Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening and computerisation of PACS in Bihar
18 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
From Bihar State, Bihar has a total of 8,463 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). The government has initiated the computerization of these PACS, with the goal of improving operational efficiency, transparency and service delivery to farmers. Till date, 4477 PACS have been Computerized in Bihar.
The details of PACS converted into multipurpose societies are as under:-
S.No.
Particulars
Status
i
Number of PACS
8463
ii.
Involved in 2 or more services
7617
iii.
Involved in 3 or more services
6234
The major activities of these PACS include procurement, custom hiring centers, dry storage facilities, common services centers, fair price shops, fertilizer distribution etc.
Further, in Bihar, 5375 PACS functioning as Common Services Centers, 2304 undertaking fertilizer distribution, 1696 upgraded as PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendra, 27 PACS are operational as PM Jan Aushadhi Kendra & 450 PACS are engaged as Bank Mitra of State Cooperative Banks (StCB)/Distrcict Central Cooperative Banks(DCCBs) under ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ campaign.
In order to address the shortage of storage capacity for food grains in the country and creation of decentralised scientific grain storage infrastructure, the Government, on 31st May, 2023, has approved the Plan for the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, which has been rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure including godowns, custom hiring centers, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. at PACS/ other cooperative societies level through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc. The Plan is being implemented through the existing outlays of these schemes and no separate budget has been allocated for it.
In Bihar, 36 PACS have been identified across 9 districts with a total storage capacity of 1.045 LMT. All the PACS have been approved in the DCDC, and loans have been sanctioned for 27 PACS. Hiring Assurances have been issued to all 36 PACS by the Bihar State Warehousing Corporation (BSWC), which will also act as the construction agency for the project. As per information received from the State, details of godown construction and funds allocation & utilization from FY 2024-26 is given in table below:
Year
No. of sanctioned godowns
Capacity (in LMT)
Sanctioned amount
(in Rs Crores)
Amount made available
(in Rs Crores)
Godowns constructed
Godowns under construction
2024-25
305
2.43
175.30
175.30
77
228
2025-26
278
2.49
180.19
180.19
6
272
The Government of Bihar has undertaken initiatives like paddy procurement through PACS, development of storage facilities at PACS, operationalizing PACS as Custom Hiring Centers, Common Services Centers, PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to improve PACS viability, implementing PACS Computerization to enable PACS to undertake their transactions through a common ERP software and membership drives to increase the farmer outreach of PACS.
The total sanctioned PACS under the Centrally Sponsored Project for Computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies for the State of Bihar is 4477. Out of these sanctioned PACS, 4474 PACS have been on-boarded to ERP Software and of which, 4465 PACS have been declared as ePACS.
Training has also been provided to PACS and DCCBs officials for operation of the e-PACS (ERP) software provided under the projects, details are as below:
Type of Training
Participants covered
2 Days ERP training of PACS Officials
4421
02 Week SI handholding support
4477
Refresher training of PACS Auditors
390
Refresher training-2 day ERP-PACS Officials
969
Total
10257
Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD and Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS), Bihar are regularly reviewing the digitalisation progress of PACS in Bihar through regular monitoring under national and state‑level committees. A structured monitoring framework has been established for effective review of progress of this project in States/UTs, which comprises of the National Level Monitoring and Implementation Committee (NLMIC), State and District Level Implementation and Monitoring Committees (SLIMC and DLIMC), State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) (under the Chief Secretary), and District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC) (under the District Collector). These bodies ensure effective implementation, oversight, and coordination of all cooperative sector initiatives, including PACS computerization. State Cooperative Development Committee meetings under the chairmanship of Chief Secretary, Bihar are being held periodically in the State to review the performance of the cooperative sector in the State. The last SCDC meeting was held on 22nd January 2026.
Weekly review meetings are being conducted across Bihar, including all districts, with the participation of RCS officials, Bihar State Cooperative Bank (StCB) officials, and other key stakeholders involved in the PACS Computerization Project.
During review meetings, the daily day-end performance of PACS is being closely monitored for timely completion of day-end activities, which ensures transparency and accountability in financial transactions at the PACS level.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बिहार में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) का सुदृढ़ीकरण और कम्प्यूटरीकरण
18 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार राज्य से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार, बिहार में कुल 8,463 प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियां (पैक्स) हैं। सरकार ने किसानों को प्रचालन दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सेवा प्रदाय में सुधार के लक्ष्य के साथ इन पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की शुरुआत की है। अब तक बिहार में 4477 पैक्स का कम्प्यूटरीकरण किया जा चुका है।
बहुद्देशीय समितियों में रूपांतरित पैक्स का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्रम संख्या
विवरण
स्थिति
i
पैक्स की संख्या
8463
ii.
2 या अधिक सेवाओं में शामिल
7617
iii.
3 या अधिक सेवाओं में शामिल
6234
इन पैक्स की प्रमुख कार्यकलापों में प्रापण, कस्टम हाइरिंग सेंटर, ड्राई स्टोरेज सुविधाएं, कॉमन सेवा केंद्र, उचित मूल्य की दुकानें, उर्वरक वितरण आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, बिहार में 5375 पैक्स कॉमन सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं, 2304 उर्वरक वितरण कर रहे हैं, 1696 को पीएम किसान समृद्धि केंद्र के रूप में अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है, 27 पैक्स पीएम जन औषधि केंद्र के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं और 450 पैक्स “सहकारिता में सहकार” अभियान के तहत राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी)/जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) के बैंक मित्र के रूप में कार्यरत हैं।
देश में खाद्यान्न के लिए भंडारण क्षमता की कमी को दूर करने और विकेन्द्रीकृत वैज्ञानिक अन्न भंडारण अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए, सरकार ने 31 मई, 2023 को "सहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना" की योजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसे एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में शुरू किया गया है। इस योजना में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं, जैसे कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ), कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना (एएमआई), कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उप मिशन (एसएमएएम), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यम उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई) के अभिसरण के माध्यम से पैक्स/अन्य सहकारी समितियों के स्तर पर गोदामों, कस्टम हाइरिंग सेंटरों, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, उचित मूल्य की दुकानों आदि सहित विभिन्न कृषि अवसंरचना का निर्माण इत्यादि शामिल है। इस योजना को इन स्कीमों के मौजूदा परिव्यय के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है और इसके लिए अलग से कोई बजट आबंटित नहीं किया गया है।
बिहार में, 1.045 एलएमटी की कुल भंडारण क्षमता वाले 9 जिलों में 36 पैक्स की पहचान की गई है। सभी पैक्स को डीसीडीसी में मंजूरी दे दी गई है और 27 पैक्स के लिए ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। बिहार राज्य भांडागारण निगम (बीएसडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा सभी 36 पैक्स को हाइरिंग एश्योरेंस जारी किए गए हैं, जो परियोजना के लिए निर्माण एजेंसी के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। राज्य से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2024-2026 में गोदामों एवं राशि उपयोग का डाटा नीचे सारणी में दिया गया है।
वर्ष
स्वीकृत गोदामों की संख्या
भंडारण क्षमता (लाख मेट्रिक टन )
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ में )
उपलब्ध कराई गई राशि (करोड़ में )
निर्मित गोदामों की संख्या
निर्माणाधीन गोदामों की संख्या
2024-25
305
2.43
175.30
175.30
77
228
2025-26
278
2.49
180.19
180.19
6
272
बिहार सरकार ने पैक्स के माध्यम से धान की खरीद, पैक्स में भंडारण सुविधाओं का विकास, पैक्स की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए कस्टम हाइरिंग सेंटर, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, पीएम किसान समृद्धि केंद्र के रूप में पैक्स का संचालन, पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण को लागू करने के लिए एक कॉमन ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से पैक्स और सदस्यता अभियान के माध्यम से किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाने जैसी पहल की है।
बिहार राज्य के लिए प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित परियोजना के अंतर्गत कुल स्वीकृत पैक्स 4477 हैं। इन स्वीकृत पैक्स में से 4474 पैक्स को ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर से जोड़ा गया है और जिनमें से 4465 पैक्स को ईपैक्स के रूप में घोषित किया गया है।
परियोजनाओं के तहत प्रदान किए गए ई-पैक्स (ईआरपी) सॉफ्टवेयर के संचालन के लिए पैक्स और केन्द्रीय जिला सहकारी बैंक के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया गया है, जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
प्रशिक्षण का प्रकार
प्रतिभागियों को कवर किया गया
पैक्स अधिकारियों का 2 दिवसीय ईआरपी प्रशिक्षण
4421
02 सप्ताह एसआई हैंडहोल्डिंग समर्थन
4477
पैक्स लेखा परीक्षकों का पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण
390
पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण-2 दिवसीय ईआरपी-पैक्स अधिकारी
969
कुल
10257
सहकारिता मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड और सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक (आरसीएस), बिहार राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय समितियों के अधीन नियमित निगरानी के माध्यम से बिहार में पैक्स डिजिटलीकरण की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में इस परियोजना की प्रगति की प्रभावी समीक्षा के लिए एक संरचित निगरानी ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय स्तर की निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन समिति (एनएलएमआईसी), राज्य और जिला स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी समितियां (एसएलआईएमसी और डीएलआईएमसी), राज्य सहकारी विकास समिति (एससीडीसी) (मुख्य सचिव के अधीन) और जिला सहकारी विकास समिति (डीसीडीसी) (जिला कलेक्टर के अधीन) शामिल हैं। ये निकाय पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण सहित सहकारी क्षेत्र की सभी पहलों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, निरीक्षण और समन्वय सुनिश्चित करते हैं। राज्य में सहकारी क्षेत्र के कार्य-निष्पादन की समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्य में मुख्य सचिव, बिहार की अध्यक्षता में राज्य सहकारी विकास समिति की बैठकें समय-समय पर आयोजित की जा रही हैं। एससीडीसी की पिछली बैठक 22 जनवरी 2026 को हुई थी।
आरसीएस अधिकारियों, बिहार राज्य सहकारी बैंक (एसटीसीबी) के अधिकारियों और पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना में शामिल अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ सभी जिलों सहित पूरे बिहार में साप्ताहिक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान, डे-एंड की गतिविधियों को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए पैक्स के दैनिक डे-एंड के प्रदर्शन की बारीकी से निगरानी की जा रही है, जो पैक्स स्तर पर वित्तीय लेनदेन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।