संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया
18 MAR 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस), नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस), जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) और संबंधित विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के साथ समन्वय में, संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का वार्षिक आयोजन करता है। प्रतियोगिताओं का उद्देश्य लोकतंत्र की जड़ें मजबूत करना, अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतों को विकसित करना, दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सहिष्णुता बढ़ाना, और छात्रों को संसद और संसदीय संस्थानों के कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
सीमित संख्या में शैक्षणिक संस्थान/विद्यार्थी ही राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग ले सकते हैं, जो भौतिक रूप में आयोजित की जाती हैं। दूसरी ओर, पूरे देश के सभी नागरिक/सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों/समूहों के विद्यार्थी और यहां तक कि व्यक्तिगत रूप से भी राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस 2.0) में भाग ले सकते हैं, जो डिजिटल मोड में आयोजित की जाती है। वेब-पोर्टल आधारित एनवाईपीएस 2.0 में भागीदारी; संस्थागत भागीदारी, समूह भागीदारी और व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी के माध्यम से की जा सकती है। व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी श्रेणी के तहत, व्यक्तिगत नागरिक 'भारतीय लोकतंत्र के कार्य' थीम पर क्विज़ में प्रयास करके भाग ले सकते हैं। व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी के तहत 44,000 से अधिक व्यक्तिगत नागरिकों ने भाग लिया है।
युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को वित्तीय सहायता के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा किए गए वास्तविक व्यय को संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित सीमाओं तक प्रतिपूर्ति दी जाती है, बशर्ते उनसे दावा प्राप्त हो। जिन संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में विधानमंडल नहीं है, उनके लिए प्रत्यक्ष सीमा प्रत्येक संघ शासित क्षेत्र प्रति वर्ष ₹2 लाख है। चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, अब तक किसी भी संघ शासित क्षेत्र, जिनके पास विधानमंडल नहीं है, से कोई प्रतिपूर्ति दावा प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोक सभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organises National Youth Parliament Competitions
18 MAR 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organises National Youth Parliament Competitions annually for the students of Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Eklavya Model Residential Schools and Universities/Colleges in coordination with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS), National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) and the participating Universities/Colleges respectively, under the respective guidelines. The objectives of, the competitions are to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others, to enable the students community to know something about the working of Parliament and Parliamentary institutions etc.
A limited number of educational institutions/students can only participate in the National Youth Parliament Competitions, organised in physical mode. On the other hand, all the citizens/ students of all the educational institutions/groups and even individually in the country can participate in the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS 2.0), organised in digital mode. Participation in the web-portal based NYPS 2.0 can be done through Institution Participation, Group Participation and Individual Participation. Under the category of Individual Participation, individual citizens can participate by attempting quiz on the theme of ‘Bhartiya Democracy in Action’. More than 44,000 individual citizens have participated under the Individual Participation.
As per the guidelines of Financial Assistance to States/Union Territories for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions, the actual expenditure incurred by the States/UTs is reimbursed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, up to the prescribed ceilings, subject to receiving claims from them. The ceiling in respect of UTs having no legislatures is ₹2 lakh per UT per annum. During the current financial year, no reimbursement claim has so far been received from any UT having no legislature.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.