Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organises National Youth Parliament Competitions
18 MAR 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organises National Youth Parliament Competitions annually for the students of Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Eklavya Model Residential Schools and Universities/Colleges in coordination with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS), National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) and the participating Universities/Colleges respectively, under the respective guidelines. The objectives of, the competitions are to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others, to enable the students community to know something about the working of Parliament and Parliamentary institutions etc.
A limited number of educational institutions/students can only participate in the National Youth Parliament Competitions, organised in physical mode. On the other hand, all the citizens/ students of all the educational institutions/groups and even individually in the country can participate in the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS 2.0), organised in digital mode. Participation in the web-portal based NYPS 2.0 can be done through Institution Participation, Group Participation and Individual Participation. Under the category of Individual Participation, individual citizens can participate by attempting quiz on the theme of ‘Bhartiya Democracy in Action’. More than 44,000 individual citizens have participated under the Individual Participation.
As per the guidelines of Financial Assistance to States/Union Territories for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions, the actual expenditure incurred by the States/UTs is reimbursed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, up to the prescribed ceilings, subject to receiving claims from them. The ceiling in respect of UTs having no legislatures is ₹2 lakh per UT per annum. During the current financial year, no reimbursement claim has so far been received from any UT having no legislature.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کی طرف سے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد
18 MAR 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت متعلقہ رہنما ہدایات کے تحت بالترتیب کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن (کے وی ایس) ، نوودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی (این وی ایس)، نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) اور شرکت کنندہ یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے تعاون سے کیندریہ ودیالیہ ، جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ ، ایکلویہ ماڈل اقامتی اسکولوں اور یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے طلبہ کے لیے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے سالانہ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے ۔ ان مقابلوں کے مقاصد جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنا ، نظم و ضبط کی صحت مند عادات پیدا کرنا ، دوسروں کے خیالات کے تئیں رواداری پیدا کرنا ، طلبہ برادری کو پارلیمنٹ اور پارلیمانی اداروں وغیرہ کے کام کاج کرنے کے بارے میں کچھ جاننے کے قابل بنانا ہیں ۔
محدود تعداد میں تعلیمی ادارے/طلبہ صرف نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ، جو فزیکل موڈ میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ دوسری طرف ، تمام تعلیمی اداروں/گروپوں کے تمام شہری/طلبہ اور یہاں تک کہ ملک میں انفرادی لوگ بھی ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں منعقد ہونے والی نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس 2.0) میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔ ویب پورٹل پر مبنی این وائی پی ایس 2.0 میں شرکت ادارہ جاتی شرکت ، گروپ کی شرکت اور انفرادی شرکت کے زمروں میں کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ انفرادی شرکت کے زمرے کے تحت ، انفرادی شہری 'عمل ہندوستانی جمہوریت' کے موضوع پر کوئز پاس کر کے حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔ انفرادی شرکت کے تحت 44,000 سے زیادہ شہریوں نے حصہ لیا ہے ۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کےمقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے کیے گئے حقیقی اخراجات کی ادائیگی پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مقررہ حد تک کی جاتی ہے ، بشرطیکہ ان کی سے دعوے موصول ہوں ۔ جن مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کوئی قانون ساز اسمبلی نہیں ہے ، ان کے سلسلے میں مقررہ حد 2 لاکھ روپے فی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سالانہ ہے ۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران ، اب تک بغیر مقننہ والے کسی بھی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے معاوضہ کا کوئی دعوی موصول نہیں ہوا ہے ۔