Ministry of Cooperation
Fraudulent activities in the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS)
18 MAR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act& Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively, inter alia, to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process in the Multi State Cooperative Societies (including Banks) by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment. Some of the provisions introduced to curb fraudulent activities in the functioning of Multi-State Co-operative Societies and prevent financial irregularities are following:
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been made.
2. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
3. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
4. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
5. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by the Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
6. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
7. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi-State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
8. To curb nepotism and favouritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
9. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance.
10. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
11. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics along with other committees.
12. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
13. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
14. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
15. If registration is obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
16. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co-operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi-State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
17. To prevent only a few members benefitting from resources of the society, institutions with majority equity shares held by the members of multi-State co-operative societies or their relatives, would not be considered as subsidiary institution.
The following provisions have been specifically introduced for early detection of financial irregularities in credit societies:
1. A provision for Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by the Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, so that prompt course corrections can be made.
2. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified:
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
2. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
As per the provisions of Section 70 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, every multi-State co-operative society is required to appoint an auditor or auditors at each Annual General Meeting. Such auditors or auditing firms are to be selected from a panel approved by the Central Registrar. The auditor so appointed is required to submit the audit report to the multi-State co-operative society within six months from the closure of the financial year to which the accounts relate.
Further, as per Section 72 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, no person shall be qualified for appointment as an auditor of a multi-State co-operative society unless he is a Chartered Accountant within the meaning of the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ایم ایس سی ایس) میں دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیاں
18 MAR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ایم ایس سی ایس) (ترمیم) ایکٹ اور رولز ، 2023 کو بالترتیب 03اگست 2023 اور 04اگست 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے ، شفافیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے ، موجودہ قانون سازی کی تکمیل اور 97 ویں آئینی ترمیم کی دفعات کو شامل کرکے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (بینکوں سمیت) میں جوابدہ اور انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات کی جا سکیں ۔ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے کام کاج میں دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے اور مالی بے ضابطگیوں کو روکنے کے لیے متعارف کرائی گئی کچھ دفعات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں انتخابات کے بروقت ، باقاعدہ اور شفاف انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. اراکین کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کوآپریٹو محتسب کی تقرری ۔
• iii. شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، اراکین کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے انفارمیشن آفیسر کی تقرری ۔
• iv. شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپیکس ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی آڈٹ رپورٹس پارلیمنٹ میں رکھی جائیں گی ۔
1. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈٹ کے معیارات کا تعین مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا تاکہ اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈٹ میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
• vi. گورننس اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی سالانہ رپورٹ میں بورڈ کے ایسے فیصلے شامل کیے جائیں جو متفقہ نہ ہوں ۔
1. مرکزی حکومت محتاط معیارات (لیکویڈیٹی ، ایکسپوزر وغیرہ) کا تعین کرے گی تھرفٹ اور کریڈٹ کے کاروبار میں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے ۔
2. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں اقربا پروری اور تعصب کو روکنے کے لیے ، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کا ڈائریکٹر بحث میں موجود نہیں ہوگا اور ایسے معاملات پر ووٹ نہیں دے گا جہاں وہ یا اس کے رشتہ دار دلچسپی رکھتے ہوں ۔
• ix. گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈائریکٹرز کی نااہلی کے لیے اضافی بنیادیں بنائی گئی ہیں ۔
1. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کے التزامات کو محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بنانے اور نوآبادیاتی دور کی سیکیورٹیز کے حوالے کو ہٹانے کے لیے نئی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔
• xi. زیادہ مالی نظم و ضبط اور شفافیت کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا بورڈ دیگر کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کمیٹی فار آڈٹ اینڈ ایتھکس تشکیل دے گا ۔
1. گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) کی تقرری کے لیے معیارات طے کیے گئے ہیں ۔
2. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں جمہوری فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بورڈ کے اجلاسوں کے لیے کورم تجویز کیا گیا ہے ۔
3. اگر سنٹرل رجسٹرار کو یہ اطلاع ملتی ہے کہ کاروبار دھوکہ دہی سے یا غیر قانونی مقاصد کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے تو وہ تفتیش کرے گا ۔
4. اگر رجسٹریشن غلط بیانی ، دھوکہ دہی وغیرہ کے ذریعے حاصل کی جاتی ہے ، تو سماعت کا موقع دینے کے بعد کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو بند کرنے کا التزام ہے ۔
5. اراکین کو کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے اجتماعی مفادات کے خلاف کام کرنے سے حوصلہ شکنی کرنے کے لیے ، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی سے نکالے گئے رکن کی اخراج کی کم از کم مدت 1 سال سے بڑھا کر 3 سال کر دی گئی ہے ۔
6. سماج کے وسائل سے صرف چند اراکین کو فائدہ اٹھانے سے روکنے کے لیے ، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے اراکین یا ان کے رشتہ داروں کے پاس اکثریتی ایکویٹی حصص والے اداروں کو ذیلی ادارہ نہیں سمجھا جائے گا ۔
کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں میں مالی بے ضابطگیوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے درج ذیل دفعات خاص طور پر متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں:
مرکزی رجسٹرار کی طرف سے منظور شدہ آڈیٹرز کے پینل سے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کاروبار/ڈپازٹ والی ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے سمورتی آڈٹ کا التزام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ سمورتی آڈٹ دھوکہ دہی یا بے ضابطگیوں ، اگر کوئی ہوں ، کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بنائے گا ، تاکہ فوری طور پر اصلاح کی جا سکے ۔
ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کے درج ذیل دو پینل کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے:
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کا پینل جو قانونی آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے پانچ سو کروڑ روپے تک کا سالانہ کاروبار/ڈپازٹ (جیسا بھی معاملہ ہو) رکھتے ہیں ۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کا پینل جس کا سالانہ کاروبار/ڈپازٹ (جیسا بھی معاملہ ہو) پانچ سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ہے تاکہ قانونی اور سمورتی آڈٹ کیا جا سکے ۔
ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعہ 70 کی دفعات کے مطابق ، ہر ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو ہر سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں آڈیٹر یا آڈیٹر مقرر کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ ایسے آڈیٹرز یا آڈیٹنگ فرموں کا انتخاب سنٹرل رجسٹرار کے منظور شدہ پینل سے کیا جانا ہے ۔ اس طرح مقرر کردہ آڈیٹر کو مالی سال کی بندش سے چھ ماہ کے اندر ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو آڈٹ رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس سے اکاؤنٹس کا تعلق ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ ، 2002 کی دفعہ 72 کے مطابق ، کوئی بھی شخص ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے آڈیٹر کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے اہل نہیں ہوگا جب تک کہ وہ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ ایکٹ ، 1949 کے معنی میں چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ نہ ہو ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔****
UNO-4380