Ministry of Textiles
Secretary (Textiles) Reviews Status and Preparedness of Jute Cultivation; MoU Signed to Strengthen Jute Value Chain in North Eastern Region
18 MAR 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles convened a State Agriculture Conference on Jute today under the chairpersonship of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao Secretary, Textiles, to review the status of jute cultivation and preparedness for the ongoing crop season.
Senior officials from major jute-growing States including Assam, Odisha, Nagaland, Meghalaya, attended the meeting. The States of West Bengal and Bihar were not represented. Representatives from the Directorate of Jute Development (DoJD), ICAR–CRIJAF, National Jute Board (NJB), Jute Corporation of India (JCI) and National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), ISRO were also present.
The meeting reviewed key aspects including:
• Current sowing progress and area coverage
• Availability and distribution of certified jute seeds
• Implementation status of improved cultivation practices
• Preparedness for retting operations and fibre quality improvement
The Ministry highlighted the continued implementation of the Jute-ICARE (Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise) Scheme, which supports farmers through improved seed distribution, mechanisation tools, and field-level demonstrations.
During the meeting, NRSC, ISRO presented the Jute Crop Information System, showcasing the use of geospatial technologies for crop monitoring, acreage estimation, and decision support, aimed at strengthening evidence-based planning and monitoring.
On the occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), National Jute Board (NJB), and Jute Corporation of India (JCI) to strengthen backward and forward linkages of jute cultivation in the North Eastern Region (NER).
The MoU aims to facilitate:
• Improved market access and value realisation for jute farmers
• Strengthening of procurement and aggregation systems
• Promotion of processing and value addition in the region
The Secretary, Textiles, emphasised the need for:
• Ensuring timely availability of high yielding varieties of certified jute seeds
• Strengthening retting infrastructure and practices
• Promoting mechanisation to reduce drudgery
• Enhancing coordination among Central and State agencies
Participating States were advised to closely monitor field-level progress and take proactive measures to address operational challenges during the season.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to supporting the jute sector through coordinated interventions aimed at improving productivity, fibre quality, and farmer income, with a focused push towards development of Jute cultivation in the country .

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) نے جوٹ کی کاشت کی صورتحال اور تیاری کا جائزہ لیا ؛ شمال مشرقی خطے میں جوٹ ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
18 MAR 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کی جانب سے آج وزارت کی سیکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ کی صدارت میں جوٹ کے موضوع پر ریاستی زرعی کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی۔ اس اجلاس میں جوٹ کی کاشت کی موجودہ صورتحال اور جاری فصل کے موسم کے لیے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
آسام ، اڈیشہ ، ناگالینڈ ، میگھالیہ سمیت جوٹ کی کاشت کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ مغربی بنگال اور بہار کی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی نہیں تھی ۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف جوٹ ڈیولپمنٹ (ڈی او جے ڈی) آئی سی اے آر-سی آر آئی جے اے ایف ، نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ (این جے بی) جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) اور نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی)، اسرو کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے ۔
اجلاس میں اہم پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں شامل ہیں:
• موجودہ بوائی کی پیش رفت اور علاقے کی کوریج
• مصدقہ جوٹ کے بیجوں کی دستیابی اور تقسیم
• کاشت کاری کے بہتر طریقوں کے نفاذ کی صورتحال
• ریٹنگ آپریشنز اور فائبر کے معیار میں بہتری کے لیے تیاری
وزارت نے جوٹ-آئی کیئر (بہتر کاشت کاری اور ایڈوانسڈ ریٹنگ ایکسرسائز) اسکیم کے مسلسل نفاذ پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو بہتر بیج کی تقسیم ، میکانائزیشن ٹولز اور فیلڈ سطح کی کارکردگی کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، این آر ایس سی ، اسرو نے جوٹ کراپ انفارمیشن سسٹم پیش کیا ، جس میں فصلوں کی نگرانی ، رقبے کے تخمینے اور فیصلہ کی حمایت کے لیے جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کی نمائش کی گئی ، جس کا مقصد شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ (این جے بی) اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں جوٹ کی کاشت کے پسماندہ اور آگے کے روابط کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصددرج ذیل سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے:
• جوٹ کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی اورقیمت کا حصول
• خریداری اور جمع کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
• خطے میں پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کا فروغ
ٹیکسٹائل کی سکریٹری نے اس کی ضرورت پر زور دیاکہ:
• تصدیق شدہ جوٹ کے بیجوں کی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے
• ریٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور طریقوں کو مضبوط بنایا جائے
• مشقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دیا جائے
• مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھائی جائے
حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ زمینی سطح کی پیش رفت کی قریب سے نگرانی کریں اورموسم کے دوران آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کریں ۔
وزارت نے ملک میں جوٹ کی کاشت کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پیداوار ، ریشے کے معیار اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے مربوط اقدامات کے ذریعے جوٹ کے شعبے کا تعاون کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔