Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM ETF Reviews Air Pollution Enforcement; Emphasises Stricter Inspections and Compliance in NCR
18 MAR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 127th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) in NCR and Adjoining Areas was held on 17.03.2026 to review enforcement and inspections undertaken across the National Capital Region (NCR) during the reporting period from 19.02.2026 to 13.03.2026. The meeting comprehensively reviewed inspections carried out by the flying squads of the Commission across key sectors, including construction and demolition (C&D), the industrial sector, road dust and violations related to diesel generator (DG) sets.
During the reporting period, 79 inspection reports were received. Further, closure has been proposed for 14 units, sealing of DG sets has been proposed for 27 units, and show cause notices (SCNs) have been issued to 20 units.
The Enforcement Task Force deliberated and emphasized on the following:
• Timely submission of responses by non-complying entities within 05 days of issuance of preliminary inspection reports.
• Augmentation of Flying Squad teams, ensuring participation of officers from CPCB and from SPCB/ DPCC, or a minimum of two officers in absence of SPCB/ DPCC representation, to enhance inspection mechanism.
The Task Force also reviewed sectoral enforcement actions relating to road dust management, including inspections conducted across zones maintained by multiple agencies such as MCD, NDMC, PWD, DDA, DSIIDC, DCB and NHAI, wherein violations were identified and corrective measures initiated, including issuance of SCNs to defaulting agencies.
The Task Force further reviewed the updated cumulative enforcement status as on 17.03.2026. It was noted that a total of 26,498 units/projects/entities have been inspected so far by the flying squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,743 closure directions have been issued for non-compliance. Out of these, 1,317 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance by the concerned units. Further, 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while resumption orders in respect of the remaining 303 entities are under examination as per due process.
The Commission reiterated the need for robust enforcement, enhanced inter-agency coordination and strict compliance with prescribed environmental norms to ensure abatement of air pollution across NCR. Emphasis was laid on improving inspection quality, ensuring accountability of enforcement teams and expediting actions by the concerned agencies.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ईटीएफ ने वायु प्रदूषण प्रवर्तन की समीक्षा की; एनसीआर में सख्त निरीक्षण और अनुपालन पर बल दिया
18 MAR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के प्रवर्तन कार्य बल (ईटीएफ) की 127वीं बैठक 17 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित की गई इसमें 19 फरवरी 2026 से 13 मार्च 2026 की अवधि के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में किए गए प्रवर्तन और निरीक्षणों की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी), औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, सड़क की धूल और डीजल जनरेटर (डीजी) सेट से संबंधित उल्लंघनों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में आयोग के उड़ान दल द्वारा किए गए निरीक्षणों की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई।
रिपोर्टिंग अवधि के दौरान 79 निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुईं। इसके अलावा 14 इकाइयों को बंद करने का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है, 27 इकाइयों के डीजी सेटों को सील करने का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है और 20 इकाइयों को कारण बताओ नोटिस (एससीएन) जारी किए गए हैं।
प्रवर्तन कार्य बल ने विचार-विमर्श किया और निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर बल दिया:
• अनुपालन करने वाली संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रारंभिक निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट जारी होने के 5 दिनों के भीतर समय पर जवाब प्रस्तुत करना।
• निरीक्षण तंत्र को बेहतर बनाने के लिए फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड टीमों की संख्या बढ़ाना, सीपीसीबी और एसपीसीबी/डीपीसीसी के अधिकारियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना, या एसपीसीबी/डीपीसीसी के प्रतिनिधित्व की अनुपस्थिति में कम से कम दो अधिकारियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना।
टास्क फोर्स ने सड़क धूल प्रबंधन से संबंधित क्षेत्रीय प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों की भी समीक्षा की। इसमें एमसीडी, एनडीएमसी, पीडब्ल्यूडी, डीडीए, डीएसआईआईडीसी, डीसीबी और एनएचएआई जैसी कई एजेंसियों द्वारा अनुरक्षित क्षेत्रों में किए गए निरीक्षण शामिल हैं। यहां उल्लंघन की पहचान की गई और दोषी एजेंसियों को एससीएन जारी करने सहित सुधारात्मक उपाय शुरू किए गए।
कार्य बल ने 17 मार्च 2026 तक की अद्यतन संचयी प्रवर्तन स्थिति की समीक्षा की। यह पाया गया कि आयोग के हवाई दस्तों द्वारा अब तक कुल 26,498 इकाइयों/परियोजनाओं/संस्थाओं का निरीक्षण किया जा चुका है। इन निरीक्षणों के आधार पर, अनुपालन करने के कारण 1,743 बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इनमें से संबंधित इकाइयों द्वारा अनुपालन के सत्यापन के बाद 1,317 पुनः प्राप्ति आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 123 मामलों को अंतिम निर्णय के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी)/दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) को स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है, जबकि शेष 303 संस्थाओं के संबंध में पुनः प्राप्ति आदेशों की प्रक्रिया के अनुसार जांच की जा रही है।
आयोग ने पूरे एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए कड़े प्रवर्तन, अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को बढ़ाने और निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। निरीक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, प्रवर्तन टीमों की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने और संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने पर भी बल दिया गया।