Ministry of Textiles
Secretary (Textiles) Reviews Status and Preparedness of Jute Cultivation; MoU Signed to Strengthen Jute Value Chain in North Eastern Region
18 MAR 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles convened a State Agriculture Conference on Jute today under the chairpersonship of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao Secretary, Textiles, to review the status of jute cultivation and preparedness for the ongoing crop season.
Senior officials from major jute-growing States including Assam, Odisha, Nagaland, Meghalaya, attended the meeting. The States of West Bengal and Bihar were not represented. Representatives from the Directorate of Jute Development (DoJD), ICAR–CRIJAF, National Jute Board (NJB), Jute Corporation of India (JCI) and National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), ISRO were also present.
The meeting reviewed key aspects including:
• Current sowing progress and area coverage
• Availability and distribution of certified jute seeds
• Implementation status of improved cultivation practices
• Preparedness for retting operations and fibre quality improvement
The Ministry highlighted the continued implementation of the Jute-ICARE (Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise) Scheme, which supports farmers through improved seed distribution, mechanisation tools, and field-level demonstrations.
During the meeting, NRSC, ISRO presented the Jute Crop Information System, showcasing the use of geospatial technologies for crop monitoring, acreage estimation, and decision support, aimed at strengthening evidence-based planning and monitoring.
On the occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), National Jute Board (NJB), and Jute Corporation of India (JCI) to strengthen backward and forward linkages of jute cultivation in the North Eastern Region (NER).
The MoU aims to facilitate:
• Improved market access and value realisation for jute farmers
• Strengthening of procurement and aggregation systems
• Promotion of processing and value addition in the region
The Secretary, Textiles, emphasised the need for:
• Ensuring timely availability of high yielding varieties of certified jute seeds
• Strengthening retting infrastructure and practices
• Promoting mechanisation to reduce drudgery
• Enhancing coordination among Central and State agencies
Participating States were advised to closely monitor field-level progress and take proactive measures to address operational challenges during the season.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to supporting the jute sector through coordinated interventions aimed at improving productivity, fibre quality, and farmer income, with a focused push towards development of Jute cultivation in the country .

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव ने जूट की खेती की स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जूट मूल्य शृंखला को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
18 MAR 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की ओर से आज मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव की अध्यक्षता में जूट पर राज्य कृषि सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें जूट की खेती की स्थिति और मौजूदा फसल सीजन के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
सम्मेलन में असम, ओडिशा, नागालैंड और मेघालय सहित प्रमुख जूट उत्पादक राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं था। बैठक में जूट विकास निदेशालय (डीओजेडी), आईसीएआर-सीआरआईजेएएफ, राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड (एनजेबी), जूट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (जेसीआई) और राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर (एनआरएससी) और इसरो के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहलुओं की समीक्षा की गई :
• बुवाई की वर्तमान स्थिति और क्षेत्रफल
• प्रमाणित जूट बीजों की उपलब्धता और वितरण
• उन्नत कृषि पद्धतियों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति
• अपगलन (गीला करना) अभ्यास और फाइबर की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए तैयारी
मंत्रालय ने जूट-आईसीएआरई (बेहतर कृषि और उन्नत अपगलन अभ्यास) योजना के निरंतर कार्यान्वयन पर प्रकाश डाला, जो बेहतर बीज वितरण, मशीनीकरण उपकरणों और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
बैठक के दौरान एनआरएससी और इसरो ने जूट फसल सूचना प्रणाली प्रस्तुत की। इसमें फसल की निगरानी, रकबे का अनुमान लगाने और निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों के उपयोग को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना और निगरानी को मजबूत करना है।
इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में जूट की खेती को लेकर कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति और ग्राहक या वितरक के संपर्कों को मजबूत के लिए पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी), राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड (एनजेबी) और जूट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (जेसीआई) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित को सुगम बनाना है :
• जूट किसानों के लिए बेहतर बाजार पहुंच और मूल्य प्राप्ति
• खरीद और संग्रह करने की पद्धतियों को सुदृढ़ बनाना
• क्षेत्र में प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देना
वस्त्र सचिव ने निम्नलिखित की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया :
• प्रमाणित जूट बीजों की उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना
• अपगलन अभ्यास अवसंरचना और प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करना
• कठिन परिश्रम को कम करने के लिए मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देना
• केंद्र और राज्य एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय बनाना
सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों को जमीनी स्तर पर हुई प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी करने और सीजन के दौरान परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सक्रिय उपाय करने की सलाह दी गई।
मंत्रालय ने देश में जूट की खेती के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उत्पादकता, फाइबर की गुणवत्ता और किसानों की आय में सुधार के उद्देश्य से समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से जूट क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।