Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ATAL VAYO ABHYUDAY YOJANA
18 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment implements the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component under the umbrella scheme namely AtalVayoAbhyudayYojana (AVYAY). Under IPSrC, Grant-in-Aid is given to the eligible Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs)/Voluntary Organisations for running and maintenance of projects such as Senior Citizen Homes (Sr.CH), Continuous Care Homes (CCH), Mobile Medicare Units (MMUs), Physiotherapy Units (Phy.U) and the Regional Resource and Training Centres (RRTCs) for the welfare of senior citizens.
Help Age India has been designated as one of the RRTCs under IPSrC. These RRTCs undertake activities such as advocacy and awareness generation on issues relating to the senior citizens, training and capacity building of the stakeholders, research and documentation, development of databases, inspection and monitoring of projects and coordination with the State Governments/UTs Administration for strengthening elderly care services.
As per the Scheme guidelines, an annual financial support of Rs. 19.58 lakh is given to each RRTC . The Age Well Foundation is not getting grant -in-aid under any component of AVYAY scheme.
The Ministry through its Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) conducts periodic field inspections to verify the authenticity and proper functioning of the projects supported under IPSrC. The implementing NGOs are required to submit periodic progress reports, Utilization Certificates (UCs) and audited statements of accounts to the Ministry to ensure proper implementation of the projects and utilization of funds in accordance with the scheme guidelines.
No such proposal is presently under consideration under the AtalVayoAbhyudayYojana (AVYAY).
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اٹل ویو ابھیودے یوجنا
18 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی) نافذ کیا ہے، جو کہ اٹل ویو ابھیودے یوجنا(اے وی وائی اے وائی) کے تحت چلنے والی ایک اسکیم ہے۔ آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت ، گرانٹ ان ایڈ اہل غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز)/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو سینئر سٹیزن ہومز کانٹینیوس کیئر ہومز موبائل میڈیکیئر یونٹس فزیوتھراپی یونٹس اور بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے علاقائی وسائل اور تربیتی مراکز(آر آر ٹی سیز) جیسے منصوبوں کو چلانے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے ۔
ہیلپ ایج انڈیا کو آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت آر آر ٹی سی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ آر آر ٹی سی بزرگ شہریوں سے متعلق مسائل کو اجاگرکرنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے ،متعلقہ فریقین کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی ، تحقیق اور دستاویزات ، ڈیٹا بیس کی ترقی ، منصوبوں کا معائنہ اور نگرانی اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی جیسی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، ایک لاکھ روپے کی سالانہ مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے ۔ ہر آر آر ٹی سی کو 19.58 لاکھ روپے دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ ایج ویل فاؤنڈیشن کو اے وی وائی اے وائی اسکیم کے کسی بھی جزو کے تحت امداد ی گرانٹ نہیں مل رہی ہے ۔
وزارت اپنے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) کے ذریعے آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت تعاون یافتہ منصوبوں کی صداقت اور مناسب کام کاج کی تصدیق کے لیے وقتا فوقتاجائے وقوع کا معائنہ کرتی ہے ۔ نافذ کرنے والی این جی اوز کو وقتا فوقتا پیش رفت کی رپورٹیں ، یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ (یو سی) اور اکاؤنٹس کے آڈٹ شدہ بیانات وزارت کو جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ منصوبوں کے مناسب نفاذ اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فنڈز کے استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
اٹل ویو ابھیودےیوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی) کے تحت فی الحال ایسی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔