Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves a New Era of Plug-and-Play Industrial Development through Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojna (BHAVYA)
Development of World-Class Industrial Parks with Rs.33,660 crore Expenditure
Advancing Viksit Bharat through Manufacturing-Led Growth Jobs, Investment and Opportunity at Scale
BHAVYA: Accelerating India’s Journey to Atmanirbhar Bharat
18 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards accelerating industrial growth, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojna (BHAVYA), with an allocation of Rs.33,660 crore for developing 100 plug-and-play industrial parks across the country.
The scheme aims to develop world-class industrial infrastructure, unlocking manufacturing potential and driving India’s growth story.
Laying the Industrial Foundation for Viksit Bharat:
Building on the success of Industrial Smart Cities developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) framework, BHAVYA will be implemented in partnership with states and private sector players.
From Approvals to Operations: A New Ease of Doing Business
At the heart of BHAVYA lies a strong push for deregulation and ease of doing business, with streamlined approvals, effective single-window systems, and investor-friendly reforms led by states.
The scheme will deliver plug-and-play industrial ecosystems, enabling industries to move from intent to production with speed and certainty. With pre-approved land, ready infrastructure, and integrated services, BHAVYA will significantly reduce entry barriers for investors.
Under the scheme, industrial parks ranging from 100 to 1000 acres will be taken up for development. Financial support of up to Rs. One crore per acre will be provided for:
• Core infrastructure (internal roads, underground utilities, drainage, common treatment facilities, ICT and administrative systems)
• Value-added infrastructure (ready-built factory sheds, built-to-suit units, testing labs, warehousing)
• Social infrastructure (worker housing and support amenities)
Support for external infrastructure will also be provided up to 25% of the project cost, ensuring seamless connectivity and integration with existing networks.
Project selection will be undertaken through a challenge mode, ensuring that only high-quality, reform-oriented and investment-ready proposals are taken forward.
Future-Ready, Sustainable and Efficient Industrial Parks:
The industrial parks will be designed as futuristic and sustainable ecosystems:
• Aligned with the PM GatiShakti Principles to enable seamless multimodal connectivity and efficient last-mile access
• Green energy and sustainable resource use with integrated underground utility corridors enabling a no-dig environment for efficient maintenance and uninterrupted industrial operations
These parks will set new benchmarks in industrial infrastructure, ensuring reliability, reducing inefficiencies, and enhancing productivity across sectors.
Driving Jobs, Investment and Economic Growth Across Regions:
BHAVYA is expected to drive large-scale job creation, generating substantial direct and indirect employment across manufacturing, logistics, and services, while catalysing significant investments.
The scheme will extend to all States and Union Territories, creating lakhs of employment opportunities across the country and accelerating industrial growth nationwide.
By fostering cluster-based development and enabling co-location of industries, suppliers, and service providers, BHAVYA will strengthen domestic supply chains, promote regional industrialization, and create new opportunities for millions of people.
The scheme will benefit:
• Primary beneficiaries: Manufacturing units, MSMEs, startups, and global investors seeking ready-to-use industrial infrastructure
• Secondary beneficiaries: Workers, logistics providers, service sector enterprises, and local communities
The approval of BHAVYA represents a transformational step in India’s journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, reinforcing the country’s manufacturing capabilities, boosting exports, and laying the foundation for a resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive economy.
About NICDC:
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC), under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, is spearheading the development of world-class greenfield industrial smart cities to enhance manufacturing competitiveness, attract investments, and generate employment. NICDC is currently implementing 20 projects across 13 states.
NICDC-led initiatives are built on the concept of plug-and-play industrial parks—ready-to-use ecosystems where land, utilities, approvals, and infrastructure are pre-developed, enabling industries to start operations quickly without delays related to land acquisition or infrastructure setup.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने भारत औद्योगिक विकास योजना (भव्य) के माध्यम से नए युग के प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक विकास को मंजूरी दी
33,660 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय से विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक पार्कों का विकास
विनिर्माण द्वारा विकास आधारित रोजगार, निवेश और व्यापक रोजगार के माध्यम से विकसित भारत की ओर
भव्य: भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा को गति
18 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने औद्योगिक विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, भारत औद्योगिक विकास योजना (भव्य) को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके तहत देश भर में 100 प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक पार्क विकसित करने के लिए 33,660 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करना, विनिर्माण की संभावना के द्वारा खोलना और भारत की विकास गाथा को गति देना है।
विकसित भारत के लिए औद्योगिक नींव रखना
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के तहत विकसित औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भव्य परियोजना को राज्यों और निजी क्षेत्र के भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
स्वीकृति से लेकर संचालन तक : एक नई कारोबारी सुगमता
भव्य योजना के मूल में विनियमन में ढील और व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए एक जोरदार प्रयास निहित है, जिसमें सुव्यवस्थित स्वीकृति, प्रभावी एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली और राज्यों के नेतृत्व में निवेशक-अनुकूल सुधार शामिल हैं।
यह योजना प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक इको-सिस्टम प्रदान करेगी, जिससे उद्योगों को योजना से उत्पादन तक की प्रक्रिया में तेजी और निश्चितता के साथ आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी। पूर्व-स्वीकृत भूमि, तैयार इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और एकीकृत सेवाओं के साथ, भव्य योजना निवेशकों के लिए प्रवेश बाधाओं को काफी हद तक कम करेगी।
इस योजना के तहत 100 से 1000 एकड़ तक के औद्योगिक पार्कों का विकास किया जाएगा। प्रति एकड़ एक करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
• मूलभूत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (आंतरिक सड़कें, भूमिगत उपयोगिताएँ, जल निकासी, सामान्य उपचार सुविधाएं, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रशासनिक प्रणालियां)
• मूल्यवर्धित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (तैयार कारखाने के शेड, आवश्यकतानुसार निर्मित इकाइयां, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, भंडारण)
• सामाजिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (श्रमिकों के आवास और सहायक सुविधाएं)
परियोजना की लागत के 25 प्रतिशत तक बाह्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे मौजूदा नेटवर्क के साथ निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी और एकीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा।
परियोजना का चयन एक चैलेंज मोड से किया जाएगा, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि केवल उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, सुधार-उन्मुख और निवेश के लिए तैयार प्रस्तावों को ही आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
भविष्य के लिए तैयार, टिकाऊ और कारगर औद्योगिक पार्क:
इन औद्योगिक पार्कों को भविष्योन्मुखी और टिकाऊ इको-सिस्टम के रूप में डिजाइन किया जाएगा:
• निर्बाध मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और कुशल लास्ट-माइल एक्सेस को सक्षम करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप।
• एकीकृत भूमिगत उपयोगिता गलियारों के साथ हरित ऊर्जा और टिकाऊ संसाधन उपयोग, कुशल रखरखाव और निर्बाध औद्योगिक संचालन के लिए बिना खुदाई वाला वातावरण सक्षम बनाते हैं।
ये पार्क औद्योगिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में नए मानदंड स्थापित करेंगे, जिससे विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित होगी, अक्षमताएं कम होंगी और सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार, निवेश और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा:
भव्य परियोजना से बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक और सेवाओं में पर्याप्त प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न होगा, साथ ही महत्वपूर्ण निवेश को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह योजना सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तक विस्तारित होगी, जिससे पूरे देश में रोजगार के लाखों अवसर पैदा होंगे और राष्ट्रव्यापी औद्योगिक विकास में तेजी आएगी।
क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देकर और उद्योगों, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के सह-स्थान को सक्षम बनाकर, भव्य घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करेगा, क्षेत्रीय औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा और लाखों लोगों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करेगा।
इस योजना से निम्नलिखित लोगों को लाभ होगा:
• प्राथमिक लाभार्थी : विनिर्माण इकाइयां, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम, स्टार्टअप और तैयार औद्योगिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की तलाश करने वाले वैश्विक निवेशक
• द्वितीयक लाभार्थी : श्रमिक, लॉजिस्टिक प्रदाता, सेवा क्षेत्र के उद्यम और स्थानीय समुदाय
भव्य परियोजना की मंजूरी भारत की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की यात्रा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है, जो देश की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करता है, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता है और एक सशक्त, समावेशी और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव रखता है।
एनआईसीडीसी के बारे में:
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी) विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय हरित औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। एनआईसीडीसी वर्तमान में 13 राज्यों में 20 परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है।
एनआईसीडीसी के नेतृत्व वाली पहलें प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक पार्कों की अवधारणा पर आधारित हैं। ये इस्तेमाल हेतु तैयार इको-सिस्टम हैं जहां भूमि, उपयोगिताएं, अनुमोदन और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पहले से ही विकसित किए जाते हैं, जिससे उद्योगों को भूमि अधिग्रहण या इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना से संबंधित देरी के बिना जल्दी से संचालन शुरू करने में मदद मिलती है।