Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRENGTHENING POLAR AND OCEAN RESEARCH
19 MAR 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The construction of new Polar Bhavan and Sagar Bhavan facilities has strengthened India's research capabilities in the Arctic and Antarctic regions. The newly constructed Polar Bhavan and Sagar Bhavan facilities significantly strengthen India’s research capabilities in the Polar regions. Different types of samples collected during the annual scientific expeditions to the Arctic, Antarctic, Southern Ocean and Himalayas are being processed at the advanced laboratories and analytical instruments housed at the Polar Bhavan enabling cutting-edge studies in polar geosciences, deep-ocean mineral exploration, and climate dynamics. The ‘Science on a Sphere’ facility and upcoming Polar and Ocean Museum promote scientific outreach and global collaboration. Sagar Bhavan’s ultra-low temperature ice-core labs, cold storage, and metal-free clean rooms support critical climate and cryosphere research, enabling precise geochemical and isotope analyses. Collectively, these facilities strengthen India’s institutional capacity to conduct advanced scientific research, preserve valuable cryospheric samples, and promote knowledge dissemination in the field of polar and ocean studies.
The Polar and Sagar Bhavan facilities shall support India’ long-term Polar Research Programme and global climate commitments by:
• providing support for integrated scientific investigations across the Antarctic and Arctic regions, while also complementing research efforts in the Himalayan cryosphere and surrounding oceans.
• providing advanced laboratory capabilities, infrastructure will enable interdisciplinary studies in glaciology, climate science, polar biology, atmospheric sciences, and oceanography, thereby reinforcing India’s capacity to generate high-quality scientific knowledge on polar and cryospheric processes.
• systematically managing cryospheric sample repository that will ensure the secure preservation of valuable samples collected from polar and high-altitude environments. This strengthened repository will facilitate long-term monitoring, comparative analyses, and future research, thereby expanding opportunities for collaborative scientific investigations at national and international levels.
Collectively, these facilities will play a pivotal role in advancing India’s long-term Polar Research Programme, supporting evidence-based understanding of climate variability and cryosphere dynamics. The strengthened research capacity will also contribute meaningfully to India’s global climate commitments, including improved climate observations, data sharing, and international scientific cooperation in addressing the challenges posed by climate change.
India is significantly advancing its polar and ocean research through the 'Make in India' initiative. Currently, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is building a new Oceanographic Research Vessel (ORV) at the M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, with financial outlay of Rs 900 Crores and tentatively scheduled for commissioning in early 2028. The vessel is designed to bolster marine mineral exploration in the Indian Ocean region.
Additionally, the Ministry has received an in-principle approval to build a Polar Research Vessel (PRV), an Oceanographic Research Vessel (ORV), and a Fishery Oceanographic Research Vessel (FORV) with a financial outlay of Rs 4319.40 Crores. As proposed, the vessels are planned to be inducted stage wise beginning in the year 2030. The PRV is envisioned to undertake multidisciplinary Annual Indian Scientific Expeditions to Antarctic and Indian scientific endeavours in the polar and ocean realm throughout the year, the ORV shall facilitate the oceanographic research operations, throughout the year in Indian Ocean region and beyond, as replacement for the ageing (40+ year old) vessel ORV Sagar Kanya and the FORV shall augment fishery research operations, throughout the year in Indian Ocean region and beyond, as replacement for the ageing (40+ year old) vessel FORV Sagar Sampada.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 19 March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ध्रुवीय और महासागरीय अनुसंधान क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना
19 MAR 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
नए पोलर भवन और सागर भवन के निर्माण से आर्कटिक और अंटार्कटिक क्षेत्रों में भारत की अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिली है। नवनिर्मित पोलर भवन और सागर भवन ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों में भारत की अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सशक्त बनाती हैं। आर्कटिक, अंटार्कटिक, दक्षिणी महासागर और हिमालय में वार्षिक वैज्ञानिक अभियानों के दौरान एकत्र किए गए विभिन्न प्रकार के नमूनों को पोलर भवन में स्थित उन्नत प्रयोगशालाओं और विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों में संसाधित किया जा रहा है। इससे ध्रुवीय भूविज्ञान, गहरे समुद्र में खनिज अन्वेषण और जलवायु गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक अध्ययन संभव हो पा रहे हैं। 'साइंस ऑन ए स्फीयर' सुविधा और आगामी पोलर एंड ओशन म्यूजियम वैज्ञानिक पहुंच और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हैं। सागर भवन की अति-निम्न तापमान वाली आइस-कोर प्रयोगशालाएं, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और धातु-मुक्त स्वच्छ कमरे महत्वपूर्ण जलवायु और क्रायोस्फीयर अनुसंधान में सहायक हैं, जिससे सटीक भू-रासायनिक और आइसोटोप विश्लेषण संभव हो पाते हैं। ये सुविधाएं सामूहिक रूप से उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान करने, मूल्यवान क्रायोस्फीयर नमूनों को संरक्षित करने और ध्रुवीय और महासागरीय अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान के प्रसार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश की संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करती हैं।
पोलर और सागर भवन देश के दीर्घकालिक ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम और वैश्विक जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को निम्नलिखित तरीकों से समर्थन प्रदान करेंगी:
• अंटार्कटिक और आर्कटिक क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत वैज्ञानिक जांचों के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना, साथ ही हिमालयी क्रायोस्फीयर और आसपास के महासागरों में अनुसंधान प्रयासों का सहायक बनना।
• उन्नत प्रयोगशाला क्षमताओं और बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता से हिमनद विज्ञान, जलवायु विज्ञान, ध्रुवीय जीव विज्ञान, वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान में अंतःविषयक अध्ययन संभव हो सकेंगे, जिससे ध्रुवीय और क्रायोस्फेरिक प्रक्रियाओं पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता मजबूत होगी।
• क्रायोस्फेरिक नमूनों के भंडार का व्यवस्थित प्रबंधन करके ध्रुवीय और उच्च ऊंचाई वाले वातावरण से एकत्रित मूल्यवान नमूनों का सुरक्षित संरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। यह सुदृढ़ भंडार दीर्घकालिक निगरानी, ​​तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण और भविष्य के अनुसंधान को सुगम बनाएगा, जिससे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहयोगात्मक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
ये सभी सुविधाएं मिलकर भारत के दीर्घकालिक ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता और क्रायोस्फीयर की गतिशीलता की साक्ष्य-आधारित समझ को बढ़ावा देंगी। मजबूत अनुसंधान क्षमता जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत की वैश्विक जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं में भी सार्थक योगदान देगी, जिसमें बेहतर जलवायु अवलोकन, डेटा साझाकरण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग शामिल हैं।
भारत 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के माध्यम से ध्रुवीय और महासागरीय अनुसंधान में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय कोलकाता स्थित मेसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स में 900 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से एक नया महासागरीय अनुसंधान पोत का निर्माण कर रहा है। इसे 2028 की शुरुआत में चालू करने की योजना है। यह पोत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री खनिज अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय को 4319.40 करोड़ रुपए के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ एक ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान पोत (पीआरवी), एक समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान पोत (ओआरवी) और एक मत्स्य समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान पोत (एफओआरवी) के निर्माण के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हुई है। प्रस्तावित योजना के अनुसार, इन पोतों को वर्ष 2030 से चरणबद्ध तरीके से शामिल किया जाना है। पीआरवी का उद्देश्य अंटार्कटिका में बहुविषयक वार्षिक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अभियानों और ध्रुवीय एवं समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारतीय वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों को पूरे वर्ष संचालित करना है। ओआरवी, 40 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने पोत ओआरवी सागर कन्या के स्थान पर, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और उससे परे पूरे वर्ष समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान कार्यों को सुगम बनाएगा। एफओआरवी, 40 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने पोत एफओआरवी सागर संपदा के स्थान पर, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और उससे परे पूरे वर्ष मत्स्य अनुसंधान कार्यों को बढ़ावा देगा।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।