خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کو نئی شکل دی گئی ہے جو بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے
18 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے نئے مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل ایک تکنیکی طور پر جدید اور محفوظ پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ڈیجیٹل انداز میں کام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سابقہ کھویا پایا اور ٹریک چائلڈ خدمات کو بھی اس متحدہ پورٹل کے تحت شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات میں ایک واحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم شامل ہے، جسے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر استعمال کرتے ہیں، جیسے کہ ریاستی سطح پر اسٹیٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سوسائٹی اور اسٹیٹ ایڈاپشن ریسورس ایجنسی، جبکہ ضلعی سطح پر ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹ، چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ، اسپیشل جووینائل پولیس یونٹ اور چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن۔ یہ پورٹل نچلی سطح پر کام کی تکرار کو ختم کرتا ہے اور مختلف ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے بہتر نگرانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس سے منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے وسائل کا مؤثر استعمال ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل بچوں کے انفرادی نگہداشت منصوبوں، کیس ہسٹری، بحالی کے اقدامات اور چائلڈ کیئر اداروں میں رہنے والے بچوں یا غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت حاصل کرنے والے بچوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کو بھی ممکن بناتا ہے۔
حکومت نے گود لینے سے متعلق اپنی پالیسی کو جووینائل جسٹس (کیئر اینڈ پروٹیکشن آف چلڈرن) ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021، ماڈل ترمیمی قواعد 2022 اور ایڈاپشن ریگولیشن 2022 کے تحت آسان اور سادہ بنایا ہے۔
گود لینے کے لیے انتظار کی مدت مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہوتی ہے، جیسے ریاست میں بچوں کی دستیابی، بچے کی عمر، زمرہ، جنس اور صحت کی حالت۔ خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں اور فوری جگہ کی ضرورت والے بچوں (عموماً بڑے عمر کے بچے) کے لیے انتظار کی مدت بہت کم ہوتی ہے۔
تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سی اے آر اے نے پورے گود لینے کے عمل کو آن لائن کیئرنگ پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹلائز کر دیا ہے، جس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ نگرانی اور فالو اپ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کیئرنگ پورٹل کو متحدہ مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، جولائی 2024 سے ایک شناختی سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن میں گود لینے کے قابل بچوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور انہیں قانونی طور پر گود لینے کے لیے آزاد قرار دینے کے عمل کو تیز کرتا ہے۔
ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت میں موجود بچوں، گود لیے گئے بچوں اور غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت (جیسے اسپانسرشپ، فوسٹر کیئر اور آفٹر کیئر) حاصل کرنے والے بچوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کے ذریعے محفوظ اور برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ملک بھر میں، دیہی علاقوں سمیت، بچوں کے تحفظ اور بچوں کے ساتھ جنسی زیادتی کی روک تھام کے حوالے سے آگاہی پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔ یہ آگاہی سرگرمیاں کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ، اسکول پر مبنی پروگرام اور ڈیجیٹل مہمات کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تعاون سے انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ مہمات تحفظ اطفال از جنسی جرائم ایکٹ، 2012 کی دفعات کے مطابق ہوتی ہیں اور ان میں بچوں، اساتذہ، والدین اور کمیونٹی کے افراد کے لیے بچوں کی حفاظت، رپورٹنگ کے طریقہ کار اور دستیاب معاونتی خدمات سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ مشن واتسلیہ کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو نچلی سطح پر بچوں کے تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آگاہی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت کی جانب سے مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم کے تحت زونل کانفرنس اور آگاہی/ تشہیری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد بھی کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Revamped Mission Vatsalya Portal an integrated Digital platform for all stakeholders related to child protection services
18 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the revamped Mission Vatsalya Portal which is an integrated Digital platform for all the stakeholders related to child protection services. Mission Vatsalya portal is a technologically upgraded secure portal which provides digital working platform for various stakeholders across different levels at State and district. The earlier Khoya-Paya and TrackChild services have been brought under this unified portal.
The key features of Mission Vatsalya Portal include single digital platform for use by the Stakeholders i.e. State Child Protection Society, State Adoption Resource Agency at State level and District Child Protection Unit, Child Welfare Committee, Juvenile Justice Board, Special Juvenile Police Unit at District level and Child Care Institutions. The portal avoids duplication of work at grassroots level. It also ensures better monitoring through various MIS Dashboards and optimum utilization of resources for planning and implementation. The portal enables digital maintenance of individual child care plans, case histories, rehabilitation measures, and monitoring of services provided to children in CCIs and those receiving non-institutional care.
The Government has simplified its policy pertaining to adoption under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Act, 2021, the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Amendment Rules, 2022 and the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
The waiting period for adoption depends on factors such as the availability of children in the State, and the child’s age, category, gender and health condition. There is minimal waiting period for the adoption of children with special needs and children from immediate placement category (mostly older children).
To reduce delays and ensure transparency, CARA has digitized the entire adoption process through an online CARINGS portal, with regular monitoring and follow-ups with States and UTs. This CARINGS portal has been integrated with unified Mission Vatsalya portal. An Identification Cell has also been set up since July 2024 to identify adoptable children in Child Care Institutions and expedite their declaration as legally free for adoption. The Adoption Regulations, 2022, under Schedule XIV read with Regulations 46 and 50, prescribe the timelines to be adhered to by the authorities and agencies involved in the adoption process.
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, provides for After Care of Children leaving the Institutional care vide Section 2(5) and section 46 which mandates that “Any child leaving a child care institution on completion of eighteen years of age may be provided with financial support in order to facilitate child’s re-integration into the mainstream of the society in the manner as may be prescribed”.
Before the child attains 18 years, the Child Welfare Committee (CWC), with the support of the Child Care Institution (CCI), reviews and updates the Individual Care Plan (ICP) and prepares an aftercare plan covering education, skill development, employment, housing, health care, and social reintegration. The CWC assesses the child’s readiness for independent living, family circumstances, and available support systems and then passes appropriate orders. On attaining 18 years, the child may be restored to the family or guardian if found fit and willing, or may be placed under aftercare support, which can be provided up to the age of 21 years and extended up to 23 years in exceptional cases with the approval of the CWC.
The data regarding children in institutional care, adopted children and those receiving non-institutional care (Sponsorship, Foster care and Aftercare) is maintained through the Mission Vatsalya Portal.
The Government undertakes awareness programmes on child protection and prevention of child sexual abuse across the country, including in rural areas. Awareness activities are carried out through community outreach, school-based programmes, and digital campaigns in coordination with State Governments and other stakeholders. These campaigns are aligned with the provisions of the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 and include sensitization programmes for children, teachers, parents and community members on child safety, reporting mechanisms, and available support services. Under Mission Vatsalya, States and Union Territories are also supported to conduct awareness and capacity-building programmes for strengthening child protection systems at the grassroots level.
Further, the Ministry organizes zonal conferences and sensitization/dissemination workshops under Mission Vatsalya Scheme to create awareness and strengthen implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.