Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
REHABILITATION OF MANUAL SCAVENGERS
18 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
A fresh survey of manual scavengers, as per the provisions of the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013” has been conducted in all districts of the country under which no Manual Scavenger (MS) has been found. However, 58,098 Manual Scavengers have been identified during two surveys conducted in 2013 and 2018. One-time Cash Assistance (OTCA) @ Rs. 40,000 each have been paid to all the identified MS including 131 MS (0.22%) in Bihar.
During 2020-21 to 2024-25, OTCA to 14,692 MS, Skill Development Training to 9,868 MS and Capital Subsidy to 1,524 MS have been given. These details are at Annexure.
Some deaths have occurred in States/UTs during hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks due to non-observance of safety precautions as prescribed under the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013” and “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Rules, 2013” and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) issued by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme to ensure safety and dignity of sewer and septic tank workers (SSWs) has been launched in 2023-24. Measures taken to enhance worker safety and to promote mechanization under NAMASTE scheme are as under:-
1. Personal Protective Equipment Kits to SSWs.
2. Occupational safety training to SSWs.
3. Safety devices to Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) in larger Urban Local Bodies.
4. Upfront Capital Subsidy for sanitation related machinery to sanitation workers, their groups of maximum five persons and Private Sanitation Service Operators (PSSOs).
5. Workshops on prevention of hazardous cleaning of sewer and septic tanks.
6. Appointment of Responsible Sanitation Authority.
Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 launched on 1st October, 2021 includes a new component i.e. Used Water Management (UWM) with one of the objectives as eradication of hazardous entry into sewers and septic tanks and sustaining elimination of manual cleaning, through mechanization of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of the RajyaSabhaUnstarred Question No. 3021 for answer on 18.03.2026 regarding Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers.
State-wise details of one time cash assistance, skill training and capital subsidy given to manual scavengers identified in survey conducted in 2013 and 2018 during last 5 years are as under:-
S. No.
Name of
State / UT
No. of MS identified during 2013 and 2018 survey
Number of Manual Scavengers provided benefits during 2020-21 to 2024-25
OTCA
Skill development training
Capital subsidy
1
Andhra Pradesh
1793
330
72
0
2
Assam
3921
3051
198
2
3
Bihar
131
0
0
0
4
Chhattisgarh
3
0
0
0
5
Gujarat
105
0
0
0
6
Jharkhand
192
68
0
0
7
Karnataka
2927
1046
326
671
8
Kerala
518
0
12
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
510
169
145
0
10
Maharashtra
6325
718
459
9
11
Odisha
230
11
0
0
12
Punjab
231
9
0
10
13
Rajasthan
2673
232
1094
14
14
Tamil Nadu
398
14
0
3
15
Uttar Pradesh
32473
6267
6584
348
16
Uttarakhand
4988
2775
962
22
17
West Bengal
680
2
16
445
Total
58098
14692
9868
1524
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment,Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کی بازآبادکاری
18 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کا ایک نیا سروے جو کہ ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کے طور پر روزگار کی ممانعت اور ان کی بحالی ایکٹ ، 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں کیا گیا ہے، اس کے تحت کوئی ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والا (ایم ایس) نہیں ملا ہے ۔ تاہم 2013 اور 2018 میں کئے گئے دو سروے کے دوران 58,098 ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ تمام شناخت شدہ ایم ایس کو 40000 ہزار روپے فی کس کی شرح سے ایک مشت نقد امداد (او ٹی سی اے) کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے، جس میں بہار کے 131 ایم ایس (0.22 فیصد) بھی شامل ہیں۔
سال2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران 14,692 ایم ایس کو او ٹی سی اے ، 9,868 ایم ایس کو اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ٹریننگ اور 1,524 ایم ایس کو کیپٹل سبسڈی دی گئی ہے ۔جس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کے طور پر روزگار کی ممانعت اور ان کی بحالی ایکٹ ، 2013 اور ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کے طور پر روزگار کی ممانعت اور ان کی بحالی کے قواعد ، 2013 اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) کے تحت تجویز کردہ حفاظتی احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل نہ کرنے کی وجہ سے سیوروں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی خطرناک صفائی کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کچھ اموات ہوئی ہیں ۔
سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 2023-24 میں نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم (نمستے)اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ نمستے اسکیم کے تحت کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. ایس ایس ڈبلیو کے لیے ذاتی حفاظتی آلات کے کٹس ۔
2. ایس ایس ڈبلیو کو پیشہ ورانہ حفاظتی تربیت ۔
3. بڑے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں ایمرجنسی رسپانس سینی ٹیشن یونٹس (ای آر ایس یو) کے لیے حفاظتی آلات ۔
4. صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں ، ان کے زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ افراد کے گروپوں اور پرائیویٹ سینی ٹیشن سروس آپریٹرز (پی ایس ایس اوز) کو صفائی سے متعلق مشینری کے لیے اپ فرنٹ کیپٹل سبسڈی۔
5. سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی خطرناک صفائی کی روک تھام سے متعلق ورکشاپس ۔
6. ذمہ دار صفائی اتھارٹی کی تقرری ۔
یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری میں ایک نیا جزو یعنی استعمال شدہ پانی کا انتظام (یو ڈبلیو ایم) سیوروں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں میں خطرناک داخلے کے خاتمے اور سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کی کارروائیوں کو میکانائزیشن کے ذریعے دستی صفائی کے خاتمے کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے، شامل کیاگیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
راجیہ سبھا کے حصہ (اے) کے جواب میں مذکور ضمیمہ غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر ۔ 3021 ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق 18مارچ2026 کو جواب دیا جانا تھا ۔
پچھلے 5 سالوں کے دوران 2013 اور 2018 میں کئے گئے سروے میں ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کو دی جانے والی ایک بار کی نقد امداد ، ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور سرمایہ سبسڈی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کا نام
2013 اور 2018 کے سروے کے دوران شناخت شدہ ایم ایس کی تعداد
2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کی تعداد
او ٹی سی اے
ماہرانہ ترقی کے لئے ٹریننگ
سرمایہ جاتی سبسڈی
1
آندھرا پردیش
1793
330
72
0
2
آسام
3921
3051
198
2
3
بہار
131
0
0
0
4
چھتیس گڑھ
3
0
0
0
5
گجرات
105
0
0
0
6
جھارکھنڈ
192
68
0
0
7
کرناٹک
2927
1046
326
671
8
کیرالہ
518
0
12
0
9
مدھیہ پردیش
510
169
145
0
10
مہاراشٹر
6325
718
459
9
11
اڈیشہ
230
11
0
0
12
پنجاب
231
9
0
10
13
راجستھان
2673
232
1094
14
14
تمل ناڈو
398
14
0
3
15
اتر پردیش
32473
6267
6584
348
16
اتراکھنڈ
4988
2775
962
22
17
مغربی بنگال
680
2
16
445
کل
58098
14692
9868
1524
1.
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔