Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Implementation of Van Dhan Yojana in Jammu and Kashmir
18 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri. Jual Oram today informed Rajya Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the scheme of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM), provides financial support through Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) for establishment of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) to foster the economic development of tribal populations by optimal utilization of natural resources, value addition processes, marketing linkages, and facilitating sustainable livelihood for tribal communities. As on 13.03.2026, 100 VDVKs associating about 29,791 members have been sanctioned under the PMJVM scheme in Jammu & Kashmir, with a total amount of Rs. 1457 lakhs. Out of these, 03 VDVKs are reported to be operational. Till date, TRIFED has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 612.27 crores for establishment of 4125 VDVKs across the country associating 12.33 lakh members.
PMJVM scheme emphasizes the enterprise route for generating additional income to the SHGs/ beneficiaries of Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVKs) through collection, training, processing, value-addition, packaging, branding and marketing of value-added products. Besides, TRIFED also undertakes empanelment of tribal artisans/ producers and procurement of various tribal products from them for generating livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The empanelled suppliers comprising of individual tribal artisans, tribal SHGs and NGOs/Agencies/Cooperatives/Organisations also work with the tribals. TRIFED undertakes retail marketing of tribal products through its 116 TRIBES India Outlets, E-Commerce platforms & Exhibitions like Aadi Mahotsav, Aadi Bazaar etc. across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर में वन धन योजना का कार्यान्वयन
18 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) योजना के अंतर्गत, भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (ट्राइफेड) के माध्यम से वन धन विकास केंद्रों (वीडीवीके) की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, ताकि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग, मूल्य संवर्धन प्रक्रियाओं, विपणन संबंधों और जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए सतत आजीविका की सुविधा प्रदान करके जनजातीय आबादी का आर्थिक विकास किया जा सके। दिनांक 13 मार्च 2026 तक, जम्मू और कश्मीर में पीएमजेवीएम योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 29,791 सदस्यों से जुड़े 100 वीडीवीके को कुल 1,457 लाख रुपये की राशि की मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है। इनमें से 3 वीडीवीके के कार्यरत होने की जानकारी प्राप्त हुई है। अब तक, ट्राइफेड ने पूरे देश में 12.33 लाख सदस्यों से जुड़े 4125 वीडीवीके की स्थापना के लिए 612.27 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की है।
पीएमजेवीएम योजना स्वयं सहायता समूहों/वन धन विकास केंद्र के लाभार्थियों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय उत्पन्न करने हेतु उद्यमशीलता पर बल देती है। इस योजना में मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों का संग्रहण, प्रशिक्षण, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन, पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग एवं विपणन आदि शामिल है। इसके अलावा, ट्राइफेड जनजातीय कारीगरों/उत्पादकों का पैनल में पंजीकरण और विभिन्न जनजातीय उत्पादों की खरीद भी करती है, जिससे जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसर उत्पन्न होते हैं। सूचीबद्ध आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में व्यक्तिगत जनजातीय कारीगर, जनजातीय स्वयं सहायता समूह और गैर सरकारी संगठन/एजेंसियां/सहकारी समितियां/संगठन शामिल हैं, जो जनजातीय लोगों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं। ट्राइफेड अपने 116 जनजातीय इंडिया आउटलेट्स, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और आदि महोत्सव, आदि बाजार जैसी प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से पूरे देश में जनजाचीय उत्पादों का खुदरा विपणन करता है।