Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PROMOTION OF GREEN HIGHWAY INITIATIVES
18 MAR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Green Highway initiatives have promoted environmentally sustainable road construction by encouraging plantation along National Highways, the use of environmental friendly construction materials, proper management of water resources, and measures to reduce carbon emissions during construction and maintenance activities. These initiatives aim to improve ecological balance and enhance the environmental sustainability of highway development.
The use of recycled materials in infrastructure development is increasing day by day due to various policy reforms and initiatives taken by the Government. The policy framework encourages sustainable construction practices and promotes the use of recycled and waste-derived materials in projects wherever technically feasible. Continuous efforts through guidelines, advisories, and technological advancements have created an enabling environment for wider adoption, thereby enhancing the potential and acceptance of recycled materials in construction activities.
Tree plantation and carbon offsetting measures have been integrated into National Highway projects as part of environmentally sustainable development under the Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) Policy, 2015 and Indian Roads Congress (IRC): SP:21 guidelines.
Under this framework, plantation is undertaken along the median, avenue, and other available Right of Way (RoW) of National Highways. Additionally, wherever tree felling is necessary for highway development, compensatory afforestation and tree transplantation are undertaken.
Technological innovations are increasingly being adopted in road construction to ensure environmental compliance and promote sustainable development. The use of recycled and waste materials such as fly ash, plastic waste, reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP), and construction and demolition waste in highway projects is encouraged.
Further, the adoption of green initiatives, energy-efficient construction technologies, digital monitoring systems, and improved environmental management practices has helped reduce emissions, conserve natural resources, and minimize environmental impact during road construction. These innovations are implemented in accordance with relevant specifications and IRC guidelines to ensure compliance with environmental standards in highway development.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سبز شاہراہ اقدامات کا فروغ
18 MAR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
سبز شاہراہ اقدامات نے قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ شجرکاری، ماحول دوست تعمیراتی مواد کے استعمال، آبی وسائل کے مؤثر انتظام، اور تعمیر و نگہداشت کے دوران کاربن اخراج میں کمی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ماحول کے لیے پائیدار سڑک تعمیر کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ماحولیاتی توازن کو بہتر بنانا اور شاہراہوں کی ترقی کو ماحول دوست بنانا ہے۔
حکومت کی مختلف پالیسی اصلاحات اور اقدامات کے باعث بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں ری سائیکل شدہ مواد کے استعمال میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ پالیسی فریم ورک پائیدار تعمیراتی طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور جہاں تکنیکی طور پر ممکن ہو، منصوبوں میں ری سائیکل اور فضلہ سے تیار کردہ مواد کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط، مشاورتی ہدایات اور تکنیکی ترقی کے ذریعے مسلسل کوششوں نے ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دیا ہے جس سے تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں ری سائیکل مواد کے استعمال کی صلاحیت اور قبولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گرین ہائی ویز (شجرکاری، منتقلیٔ شجر، خوبصورتی اور دیکھ بھال) پالیسی 2015 اور انڈین روڈز کانگریس (آئی آر سی): ایس پی: 21 رہنما خطوط کے تحت، قومی شاہراہ منصوبوں میں شجرکاری اور کاربن کے تدارک کے اقدامات کو ماحول دوست ترقی کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس فریم ورک کے تحت قومی شاہراہوں کے درمیانی حصے، اطراف اور دستیاب رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) میں شجرکاری کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جہاں شاہراہ کی تعمیر کے لیے درختوں کی کٹائی ضروری ہو، وہاں متبادل شجرکاری اور درختوں کی منتقلی کے اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں ماحولیاتی تقاضوں کی تکمیل اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ شاہراہ منصوبوں میں فلائی ایش، پلاسٹک فضلہ، ری کلیمڈ اسفالٹ پیومنٹ (آر اے پی) اور تعمیر و انہدام کے فضلے جیسے ری سائیکل شدہ مواد کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ سبز اقدامات، توانائی مؤثر تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کے نظام اور بہتر ماحولیاتی انتظامی طریقوں کے اپنانے سے اخراج میں کمی، قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے دوران ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات متعلقہ معیارات اور آئی آر سی کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں ماحولیاتی معیار کی مکمل پاسداری یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہیں، جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔