कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने हेतु एनसीवीईटी और एएसक्यूए की बैठक
18 MAR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (MSDE) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCVET) ने 18 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली में ऑस्ट्रेलियन स्किल्स क्वालिटी अथॉरिटी (ASQA) के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और स्किलिंग (VETS) क्षेत्र में सहयोग और ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान के अवसरों का अन्वेषण करना था।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य प्रो. (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा ने की। बैठक की शुरुआत उनके उद्घाटन वक्तव्य से हुई, जिसके बाद दोनों पक्षों द्वारा अपने-अपने नियामक ढांचे, परिचालन परिदृश्य और VETS Ecosystem में प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं।
एएसक्यूए प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुश्री सैक्सन राइस ने किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्री जॉर्ज थिवियोस, मंत्री-परामर्शदाता (शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान); सुश्री प्रिया राजा, वरिष्ठ नीति अधिकारी; तथा सुश्री सोनाली सिंह, नीति एवं प्रशासन अधिकारी (ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सरकार के शिक्षा विभाग, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायोग, नई दिल्ली) शामिल थे।
चर्चा के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने नियामक प्रणालियों और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रमुख विषयों में जोखिम-आधारित निगरानी, अनुपालन और ऑडिट प्रक्रियाएं, मूल्यांकन की पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करना, योग्यता अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाएं तथा प्रभावी निगरानी और नियामक पर्यवेक्षण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा प्रणालियों का उपयोग शामिल रहा।
बैठक में योग्यताओं के मानकीकरण (बेंचमार्किंग) तथा प्रशिक्षण और मूल्यांकन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
एनसीवीईटी और एएसक्यूए दोनों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मजबूत नियामक ढांचा और विश्वसनीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली व्यावसायिक योग्यताओं की वैश्विक मान्यता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
बैठक का समापन इस बात पर सहमति के साथ हुआ कि चयनित क्षेत्रोंजैसे स्वास्थ्य सेवा (केयरगिवर) और कृषिमें पायलट आधार पर पारस्परिक योग्यता मानचित्रण (म्यूचुअल क्वालिफिकेशन मैपिंग) की पहल की जाएगी।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET and ASQA hold meeting to strengthen cooperation in vocational education and training
18 MAR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), held a bilateral meeting with the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) on March 18, 2026, in New Delhi to explore avenues for collaboration and knowledge exchange in the vocational education, training, and Skilling (VETS) sector.
The meeting was chaired by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET, and commenced with his opening remarks, followed by detailed presentations from both sides outlining their respective regulatory frameworks, operational landscapes, and key challenges within the VETS ecosystem. The ASQA delegation was led by Ms. Saxon Rice, Chief Executive Officer, ASQA, and included Mr. George Thiveos, Minister-Counsellor (Education and Research); Ms. Priya Raja, Senior Policy Officer; and Ms. Sonali Singh, Policy and Administration Officer from the Australian Government Department of Education, Australian High Commission, New Delhi.
During the discussions, both sides deliberated on regulatory systems and quality assurance mechanisms. Key areas of discussion included risk-based monitoring, compliance and audit practices, strengthening assessment integrity, qualification approval processes, and the use of technology and data systems for effective monitoring and regulatory oversight. The meeting also covered benchmarking of qualifications, best practices in quality assurance of training and assessment.
Both NCVET and ASQA acknowledged the importance of robust regulatory frameworks and credible quality assurance systems in enhancing the global recognition of vocational qualifications. The meeting concluded with remarks emphasizing the initiation of mutual qualification mapping on a pilot basis in selected sectors, including healthcare (caregiver) and agriculture.