Ministry of Cooperation
Fraudulent activities in the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS)
18 MAR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act& Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively, inter alia, to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process in the Multi State Cooperative Societies (including Banks) by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment. Some of the provisions introduced to curb fraudulent activities in the functioning of Multi-State Co-operative Societies and prevent financial irregularities are following:
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been made.
2. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
3. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
4. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
5. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by the Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
6. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
7. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi-State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
8. To curb nepotism and favouritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
9. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance.
10. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
11. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics along with other committees.
12. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
13. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
14. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
15. If registration is obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
16. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co-operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi-State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
17. To prevent only a few members benefitting from resources of the society, institutions with majority equity shares held by the members of multi-State co-operative societies or their relatives, would not be considered as subsidiary institution.
The following provisions have been specifically introduced for early detection of financial irregularities in credit societies:
1. A provision for Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by the Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, so that prompt course corrections can be made.
2. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified:
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
2. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
As per the provisions of Section 70 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, every multi-State co-operative society is required to appoint an auditor or auditors at each Annual General Meeting. Such auditors or auditing firms are to be selected from a panel approved by the Central Registrar. The auditor so appointed is required to submit the audit report to the multi-State co-operative society within six months from the closure of the financial year to which the accounts relate.
Further, as per Section 72 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, no person shall be qualified for appointment as an auditor of a multi-State co-operative society unless he is a Chartered Accountant within the meaning of the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बहु राज्य सहकारी समितियों में धोखाधड़ी की गतिविधियां
18 MAR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा कानून के अनुसमर्थन द्वारा और सतानवेवां संविधान संशोधन के उपबंधों को अंतर्विष्ट करके बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों (बैंकों सहित) में अन्‍य बातों के साथ-साथ शासन सशक्तीकरण, पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि, जवाबदेही में बढ़ोतरी और निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया में सुधार, इत्‍यादि हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी (संशोधन) अधिनियम और नियम, 2023 को क्रमश: दिनांक 03.08.2023 और दिनांक 04.08.2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है । सहकारी समितियों के कार्यकरण में धोखाधड़ी की गतिविधियों और वित्तीय अनियमितताओं की रोकथाम हेतु किए गए उपबंधों में कुछ निम्‍नानुसार हैं:
1. . बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में समयबद्ध, नियमित और पारदर्शी निर्वाचन कराने के लिए सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरण का उपबंध शामिल किया गया है ।
2. . सदस्‍यों की शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु एक तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा सहकारी ऑम्‍बड्समैन की नियुक्ति ।
1. पारदर्शिता में सुधार हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा सदस्‍यों को सूचना प्रदान करने के लिए सूचना अधिकारी की नियुक्ति ।
2. पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि हेतु शीर्ष बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के संपरीक्षण रिपोर्टों को संसद में प्रस्‍तुत किया जाना ।
3. लेखांकन और संपरीक्षा में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लेखांकन और संपरीक्षा मानकों का निर्धारण ।
4. शासन और पारदर्शिता में सुधार हेतु बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में बोर्ड के ऐसे निर्णयों को शामिल करना जो सर्वसम्‍मति से न लिए गए हों ।
5. केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा थ्रिफ्ट और क्रेडिट का व्‍यवसाय करने वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए विवेकपूर्ण मानदंडों (तरलता, जोखिम, आदि) का निर्धारण ।.
6. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में परिवारवाद और पक्षपात की रोकथाम हेतु किसी बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति का निदेशक उन विचार-विमर्शों में उपस्थित नहीं होगा या उन मामलों में मतदान नहीं करेगा जहां वह स्‍वयं या उसके परिजन हितबद्ध पक्ष हों ।
7. शासन में सुधार के लिए निदेशकों की अयोग्‍यता के अतिरिक्‍त आधार बनाए गए हैं ।
8. सुरक्षित निवेश और औपनिवेशिक युग से संबंधित प्रतिभूतियों को हटाने के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा निधियों के निवेश के उपबंधों को पुन:परिभाषित किया गया है ।
9. अधिक वित्तीय अनुशासन और पारदर्शिता के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के बोर्ड द्वारा अन्‍य गठित समितियों के साथ संपरीक्षा और आचार समिति का गठन किया जाएगा ।
10. शासन सशक्तीकरण हेतु मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (CEO) की नियुक्ति की शर्तों को विनिर्दिष्‍ट किया गया है ।
11. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में लोकतांत्रिक निर्णयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बोर्ड की बैठकों के लिए गणपूर्ति को विनिर्दिष्‍ट किया गया है ।
12. यदि केंद्रीय पंजीयक को यह सूचना मिलती है कि कपटपूर्ण तरीके से या किसी गैरकानूनी प्रयोजन से व्‍यवसाय किया जा रहा है तो वह जांच पड़ताल करा सकता है ।
13. यदि किसी बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति द्वारा दुर्व्‍यपदेशन (misrepresentation), कपट, इत्‍यादि से पंजीकरण प्राप्‍त किया गया हो तो सुनवाई का अवसर देने के पश्‍चात् के उसके परिसमापन का उपबंध किया गया है ।
14. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के सामुहिक हितों के विरुद्ध सदस्‍यों को कार्य करने से हतोत्‍साहित करने के लिए बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समिति के किसी निष्‍कासित सदस्‍य की निष्‍कासन अवधि को 1 वर्ष से बढ़ा कर 3 वर्ष कर दिया गया है ।
15. केवल कुछ ही सदस्‍यों द्वारा समिति के संसाधनों का लाभ लेने से रोकने के लिए, सहायक संस्‍थान के रूप में उन संस्‍थानों पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा जिनमें बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के सदस्‍यों या उनके परिजनों द्वारा अधिसंख्‍य इक्विटी शेयर धारित किए गए हैं ।
बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों में संपरीक्षा प्रक्रिया को सशक्‍त करने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित उपबंध विशिष्‍ट रूप से शामिल किए गए हैं:
1. 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के टर्नओवर/जमा वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए केंद्रीय पंजीयक द्वारा अनुमोदित संपरीक्षकों के पैनल द्वारा कॉनकरंट संपरीक्षा का उपबंध शामिल किया गया है । कॉनकरंट संपरीक्षण से धोखाधड़ी या अनियमितताएं, यदि कोई हो, का जल्‍द पता लग सकेगा और तदनुसार तत्‍काल सुधार किया जा सकेगा ।
2. बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए संपरीक्षकों के निम्‍नलिखित दो पैनल अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
1. पांच सौ करोड़ रुपये तक के वार्षिक टर्नओवर/जमा (जैसा भी मामला हो) वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए सांविधिक संपरीक्षा हेतु संपरीक्षकों का पैनल ।
2. पांच सौ करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के वार्षिक टर्नओवर/जमा (जैसा भी मामला हो) वाली बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों के लिए सांविधिक और कॉनकरंट संपरीक्षा हेतु संपरीक्षकों का पैनल ।
बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 70 के उपबंधों के अनुसार, प्रत्येक बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति को प्रत्येक वार्षिक साधारण बैठक में एक संपरीक्षक या संपरीक्षकों को नियुक्त करना आवश्यक है । ऐसे संपरीक्षकों या संपरीक्षक प्रतिष्‍ठानों का चयन केंद्रीय पंजीयक द्वारा अनुमोदित पैनल से किया जाना आवश्‍यक है । ऐसे नियुक्त संपरीक्षक को उस वित्तीय वर्ष जिससे लेखा संबंधित है, की समाप्ति से छह माह के भीतर बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति को संपरीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी आवश्‍यक है।
इसके अलावा, बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 72 के अनुसार, कोई भी व्यक्ति बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति के संपरीक्षक के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त नहीं होगा जब तक कि वह चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट अधिनियम, 1949 के अभिप्राय से चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट न हो ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।