Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Launches “RISA: Timeless Tribal” - A Premium Signature Brand
Centered on Tribal Weaves, Embroidery and Crafts to Preserve Heritage and Create Sustainable and Aspirational Livelihood for Tribal Artisans
18 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a pathbreaking initiative to bring India’s rich tribal heritage to the forefront of global fashion and lifestyle, the Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram launched a dedicated premium signature brand, “RISA: Timeless Tribal,” on 18th March 2026 at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi in the august presence of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Hon’ble MoS Women and Child Development, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary of Tribal Affairs, Shri M. Rajamurugan, MD TRIFED, and renowned designer Shri Manish Tripathi.
A group of people holding signsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs remarked that “tribal crafts are timeless yet undervalued, and platforms like Bharat Tribes Fest and RISA are bridging this gap through market access and fair profit-sharing.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Hon’ble MoS Women and Child Development highlighted the government’s sustained efforts towards inclusive tribal growth, stating that “through various platforms, tribal development is being ensured at every step by the Government, and initiatives like BTF and RISA are strengthening this ecosystem—enhancing market access and enabling tribal communities to play a larger role in the vision of Vocal for Local.”
Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, emphasized the need for equitable value distribution, noting that “despite rising demand, profits often do not reach tribal artisans; RISA aims to ensure fair, grassroots-level profit-sharing.” She further highlighted that the name ‘RISA’ is inspired by Tripura’s traditional handwoven stole - an enduring symbol of identity, culture, and everyday elegance worn by both men and women. Much like the widely recognized gamchha across India, RISA carries a similar familiarity and functional relevance, making it both deeply rooted in its origin and relatable nationwide. By retaining the name, the brand honours its authentic tribal roots while positioning it as a textile that can be embraced across the country, seamlessly bridging local heritage with a shared Indian identity.
Renowned designer Shri Manish Tripathi emphasized that design in India has always transcended the boundaries of formal studios, noting that, “Design in India has never been confined to studios; it lives in its people, its traditions, and its timeless cultural memory. RISA is not just a brand but a co-creation, where every weave, every motif, and every detail is shaped by the hands of artisans, who are the true custodians of this legacy.
Delivering the vote of thanks, Managing Director, TRIFED, Shri M. Rajamurugan expressed his sincere gratitude to all partners, artisans, designers, and stakeholders who contributed to the successful unveiling of RISA. He highlighted that rooted in rich traditional knowledge yet aligned with contemporary design sensibilities, RISA stands today as a powerful symbol of community-led production and inclusive growth, reflecting the strength, creativity, and enterprise of India’s tribal communities.
The premium signature brand, RISA, aims to move with an ambitious vision to preserve tribal looms and craft traditions, and to draw focus and generate interest among discerning consumers towards tribal fabric/apparel, embroideries and handicrafts. The initiative aims to create a unique brand identity for tribal products, ensuring that the intricate craftsmanship of India’s ethnic communities finds its rightful place in premium domestic and international markets. RISA is designed to bridge the gap between traditional techniques and contemporary demand, in the first phase the project will encompasses 10 clusters covering 5 tribal weaves, 2 embroideries and 3 crafts, as noted by N. S. Raji, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Objectives guiding the initiative involves:
• Design Intervention: Creation of new designs for tribal weaves, embroideries, and handicrafts and produce newer products thereafter. It will also build a replicable framework of new designs and patterns for craft revival, product development, and artisan integration.
• Capacity Building: Training and capacity building of tribal weavers and artisans to enhance their skills for high-end production for high-value markets and ensuring significant jump in their income. This will empower tribal communities, especially women both economically and socially.
• Infrastructure: Development of weaving and handicraft clusters will be undertaken. The project also aims establishment of stitching units in the existing weaving clusters.
• Premium Packaging: The National Institute of Design (NID) Haryana has developed sustainable, eco-friendly premium packaging tailored for the custom-tailored segment.
The product launch revolves around Strategic Partnerships with renowned fashion designers engaged by the National Design Centre (NDC). Renowned designers including Abu Jani Sandeep Khosla, Manish Tripathi, Anju Modi, Gaurav Jai Gupta, and Sameera Dalvi are partnering with the Ministry in this project.
The first phase of the RISA launch features a curated selection of some of India’s most iconic weaves and crafts.
S. No.
Weaves/ embroidery
Communities Involved
State/UT
1.
Eri silk
Bodo
Assam
2.
Santal cotton
Santal
Jharkhand
3.
Changpa Pashmina
Changpa
Ladakh
4.
Kotpad cotton
Mirgan
Odisha
5.
Muga silk
Miri (Mising)
Assam
6.
Dongria embroidery
Dongria Kondh
Odisha
7.
Toda embroidery
Toda
Tamil Nadu
Besides, the brand will also showcase specialized Handicrafts including Longpi Pottery (Manipur), Turtuk Brass Cutlery (Ladakh), and the world-renowned Dokhra Art (Chhattisgarh).
RISA serves a vital socio-economic purpose, marking a new chapter in the preservation of India’s unique cultural motifs while driving the economic upliftment of its tribal heartlands. Aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Viksit Bharat, the initiative strengthens the role of tribal communities as key contributors to India’s growth story, promoting sustainable livelihoods, value addition, and global recognition for indigenous craftsmanship.
RISA: Past Forward - Inspired by the Past, Imagined for the Future!
**********
A person speaking into a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A room with clothes and a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of jackets on a rackAI-generated content may be incorrect.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय मंत्रालय ने प्रीमियम सिग्नेचर ब्रांड “रीसा: टाइमलेस ट्राइबल” का शुभारंभ किया
18 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समृद्ध आदिवासी विरासत को वैश्विक फैशन और जीवनशैली में अग्रणी बनाने की दिशा में एक अभूतपूर्व पहल के तहत, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने 18 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली के सुंदर नर्सरी में एक प्रीमियम सिग्नेचर ब्रांड, "रीसा: टाइमलेस ट्राइबल" का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे, टीआरआईएफईडी के एमडी श्री एम. राजामुरुगन और प्रसिद्ध डिजाइनर श्री मनीष त्रिपाठी उपस्थित थे।
A group of people holding signsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुअल ओराम ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जनजातीय शिल्प कालातीत हैं फिर भी उसका महत्व कम आंका जाता है। भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट और रीसा जैसे मंच बाजार तक पहुंच और उचित लाभ-साझाकरण के माध्यम से इस अंतर को पाट रहे हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने जनजातीय समुदाय के विकास की दिशा में सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न मंचों के माध्यम से सरकार विकास सुनिश्चित कर रही है। बीटीएफ और आरआईएसए जैसी पहल इस इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत कर रही हैं, बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ा रही हैं और जनजातीय समुदायों को 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' की परिकल्पना में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बना रही हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने समान मूल्य वितरण की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि बढ़ती मांग के बावजूद, लाभ अक्सर जनजातीय कारीगरों तक नहीं पहुंच पाता। रीसा का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर निष्पक्ष लाभ-साझाकरण सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने यह भी कि रीसा नाम हाथ से बुने हुए त्रिपुरा के पारंपरिक शॉल से प्रेरित है, जो पहचान, संस्कृति और रोजमर्रा की शान का एक स्थायी प्रतीक है। इसे पुरुष और महिलाएं दोनों पहनते हैं। देशभर में व्यापक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त गमछे की तरह रीसा भी उतनी ही परिचित और उपयोगी है, जो इसे अपनी जड़ों से गहराई से जोड़ती है और पूरे देश में प्रासंगिक बनाती है। रीसा नाम को बरकरार रखते हुए, यह ब्रांड अपनी प्रामाणिक आदिवासी जड़ों का सम्मान करता है और साथ ही इसे एक ऐसे वस्त्र के रूप में स्थापित करता है जिसे पूरे देश में अपनाया जा सकता है। यह स्थानीय विरासत को साझा भारतीय पहचान से भी सहजता से जोड़ता है।
प्रसिद्ध डिजाइनर श्री मनीष त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि भारत में डिजाइन हमेशा से औपचारिक स्टूडियो की सीमाओं से परे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में डिजाइन कभी भी स्टूडियो तक सीमित नहीं रहा है। यह यहां के लोगों, इसकी परंपराओं और इसकी शाश्वत सांस्कृतिक स्मृति में जीवित है। रीसा सिर्फ एक ब्रांड नहीं बल्कि एक सह-सृजन है, जहां हर बुनाई, हर आकृति और हर बारीकी विरासत के सच्चे संरक्षक अर्थात कारीगरों के हाथों से आकार लेती है।
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम. राजामुरुगन ने धन्यवाद प्रस्‍ताव पेश करते देते हुए रीसा के सफल अनावरण में योगदान देने वाले सभी भागीदारों, कारीगरों, डिजाइनरों और हितधारकों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित और समकालीन डिजाइन संवेदनाओं से परिपूर्ण, रीसा आज सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले उत्पादन और समावेशी विकास का एक सशक्त प्रतीक है, जो भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों की शक्ति, रचनात्मकता और उद्यमशीलता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
प्रीमियम सिग्नेचर ब्रांड रीसा का उद्देश्य जनजातीय करघों और शिल्प परंपराओं को संरक्षित करना और जनजातीय कपड़े/परिधान, कढ़ाई तथा हस्तशिल्प के प्रति जागरूक उपभोक्ताओं का ध्यान आकर्षित करना और उनमें रुचि पैदा करना है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य जनजातीय उत्पादों के लिए एक अनूठी ब्रांड पहचान बनाना है, जिससे भारत के जातीय समुदायों की शिल्पकारी को घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रीमियम बाजारों में उचित स्थान मिल सके। रीसा को पारंपरिक तकनीकों और समकालीन मांग के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के उप-सचिव एनएस राजी के अनुसार, परियोजना के पहले चरण में 10 क्लस्टर शामिल होंगे, जिनमें पांच में जनजातीय बुनाई, दो में कढ़ाई और तीन में शिल्प शामिल होंगे।
इस पहल के उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
• नये डिजाइन तैयार करना: आदिवासी बुनाई, कढ़ाई और हस्तशिल्प के लिए नए डिजाइन तैयार करना और नए उत्पाद बनाना। इससे शिल्प पुनरुद्धार, उत्पाद विकास और कारीगरों के एकीकरण के लिए नए डिजाइनों और पैटर्न का एक अनुकरणीय ढांचा भी तैयार होगा।
• क्षमता निर्माण: उच्च मूल्य वाले बाजारों के लिए उच्च स्तरीय उत्पादन हेतु आदिवासी बुनकरों और कारीगरों के कौशल को बढ़ाने और उनकी आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनका प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता विकास करना। इससे जनजातीय समुदायों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को आर्थिक और सामाजिक दोनों रूप से सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा।
• अवसंरचना: बुनाई और हस्तशिल्प समूहों का विकास किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य मौजूदा बुनाई समूहों में सिलाई इकाइयां स्थापित करना भी है।
• प्रीमियम पैकेजिंग: हरियाणा के राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी) ने अनुकूलित सेगमेंट के लिए टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रीमियम पैकेजिंग विकसित की है।
इस उत्पाद का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन केंद्र (एनडीसी) द्वारा नियुक्त प्रसिद्ध फैशन डिजाइनरों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर आधारित है। अबू जानी, संदीप खोसला, मनीष त्रिपाठी, अंजू मोदी, गौरव जय गुप्ता और समीरा दलवी सहित कई प्रसिद्ध डिजाइनर इस परियोजना में मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
रीसा के शुभारंभ के पहले चरण में देश की कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित बुनाई और शिल्पकलाओं का चुनिंदा संग्रह शामिल है।
क्रमांक
बुनाई/कढ़ाई
शामिल समुदाय
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
1.
एरी रेशम
बोडो
असम
2.
संथाल कपास
संथाल
झारखंड
3.
चांगपा पश्मीना
चांगपा
लद्दाख
4.
कोटपैड कपास
मिर्गन
ओडिशा
5.
मुगा रेशम
मिरी (मिसिंग)
असम
6.
डोंगरिया कढ़ाई
डोंगरिया कोंध
ओडिशा
7.
टोडा कढ़ाई
टोडा
तमिलनाडु
इसके अलावा, यह ब्रांड लॉन्गपी पॉटरी (मणिपुर), तुरतुक ब्रास कटलरी (लद्दाख) और विश्व प्रसिद्ध डोखरा कला (छत्तीसगढ़) सहित विशेष हस्तशिल्प का भी प्रदर्शन करेगा।
रीसा देश की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक विशेषताओं के संरक्षण में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ते हुए तथा आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक उत्थान को गति प्रदान करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करता है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप यह पहल भारत के विकास में आदिवासी समुदायों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को मजबूत करती है और साथ ही साथ सतत आजीविका, मूल्यवर्धन तथा स्वदेशी शिल्प कौशल को वैश्विक मान्यता भी प्रदान करती है।
रीसा: अतीत से आगे-अतीत से प्रेरित, भविष्य के लिए कल्पनाशील!
A person speaking into a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A room with clothes and a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of jackets on a rackAI-generated content may be incorrect.