Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Department-Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce Interacts with UK Business and Trade Committee in New Delhi
18 MAR 2026 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce interacted with an eight-member delegation from the United Kingdom Parliament’s Business and Trade Committee headed by Rt Hon Liam Byrne on 18th March, 2026 in the Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
During the interaction, the Committee highlighted that India and the United Kingdom share a unique modern relationship, emerging from historical linkages and institutional frameworks, underpinned by shared ideals of democracy and rule of law.
The Committee also noted the signing of the historic India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) during the Prime Minister’s visit to the United Kingdom. It expressed confidence that the Agreement will significantly enhance bilateral trade, potentially doubling the existing trade volume, and act as a strong catalyst in further deepening economic cooperation between the two nations.
The Committee also underlined that India is the UK’s 11th largest trading partner, while the UK is India’s 14th largest trading partner. It further noted that the United Kingdom is the 6th largest investor in India. Additionally, India invests in 106 projects and creates 6,067 new jobs in the UK during 2024–25, thereby retaining its position as the second-largest source of FDI after the United States.
The meeting reflects commitment of both India and United Kingdom to strengthen dialogue, knowledge sharing and exchange of views and insights on issues of mutual interest in the field of trade and commerce.
Ms. Dola Sen, Chairperson of DRPSC Committee on Commerce emphasised the need of Level Playing Field for Importers and Exporters because the tariff rates are not in favour of Indian Business Traders at times. Further, India is an agrarian country and require traditional, labour-intensive, eco friendly, environment friendly and agro-based industries for the domestic/ export market.
The Chairperson also underscored that owing to huge population of 150 crores, India is a big market for UK exporters. India is also a favoured destination for setting up Industries due to availability of labour, land and other infrastructure facilities. However the Committee is of the view that there should be implementation of Law of the Land as per our constitution and strict compliance with applicable labour and statutory regulations.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Liam Byrne, Chair of the UK Parliament’s Business and Trade Committee, stated that it was a privilege for the House of Commons delegation to visit “this great Parliament”. Further, he noted that India and the United Kingdom have signed one of the most important free trade agreements in recent history and expressed a shared determination to ensure that the treaty delivers for the people and that it is the people who prosper.
The interaction concluded on a positive note, with both sides reiterating their commitment to sustained engagement and constructive collaboration in advancing shared economic objectives.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
محکمہ تجارت کی پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے نئی دہلی میں یوکے کی تجارت اور کامرس کمیٹی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
18 MAR 2026 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے تجارت نے 18 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں، رٹارئرڈ عزت ماآب لیام برن کی سربراہی میں برطانیہ (یو کے) پارلیمنٹ کی تجارت اور کامرس کمیٹی کے آٹھ رکنی وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران کمیٹی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان ایک منفرد جدید رشتہ ہے، جو تاریخی تعلقات اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، اور جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کے مشترکہ نظریات پر مبنی ہے۔
کمیٹی نے وزیراعظم کے دورہ برطانیہ کے دوران تاریخی ہندوستان-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای ٹی اے) پر دستخط کو بھی نوٹ کیا۔ کمیٹی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ معاہدہ دو طرفہ تجارت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا، موجودہ تجارتی حجم کو دوگنا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط تحریک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
کمیٹی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان برطانیہ کا 11واں سب سے بڑا تجارتی پارٹنر ہے، جب کہ برطانیہ ہندوستان کا 14واں سب سے بڑا تجارتی پارٹنر ہے۔ مزید بتایا گیا کہ برطانیہ ہندوستان میں چھٹا سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کار ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے 2024-25 مالی سال کے دوران برطانیہ میں 106 پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی اور 6,067 نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کیں، اسی طرح امریکہ کے بعد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے ذریعہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھا۔
یہ میٹنگ تجارت اور تجارت کے میدان میں باہمی دلچسپی کے مسائل پر بات چیت کو مضبوط بنانے، علم کا اشتراک کرنے اور خیالات اور تجربات کے تبادلے کے لیے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ دونوں کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ڈپارٹمنٹل پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی آن کامرس (ڈی آر پی ایس سی) کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ڈولا سین نے درآمد کنندگان اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ایک برابری کے میدان کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، کیونکہ ٹیرف کی شرحیں اکثر ہندوستانی تاجروں کے حق میں نہیں ہوتیں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان ایک زرعی ملک ہے اور اسے گھریلو اور برآمدی منڈیوں کے لیے روایتی، محنت کش، ماحول دوست، اور زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
چیئرپرسن محترمہ ڈولا سین نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان، جس کی 1.5 بلین کی بڑی آبادی ہے، برطانیہ کے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ایک اہم منڈی ہے۔ مزدور، زمین، اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی ہندوستان کو صنعتوں کے قیام کے لیے ایک سازگار منزل بناتی ہے۔ تاہم، کمیٹی کا خیال ہے کہ ملکی قوانین کو ہمارے آئین کے مطابق لاگو کیا جانا چاہیے، اور قابل اطلاق لیبر اور قانونی ضوابط کی سختی سے پابندی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر برطانیہ کی پارلیمنٹ کی تجارت و تجارت کمیٹی کے چیئرمین لیام برن نے کہا کہ ہاؤس آف کامنز کے وفد کے لیے‘‘اس عظیم پارلیمنٹ’’ کا دورہ کرنا اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے حالیہ تاریخ کے سب سے اہم آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں میں سے ایک پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور مشترکہ عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ یہ معاہدہ فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے اور لوگوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
بات چیت مثبت ماحول میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی، دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ اقتصادی اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مذاکرات اور تعمیری تعاون جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔