Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POLICIES FORMULATED RELATING TO SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
18 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
During the past three years, the Government has undertaken important policy and institutional measures to strengthen the science and technology ecosystem. The Union Cabinet approved the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy on 24 August 2024 as India’s first biotechnology policy, to foster high-performance biomanufacturing across six thematic areas (i) Bio-based chemicals, biopolymers, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and enzymes, (ii) Smart proteins and functional foods, (iii) Precision biotherapeutics (cell & gene therapy, mRNA therapeutics and monoclonal antibodies), (iv) Climate-resilient agriculture, (v) Carbon capture and utilization; and (vi) Futuristic marine and space research.
The Government also brought out the Indian Space Policy, 2023 in April 2023, which provides a level playing field for Non-Government Entities in the space sector by enabling their participation across the entire value chain of space activities, fostering a commercial space ecosystem, and boosting "Make in India" initiatives. The National Geospatial Policy, 2022, notified on 28 December 2022, aims to liberalize and democratize access to geospatial data and services, foster innovation, enable its widespread use across governance, businesses and academia.
The Government has also advanced institutional and financing reforms for research and innovation through the establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) to provide strategic direction to research, innovation and entrepreneurship, and through the operationalisation of the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) scheme to incentivise private sector investment in higher Technology Readiness Level research and innovation projects. In addition, mission-mode initiatives such as National Quantum Mission, the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), and the IndiaAI Mission have been taken forward to strengthen emerging technology capabilities, translational research, startup support and commercialization.
The Government has identified several new and emerging areas of development in science and technology. These include quantum technologies, artificial intelligence, machine learning, cybersecurity, Internet of Things (IoT), robotics, medical devices and diagnostics, cyber-physical systems, electric mobility, critical minerals, geospatial technologies, carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS), biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, circular economy technologies, clean energy technologies, blue economy, space technologies, and semiconductors. These areas are being advanced through a combination of policy support, institutional mechanisms, mission-mode programmes, and innovation and research funding initiatives.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित नीतियां बनाई गईं
18 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत और संस्थागत उपाय किए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 24 अगस्त 2024 को भारत की पहली जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नीति के रूप में बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति को मंजूरी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य छह विषयगत क्षेत्रों में उच्च-प्रदर्शन जैव विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है: (i) जैव-आधारित रसायन, जैव पॉलिमर, सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल तत्व (एपीआई) और एंजाइम, (ii) स्मार्ट प्रोटीन और कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ, (iii) सटीक जैव चिकित्सा (कोशिका और जीन चिकित्सा, एमआरएनए चिकित्सा और मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी), (iv) जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, (v) कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग; और (vi) भविष्योन्मुखी समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान।
सरकार ने अप्रैल 2023 में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति, 2023 भी लागू की, जो अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करती है। यह नीति अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों की संपूर्ण श्रृंखला में उनकी भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाती है, वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देती है और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहलों को गति प्रदान करती है। 28 दिसंबर 2022 को अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति, 2022 का उद्देश्य भू-स्थानिक डेटा और सेवाओं तक पहुंच को उदार और लोकतांत्रिक बनाना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और शासन, व्यवसायों और शिक्षा जगत में इसके व्यापक उपयोग को सक्षम बनाना है।
सरकार ने अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना के माध्यम से और उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टेक्नोलॉजी रेडीनेस लेवल) वाले अनुसंधान और नवाचार परियोजनाओं में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना को लागू करके अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए संस्थागत और वित्तपोषण सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं, अनुवांशिक अनुसंधान, स्टार्टअप सहायता और व्यावसायीकरण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, अंतःविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) और इंडियाएआई मिशन जैसी मिशन-आधारित पहलों को आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
सरकार ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विकास के कई नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है। इनमें क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), रोबोटिक्स, चिकित्सा उपकरण और निदान, साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी, कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव विनिर्माण, सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और सेमीकंडक्टर शामिल हैं। इन क्षेत्रों को नीतिगत समर्थन, संस्थागत तंत्र, मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रमों और नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान वित्तपोषण पहलों के संयोजन के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।