Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Launches “RISA: Timeless Tribal” - A Premium Signature Brand
Centered on Tribal Weaves, Embroidery and Crafts to Preserve Heritage and Create Sustainable and Aspirational Livelihood for Tribal Artisans
18 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a pathbreaking initiative to bring India’s rich tribal heritage to the forefront of global fashion and lifestyle, the Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram launched a dedicated premium signature brand, “RISA: Timeless Tribal,” on 18th March 2026 at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi in the august presence of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Hon’ble MoS Women and Child Development, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary of Tribal Affairs, Shri M. Rajamurugan, MD TRIFED, and renowned designer Shri Manish Tripathi.
A group of people holding signsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs remarked that “tribal crafts are timeless yet undervalued, and platforms like Bharat Tribes Fest and RISA are bridging this gap through market access and fair profit-sharing.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Hon’ble MoS Women and Child Development highlighted the government’s sustained efforts towards inclusive tribal growth, stating that “through various platforms, tribal development is being ensured at every step by the Government, and initiatives like BTF and RISA are strengthening this ecosystem—enhancing market access and enabling tribal communities to play a larger role in the vision of Vocal for Local.”
Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, emphasized the need for equitable value distribution, noting that “despite rising demand, profits often do not reach tribal artisans; RISA aims to ensure fair, grassroots-level profit-sharing.” She further highlighted that the name ‘RISA’ is inspired by Tripura’s traditional handwoven stole - an enduring symbol of identity, culture, and everyday elegance worn by both men and women. Much like the widely recognized gamchha across India, RISA carries a similar familiarity and functional relevance, making it both deeply rooted in its origin and relatable nationwide. By retaining the name, the brand honours its authentic tribal roots while positioning it as a textile that can be embraced across the country, seamlessly bridging local heritage with a shared Indian identity.
Renowned designer Shri Manish Tripathi emphasized that design in India has always transcended the boundaries of formal studios, noting that, “Design in India has never been confined to studios; it lives in its people, its traditions, and its timeless cultural memory. RISA is not just a brand but a co-creation, where every weave, every motif, and every detail is shaped by the hands of artisans, who are the true custodians of this legacy.
Delivering the vote of thanks, Managing Director, TRIFED, Shri M. Rajamurugan expressed his sincere gratitude to all partners, artisans, designers, and stakeholders who contributed to the successful unveiling of RISA. He highlighted that rooted in rich traditional knowledge yet aligned with contemporary design sensibilities, RISA stands today as a powerful symbol of community-led production and inclusive growth, reflecting the strength, creativity, and enterprise of India’s tribal communities.
The premium signature brand, RISA, aims to move with an ambitious vision to preserve tribal looms and craft traditions, and to draw focus and generate interest among discerning consumers towards tribal fabric/apparel, embroideries and handicrafts. The initiative aims to create a unique brand identity for tribal products, ensuring that the intricate craftsmanship of India’s ethnic communities finds its rightful place in premium domestic and international markets. RISA is designed to bridge the gap between traditional techniques and contemporary demand, in the first phase the project will encompasses 10 clusters covering 5 tribal weaves, 2 embroideries and 3 crafts, as noted by N. S. Raji, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Objectives guiding the initiative involves:
• Design Intervention: Creation of new designs for tribal weaves, embroideries, and handicrafts and produce newer products thereafter. It will also build a replicable framework of new designs and patterns for craft revival, product development, and artisan integration.
• Capacity Building: Training and capacity building of tribal weavers and artisans to enhance their skills for high-end production for high-value markets and ensuring significant jump in their income. This will empower tribal communities, especially women both economically and socially.
• Infrastructure: Development of weaving and handicraft clusters will be undertaken. The project also aims establishment of stitching units in the existing weaving clusters.
• Premium Packaging: The National Institute of Design (NID) Haryana has developed sustainable, eco-friendly premium packaging tailored for the custom-tailored segment.
The product launch revolves around Strategic Partnerships with renowned fashion designers engaged by the National Design Centre (NDC). Renowned designers including Abu Jani Sandeep Khosla, Manish Tripathi, Anju Modi, Gaurav Jai Gupta, and Sameera Dalvi are partnering with the Ministry in this project.
The first phase of the RISA launch features a curated selection of some of India’s most iconic weaves and crafts.
S. No.
Weaves/ embroidery
Communities Involved
State/UT
1.
Eri silk
Bodo
Assam
2.
Santal cotton
Santal
Jharkhand
3.
Changpa Pashmina
Changpa
Ladakh
4.
Kotpad cotton
Mirgan
Odisha
5.
Muga silk
Miri (Mising)
Assam
6.
Dongria embroidery
Dongria Kondh
Odisha
7.
Toda embroidery
Toda
Tamil Nadu
Besides, the brand will also showcase specialized Handicrafts including Longpi Pottery (Manipur), Turtuk Brass Cutlery (Ladakh), and the world-renowned Dokhra Art (Chhattisgarh).
RISA serves a vital socio-economic purpose, marking a new chapter in the preservation of India’s unique cultural motifs while driving the economic upliftment of its tribal heartlands. Aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Viksit Bharat, the initiative strengthens the role of tribal communities as key contributors to India’s growth story, promoting sustainable livelihoods, value addition, and global recognition for indigenous craftsmanship.
RISA: Past Forward - Inspired by the Past, Imagined for the Future!
**********
A person speaking into a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking into microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A room with clothes and a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of jackets on a rackAI-generated content may be incorrect.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے "آر آئی ایس اے: ٹائم لیس ٹرائبل" کا آغاز کیا - ایک پریمیم سگنیچر برانڈ
ورثے کے تحفظ اور قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے پائیدار اور امنگوں پر مبنی روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے قبائلی بنائی ، کڑھائی اور دستکاری پر مرکوز
18 MAR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
ورثے کے تحفظ اور قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے پائیدار اور امنگوں پر مبنی روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے قبائلی بنائی ، کڑھائی اور دستکاری پر مرکوز ہندوستان کے مالا مال قبائلی ورثے کو عالمی فیشن اور طرز زندگی میں سب سے آگے لانے کے لیے ایک اہم پہل کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے 18 مارچ 2026 کو سندر نرسری ، نئی دہلی میں ایک وقف پریمیم سگنیچر برانڈ "آر آئی ایس اے: ٹائم لیس ٹرائبل" کا آغاز کیا ۔ محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کی سکریٹری جناب رنجنا چوپڑا ، قبائلی امور کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے ، ٹرائیفیڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب ایم راجموروگن اور معروف ڈیزائنر جناب منیش ترپاٹھی موجود تھے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے کہا کہ "قبائلی دستکاری ٹائم لیس ہے لیکن اس کی قدر کم ہے اور بھارت ٹرائبس فیسٹ اور آر آئی ایس اے جیسے پلیٹ فارم بازار تک رسائی اور منصفانہ منافع کی تقسیم کے ذریعے اس خلا کو پر کر رہے ہیں" ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے جامع قبائلی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ "مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے حکومت کی طرف سے ہر قدم پر قبائلی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے ، اور بی ٹی ایف اور آر آئی ایس اے جیسے اقدامات اس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں-بازار تک رسائی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور قبائلی برادریوں کو ووکل فار لوکل کے وژن میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنا رہے ہیں ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری ، محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا نے مساوی قدر کی تقسیم کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے باوجود ، منافع اکثر قبائلی کاریگروں تک نہیں پہنچتا ؛ آر آئی ایس اے کا مقصد منصفانہ ، نچلی سطح پر منافع کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانا ہے" ۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ 'آر آئی ایس اے' نام تریپورہ کے روایتی ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے اسٹول سے متاثر ہے-جو شناخت ، ثقافت اور روزمرہ کی خوبصورتی کی ایک پائیدار علامت ہے جسے مرد اور خواتین دونوں پہنتے ہیں ۔ پورے ہندوستان میں وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم شدہ گمچھا کی طرح ، آر آئی ایس اے بھی اسی طرح کی واقفیت اور فعال مطابقت رکھتا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے اس کی جڑیں ملک بھر میں اس کی اصل اور متعلقہ دونوں میں گہری ہیں ۔ نام کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، برانڈ اپنی مستند قبائلی جڑوں کا احترام کرتا ہے اور اسے ایک ایسے ٹیکسٹائل کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے جسے پورے ملک میں اپنایا جا سکتا ہے ، اور مقامی ورثے کو مشترکہ ہندوستانی شناخت کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جوڑتا ہے ۔
معروف ڈیزائنر جناب منیش ترپاٹھی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن نے ہمیشہ رسمی اسٹوڈیو کی حدود کو عبور کیا ہے ، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ "ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کبھی بھی اسٹوڈیو تک محدود نہیں رہا ہے ؛ یہ اپنے لوگوں ، اپنی روایات اور اپنی لازوال ثقافتی یاد میں رہتا ہے ۔ آر آئی ایس اے صرف ایک برانڈ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مشترکہ تخلیق ہے ، جہاں ہر بنائی ، ہر موٹف اور ہر تفصیل کو کاریگروں کے ہاتھوں سے شکل دی جاتی ہے ، جو اس میراث کے حقیقی محافظ ہیں ۔
شکریہ کا ووٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، ٹرائیفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم راجاموروگن نے آر آئی ایس اے کی کامیاب نقاب کشائی میں تعاون کرنے والے تمام شراکت داروں ، کاریگروں ، ڈیزائنرز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھرپور روایتی علم میں جڑی ہوئی لیکن عصری ڈیزائن حساسیت کے ساتھ منسلک ، آر آئی ایس اے آج کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پیداوار اور جامع ترقی کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی طاقت ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور انٹرپرائز کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
پریمیم سگنیچر برانڈ ، آر آئی ایس اے ، کا مقصد قبائلی کرگھوں اور دستکاری کی روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور قبائلی کپڑے/ملبوسات ، کڑھائی اور دستکاری کے تئیں سمجھدار صارفین میں توجہ مبذول کرانے اور دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک پرجوش وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد قبائلی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک منفرد برانڈ شناخت پیدا کرنا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی نسلی برادریوں کی پیچیدہ کاریگری کو اعلی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اپنا صحیح مقام ملے ۔ آر آئی ایس اے کو روایتی تکنیکوں اور عصری مانگ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، پہلے مرحلے میں یہ پروجیکٹ 10 کلسٹروں پر مشتمل ہوگا جس میں 5 قبائلی بنائی ، 2 کڑھائی اور 3 دستکاری شامل ہوں گی ، جیسا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری این ایس راجی نے بتایا ہے ۔
پہل کی رہنمائی کرنے والے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں:
ڈیزائن مداخلت: قبائلی بنائی ، کڑھائی آور دستکاری کے لیے نئے ڈیزائن بنانا اور اس کے بعد نئی مصنوعات تیار کرنا ۔ یہ دستکاری کے احیا ، مصنوعات کی ترقی اور کاریگروں کے انضمام کے لیے نئے ڈیزائنوں اور نمونوں کا ایک نقل پذیر فریم ورک بھی بنائے گا صلاحیت سازی: قبائلی بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی تاکہ اعلی قیمت والی منڈیوں کے لیے اعلی درجے کی پیداوار کے لیے ان کی مہارت کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور ان کی آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس سے قبائلی برادریوں ، خاص طور پر خواتین کو معاشی اور سماجی طور پر بااختیار بنایا جائے گا ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچہ: بنائی اور دستکاری کے کلسٹروں کی ترقی کی جائے گی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد موجودہ بنائی کلسٹروں میں سلائی اکائیوں کا قیام بھی ہے ۔
پریمیم پیکیجنگ: نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن (این آئی ڈی) ہریانہ نے اپنی مرضی کے حصے کے مطابق پائیدار ، ماحول دوست پریمیم پیکیجنگ تیار کی ہے ۔
پروڈکٹ لانچ نیشنل ڈیزائن سینٹر (این ڈی سی) کے ذریعہ مصروف معروف فیشن ڈیزائنرز کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے گرد گھومتا ہے ۔ ابو جانی سندیپ کھوسلہ ، منیش ترپاٹھی ، انجو مودی ، گورو جے گپتا ، اور سمیرا دلوی سمیت معروف ڈیزائنرز اس پروجیکٹ میں وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت کر رہے ہیں ۔
آر آئی ایس اے لانچ کے پہلے مرحلے میں ہندوستان کی کچھ مشہور ترین بنائی اور دستکاریوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔
نمبر شمار
حالت / کڑھائی
شامل اجزاء
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
1.
ایری ریشم
بوڈو
آسام
2.
سنتال
جھارکھنڈ
3.
سنتال کپاس
چانگپا
لداخ
4.
میرگن
اوڈیشہ
5.
چانگپا پشمینہ
مری (غائب)
آسام
6.
ڈونگریا کونڈ
7.
کوٹ پیڈ کپاس
ٹوڈا
اوڈیشہ
اس کے علاوہ ، یہ برانڈ لانگپی پوٹری (منی پور) ٹرٹک پیتل کٹلری (لداخ) اور عالمی شہرت یافتہ ڈوکھرا آرٹ (چھتیس گڑھ) سمیت خصوصی دستکاری کی بھی نمائش کرے گا ۔
آر آئی ایس اے ایک اہم سماجی و اقتصادی مقصد کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ، جو اس کے قبائلی علاقوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے منفرد ثقافتی نقشوں کے تحفظ میں ایک نئے باب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ وکست بھارت کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ، یہ پہل ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر قبائلی برادریوں کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ، پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، قدر میں اضافہ کرتی ہے ، اور مقامی کاریگری کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچان دیتی ہے ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno-4384