Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF RESEARCH AND CAPACITY BUILDING
19 MAR 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken due note of the climate change across the country. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, through its Climate Change report titled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region" (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2), has assessed the impact of climate change across the country. Since the middle of the twentieth century, India has witnessed a rise in average temperatures; a decrease in monsoon precipitation; an increase in extreme temperature and rainfall events, droughts, and sea levels; and an increase in the intensity of severe cyclones. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) publishes an annual climate summary for each State during the first quarter of each year, which is available publicly at the IMD Pune website (imdpune.gov.in).
The Government has undertaken multiple initiatives to advance Earth science research, capacity building, and educational infrastructure across the country. Dedicated institutes under the MoES e.g., IMD, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Centre for Marine Living Resources & Ecology (CMLRE), National Center for Earth System Sciences (NCESS) are advancing research in the interactions between the atmosphere, oceans, and polar systems, focusing on their role in regional climate dynamics and extreme weather patterns. IITM leads the flagship capacity‑building initiative under MoES, the Development of Skilled Manpower in Earth System Sciences (DESK) program, with the objective of developing academic habits through training on targeted areas and semester-based coursework in Earth Sciences. Efforts are also being made to strengthen the scientific community's capacity in climate science and assessment through training programs, workshops, and knowledge exchanges, ensuring that India has the necessary expertise to understand and respond to the complex climate challenges.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has developed advanced early warning systems for severe weather events such as cyclones, heavy rainfall, droughts, and other extreme conditions. Early warning for severe weather events is supported by a state-of-the-art observation network that includes surface and upper-air observations, remote sensing, seamless forecasting systems based on high-resolution dynamical models, and GIS-based tools for generating alerts and warnings. The entire system is integrated with modern telecommunication technologies to ensure the timely and effective dissemination of information.
Recently, the India Meteorological Department, in coordination with other centres in the MoES, has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards across the country, including the States regularly affected by cyclones and other natural disasters. It is supported with specific severe weather modules to provide timely impact-based early warnings for extreme weather events like cyclones, heavy rainfall, droughts, etc., which devastate human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure. The system utilizes historical data, including extreme events, as well as real-time surface and upper-air meteorological observations available for the Indian region and its neighbouring areas. It also includes radar observations, available every 10 minutes, and satellite products every 15 minutes. It also uses numerical weather prediction products from a suite of models run in the MoES institutions. These include hyperlocal, regional, and global models. Further, IMD plays a crucial role in safeguarding lives and property through its advanced observational network and forecasting systems, enabling timely preparedness and response in close collaboration with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). This coordinated approach ensures that accurate and timely weather information reaches authorities and the public, enhancing disaster risk reduction efforts across the country.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), under the Ministry of Mines, has been mandated to issue regional landslide forecasts/early warnings based on rainfall thresholds. Currently, GSI issues operational/experimental daily regional landslide forecast bulletins to 21 districts in 08 (eight) States during the monsoon period. GSI's landslide forecast model is primarily based on rainfall thresholds derived from historical rainfall and landslide occurrence data, in conjunction with daily rainfall forecast data received from institutions under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. These bulletins forecast information on the possibility of occurrence of landslides up to the taluk/sub-divisional level daily for the next 48 hours.
The India Meteorological Department has adopted new techniques and technology from time to time to detect, monitor, and provide timely early warnings for the entire country, including the States regularly affected by all types of extreme weather events like cyclones, heavy rainfall, droughts, etc., which have devastating impacts on human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure. There has been significant progress in this direction with:
• Strengthening of the observing system with installation of additional AWS, ARG, and DWR, etc.
• Improvement of the data integration and development of GIS-based DSS.
• Improvement of NWP models and climate models, as well as a real-time seamless monitoring, forecasting, and early warning system.
• Shifting from conventional weather forecast and warning to sector-specific color-coded Impact-based forecast (IBF) and risk-based warning (RBW) up to district/sub-city levels with dynamical impact and risk matrix
• Application of AI/ML
• Customisation of bulletins and warnings
• Substantial increase of computational power to integrate voluminous data and to run meso-scale, regional, and global models at a further higher resolution scale with improvement of process understanding and model physics. Supercomputers (Arka and Arunika) are being used for this purpose.
• Panchayat Mausam Seva.
• A state-of-the-art dissemination system with the use of a mobile app, Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), WhatsApp groups, etc.
• IMD developed a mobile App, 'MAUSAM' for weather forecasting, 'Meghdoot' for Agromet advisory dissemination, and 'Damini' for lightning alerts.
IMD has also brought out a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. The atlas provides information that may assist State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in identifying potential hotspots and in planning appropriate measures to address extreme weather events. The product also serves as a reference for efforts related to climate-resilient infrastructure planning.
IMD has taken various initiatives in recent years for improvement in data reception and dissemination of weather forecast and warning services based on the latest tools and technologies. It includes the dissemination of forecasts and warnings through the website, email, SMS, and Social Media Platforms such as YouTube, Facebook, X, and Instagram. The India Meteorological Department has developed various mobile apps for the dissemination of weather-related warnings, such as
• MAUSAM App for weather forecasting and warnings
• MEGHDOOT App for agro met services
• DAMINI App (developed by IITM) for lighting warning
• UMANG App (developed by MeitY) for Weather forecasting and warnings
Additionally, the India Meteorological Department follows necessary steps and action in coordination with the NDMA and Centre of Development of Telematics (C-DOT) for the dissemination and communication of the warnings. As per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP), IMD is generating Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) alerts using the SACHET platform for severe weather events like Heavy Rainfall, Lightning, Thunderstorm, Dust storm, etc. These alerts are disseminated by the State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) to geo-targeted users via SMS. These alerts are also disseminated through the SACHET website and SACHET mobile app. IMD's CAP feeds are also disseminated to the Global Multi-Hazard Alert System (GMAS), Google, AccuWeather, and Apple.
IMD has developed an API (Application Programming Interface), which is being used by various private and public organisations for further dissemination of IMD's forecasts and warnings to the general public through different media, including mobile apps developed by different stakeholders. It shares all severe weather forecasts and warnings, e.g., short to medium-range forecasts and Warnings are disseminated to the State Administration through emails on a regular basis. (Chief Secretary, State disaster management Authority, District disaster management Authority, Media). Warnings are also shared through WhatsApp Groups of Administration (State-level disaster management groups).
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन
19 MAR 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश भर में हो रहे जलवायु परिवर्तन को गंभीरता से लिया है। भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने "भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन" शीर्षक से अपनी जलवायु परिवर्तन रिपोर्ट (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2) के माध्यम से देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन किया है। बीसवीं शताब्दी के मध्य से भारत में औसत तापमान में वृद्धि, मानसूनी वर्षा में कमी, अत्यधिक तापमान और वर्षा, सूखे और समुद्र स्तर में वृद्धि, और भयंकर चक्रवातों की तीव्रता में वृद्धि देखी गई है। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) प्रत्येक वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए वार्षिक जलवायु सारांश प्रकाशित करता है, जो आईएमडी पुणे की वेबसाइट (आईएमडीpune.gov.in) पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
सरकार ने देश भर में पृथ्वी विज्ञान अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और शैक्षिक अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत समर्पित संस्थान, जैसे कि भारतीय जल विज्ञान मंत्रालय (आईएमडी), भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर), राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस), राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागरीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), समुद्री जीव संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई), राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीईएस), वायुमंडल, महासागरों और ध्रुवीय प्रणालियों के बीच अंतर्संबंधों पर अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, विशेष रूप से क्षेत्रीय जलवायु गतिशीलता और चरम मौसम पैटर्न में उनकी भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। आईआईटीएम, पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी मंत्रालय के प्रमुख क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान में कुशल मानव संसाधन विकास (डीईएसके) कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य लक्षित क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान में सेमेस्टर-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक आदतों को विकसित करना है। जलवायु विज्ञान और आकलन में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत के पास जटिल जलवायु चुनौतियों को समझने और उनका जवाब देने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता हो।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, सूखा और अन्य चरम स्थितियों जैसी गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के लिए उन्नत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियाँ विकसित की हैं। गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी एक अत्याधुनिक अवलोकन नेटवर्क द्वारा समर्थित है जिसमें सतह और ऊपरी वायु अवलोकन, रिमोट सेंसिंग, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन गतिशील मॉडल पर आधारित निर्बाध पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और चेतावनी एवं अलर्ट उत्पन्न करने के लिए जीआईएस-आधारित उपकरण शामिल हैं। सूचना के समय पर और प्रभावी प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपूर्ण प्रणाली आधुनिक दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एकीकृत है।
हाल ही में, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने, सूचना एवं ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के अन्य केंद्रों के समन्वय से, एक संपूर्ण जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) विकसित की है। यह प्रणाली चक्रवातों और अन्य प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से नियमित रूप से प्रभावित राज्यों सहित पूरे देश में सभी प्रकार की मौसम संबंधी आपदाओं का समय पर पता लगाने और निगरानी करने के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के अग्रिम मोर्चे के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। यह प्रणाली विशिष्ट गंभीर मौसम मॉड्यूल से समर्थित है, जो चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, सूखा आदि जैसी चरम मौसम घटनाओं के लिए समय पर और प्रभाव-आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रदान करती है, जो मानव जीवन, आजीविका और बुनियादी ढांचे को तबाह कर देती हैं। यह प्रणाली ऐतिहासिक डेटा का उपयोग करती है, जिसमें चरम घटनाएं, साथ ही भारतीय क्षेत्र और इसके पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध वास्तविक समय की सतह और ऊपरी-वायु मौसम संबंधी अवलोकन शामिल हैं। इसमें प्रत्येक 10 मिनट में उपलब्ध रडार अवलोकन और प्रत्येक 15 मिनट में उपलब्ध उपग्रह उत्पाद भी शामिल हैं। यह एमओईएस संस्थानों में संचालित मॉडलों के एक समूह से संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान उत्पादों का भी उपयोग करती है। इनमें अतिस्थानीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडल शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एमडी) अपने उन्नत निगरानी नेटवर्क और पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों के माध्यम से जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से समय पर तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया संभव हो पाती है। यह समन्वित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि सटीक और समय पर मौसम संबंधी जानकारी अधिकारियों और जनता तक पहुंचे, जिससे देश भर में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्रयासों को बल मिलता है।
खान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय भूविज्ञान सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) को वर्षा की मात्रा के आधार पर क्षेत्रीय भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान/पूर्व चेतावनी जारी करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। वर्तमान में, जीएसआई मानसून के दौरान 8 राज्यों के 21 जिलों को परिचालन/प्रायोगिक दैनिक क्षेत्रीय भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन जारी करता है। जीएसआई का भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान मॉडल मुख्य रूप से ऐतिहासिक वर्षा और भूस्खलन की घटनाओं के आंकड़ों से प्राप्त वर्षा की मात्रा के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है, साथ ही इसमें पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन संस्थानों से प्राप्त दैनिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान डेटा का भी उपयोग किया जाता है। ये बुलेटिन अगले 48 घंटों के लिए तालुका/उप-मंडल स्तर तक भूस्खलन की संभावना के बारे में दैनिक पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, सूखा आदि जैसी चरम मौसमी घटनाओं से नियमित रूप से प्रभावित होने वाले राज्यों सहित पूरे देश के लिए समय पर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रदान करने, उनका पता लगाने, निगरानी करने और नई तकनीकों को अपनाया है, जिनका मानव जीवन, आजीविका और बुनियादी ढांचे पर विनाशकारी प्रभाव पड़ता है। इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है:
• अतिरिक्त एडब्ल्यूएस, एआरजी और डीडब्ल्यूआर आदि की स्थापना के साथ अवलोकन प्रणाली को मजबूत करना।
• डेटा एकीकरण में सुधार और जीआईएस-आधारित डीएसएस का विकास।
• एनडब्ल्यूपी मॉडल और जलवायु मॉडल में सुधार, साथ ही वास्तविक समय की निर्बाध निगरानी, ​​पूर्वानुमान और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली।
• परंपरागत मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी से हटकर, जिला/उप-शहर स्तर तक गतिशील प्रभाव और जोखिम मैट्रिक्स के साथ क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रंग-कोडित प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी (आरबीडब्ल्यू) की ओर बढ़ना।
• एआई/एमएल का अनुप्रयोग
• बुलेटिन और चेतावनियों का अनुकूलन
• विपुल डेटा को एकीकृत करने और मेसो-स्केल, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडलों को और भी उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन स्तर पर चलाने के लिए कम्प्यूटेशनल शक्ति में पर्याप्त वृद्धि की जा रही है, जिससे प्रक्रिया की समझ और मॉडल भौतिकी में सुधार हो रहा है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए सुपरकंप्यूटर (अर्का और अरुनिका) का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
• पंचायत मौसम सेवा।
• मोबाइल ऐप, कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (CAP), व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप आदि के उपयोग के साथ एक अत्याधुनिक प्रसार प्रणाली।
• आईएमडी ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए 'मौसम' नामक एक मोबाइल ऐप, कृषि संबंधी सलाहों के प्रसार के लिए 'मेघदूत' और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए 'दामिनी' नामक एक ऐप विकसित की है।
भारत विकास मंत्रालय (आईएमडी) ने भारत के तेरह सबसे खतरनाक मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए एक वेब-आधारित "जलवायु आपदा एवं भेद्यता एटलस" भी तैयार किया है, जो व्यापक क्षति और आर्थिक, मानवीय और पशुगत हानि का कारण बनती हैं। इसे https://आईएमडीpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html पर देखा जा सकता है। यह एटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को संभावित हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए उचित उपाय करने में सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह उत्पाद जलवायु-लचीले अवसंरचना नियोजन से संबंधित प्रयासों के लिए एक संदर्भ के रूप में भी कार्य करता है।
मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी सेवाओं के प्रसार और डेटा प्राप्ति में सुधार के लिए भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने हाल के वर्षों में नवीनतम उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधार पर कई पहलें की हैं। इनमें वेबसाइट, ईमेल, एसएमएस और यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, एक्स और इंस्टाग्राम जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों का प्रसार शामिल है। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने मौसम संबंधी चेतावनियों के प्रसार के लिए विभिन्न मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किए हैं, जैसे कि...
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों के लिए MAUSAM ऐप
• कृषि मौसम सेवाओं के लिए मेघदूत ऐप
• प्रकाश चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (आईआईटीएम द्वारा विकसित)
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों के लिए UMANG ऐप (MeitY द्वारा विकसित)
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) चेतावनी के प्रसार और संचार के लिए एनडीएमए और दूरसंचार विकास केंद्र (सी-डीओटी) के समन्वय से आवश्यक कदम और कार्रवाई करता है। मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार, आईएमडी भारी वर्षा, बिजली गिरने, आंधी-तूफान, धूल भरी आंधी आदि जैसी गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के लिए सैचेट प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) अलर्ट जारी करता है। ये अलर्ट राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए) द्वारा एसएमएस के माध्यम से लक्षित उपयोगकर्ताओं तक पहुंचाए जाते हैं। ये अलर्ट सैचेट वेबसाइट और सैचेट मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। आईएमडी के सीएपी फीड को ग्लोबल मल्टी-हज़ार्ड अलर्ट सिस्टम (जीएमएएस), गूगल, एक्यूवेदर और एप्पल को भी भेजा जाता है।
आईएमडी ने एक एपीआई (एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस) विकसित किया है, जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न निजी और सार्वजनिक संगठन आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमानों और चेतावनियों को विभिन्न माध्यमों, जिनमें विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा विकसित मोबाइल ऐप भी शामिल हैं, के माध्यम से आम जनता तक पहुंचाने के लिए कर रहे हैं। यह सभी गंभीर मौसम पूर्वानुमानों और चेतावनियों को साझा करता है, जैसे कि अल्प से मध्यम अवधि के पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियां। ये चेतावनियां नियमित रूप से ईमेल के माध्यम से राज्य प्रशासन (मुख्य सचिव, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, मीडिया) को भेजी जाती हैं। चेतावनियां प्रशासन के व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप (राज्य स्तरीय आपदा प्रबंधन समूह) के माध्यम से भी साझा की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।