Ministry of Jal Shakti
Uttar Pradesh Signed Reform‑Linked MoU under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0
Centre and State strengthen partnership for accountable, sustainable rural drinking water service delivery
18 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards deepening structural reforms in rural drinking water governance, a Reform‑Linked Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 was signed today with the State of Uttar Pradesh, marking the State’s formal entry into the reform‑linked implementation framework of the Mission. Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 was approved by the Union Cabinet on 10 March 2026.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, who joined the event through video conferencing. Shri V Somanna, Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Minister of Jal Shakti, Uttar Pradesh was present in person for the MoU signing.
The MoU was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Shri Anurag Srivastava, Additional Chief Secretary, Namami Gange and Rural Water Supply Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Senior officials from the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), including Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), along with officers from DDWS and from Uttar Pradesh Dr. Raj Shekhar, Managing Director, UP Jal Nigam, and other senior officials of State Water and Sanitation Mission, Uttar Pradesh, attended the MoU signing.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that under his visionary leadership Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 is focusing on assured service delivery, accountability and long‑term sustainability with structural reform. Signing of MoU is a part of this reform and aims to strengthen implementation on the ground. Given the vast geographical area and large beneficiary base of Uttar Pradesh, the Union Minister said that substantial financial resources have been committed under the Mission, and emphasised that effective and timely utilisation of these funds is critical for achieving universal household tap water coverage. Referring to recent Parliamentary deliberations, he reiterated that the Union Government follows a zero‑tolerance policy towards corruption, irregularities and quality lapses.
The Union Minister further stated that according to SBI Research, Jal Jeevan Mission has relieved nearly 9 crore women from the daily drudgery of fetching water, enabling them to devote more time to agriculture, livelihoods and productive activities. Citing World Health Organization (WHO) study, he said that universal access to safe drinking water through household tap connections has the potential to save nearly 5.5 crore hours every day for women and prevent close to 4 lakh deaths annually due to diarrheal diseases. Emphasising the transformative impact of these outcomes, Shri Paatil stated that Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely a scheme, but a life‑impacting mission that is bringing about fundamental improvements in health, dignity and quality of life, particularly for women and rural communities. Thus, regular and continuous drinking water supply must be ensured in every village, and public grievances should be addressed promptly.
Highlighting the call given by visionary Prime Minister importance of Jal Sanchay and Jan Bhagidari se Jal Aandolan, he stressed that alongside providing tap water connections, equal focus must be given to source sustainability, water conservation and rainwater harvesting, utilizing funds available under VB‑G RAM G. Appreciating the significant health gains achieved under the Mission, the Union Minister stated that the goal now is not only Har Ghar Jal, but to ensure quality, continuity and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water services, and the government to work with full responsibility to establish the Mission as a successful national model.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, said that prior to the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, only a limited number of villages in the State had access to piped drinking water. Referring to eastern Uttar Pradesh, he highlighted that poor water quality had led to serious health challenges such as encephalitis, resulting in high mortality over the years, and added that improved access to safe drinking water and sanitation has now brought mortality rates in these areas close to zero. The Chief Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for his compassionate and visionary leadership in addressing the long‑standing drinking water hardships faced by rural women (mothers, sisters and daughters) and for launching Jal Jeevan Mission as a transformative initiative that has restored dignity, improved health outcomes and eased the daily drudgery of millions of households.
The Chief Minister further stated that the State Government is focused on ensuring regular and quality drinking water supply with proper operation and maintenance of assets. Further said, the lack of separate toilets and drinking water facilities was a major factor contributing to dropout of girl students, which has now been addressed through provision of separate toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen and safe water under Jal Jeevan Mission in schools and Anganwadi centres, bringing down dropout rates. In the state drinking water coverage was expanded from water‑stressed regions of Bundelkhand and the rocky Vindhya region to arsenic‑affected areas along the Ganga and fluoride‑affected areas along the Yamuna, ultimately covering previously uncovered villages and reaffirming the State’s commitment to quality, transparency and sustainable rural drinking water service delivery.
The MoU covers implementation of 11 key structural reform areas, aimed at strengthening governance, institutional capacity and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water systems, including:
• Institutional Architecture for Drinking Water Governance
• Service Utility Framework for Rural Water Supply
• Technical Compliance and Efficient Scheme Implementation
• Citizen‑Centric Water Quality Governance
• Source Sustainability and Water Security Framework
• Digital Data Governance in Rural Drinking Water Systems
• Participatory Governance through Jan Bhagidari
• Capacity Building Framework
• Human Resource and Skilling Ecosystem
• Operational and Financial Sustainability of Water Supply Schemes
• Research, Innovation and Knowledge Ecosystem
The reform‑linked MoU mandates a Gram Panchayat‑led, service‑based and community‑centered model of rural water governance. As a key condition of MoU, completed piped water supply schemes shall be formally handed over to Gram Panchayats/ VWSCs and community through “Jal Arpan” process.
The MoU also provisioned to operationalize the Decision Support System (DSS) platform developed by DDWS as a digital planning platform at District and GP levels for source sustainability, integrated with Sujalam Bharat and national water datasets.
As part of the MoU conditions, Jal Seva Aankalan to be undertake at GP level to record the responses in service delivery and reflect the outcomes to citizens through Meri Panchayat Application. The MoU also provides for observing Jal Utsav, a three‑tier annual campaign comprising Jal Mahotsav at the national level, Rajya Jal Utsav / Nadi Utsav at the State level, and Lok Jal Utsav at the Gram Panchayat level, by assimilating local cultural significance of water. As part of this initiative, National Jal Mahotsav 2026 was launched with a nationwide Jal Arpan on 8 March 2026 and will culminate on 22 March 2026 (World Water Day). The national event held on 11 March 2026 was graced by President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028, with enhanced outlay, aims to restructure and reorient the programme towards assured service delivery, with a focus on functionality, water quality, sustainability and community ownership.
The reform‑linked MoU seeks to ensure that every rural household has access to drinking water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular basis, through strengthened community participation (Jan Bhagidari) and bringing in structural reforms for sustainable operation and maintenance of rural water supply systems, thereby enhancing the living standards of rural communities contributing to long‑term water security aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

جل شکتی وزارت
اتر پردیش نے جل جیون مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت اصلاحات کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
مرکز اور ریاست نے جوابدہ ، پائیدار دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے شراکت داری کو مستحکم کیا
18 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
گاؤں میں پینے کے پانی کے بہتر انتظام میں ساختی اصلاحات کوفروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت آج اتر پردیش کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے یہ مشن کے اصلاحات سے منسلک نفاذ کے فریم ورک میں ریاست کا باضابطہ داخلہ ہے ۔ جل جیون مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 10 مارچ 2026 کو منظوری دی تھی ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل اور اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔ انہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا اور اتر پردیش کے جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سوتنتر دیو سنگھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کے موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر محترمہ سواتی مینا نائک ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پانی) ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، وزارت جل شکتی ، اور جناب انوراگ سریواستو ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ، نمامی گنگے اور دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے محکمے ، حکومت اتر پردیش کے درمیان دستخط اور تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے سینئر افسر جناب اشوک کے کے مینا ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری جناب کمل کشور سون ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) کے ساتھ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اور اتر پردیش کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈاکٹر راج شیکھر ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، یو پی جل نگم اور اسٹیٹ واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن مشن ، اتر پردیش کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب سی آر پاٹل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، جل جیون مشن دوسرے مرحلے میں ساختی اصلاحات کے ساتھ یقینی خدمات کی فراہمی ، جواب دہی اور طویل مدتی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے ۔ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط اس اصلاح کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اس کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ اتر پردیش کے وسیع جغرافیائی رقبے اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی بڑی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مشن کے تحت مناسب مالی وسائل فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ان فنڈز کا موثر اور بروقت استعمال یونیورسل گھریلو نل کے پانی کی کوریج کے حصول کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ حالیہ پارلیمانی مباحثوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت بدعنوانی ، بے ضابطگیوں اور معیار کی خامیوں کے خلاف صفر رواداری کی پالیسی پر عمل پیرا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایس بی آئی ریسرچ کے مطابق جل جیون مشن نے تقریبا 9 کروڑ خواتین کو روزانہ پانی لانے کی مشقت سے نجات دلائی ہے ۔ اس سے وہ زراعت ، روزی روٹی اور پیداواری سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ وقت لگا رہے ہیں ۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ایک مطالعے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گھریلو نل کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے صاف پانی تک عالمی رسائی خواتین کے لیے روزانہ تقریبا 55 ملین گھنٹے بچانے اور اسہال کی بیماریوں کی وجہ سے سالانہ تقریبا 4 لاکھ اموات کو روکنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔ ان نتائج کے تغیر پذیر اثرات کے بارے میں جناب پاٹل نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن محض ایک اسکیم نہیں ہے بلکہ زندگی پر اثر ڈالنے والا مشن ہے ۔ یہ صحت ، وقار اور معیار زندگی میں بنیادی بہتری لا رہا ہے ، خاص طور پر خواتین اور دیہی برادریوں کے لیے ۔ اس طرح ہر گاؤں میں پینے کے پانی کی باقاعدہ اور مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور لوگوں کی شکایات کا فوری ازالہ کیا جائے ۔
عوام کی شرکت کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کی نقل و حرکت کی اہمیت کے لیے دور اندیش وزیر اعظم کی اپیل پر ، انہوں نے کہا کہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ذرائع کی پائیداری ، پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی پر یکساں توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔ وی بی- جی رام جی کے تحت دستیاب فنڈز کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ مشن کے تحت حاصل کیے گئے اہم صحت کے فوائد کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اب مقصد صرف ہر گھر جل نہیں ہے ۔ دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کے معیار ، تسلسل اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کو مشن کو ایک کامیاب قومی ماڈل کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ سے پہلے ریاست کے صرف محدود تعداد کے گاؤں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی دستیاب تھا ۔ مشرقی اتر پردیش کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کے ناقص معیار نے اسہال جیسے سنگین صحت کے چیلنجوں کو جنم دیا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ چند سالوں میں اموات کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پینے کے صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی تک بہتر رسائی نے اب ان علاقوں میں اموات کی شرح کو صفر کے قریب پہنچا دیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعلی نے دیہی خواتین (ماؤں ، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں) کو پینے کے پانی کی دیرینہ مشکلات سے نمٹنے اور جل جیون مشن کو ایک تبدیلی لانے والی پہل کے طور پر شروع کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کی مہربان اور بصیرت انگیز قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس نے وقار کو بحال کیا ہے ، صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور لاکھوں خاندانوں کی روز مرہ کی مشقت کو کم کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعلی نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت اثاثوں کے مناسب آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ پینے کے پانی کی باقاعدہ اور معیاری فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ دے رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ علیحدہ بیت الخلاء اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات کی کمی لڑکیوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے کی ایک بڑی وجہ تھی ۔ اب اس کا حل سوچھ بھارت مشن دیہی کے تحت علیحدہ بیت الخلاء اور اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے تعلیم بیچ میں چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ ریاست میں پینے کے پانی کی کوریج کو بندیل کھنڈ کے پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں اور پتھریلی وندھیا کے علاقے سے گنگا اور جمنا کے ساتھ فلورائڈ سے متاثرہ علاقوں تک بڑھایا گیا ۔ یہ آخر کار ان دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جن کا پہلے احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا تھا اور معیار ، شفافیت اور پائیدار دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاست کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے میں 11 اہم ساختی اصلاحات کے شعبوں کے نفاذ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد بہتر انتظام، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت اور دیہی پینے کے پانی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
• پینے کے پانی کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک
• دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے سروس یوٹیلیٹی فریم ورک
• تکنیکی عمل درآمد اور موثر منصوبہ پر عمل درآمد
• شہری مرکزی پانی کی کوالٹی گورننس
• ماخذ پائیداری اور پانی کی حفاظت کا فریم ورک
• گاؤں میں پینے کے پانی کے نظام میں ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا گورننس
• عوامی شرکت کے ذریعے شراکتی حکومت
• صلاحیت کی تعمیر کا فریم ورک
• انسانی وسائل اور ہنر کا ماحولیاتی نظام
• پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی آپریشنل اور مالی استحکام
• تحقیق ، اختراع اور معلومات کا نظام
اس مفاہمت نامے میں گاؤں میں پانی کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے گرام پنچایت کی قیادت والے ، خدمات پر مبنی اور کمیونٹی پر مرکوز ماڈل کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ مفاہمت نامے کی ایک اہم شرط کے طور پر ، مکمل شدہ پائپ والے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو ’’جل ارپن‘‘ عمل کے ذریعے باضابطہ طور پر گرام پنچایتوں/وی ڈبلیو ایس سی اورسماج کو سونپا جائے گا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ سوجلم بھارت اور نیشنل واٹر ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ساتھ مربوط ذرائع کی پائیداری کے لیے ضلع اور گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل پلاننگ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) پلیٹ فارم کو آپریشنل کرنے کا بھی بندوبست کرتا ہے ۔
ایم او یو کے لحاظ سے ، پانی کی خدمات کا جائزہ گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر کیا جائے گا تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی میں نتیجہ اخذ کیا جا سکے اور میری پنچایت ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے لوگوں کو نتائج کی عکاسی کی جا سکے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے میں جل اتسو منانے کا بھی بندوبست ہے ۔ اس میں قومی سطح پر جل مہوتسو ، ریاستی سطح پر ریاستی جل اتسو/ریور اتسو اور گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر لوک جل اتسو شامل ہیں ۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، نیشنل واٹر فیسٹیول 2026 کا آغاز 8 مارچ 2026 کو ملک بھر میں پانی کی پیشکش کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا اختتام 22 مارچ 2026 (عالمی یوم پانی) کو ہوگا ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 11 مارچ 2026 کو منعقدہ قومی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
جل جیون مشن کی توسیع دسمبر 2028 تک ، بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت کے ساتھ ، کارکردگی ، پانی کے معیار ، پائیداری اور سماجی ملکیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے یقینی خدمات کی فراہمی کی طرف پروگرام کی تنظیم نو اور دوبارہ ترتیب دینا ہے ۔
اصلاحات کے مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر دیہی گھرانے کو کمیونٹی کی شرکت (جن بھاگیداری) کو مضبوط بنانے اور دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ساختی اصلاحات کے ذریعے مستقل بنیاد پر مناسب مقدار میں اور مقررہ معیار کے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی تک رسائی حاصل ہو ۔ اس سے دیہی برادریوں کے معیار زندگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور وِکست بھارت @2047 کے قومی وژن کے مطابق طویل مدتی آبی تحفظ میں تعاون ملے گا ۔