Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
REHABILITATION OF MANUAL SCAVENGERS
18 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
A fresh survey of manual scavengers, as per the provisions of the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013” has been conducted in all districts of the country under which no Manual Scavenger (MS) has been found. However, 58,098 Manual Scavengers have been identified during two surveys conducted in 2013 and 2018. One-time Cash Assistance (OTCA) @ Rs. 40,000 each have been paid to all the identified MS including 131 MS (0.22%) in Bihar.
During 2020-21 to 2024-25, OTCA to 14,692 MS, Skill Development Training to 9,868 MS and Capital Subsidy to 1,524 MS have been given. These details are at Annexure.
Some deaths have occurred in States/UTs during hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks due to non-observance of safety precautions as prescribed under the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013” and “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Rules, 2013” and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) issued by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme to ensure safety and dignity of sewer and septic tank workers (SSWs) has been launched in 2023-24. Measures taken to enhance worker safety and to promote mechanization under NAMASTE scheme are as under:-
1. Personal Protective Equipment Kits to SSWs.
2. Occupational safety training to SSWs.
3. Safety devices to Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) in larger Urban Local Bodies.
4. Upfront Capital Subsidy for sanitation related machinery to sanitation workers, their groups of maximum five persons and Private Sanitation Service Operators (PSSOs).
5. Workshops on prevention of hazardous cleaning of sewer and septic tanks.
6. Appointment of Responsible Sanitation Authority.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 launched on 1st October, 2021 includes a new component i.e. Used Water Management (UWM) with one of the objectives as eradication of hazardous entry into sewers and septic tanks and sustaining elimination of manual cleaning, through mechanization of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of the RajyaSabhaUnstarred Question No. 3021 for answer on 18.03.2026 regarding Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers.
State-wise details of one time cash assistance, skill training and capital subsidy given to manual scavengers identified in survey conducted in 2013 and 2018 during last 5 years are as under:-
S. No.
Name of
State / UT
No. of MS identified during 2013 and 2018 survey
Number of Manual Scavengers provided benefits during 2020-21 to 2024-25
OTCA
Skill development training
Capital subsidy
1
Andhra Pradesh
1793
330
72
0
2
Assam
3921
3051
198
2
3
Bihar
131
0
0
0
4
Chhattisgarh
3
0
0
0
5
Gujarat
105
0
0
0
6
Jharkhand
192
68
0
0
7
Karnataka
2927
1046
326
671
8
Kerala
518
0
12
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
510
169
145
0
10
Maharashtra
6325
718
459
9
11
Odisha
230
11
0
0
12
Punjab
231
9
0
10
13
Rajasthan
2673
232
1094
14
14
Tamil Nadu
398
14
0
3
15
Uttar Pradesh
32473
6267
6584
348
16
Uttarakhand
4988
2775
962
22
17
West Bengal
680
2
16
445
Total
58098
14692
9868
1524
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment,Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
हाथ से सफाई करने वालों का पुनर्वास
18 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
हाथ से सफाई करने वालों के रोजगार पर प्रतिबंध और उनके पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, देश के सभी जिलों में हाथ से सफाई करने वालों का एक नया सर्वेक्षण किया गया है, जिसमें कोई भी हाथ से सफाई करने वाला (एमएस) नहीं पाया गया है। हालांकि, 2013 और 2018 में किए गए दो सर्वेक्षणों के दौरान 58,098 हाथ से सफाई करने वालों की पहचान की गई थी। सभी पहचाने गए एमएस को 40,000 रुपये प्रति व्यक्ति की दर से एकमुश्त नकद सहायता (ओटीसीए) का भुगतान किया गया है, जिसमें बिहार के 131 एमएस (0.22%) भी शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान 14,692 एमएस को ओटीसीए, 9,868 एमएस को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण और 1,524 एमएस को पूंजीगत सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है। ये विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई के दौरान कुछ मौतें हुई हैं, जिसका कारण "हाथ से मैला ढोने पर प्रतिबंध और पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013" और "हाथ से मैला ढोने पर प्रतिबंध और पुनर्वास नियम, 2013" तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) के तहत निर्धारित सुरक्षा सावधानियों का पालन न करना है।
सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) की सुरक्षा और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (नमस्ते) योजना 2023-24 में शुरू की गई है। नमस्ते योजना के तहत श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. एसएसडब्ल्यू को व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण किट।
2. एसएसडब्ल्यू को व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण।
3. बड़े शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयों (ईआरएसयू) को सुरक्षा उपकरण।
4. सफाई कर्मचारियों, उनके अधिकतम पांच सदस्यीय समूहों और निजी स्वच्छता सेवा संचालकों (पीएसएसओ) को स्वच्छता संबंधी मशीनरी के लिए अग्रिम पूंजी सब्सिडी।
5. सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई की रोकथाम पर कार्यशालाएं।
6. जिम्मेदार स्वच्छता प्राधिकरण की नियुक्ति।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन–शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0, जो 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू हुआ, उसमें एक नया घटक, प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन (यूडब्ल्यूएम) शामिल किया गया है। इसका एक मकसद सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों में खतरनाक पदार्थों के प्रवेश को रोकना और सीवर तथा सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई के मशीनीकरण के ज़रिए हाथ से सफाई को स्थायी रूप से खत्म करना है।
अनुलग्नक
अनुलग्नक का संदर्भ राज्यसभा के अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3021 के भाग (क) के उत्तर में दिया गया है, जिसका उत्तर 18.03.2026 को हाथ से सफाई करने वालों के पुनर्वास के संबंध में दिया जाना था।
पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 2013 और 2018 में किए गए सर्वेक्षण में चिन्हित हाथ से सफाई करने वालों को दी गई एकमुश्त नकद सहायता, कौशल प्रशिक्षण और पूंजीगत सब्सिडी का राज्यवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
2013 और 2018 के सर्वेक्षण के दौरान पहचाने गए एमएस की संख्या
2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान लाभान्वित एमएस की संख्या
ओटीसीए
कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण
पूंजीगत सब्सिडी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
1793
330
72
0
2
असम
3921
3051
198
2
3
बिहार
131
0
0
0
4
छत्तीसगढ़
3
0
0
0
5
गुजरात
105
0
0
0
6
झारखंड
192
68
0
0
7
कर्नाटक
2927
1046
326
671
8
केरल
518
0
12
0
9
मध्य प्रदेश
510
169
145
0
10
महाराष्ट्र
6325
718
459
9
11
ओडिशा
230
11
0
0
12
पंजाब
231
9
0
10
13
राजस्थान
2673
232
1094
14
14
तमिलनाडु
398
14
0
3
15
उत्तर प्रदेश
32473
6267
6584
348
16
उत्तराखंड
4988
2775
962
22
17
प. बंगाल
680
2
16
445
कुल
58098
14692
9868
1524
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।