Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Implementation of ASRY in Konkan
18 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri. Durgadas Uikey today informed Rajya Sabha that National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, provides concessional loans to the eligible Scheduled Tribe persons for undertaking income generation, self-employment and livelihood activities. The loan assistance is given under its various schemes like Term Loan Scheme, Adivasi MahilaSashaktikaran Yojana (AMSY), Micro Credit Scheme for Self Help Groups (MCF) and Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana (ASRY). However, no proposal has been received under Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana (ASRY) from the implementing agencies in the state of Maharashtra during the last five years.
To enhance awareness and outreach in remote and tribal areas, NSTFDC, in collaboration with its implementing agencies, organizes awareness camps and participates in exhibitions, State-level programmes and outreach activities from time to time to disseminate information regarding its concessional loan schemes among tribal communities. NSTFDC is developing a Loan Management System to significantly reduce the processing time of loan proposals.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NSTFDC do not implement any scheme exclusively dedicated to financial literacy and counselling for families to avail loans. However, awareness regarding the availability of concessional financial assistance and Government support mechanisms is promoted through outreach activities, awareness programmes and participation in exhibitions and State-level events. Further, during FY 2024–25, NSTFDC undertook a special drive in the State of Maharashtra aimed at promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing financial literacy and creating awareness about financial assistance schemes among tribal youth, women and aspiring entrepreneurs.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
कोंकण में एएसआरआई का कार्यान्वयन
18 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी), केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई), पात्र अनुसूचित जनजातिय लोगों को आय सृजन, स्वरोजगार एवं आजीविका गतिविधियों के लिए रियायती ऋण प्रदान करता है। यह ऋण सहायता विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे सावधि ऋण योजना, आदिवासी महिला सशक्तिकरण योजना (एएमएसवाई), स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए सूक्ष्म ऋण योजना (एमसीएफ) और आदिवासी शिक्षा ऋण योजना (एएसआरवाई) के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जाती है। हालांकि, पिछले पांच वर्षों की अवधि में महाराष्ट्र राज्य में कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों से आदिवासी शिक्षा ऋण योजना (एएसआरवाई) के अंतर्गत कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
दूरदराज एवं जनजातिय क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) अपने कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के सहयोग से जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करता है और समय-समय पर प्रदर्शनी, राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों एवं आउटरीच गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेता है ताकि जनजातिय समुदायों के बीच अपने रियायती ऋण योजनाओं की जानकारी का प्रसार कर सके। एनएसटीएफडीसी ऋण प्रस्तावों की प्रक्रिया के समय को बहुत हद तक कम करने के लिए एक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रणाली विकसित कर रहा है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और एनएसटीएफडीसी परिवारों को ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए वित्तीय साक्षरता और परामर्श हेतु कोई विशेष योजना लागू नहीं करते हैं। हालांकि, रियायती वित्तीय सहायता और सरकारी सहायता तंत्रों की उपलब्धता के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शनियों तथा राज्य स्तरीय आयोजनों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, एनएसएफडीसी ने महाराष्ट्र में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने, वित्तीय साक्षरता बढ़ाने तथा जनजातिय युवाओं, महिलाओं एवं इच्छुक उद्यमियों के बीच वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के उद्देश्य से एक विशेष अभियान चलाया।