कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि विकास और किसान कल्याण पर लोकसभा में बोले केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री- अधूरी सिंचाई योजनाएं और नदी जोड़ो प्रोजेक्ट हमारी सरकार में पटरी पर
बीज–खाद–पेस्टीसाइड माफिया पर शिकंजा: नया Seed व Pesticide Act ला रही सरकार- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर क्रांति: 9 करोड़ Farmer ID और ‘भारत विस्तार’ AI से बदलेगा खेल- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्राकृतिक खेती से धरती माँ की सेहत, किसान की आमदनी – दोनों सुरक्षित- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
राज्यवार कृषि रोडमैप और MSP–सिंचाई–इन्फ्रा से विकसित भारत की नींव- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
18 MAR 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
आज लोकसभा में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय पर हुई विस्तृत चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार सिर्फ शासन नहीं चलाती, समाज बदलती है, जीवन बदलती है और राष्ट्र का भविष्य गढ़ती है। किसानों के हितों, कृषि सुधारों, आधुनिक तकनीक, सिंचाई, बीमा, प्राकृतिक खेती और डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने विपक्ष के प्रश्नों के जवाब दिए।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों के नाम पर सिर्फ सियासी नारे और अर्द्धसत्यों से काम नहीं चलेगा। खेत–खलिहान की हकीकत पर बात करनी होगी। उन्होंने दो टूक कहा कि सवाल ये होना चाहिए कि किसान के लिए ज़मीन पर क्या काम हुआ, कितना पैसा सीधे उसके खाते में पहुँचा और कौन सी व्यवस्था बदली।
MSP, सिंचाई और नदी जोड़ो: अधूरी विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने का दावा
श्री चौहान ने याद दिलाया कि पिछली सरकार के समय 140 सिंचाई परियोजनाओं में से 99 परियोजनाएं दशकों से लटकी पड़ी थीं, जिन पर कोई काम आगे नहीं बढ़ रहा था। मोदी सरकार ने इन्हें प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के तहत प्राथमिकता दी और लगभग 27 लाख हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त सिंचित क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में तेज़ी से काम बढ़ाया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी का “नदी जोड़ो” (रिवर लिंकिंग) ड्रीम प्रोजेक्ट भी वास्तव में मोदी सरकार के दौरान आगे बढ़ा, जहाँ कैन–बेतवा जैसी परियोजनाएं मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश को जोड़ते हुए बाढ़–सूखे की समस्या का दीर्घकालिक समाधान देने के लिए शुरू की गईं।
गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजकीटनाशक: किसान के साथ छल नहीं होने देंगे
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सिर्फ ₹500 या ₹1000 की घोषणा से किसानों का भला नहीं होगा, असली सवाल है कि बीज, खाद और कीटनाशक की गुणवत्ता क्या है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सरकार नया Pesticide Act और Seed Act लाने जा रही है जिसमें किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज, मानक खाद, और सुरक्षित व प्रभावी कीटनाशक सुनिश्चित किए जाएंगे। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि सरकार ने स्पष्ट प्रोटोकॉल तय किया है कि कोई भी बायो–स्टिम्यूलेंट तभी बाज़ार में बिकेगा जब कम से कम ICAR के संस्थानों/कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में तीन स्वतंत्र परीक्षण यह प्रमाणित कर दे कि उसका लाभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि “लगभग 8000 उत्पादों में से केवल लगभग 500 ही मानकों पर खरे उतरे हैं, बाकी को अनुमति नहीं दी गई,” यह संदेश देते हुए कि मोदी सरकार किसानों के साथ धोखा करने वालों पर नकेल कसने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डिजिटल क्रांति: 9 करोड़ Farmer ID औरभारत विस्तार’ AI प्लेटफॉर्म
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि Digital Agriculture Mission के तहत अब तक लगभग 9 करोड़ Farmer ID तैयार की जा चुकी हैं। किसान के पास किसान–आईडी होने पर बैंक में लोन स्वीकृत होने में “एक मिनट” से ज़्यादा नहीं लगना चाहिए क्योंकि उसकी पूरी प्रोफाइल, जमीन, फसल और लेनदेन का डेटा डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध होगा। पहले किसान को बैंक के चक्कर काटने पड़ते थे, फाइलों–कागज़ों में पैसा और समय दोनों खर्च होते थे; अब यह बाधा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से हटाई जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल क्रॉप सर्वे और एग्री–स्टैक डेटा के उपयोग से PM–Kisan से लेकर MSP खरीद तक हर योजना में किसानों को लक्षित और पारदर्शी लाभ मिलेगा।
वित्त मंत्री की घोषणा का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने ‘भारत विस्तार’ नामक AI प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार कर लिया है: किसान खेत से फसल की तस्वीर भेजकर या फोन करके पूछ सकेंगे कि “फसल में क्या बीमारी है, क्या दवा डालूं, मेरी मिट्टी के मुताबिक कौन सी फसल बोऊँ?” उसे उसकी अपनी भाषा में त्वरित सलाह मिलेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसे किसान के हाथ में विशेषज्ञ–सलाह और तकनीक का नया हथियार बताया जो मोदी सरकार के “टेक–ड्रिवन किसान कल्याण” मॉडल का प्रतीक है।
प्राकृतिक खेती, मिट्टी की सेहत और राज्यवार कृषि रोडमैप
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की चिंता है कि अत्यधिक केमिकल फर्टिलाइज़र से धरती माँ की सेहत बिगड़ रही है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए भूमि उत्पादन से इंकार कर सकती है। उसी भाव से प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन के तहत 1 करोड़ किसानों को जागरूक, 18 लाख किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करने और 75 लाख हेक्टेयर में चरणबद्ध रूप से प्राकृतिक खेती का लक्ष्य रखा गया है जिसमें अभी लाखों किसान और लाखों हेक्टेयर भूमि जुड़ चुकी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक रूप से ये सिद्ध है कि सही ढंग से प्राकृतिक खेती करने पर कई मामलों में उत्पादन घटता नहीं, बल्कि बढ़ सकता है और लागत में भारी कमी आती है; इसीलिए मोदी सरकार इसे “भारत की आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए मिट्टी की अमानत” मानकर आगे बढ़ा रही है। श्री चौहान ने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि कृषि राज्य का विषय होने के बावजूद, केंद्र अब हर राज्य के साथ मिलकर एग्रो–क्लाइमेटिक कंडीशन के आधार पर “राज्य कृषि रोडमैप” बना रहा है: कहां कौन सी फसल, कौन सा फल, कौन सी सब्ज़ी उपयुक्त है, किस जिले में कौन सा वैल्यू–चेन विकसित किया जा सकता है, इसके लिए ICAR की विशेषज्ञ टीम और राज्यों के साथ संयुक्त कार्ययोजना तैयार की जा रही है।
अपने जवाब में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के लिए समाज में सबसे पीछे, सबसे नीचे खड़ा व्यक्ति ही “दरिद्र नारायण” है और उसकी सेवा ही “भगवान की पूजा” है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य सिर्फ कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाना नहीं, बल्कि किसान की आय बढ़ाना, गांव की समृद्धि और आत्मनिर्भर एवं विकसित भारत का निर्माण है।
अपने विशिष्ट अंदाज़ में उन्होंने कहा किकौन कहता है आसमां में सुराख नहीं हो सकता, एक पत्थर तो तबीयत से उछालो यारों।” उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली हमारी सरकार किसानों की ज़िंदगी और भारत के भविष्य को बदलने की ठानी हुई है। इसी राजनीतिक ऊर्जा और प्रशासनिक आक्रामकता के साथ उन्होंने किसानों, कृषि सुधारों और ग्रामीण विकास के एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प दोहराया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister in Lok Sabha: Incomplete Irrigation Schemes and River-Linking Projects Back on Track under Our Government
Government Moves to Crack Down on Seed–Fertiliser–Pesticide Mafia; New Seed and Pesticide Acts on the Anvil
Digital Agriculture Revolution Underway: 9 Crore Farmer IDs and ‘Bharat Vistaar’ AI Platform Set to Transform Farming
Natural Farming Will Safeguard Soil Health and Secure Farmers’ Incomes: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
State-Wise Agricultural Roadmaps, MSP Push and Irrigation Expansion to Lay Foundation for a Developed India
18 MAR 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the detailed discussion in the Lok Sabha on the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare today, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan delivered a forceful and assertive response, stating unequivocally that the government led by Narendra Modi is not content with merely running an administration, it is committed to transforming society, improving lives, and shaping the future of the nation. Addressing the House, Shri Chouhan responded point-by-point to the Opposition’s criticisms with facts, figures, and policy details. His comprehensive reply covered farmer welfare, agricultural reforms, modern technology, irrigation expansion, crop insurance, natural farming, and digital agriculture.
Shri Chouhan said that raising slogans and presenting half-truths in the name of farmers does nothing to address the realities faced in the fields and farms of India. He said that the real issue is what concrete work has actually happened on the ground, how much money has reached farmers directly in their bank accounts, and which systems have been fundamentally transformed to benefit them.
MSP, Irrigation and River Linking: Completing What Was Left Incomplete
Shri Chouhan reminded the House that during the tenure of the previous government, out of 140 major irrigation projects, 99 had remained stalled for decades, with little progress on the ground. The Modi government brought these projects under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana and placed them on priority, significantly accelerating their implementation. As a result, work is moving rapidly to ensure irrigation coverage for nearly 2.7 million hectares of additional agricultural land. He also pointed out that the ambitious river-linking vision originally articulated by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee has seen real momentum only under the Modi government. Projects such as the Ken–Betwa River Linking Project, connecting regions of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, are now moving forward to provide a long-term solution to the twin challenges of floods and droughts.
Quality Seeds and Pesticides: Farmers Will Not Be Cheated
Shri Chouhan stressed that announcing small financial help of ₹500 or ₹1000 cannot solve farmers’ problems. The real issue, he said, lies in ensuring the quality of seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides available in the market. To address this, he announced that the government will soon introduce a new Pesticide Act and a new Seed Act aimed at guaranteeing: Quality seeds for farmers, Standard & reliable fertilizers and Safe & effective pesticides. He further informed the House that the government has already put in place strict protocols under which no bio-stimulant will be allowed in the market unless at least three independent trials conducted by institutions under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research or agricultural universities establish its effectiveness. Out of nearly 8,000 products currently available, only around 500 have met the required standards, while the rest have been denied approval. This, Shri Chouhan emphasized, sends a strong signal that the Modi government will not allow farmers to be misled or exploited by substandard agricultural inputs.
Digital Revolution in Agriculture: 9 Crore Farmer IDs and the ‘Bharat Vistaar’ AI Platform
Highlighting the rapid digitisation of agriculture, Shri Chouhan informed the House that under the Digital Agriculture Mission, nearly 9 crore Farmer IDs have already been created. Once a farmer possesses a Farmer ID, he explained, bank loans should not take more than one minute to be approved because the farmer’s entire profile, which is land records, crop details, and transaction history, will be available digitally. In the past, farmers were forced to visit banks repeatedly, navigating paperwork and administrative delays. This digital platform is designed to eliminate those barriers. He added that digital crop surveys and agri-stack data will ensure targeted and transparent delivery of benefits under schemes ranging from Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi to MSP procurement.
Citing a recent announcement by the Finance Minister, Shri Chouhan also revealed that the government has developed an AI-powered platform named “Bharat Vistaar.” Through this platform, Farmers will be able to send pictures of crops directly from their fields or call a helpline. They can ask questions such as: What disease has affected my crop? Which pesticide should I use? Which crop is best suited to my soil?They will also receive immediate advice in their own language on crop management, pesticides, and crop selection. According to Shri Chouhan, this platform will place expert agricultural advice directly in the hands of farmers, representing a major step in the Modi government’s technology-driven approach to farmer welfare.
Natural Farming, Soil Health and State-Specific Agricultural Roadmaps
Reiterating concerns about soil health, Shri Chouhan said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has consistently emphasized that excessive use of chemical fertilizers is damaging the health of the soil and may threaten agricultural productivity for future generations. Under the Natural Farming Mission, the government has set ambitious targets: Awareness outreach to 1 crore farmers, Training for 18 lakh farmers, Gradual expansion of natural farming across 75 lakh hectares of land. He noted that lakhs of farmers and vast areas of land have already joined the initiative. Scientific studies indicate that when implemented properly, natural farming can maintain or even increase productivity while significantly reducing cultivation costs, making it a sustainable pathway for Indian agriculture. Shri Chouhan also clarified that although agriculture is a state subject, the central government is working collaboratively with states to develop state-specific agricultural roadmaps based on agro-climatic conditions. These roadmaps will determine Which crops, fruits, and vegetables are most suitable for particular regions, which districts can develop specialized agricultural value chains and how to combine local planning with scientific expertise from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research
From Farmer Welfare to a Developed India
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan emphasized that for the Modi government, the person standing at the very bottom of society represents 'Daridra Narayan,' and serving them is equivalent to worshipping God. The government’s objective, he stated, is not merely to increase agricultural output but to enhance farmers’ incomes, strengthen rural prosperity, and build a self-reliant and developed India.
In his signature style, Shri Chouhan concluded with a poetic line:
"Kaun kehta hai ki aasman mein suraakh nahin ho sakta, Ek patthar to tabiyat se uchhalo yaaro." He said that the Modi government is determined to transform farmers’ lives and reshape India’s future, reaffirming its commitment to push forward the agenda of agricultural reforms, farmer welfare, and rural development with determination and urgency.