सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भिक्षावृत्ति से जुड़े लोगों के पुनर्वास से जुड़ी राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) की सिफारिशों पर कार्रवाई
18 MAR 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय ने जून 2024 में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) द्वारा भीख मांगने में लगे गरीब, अशिक्षित बच्चों, महिलाओं और दिव्यांगजनों के संरक्षण और पुनर्वास के संबंध में जारी सलाह पर ध्यान दिया है।
एनएचआरसी की सिफारिशें स्माइल-भिखारी योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के अनुसार हैं। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के मुताबिक, जिला प्राधिकरण/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) बड़ी तादाद में भिक्षावृत्ति वाले क्षेत्रों, खासकर तीर्थ और धार्मिक स्थलों, ऐतिहासिक और पर्यटन स्थलों, प्रमुख शहरों और कस्बों और अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थानों को लक्षित करते हुए उनकी पहचान और मानचित्रण करते हैं। भीख मांगते पाए गए व्यक्तियों को बचाने के बाद, आश्रय गृह पंजीकरण और दस्तावेज़ीकरण (आधार कार्ड और सरकारी पहचान पत्र जारी करना) के साथ-साथ बैंक खाते खोलने की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। पुनर्वास के दौरान, लाभार्थियों को आश्रय गृह, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, परामर्श, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास/व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और मौजूदा केंद्र/राज्य सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से जुड़ाव प्रदान किया जाता है।
स्माइल-भिखारी योजना राज्य सरकारों/जिला प्राधिकरणों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों (एनजीओ) के साथ साझेदारी और समन्वय में दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार लागू की जा रही है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ACTION ON NHRC RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING BEGGARY REHABILITATION
18 MAR 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken note of the recommendations issued by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) in June, 2024 on the advisory for the Protection and Rehabilitation of Impoverished, Uneducated Children, Women, and Differently-abled Individuals engaged in begging.
The recommendations of the NHRC are in line with different provisions of the guidelines of SMILE-Beggary Scheme. As per the scheme guidelines, the District Authorities / Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) identify and map the high-density begging areas, especially targeting pilgrimage and religious places, historical and tourist places, major cities and towns and other public places. After rescuing the individuals found engaged in the act of begging, shelter homes facilitate registration and documentation (issuance of Aadhaar Card and Government Identity cards) along with opening of bank accounts. During rehabilitation, beneficiaries are provided shelter-home, health care, counselling, education, skill development / vocational training and linkage with existing Central / State Government welfare schemes.
The SMILE-Beggary scheme is being implemented as per the guidelines in partnership and coordination with State Governments / District Authorities / Urban Local Bodies and Voluntary Organisations (NGOs).
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.