework. IMD experts participate in several high-level international committees such as the WMO Task Team on the National Framework for Climate Services (TT-NFCS), the Climate Services Working Group of the South Asian Hydromet Forum (SAHF), and CLIVAR scientific panels, ensuring India's strong presence in global climate service development and international cooperation. Capacity building is further strengthened through numerous international training programmes conducted by IMD’s Meteorological Training Institute (MTI), which regularly hosts participants from developing and neighbouring countries. These combined efforts are substantially contributing to more robust climate services, improved early warning capabilities, and better-informed decision-making across sectors in India.
The initiatives of the India Meteorological Department, including improved forecasting systems and impact-based advisories, provide reliable scientific data and real-time information to governments and stakeholders. Tools such as the Bharat Forecast System, which offers high-resolution forecasts at around 6 km spatial scale, allow authorities to understand localized weather patterns and climate risks more accurately. These advancements have enhanced evidence-based environmental policymaking by enabling policymakers to integrate climate data into planning for sectors such as agriculture, water management, urban infrastructure, and public health. Accurate forecasts and climate outlooks support informed decisions related to crop planning, heat-action plans, flood management, and climate adaptation strategies.
Furthermore, IMD’s impact-based forecasts, heavy rainfall warnings, flash-flood guidance, and urban flood advisories have strengthened disaster preparedness and early warning systems. State Governments and disaster management agencies can now take timely preventive measures, such as evacuations, resource mobilization, and infrastructure protection, which help reduce loss of life and property during extreme weather events.
Overall, these proactive measures have played an important role in building climate resilience and promoting sustainable development across rural and urban areas by improving risk awareness, enabling adaptive planning, and strengthening institutional response mechanisms to climate-related hazards.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु परिवर्तन की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान
19 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के पास जलवायु परिवर्तन और देश भर में चरम मौसम की घटनाओं का अवलोकन और निगरानी करने के लिए मैनुअल वेधशालाओं, स्व-चालित मौसम केन्‍द्रों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूएस), ऊपरी वायु वेधशालाओं और डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) और उपग्रहों जैसे रिमोट सेंसिंग उपकरणों से युक्त एक अत्‍यंत सुदृढ़ मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क है। इसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
• जलवायु परिवर्तन के पूर्वानुमान को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम, पुणे) में पृथ्वी प्रणाली प्रक्रियाओं के उन्‍नत रिप्रिजेंटेशन वाला एक अत्याधुनिक जलवायु मॉडल विकसित किया जा रहा है। मॉडल विकास के तहत पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल में उच्‍च क्षैतिज विभेदन क्षमता, राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग केंद्र से प्राप्त भारतीय भूमि उपयोग और भूमि आवरण डेटा तथा हिमनद घटकों को एकीकृत किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बादल सूक्ष्‍म भौतिकी की उन्‍नत योजना तथा भौतिकी-सूचित न्‍यूरल नेटवर्क आधारित संकर (एआई/एमएल आधारित) पैरामीटाराइजेशन को भी लागू किया जा रहा है, जिससे मॉडल की त्रुटियों में कमी लाई जा सके।
• एआई/एमएल का उपयोग जलवायु परिवर्तन की पहचान, इसके कारणों के निर्धारण और जलवायु अनुमानों के डाउनस्‍केलिंग के लिए किया जा रहा है। साथ ही, लू, भारी बारिश, चक्रवातों में जलवायु के संकेतों की पहचान करने और मानवजनित योगदान का अनुमान लगाने में भी इसका प्रयोग हो रहा है।
• भारत सरकार द्वारा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 'मिशन मौसम' नामक एक पहल शुरू की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश की जलवायु संबंधी तैयारियों को मजबूत करना है। इस पहल के तहत जलवायु परिवर्तन की निगरानी के लिए अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। जलवायु मापदंडों की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए पूरे भारत में ‘जलवायु संदर्भ केंद्र’ स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
• मौसम की चरम घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान के लिए जीएफएस 12 किमी और एनसीयूएम 12 किमी जैसी दो वैश्विक मॉडल पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियां 2018 से कार्यरत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मई 2025 में नई भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस) को 6 किमी के बहुत उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन के साथ चालू किया गया था।
• इस तरह के उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडल के लिए कम्प्यूटेशनल सहायता प्रदान करने और नियमित वास्तविक समय संचालन को सक्षम करने के लिए कंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं की शक्ति में काफी वृद्धि की गई है, ताकि विशाल डेटा को एकीकृत किया जा सके तथा मेसोस्केल, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडल को उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर चलाया जा सके।
• हाल ही में, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने "अरुनिका" और "अर्का" प्रणालियों के साथ 2025 तक अपनी कुल कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता को 28 पेटा एफएलओपीएस तक बढ़ा दिया है, जो कि 2014 में 6.8 पेटा एफएलओपीएस की पिछली क्षमता से काफी अधिक है। यह डेटा और पूर्वानुमानों के स्वचालन और एकीकरण के लिए है।
• आईएमडी ने जीआईएस-आधारित एक संपूर्ण निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) भी विकसित की है, जो सभी मौसम संबंधी खतरों का समय पर पता लगाने और निगरानी करने के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के अग्रभाग के रूप में काम कर रही है।
• यह प्रणाली भारतीय क्षेत्र और आसपास के इलाकों के लिए उपलब्ध सभी ऐतिहासिक डेटा, उनके चरम मानों, साथ ही वास्तविक समय के सतह और ऊपरी-वायु मौसम संबंधी प्रेक्षणों का उपयोग करती है। इसमें हर 10 मिनट में उपलब्ध रडार प्रेक्षण और हर 15 मिनट में उपलब्ध उपग्रह प्रेक्षण भी शामिल हैं। यह एमओईएस में संचालित मॉडलों के एक समूह से प्राप्त न्‍यूमेरिकल मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्‍ल्‍यूपी) उत्पादों का भी उपयोग करती है। प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियां प्रदान करने के लिए डीएसएस प्रणाली में जोखिम डेटा को खतरे के डेटा के साथ एकीकृत करती है।
आईएमडी अपने अवलोकन प्रणालियों जैसे डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर), स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन, स्वचालित वर्षामापी और ऊपरी-वायु प्रणालियों का निरंतर विस्तार और उन्नयन कर रहा है। उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडल, बेहतर डेटा एकीकरण और मल्टी-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल (एमएमई) दृष्टिकोण के उपयोग से न्‍यूमेरिकल मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में सुधार किया गया है।
वर्तमान में 48 डॉप्‍लर वेदर रडार का नेटवर्क देश के कुल क्षेत्रफल के लगभग 92 प्रतिशत हिस्से को कवर करता है। इसके अलावा, 6726 वर्षामापी केंद्र, 1008 स्‍वाचालित मौसम केन्‍द्र, 186 रनवे विजुअल रेंज प्रणाली, 56 आरएसडब्‍ल्‍यू केन्‍द्र तथा 36 उच्च पवन गति रिकॉर्डर स्थापित किए गए हैं और चालू हालत में हैं। अब तक पूरे भारत में 104 बिजली गिरने की स्थिति का पता लगाने वाले नेटवर्क भी उपलब्ध हैं। मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, वेब पोर्टल, एसएमएस अलर्ट और आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय के माध्यम से प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रसार को मजबूत किया गया है।
आईएमडी ने देश भर में वर्षा और तापमान के उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन ग्रिडेड डेटासेट तैयार करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकें विकसित की हैं। ये डेटासेट मौसम विज्ञान स्टेशनों के एक विशाल नेटवर्क से प्राप्त प्रेक्षणों को एकीकृत करके और कठोर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तथा स्थानिक अंत:स्‍थापन तकनीकों के माध्‍यम से तैयार किए जाते हैं। साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना, नीति निर्माण और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में सहयोग हेतु ये डेटासेट अनुसंधान संस्थानों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों को उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
ये पहलें प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाकर और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने और योजना बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करके पर्यावरणीय नीति और आपदा प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ बनाने में योगदान देती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नए पृथ्वी प्रणाली घटकों को शामिल करके और एआई/एमएल-आधारित हाइब्रिड पैरामीटराइजेशन के माध्यम से पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल का विकास अधिक विश्वसनीय क्षेत्रीय जलवायु पूर्वानुमानों में सहायक होता है।
आईएमडी ने प्रशिक्षण को सुदृढ़ करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और जागरूकता गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने हेतु महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, ताकि बेहतर जलवायु और मौसम संबंधी सेवाएं दी जा सकें। आईएमडी क्षेत्रीय जलवायु सेवा ढांचे में योगदान देने के लिए विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ), विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), यूकेएमओ, आरआईएमईएस, यूनेस्केप और सभी दक्षिण एशियाई देशों सहित वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करता है। आईएमडी के विशेषज्ञ डब्‍ल्‍यूएमओ के राष्‍ट्रीय जलवायु सेवा फ्रेमवर्क कार्यदल (टीटी-एनएफसीएस), दक्षिण एशियाई हाइड्रोमेट फोरम (एसएएचएफ) के जलवायु सेवा कार्य समूह तथा सीएलआईवीएआर के वैज्ञानिक पैनलों जैसे उच्च स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय समितियों में भाग लेते हैं, जिससे वैश्विक जलवायु सेवा विकास और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग में भारत की सशक्‍त उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित होती है। आईएमडी के मौसम विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एमटीआई) द्वारा आयोजित कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण को और मजबूत किया जाता है, जिसमें विकासशील और पड़ोसी देशों के प्रतिभागी नियमित रूप से भाग लेते हैं। ये संयुक्त प्रयास भारत में अधिक सशक्त जलवायु सेवाओं, बेहतर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी क्षमताओं और विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में बेहतर जानकारी के आधार पर निर्णय लेने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
आईएमडी की पहलें, जिनमें बेहतर पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियां और प्रभाव-आधारित सलाहें शामिल हैं, सरकारों और हितधारकों को विश्वसनीय वैज्ञानिक डेटा और वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करती हैं। भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली जैसे उपकरण, जो लगभग 6 किमी के स्थानिक पैमाने पर उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करते हैं, अधिकारियों को स्थानीय मौसम पैटर्न और जलवायु जोखिमों को अधिक सटीक रूप से समझने में मदद करते हैं। इन प्रगतियों ने नीति निर्माताओं को कृषि, जल प्रबंधन, शहरी अवसंरचना और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए योजना बनाते समय जलवायु डेटा को एकीकृत करने में सक्षम बनाकर साक्ष्य-आधारित पर्यावरणीय नीति निर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया है। सटीक पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु दृष्टिकोण फसल नियोजन, हीट-एक्‍शन प्‍लान, बाढ़ प्रबंधन और जलवायु अनुकूलन रणनीतियों से संबंधित सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायक होते हैं।
इसके अलावा, आईएमडी के प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान, भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी, अचानक बाढ़ संबंधी मार्गदर्शन और शहरी बाढ़ संबंधी सलाहों ने आपदा तैयारी और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया है। राज्य सरकारें और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियां ​​अब समय पर निवारक उपाय कर सकती हैं, जैसे कि निकासी, संसाधन जुटाना और बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा, जिससे चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिलती है।
समग्र रूप से, इन सक्रिय उपायों ने जोखिम के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाकर अनुकूलन योजना को सक्षम बनाकर और जलवायु संबंधी खतरों के प्रति संस्थागत प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करके ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में जलवायु लचीलापन बनाने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
केन्‍द्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 19 मार्च 2026 को यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में दी गई।