Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK HEALTH AND VETERINARY INFRASTRUCTURE IN MAYURBHANJ
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per information uploaded by the respective State on Bharat Pashudhan portal, the vaccination coverage achieved under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) in Odisha, during 2025-26 is 543.35 lakh for FMD, 11.35 lakh for Brucellosis, 11.35 lakh for PPR and 1.91 lakh for CSF. Further, in Mayurbhanj district, vaccination coverage is 10.57 lakh for FMD, 726 for Brucellosis, 1.06 lakh for PPR and 14020 for CSF.
1. Animal Husbandry is a State subject and the establishment and strengthening of Veterinary infrastructure is done by the respective State. As per the information received from the State, there are 62 Veterinary Hospitals, 479 Veterinary Dispensaries and 3553 Veterinary Aid Centers in Odisha to improve accessibility and Veterinary services. During 2025-26, the outbreaks of FMD has reduced to 07 and outbreak of Brucellosis has reduced to 0.
(c) Animal Husbandry is State subject and strengthening of Veterinary service including staffing is done by the respective State Government. However, the steps taken by this Ministry to address strengthening of Veterinary services in tribal areas are outlined as under:
1. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Vaccination against FMD, Brucellosis, PPR and CSF has been formulated for adoption by the States/UTs which include demand assessment, accessories/consumables, human resource and microplanning, sero-monitoring and outbreak management.
2. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for registration and ear tagging of animals, administration of vaccine and uploading of data on NDLM have been circulated to State/UTs.
3. Under the scheme, 100% central assistance is provided for vaccination of animals against four economically important diseases, namely FMD, Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF), including centralized procurement of quality vaccine and supply as per requirement including awareness generation amongst stakeholders.
4. Under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD) support is provided on sharing basis for prevention and control of state prioritized livestock diseases, strengthening of Disease Diagnostic Laboratories etc.
5. Guidelines for minimum standards of Veterinary Infrastructure in India has been framed and communicated to States/UT with the request for adoption and necessary action.
6. Department has recognized 2 colleges in Odisha as per section 2(e) and section 15 read with First Schedule of the Indian Veterinary Council Act, 1984.
Further, as informed by the State, 314 Mobile veterinary Units (MVUs) are functional in the State of Odisha under the State plan scheme Mukhyamantri Bhramyamana Prani Chikitsha Seva for delivery of Veterinary service at farmers doorstep.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मयूरभंज में पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत पशुधन पोर्टल पर संबंधित राज्य द्वारा अपलोड की गई जानकारी के अनुसार ओडिशा में पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान प्राप्त टीकाकरण कवरेज एफएमडी के लिए 543.35 लाख, ब्रुसेलोसिस के लिए 11.35 लाख, पीपीआर के लिए 11.35 लाख और सीएसएफ के लिए 1.91 लाख है। इसके अलावा मयूरभंज जिले में एफएमडी के लिए टीकाकरण कवरेज 10.57 लाख, ब्रुसेलोसिस के लिए 726 लाख, पीपीआर के लिए 1.06 लाख और सीएसएफ के लिए 14020 है।
• पशुपालन राज्य का विषय है और पशु चिकित्सा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण संबंधित राज्य द्वारा किया जाता है। राज्य से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार ओडिशा में पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की सुगमता और बेहतरी के लिए 62 पशु चिकित्सालय, 479 पशु औषधालय और 3553 पशु चिकित्सा सहायता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। 2025-26 के दौरान, एफएमडी के प्रकोप घटकर 7 रह गए हैं और ब्रुसेलोसिस का प्रकोप घटकर शून्य हो गया है।
• पशुपालन राज्य का विषय है और पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करना, जिसमें कर्मचारियों की भर्ती भी शामिल है संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा किया जाता है। हालांकि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए इस मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. एफएमडी, ब्रुसेलोसिस, पीपीआर और सीएसएफ के खिलाफ टीकाकरण के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की गई है, जिसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाया जाना है। इसमें मांग का आकलन, सहायक उपकरण/उपभोग्य वस्तुएं, मानव संसाधन और सूक्ष्म योजना, सीरो-निगरानी और प्रकोप प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
2. पशुओं के पंजीकरण और कान में टैग लगाने, टीके लगाने और एनडीएलएम पर डेटा अपलोड करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रसारित कर दी गई है
3. इस योजना के अंतर्गत, आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण चार बीमारियों, अर्थात् एफएमडी, ब्रुसेलोसिस, पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (सीएसएफ) के खिलाफ पशुओं के टीकाकरण के लिए 100% केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण टीके की केंद्रीकृत खरीद और आवश्यकतानुसार आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना शामिल है।
4. पशु रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों को सहायता (एएससीएडी) के अंतर्गत, राज्य द्वारा प्राथमिकता प्राप्त पशुधन रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण, रोग निदान प्रयोगशालाओं को मजबूत करने आदि के लिए साझा आधार पर सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
5. भारत में पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना के न्यूनतम मानकों के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार कर लिए गए हैं और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इन्हें अपनाने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के अनुरोध के साथ भेज दिए गए हैं।
6. विभाग ने भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद अधिनियम, 1984 की धारा 2(ई) और धारा 15 के साथ प्रथम अनुसूची के अनुसार ओडिशा में 2 कॉलेजों को मान्यता दी है।
इसके अलावा, राज्य द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, ओडिशा राज्य में मुख्यमंत्री भ्राम्यमान प्राणी चिकित्सा सेवा योजना के तहत किसानों के घर-घर पशु चिकित्सा सेवा पहुंचाने के लिए 314 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयां (एमवीयू) कार्यरत हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।