Competition Commission of India
CCI approves additional shareholding acquisition in Baby Memorial Hospital (BMH) by Bentley Asia; and BMH’s subsequent acquisition of certain shareholding in Unimed Health Care via secondary purchase
18 MAR 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of (i) certain additional shareholding in Baby Memorial Hospital Limited (BMH) by Bentley Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd. (Bentley); and (ii) the subsequent acquisition by BMH of certain shareholding in Unimed Health Care Private Limited (Unimed) by way of a secondary purchase.
The Proposed Combination is envisaged as - (a) acquisition of certain additional shareholding in BMH by Bentley; and (b) the subsequent acquisition by BMH of certain shareholding in Unimed by way of a secondary purchase (BMH Acquisition and Unimed Acquisition are collectively referred as Proposed Combination).
Bentley is a private company limited by shares incorporated under the laws of Singapore.
BMH is a multi-specialty healthcare network operating several hospitals across various cities in India. It provides a wide range of medical and surgical services, as well as nursing and allied health education institutions and undertakes charitable healthcare initiatives aimed at improving access to quality medical care.
Unimed, under the brand name Star Hospitals, operates two multispecialty hospitals in Hyderabad. It provides a wide range of medical and surgical services, including cardiology, neurology, orthopedics, emergency and critical care.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बेंटली एशिया को बेबी मेमोरियल हॉस्पिटल में अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता की मंजूरी दी; बीएमएच को द्वितीयक खरीद द्वारा यूनिमेड हेल्थ केयर में शेयरधारिता की भी अनुमति
18 MAR 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सिंगापुर स्थित बेंटले एशिया होल्डिंग्स II प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को बेबी मेमोरियल हॉस्पिटल में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दे दी है। द्वितीयक अधिग्रहण में बीएमएच, यूनिमेड हेल्थ केयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में शेयर हासिल करेगी ।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में बेंटले द्वारा बीएमएच में अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता और इसके बाद द्वितीयक खरीद के माध्यम से बीएमएच यूनिमेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता हासिल करेगी।
बेंटले सिंगापुर के कानूनों के तहत शेयर निगमित निजी कंपनी है।
बेबी मेमोरियल हॉस्पिटल बहु-विशेषज्ञता वाला स्वास्थ्य सेवा नेटवर्क है जिसके भारत के विभिन्न शहरों में कई अस्पताल संचालित हैं। यह चिकित्सा और शल्य चिकित्सा सेवा की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के साथ ही नर्सिंग और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा संस्थान भी संचालित करता है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा के उद्देश्य से वह परोपकारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा भी प्रदान करता है।
यूनिमेड के स्टार हॉस्पिटल्स ब्रांड नाम से हैदराबाद में दो मल्टीस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल संचालित हैं और वह कार्डियोलॉजी, न्यूरोलॉजी, ऑर्थोपेडिक्स, आपातकालीन और क्रिटिकल केयर सहित चिकित्सा और शल्य चिकित्सा प्रदान करता है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द आएगा।