Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ACTION ON NHRC RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING BEGGARY REHABILITATION
18 MAR 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken note of the recommendations issued by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) in June, 2024 on the advisory for the Protection and Rehabilitation of Impoverished, Uneducated Children, Women, and Differently-abled Individuals engaged in begging.
The recommendations of the NHRC are in line with different provisions of the guidelines of SMILE-Beggary Scheme. As per the scheme guidelines, the District Authorities / Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) identify and map the high-density begging areas, especially targeting pilgrimage and religious places, historical and tourist places, major cities and towns and other public places. After rescuing the individuals found engaged in the act of begging, shelter homes facilitate registration and documentation (issuance of Aadhaar Card and Government Identity cards) along with opening of bank accounts. During rehabilitation, beneficiaries are provided shelter-home, health care, counselling, education, skill development / vocational training and linkage with existing Central / State Government welfare schemes.
The SMILE-Beggary scheme is being implemented as per the guidelines in partnership and coordination with State Governments / District Authorities / Urban Local Bodies and Voluntary Organisations (NGOs).
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
این ایچ آر سی کی سفارشات پر کارروائی
18 MAR 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے گداگری سے وابستہ غریب ، ناخواندہ بچوں ، خواتین اور معذور افراد کے تحفظ اوربازآبادکاری سے متعلق ہدایات پر جون 2024 میں قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ سفارشات کا نوٹس لیا ہے ۔
این ایچ آر سی کی سفارشات اسمائل-بیگری اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی مختلف دفعات کے مطابق ہیں ۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، ضلعی حکام/شہری مقامی ادارے (یو ایل بی) بڑی تعداد میں بھیک مانگنے والوں کے علاقوں کی شناخت کرتے ہیں اور خاکہ تیار کرتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر زیارت گاہوں اور مذہبی مقامات ، تاریخی اور سیاحتی مقامات ، بڑے شہروں اور قصبوں اور دیگر عوامی مقامات کو نشان زد کرتے ہیں ۔ بھیک مانگنے کے عمل میں ملوث افراد کو بچانے کے بعد شیلٹر ہومز بینک کھاتے کھولنے کے ساتھ ساتھ رجسٹریشن اور دستاویزات (آدھار کارڈ اور سرکاری شناختی کارڈ جاری کرنے) کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ بازآبادکاری کے دوران ، مستفیدین کو پناہ گاہ ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، مشاورت ، تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی/پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور موجودہ مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے ساتھ رابطہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اسمائل-بیگری اسکیم کو ریاستی حکومتوں/ضلعی حکام/شہری مقامی اداروں اور رضاکارانہ تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور ہم آہنگی کے تحت رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔