Ministry of Electronics & IT
Data centre capacity in the country has grown from 375 MW in 2020 to more than 1500 MW
Four submarine cable systems currently under being commissioned at various Cable Landing Stations (CLS); three submarine cable systems are under planning
18 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology.
The focus is facilitating establishment of data centres in the country which will help strengthen digital infrastructure and improve delivery of digital services across various sectors.
Data Centre industry in India is growing at a steady pace. Data centre capacity in the country has grown from 375 MW in 2020 to more than 1500 MW till 2025.
Data centres are spread across the country and as per industry sources major capacity is in following cities:
Sl. No.
City
Operational Capacity (in Megawatt)
1
Mumbai / Navi Mumbai
790
2
Chennai
305
3
Bengaluru
182
4
Hyderabad
152
5
Delhi-NCR/Noida
76
6
Other (Pune, Kolkata)
15
Four (4) submarine cable systems are currently under being commissioned at various Cable Landing Stations (CLS) by different Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
The details are placed at Table-1 of Annexure-I.
Further, three (3) submarine cable systems are under planning by various TSPs for which applications have been submitted to DoT.
The details are placed at Table-2 of Annexure-I and as on date, Government is not planning to establish new Sub-Sea Gateways.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a circular DPSS. CO.OD. No 2785/06.08.005/2017-18 dated 6th April 2018 & FAQs thereto dated 26.06.2019 on “Storage of Payment System Data” advising all system providers to ensure that the entire data relating to payment systems operated by them is stored in a system only in India.
The policies of the Government of India are aimed at ensuring a safe, trusted and accountable cyberspace with sufficient data storage capacity within country.
*******
Annexure-I
Table-1: List of Submarine Cable Systems
Sl No.
Name of the Submarine Cable System
Name of the Telecom Service Provider
Location of the Cable Landing Station (CLS)
Status
1
India Europe Xpress (IEX)
M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd (RJIL)
Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Under commissioning
2
SEA-ME-WE-6
M/s Bharti Airtel Ltd (BAL)
Mumbai (Maharashtra), Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
Under commissioning
3
2Africa
M/s Bharti Airtel Ltd (BAL)
Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Under commissioning
4
Raman Cable
M/s Sify Technologies Ltd (Sify)
Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Under commissioning
Table-2: List of planned Submarine Cable Systems
Sl No.
Name of the Submarine Cable System
Name of the Telecom Service Provider
Location of the Cable Landing Station (CLS)
Status
1
Wyasa Cable System
M/s Tata Communications Ltd (TCL)
Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
Under planning. Application has been submitted
2
Indian Ocean Cable (IOC)
M/s Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd (RJIL)
Raigad (Maharashtra)
Under planning. Application has been submitted
3
WABAN Cable System
M/s Sify Technologies Ltd (Sify)
Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Under planning. Application has been submitted
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 18.03.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
देश में डेटा सेंटर की क्षमता 2020 में 375 मेगावाट से बढ़कर 1500 मेगावाट से अधिक हो गई है
विभिन्न केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशनों (सीएलएस) पर वर्तमान में चार पनडुब्बी केबल प्रणालियों को सक्रिय करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है; तीन पनडुब्बी केबल प्रणालियों की योजना बनाई जा रही है
18 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और उपयोग को लोकतांत्रिक बना रही है।
इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य देश में डेटा सेंटरों की स्थापना को सुगम बनाना है, जिससे डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल सेवाओं की बेहतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
भारत में डेटा सेंटर उद्योग लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। देश में डेटा सेंटर की क्षमता 2020 में 375 मेगावाट से बढ़कर 2025 तक 1500 मेगावाट से अधिक हो गई है।
देश भर में डेटा सेंटर फैले हुए हैं और उद्योग जगत के सूत्रों के अनुसार, इनकी प्रमुख क्षमता निम्नलिखित शहरों में है:
क्र.सं.
शहर
संचालन क्षमता (मेगावाट में)
1
मुंबई/नवी मुंबई
790
2
चेन्नई
305
3
बेंगलुरु
182
4
हैदराबाद
152
5
दिल्ली-एनसीआर/नोएडा
76
6
अन्य (पुणे, कोलकाता)
15
विभिन्न दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) द्वारा विभिन्न केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशनों (सीएलएस) पर वर्तमान में चार (4) पनडुब्बी केबल प्रणालियों को सक्रिय किया जा रहा है।
विवरण अनुलग्नक-I की तालिका-1 में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, विभिन्न टीएसपी द्वारा तीन (3) पनडुब्बी केबल प्रणालियों की योजना बनाई जा रही है, जिसके लिए दूरसंचार विभाग को आवेदन जमा किए जा चुके हैं।
विवरण अनुलग्नक-I की तालिका-2 में दिया गया है और वर्तमान में सरकार की कोई नई सब-सी गेटवे स्थापित करने की योजना नहीं है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने दिनांक 6 अप्रैल 2018 को डीपीएसएस. सीओ.ओडी. संख्या 2785/06.08.005/2017-18 और इसके साथ संबंधित 26.06.2019 को "भुगतान प्रणाली डेटा का भंडारण" विषय पर परिपत्र जारी किया, जिसमें सभी सिस्टम प्रदाताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है कि उनके द्वारा संचालित भुगतान प्रणालियों से संबंधित संपूर्ण डेटा केवल भारत में स्थित एक सिस्टम में ही संग्रहित किया जाए।
भारत सरकार की नीतियों का उद्देश्य देश के भीतर पर्याप्त डेटा भंडारण क्षमता के साथ एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह साइबरस्पेस सुनिश्चित करना है।
*******
अनुलग्नक-I
तालिका-1: पनडुब्बी केबल प्रणालियों की सूची
क्र.सं.
पनडुब्बी केबल प्रणाली का नाम
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता का नाम
केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशन (सीएलएस) का स्थान
स्थिति
1
इंडिया यूरोप एक्सप्रेस (आईईएक्स)
मेसर्स रिलायंस जियो इंफोकॉम लिमिटेड (आरजेआईएल)
मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र)
सक्रिय स्थिति में
2
सी-एमई-डब्ल्यूई-6
मेसर्स भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड (बीएएल)
मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र), चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु)
सक्रिय स्थिति में
3
2अफ्रीका
मेसर्स भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड (बीएएल)
मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र)
सक्रिय स्थिति में
4
रमन केबल
मेसर्स सिफी टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड (सिफी)
मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र)
सक्रिय स्थिति में
तालिका-2: नियोजित पनडुब्बी केबल प्रणालियों की सूची
क्र.सं.
पनडुब्बी केबल प्रणाली का नाम
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता का नाम
केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशन (सीएलएस) का स्थान
स्थिति
1
व्यासा केबल प्रणाली
मेसर्स टाटा कम्यूनिकेशंस लिमिटेड (टीसीएल)
चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु)
योजना के अधीन। आवेदन जमा कर दिया गया है
2
हिंद महासागर केबल (आईओसी)
मेसर्स रिलायंस जियो इंफोकॉम लिमिटेड (आरजेआईएल)
रायगढ़ (महाराष्ट्र)
योजना के अधीन। आवेदन जमा कर दिया गया है
3
वाबन केबल प्रणाली
मेसर्स सिफी टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड (सिफी)
मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र)
योजना के अधीन। आवेदन जमा कर दिया गया है
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 18.03.2026 को लोकसभा में दी।